Page 25 of 78 FirstFirst ... 15222324252627283575 ... LastLast
Results 601 to 625 of 1938

Thread: The Official X2 Overclocking Discussion Thread

  1. #601
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    North of Toronto
    Posts
    541
    Vcore is 1.60 idle but drops to 1.55v under load.

    65c at full load, but what the h3ll its two cpus being cooled by one copper heatsink.

    http://ca.geocities.com/lbjgh@rogers.com/hot.jpg

    Quote Originally Posted by the farmer
    With 2xPrime running, what Vcore and what are you're temps?
    AMD & ATI Powered!

    DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

    My Heatware 100% Positive

  2. #602
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by LBJGH
    Vcore is 1.60 idle but drops to 1.55v under load.

    65c at full load, but what the h3ll its two cpus being cooled by one copper heatsink.

    http://ca.geocities.com/lbjgh@rogers.com/hot.jpg
    Nice, but damn hot .

  3. #603
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    429

    New Rig 4400+ & 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer

    Well guys, here is the deal so far (very preliminary)

    I had some issues this evening with well how can I put this, it stemmed around finally the NVIDIA Raid array creation process. What would happen is I created my Raid 0 on 2xSATA raptors 36GB well after consequental reboot the bios would NOT go to where it tries a boot device, would do everything up to that point, processor and mem ID etc. Since this is my first DFI board I really had no idea what I was doing, I tried to set memtest upon boot and it didn't work so I thought I was missing something to get it to work.

    Long story short everytime I reloaded to optimal settings I could boot to XP boot CD, finally I narrrowed it down to the Nvidia Raid, I wiped the drives and instead of optimal stripe size I selected 128k stripe size and to wipe the drives again.

    Now at 5am I am testing... testing... so far I am only doing memtest86 I have tested 250, 260, 270, 280 FSB and no errors test #5 is the most torturous right? I have ran the 4400+ at 2600 so far but naturally with no XP OS yet I am unable to prime test the cores.

    Can someone please help me out and give me the links to all the verification pages so I can be as helpful to everyone else as you all have been to me in making my newest PC upgrade decision? Basically what version of Prime and what other utilities are the best to guarantee I give accurate overclocking results and verified results.

    Look forward to providing much more information tomorrow, incidentally if this CPU and RAM overclock like a champ it will be the first time I've gotten lucky in my selections in about 5 yrs.

  4. #604
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,575
    Quote Originally Posted by pentium777
    Can someone please help me out and give me the links to all the verification pages so I can be as helpful to everyone else as you all have been to me in making my newest PC upgrade decision? Basically what version of Prime and what other utilities are the best to guarantee I give accurate overclocking results and verified results.
    I wouldn't get too hung up on memtest test #5. Its fine to make sure your stable enough to get into windows without corrupting a critical boot file. There seems to be a gap between memtest stable and load stable in windows.

    Not sure if the following applies to your dual core but here's what I look for when I want to test my rig.

    My stabiltiy tests start with SuperPi 32M runs

    CPU-Z to verify your CPU speed.

    I've been using Systools lately to do a quick check on stabilty prior to the lengthy 32M runs.

    Clockgen for manually changing speed inside windows.

    Once I'm good on the CPU/memory side I use Futuremark benchmarks to test for game stability.

    After that it just games for the final "real world" stability tests.

    Looking forward to seeing you results.
    Sourcing parts for a mildly over clocked abacus.

  5. #605
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    81
    @Pentium777

    You can use Prime95 24,13 voor stressing and here is an explanation how to run prime for X2
    Last edited by the farmer; 07-23-2005 at 03:43 AM.

  6. #606
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Own little planet.
    Posts
    53
    Ok i have a weird issue.

    i HAD been at 2750mhz 11x250 ,easy into windows and gaming but after a few days i started getting random crashes,sometimes after a day somketimes after a hr.
    so i primed ( well tried and it failed) i put my memory timings back to stock,as i had tightend them up to the max. and started again.

    currently at 2706mhz 11x246, rock solid 24/7 5+ hrs prime, and anything else i can throw at it.
    BUT
    whenever i try to boot up at 250 or higher (even at 10x260) pc hangs at windows loading screen
    i dont understand how having my memory at stock has effected my overclock.

    i figure im missing something but cant put my finger on it ggrrr

    voltages are all the same 3.2 mem,1.55 core,1.58 nbridge,1.28 pwmic

    currently confussed
    X2 4400 @ 2706mhz
    7800 @ 515/1300
    2 x 512 Mushkin redline 4000

  7. #607
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    52
    Hiho,

    my 4200+ is running dual prime stable with 264*11=2904 Mhz @ 1,52V HTT=4 now. The whole systemspecs you find in my signature. Everthing including cpu, chipset and vga is watercooled. Well 290*10 would be better, but my ocz pc-4800 modules don't want to do this. Maybe 2,5 3 3 6 is reachable at this htt speedlevel. BIOS 704-3 is in use. cpu ihs removed.
    Last edited by MMIQHW; 07-23-2005 at 02:42 PM.
    AMD Athlon64 4200+ CDBHE 0522TPMW @ 264*11=2904 MHz / DFI Lanparty NF4-SLI DR / 2*512 MB OCZ 4800 EL Platinum / ATI Radeon 850 Pro / 2*250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 SATA / Plextor 712A / Pioneer 16x slot-in DVD / CPU (Alphacool NexXxoS XP watercooler) / chipset (Mips Watercooler) / vga watercool GPU-X Rev2.1 X800 / 2*HTF3 Dual X radiators / LIAN LI PC-75 / OCZ Modstream 520W
    My system in XS case gallery

