Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 32

Thread: Leadtek 6200TD Vmods here VGPU/VDDR

  1. #1
    Registered User overcrash86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    576

    Leadtek 6200TD Vmods here VGPU/VDDR

    all on pics:



    good mods

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict Cybercat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,623
    Yes!!! Thank You!
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict Cybercat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,623
    OK, I've done the VMod, and managed to get 1.7v to the core. Problem is, at particularly high clockspeeds I'm getting black screens. The solution for this on the 6800 series was to solder on some extra capacitors. No one's (that I'm aware of) done this for the 6200/6600. Could I just get like a 3300u capacitor and solder it over another one already on the card without damaging anything?

    EDIT

    Alright, I took two 3300u capacitors off my fried Abit NF7 motherboard, and put them on my card. I did some research on how cap mods are usually done. The positive end goes on the measure point, the negative end goes to ground. So I found a measure point (one that was on one end of a capacitor already on the card) and put the two caps on there. There might have been some improvement, but not much.

    I wonder, would upgrading my power supply help any? I've got a cheap Thermaltake 420W native 20-pin with only 18A on the 12v line, and my card is really using some serious juice. 1.7v VGPU, 3.4v VDDR. I'm wondering if I got a Enermax 485W with two 12v lines, totalling 36A, native 24-pin, with active PFC, if things would improve any. Any advice or opinions that anyone can give will help.
    Last edited by Cybercat; 05-01-2005 at 10:22 PM.
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    106
    Sorry,what clock you have on the memory if you use 3.4V?
    I guess,is Hynix 3.6

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict Cybercat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,623
    You guessed right.
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by Cybercat
    You guessed right.
    And what is the clock GPU/memory? I can do more than 600/800 with only 1.55/2.72V.I think you are not able to do 900 or