  8. #608
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Own little planet.
    Posts
    53
    what do the X2's prefer or whats best for performance?

    high FSB/tight timings or mhz?
    X2 4400 @ 2706mhz
    7800 @ 515/1300
    2 x 512 Mushkin redline 4000

  9. #609
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    52
    High htt + tight timings + high clockspeed is best, but higher clockspeed and lower htt is better then lower clockspeed and higher htt, i think. If you get 100Mhz more with lowering htt speed system is faster than the other way round.
    AMD Athlon64 4200+ CDBHE 0522TPMW @ 264*11=2904 MHz / DFI Lanparty NF4-SLI DR / 2*512 MB OCZ 4800 EL Platinum / ATI Radeon 850 Pro / 2*250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 SATA / Plextor 712A / Pioneer 16x slot-in DVD / CPU (Alphacool NexXxoS XP watercooler) / chipset (Mips Watercooler) / vga watercool GPU-X Rev2.1 X800 / 2*HTF3 Dual X radiators / LIAN LI PC-75 / OCZ Modstream 520W
    My system in XS case gallery

  10. #610
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    USA /okla
    Posts
    2,115
    I would so love encoding with a dual at 2900 mhz
    i7 6700K @4.8 ghz
    XSPC RayStorm (very nice block)
    Z170 Sabertooh ,, 32GB- Gskill (15-15-15-36 @3600 mhz) 1:1
    XFX-7970 with Swiftech Komodo nickel block
    Water Cooling - MO-RA3 Pro with 4 Silverstone 180mm @ 700 rpm, Twin Vario mcp-655 pumps
    Samsung 850-1TB SSD,, OCZ ZX-1250W (powerfull and silent)
    Crossfire 30" decent monitor for IPS too bad SED tech died

    Docsis2.0 Docsis3.0

    -- People who reject the idea that "government has a responsibility to reduce income inequality" give an average of four times more than people who accept that proposition.

  11. #611
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    472
    Wow, I didn't realise it's possible to run a different vcore value per core on an X2. I've looked in the bios and there's still only one vcore setting. How did you do it?

  12. #612
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    429
    Ok found my sweet spot of 282 on Ram with 2.6v no errors for hours on memtest. Now the dillema, how do I get my CPU speed higher without going too high? at 9x multi I'm ok for 2538 but I think the CPU has more in it, I tried 9.5x and it put the ram at 267 DDR535?? Don't understand that. I think 10x multi 2820 will be too much on air.

    Any help would be appreciated so I can load XP SP2 and test my chip on air with dual core primed

  13. #613
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    756
    Quote Originally Posted by [timko]
    Wow, I didn't realise it's possible to run a different vcore value per core on an X2. I've looked in the bios and there's still only one vcore setting. How did you do it?
    Yea how the heck did he do that? Is there a different application outside of the BIOS that allows you to set seperate vCore settings?

  14. #614
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1,657
    I'm guessing its a bug with vcore reporting for the 2nd core, especially with it showing as a perfect 1.300vcore which is default.
    Work Rig: Asus x58 P6T Deluxe, i7 950 24x166 1.275v, BIX2/GTZ/D5
    3x2048 GSkill pi Black DDR3 1600, Quadro 600
    PCPower & Cooling Silencer 750, CM Stacker 810

    Game Rig: Asus x58 P6T, i7 970 24x160 1.2v HT on, TRUE120
    3x4096 GSkill DDR3 1600, PNY 660ti
    PCPower & Cooling Silencer 750, CM Stacker 830

    AMD Rig: Biostar TA790GX A2+, x4 940 16x200, stock hsf
    2x2gb Patriot DDR2 800, PowerColor 4850
    Corsair VX450

  15. #615
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    North of Toronto
    Posts
    541
    ya it was a vcore reporting bug... 99.9% of the time the voltage is identical on both cores.
    AMD & ATI Powered!

    DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

    My Heatware 100% Positive

  16. #616
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    MMIQHW, great cpu!

    Needs 0.1V less for 2900 MHz than my one. I'm quite sure you can hit 3 GHz dual primestable.

  17. #617
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by pentium777
    Ok found my sweet spot of 282 on Ram with 2.6v no errors for hours on memtest. Now the dillema, how do I get my CPU speed higher without going too high? at 9x multi I'm ok for 2538 but I think the CPU has more in it, I tried 9.5x and it put the ram at 267 DDR535?? Don't understand that. I think 10x multi 2820 will be too much on air.

    Any help would be appreciated so I can load XP SP2 and test my chip on air with dual core primed
    It work like this:
    8,5 x ramspeed / 9
    9,5 x ramspeed / 10 ==> 9,5 x 282 /10 = 267,9
    10,5 x ramspeed / 11

    Since the Athlon's 64 x,5 MP don't work, you can use it as an divider.

    Quote Originally Posted by Gundamit
    I wouldn't get too hung up on memtest test #5. Its fine to make sure your stable enough to get into windows without corrupting a critical boot file. There seems to be a gap between memtest stable and load stable in windows.
    I agree, first find the max of your X2 Pentium777 and than te the max of your ram.
    Last edited by the farmer; 07-24-2005 at 12:31 AM.

  18. #618
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    429
    Hopefully someone can give me some direction to this issue.

    Overnight prime95 @ 2538 1.4v no errors on both cores and ram was tested all day no errors at 282.

    After all night of prime testing I stopped both processes normally and exited prime95 and closed smartguardian, now:

    1. I can't click on Start button or use keyboard to select it either, can't click on taskbar at the bottom.
    2. Verified CPU usage went to 0% after closing prime
    3. Mouse moves around and I can click on my computer which after clicking takes a considerable amount of time to open, try to go to control panel and the icons take about 2 min to appear.

    This is a fresh load of XP Pro SP2, furthermore using Nvidia Raid 0 stripe on 2 SATA drives on 1,2 there is a safely remove hardware that lists both drives as single drives on each controller is that normal? First I've ever seen that before, they are both in RAID and work that way right now.

    Only thing I installed was BIOS 623-3 then during XP Pro SP2 install I loaded the Raid and ATA drivers, after XP install I installed Nvidia drivers 6.66, that was it.... Am I missing something because it seems fubared, hope someone can help!

  19. #619
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    52
    @xxmartin
    I've testes 3Ghz. No way with my system environtment i think. Maybe it's the ocz modsteam: 12 volt is 11,51-11,58 in smartguardian under load. Or I need a mora radiator like you use. You've a NeXXos cpu cooler too, right? Ram isn't the problem, at 3GHz I've used 180 divider for priming. It fails immediately. With a vapo and a stronger psu some 100Mhz over 3Ghz shouldn't be a problem with this cpu i think. Well, there no money for this at the moment. The cpu was expensive enough
    AMD Athlon64 4200+ CDBHE 0522TPMW @ 264*11=2904 MHz / DFI Lanparty NF4-SLI DR / 2*512 MB OCZ 4800 EL Platinum / ATI Radeon 850 Pro / 2*250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 SATA / Plextor 712A / Pioneer 16x slot-in DVD / CPU (Alphacool NexXxoS XP watercooler) / chipset (Mips Watercooler) / vga watercool GPU-X Rev2.1 X800 / 2*HTF3 Dual X radiators / LIAN LI PC-75 / OCZ Modstream 520W
    My system in XS case gallery

  20. #620
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    478
    Need a quick favor. I'm getting ready to install a 4800+ and am gathering all of the required things needed. The last thing I need is the AMD X2 processor driver, but AMD's download is not working. Does anyone have it that could send it to me? If you do, could you pm me?
    Thanks.

    Shawn
    Asus P6T6 Revolution/Core i7 965EE
    Vista Ultimate 64bit
    BFG GTX295
    6x2gig OCZ Platinum DDR3-1600
    Samsung SH-S223Q
    2 640gig WD's in raid 0
    Areca ARC-1210
    Auzentech X-FI Forte/Z-5500's
    Corsair 1000w psu

  21. #621
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    North of Toronto
    Posts
    541
    No worries Shawn, winxp will install fine with the default drivers and recognize the cpu(s) correctly. Once you have everything installed you can install the AMD drivers.

    Quote Originally Posted by shawn1998
    Need a quick favor. I'm getting ready to install a 4800+ and am gathering all of the required things needed. The last thing I need is the AMD X2 processor driver, but AMD's download is not working. Does anyone have it that could send it to me? If you do, could you pm me?
    Thanks.

    Shawn
    AMD & ATI Powered!

    DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

    My Heatware 100% Positive

  22. #622
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    429
    Which processor driver are you both referring to, I only installed the latest 6.66 revision of nvidia driver suite, I have not installed anything processor specific, shows ACPI Multiprocessor and in Processors shows both X2 4400+ is there something else I need to install?

  23. #623
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    North of Toronto
    Posts
    541
    Here is a direct link to the file to download:
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/cont...ies/amdcpu.exe
    AMD & ATI Powered!

    DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

    My Heatware 100% Positive

  24. #624
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    478
    Thanks, that direct link worked great!

    Shawn
    Asus P6T6 Revolution/Core i7 965EE
    Vista Ultimate 64bit
    BFG GTX295
    6x2gig OCZ Platinum DDR3-1600
    Samsung SH-S223Q
    2 640gig WD's in raid 0
    Areca ARC-1210
    Auzentech X-FI Forte/Z-5500's
    Corsair 1000w psu

  25. #625
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    674
    those of you at 2.6GHz on air, how much vCore are you using?
    and what kind of load temps?

    here is my current progress

    ....

Page 25 of 78 FirstFirst ... 15222324252627283575 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •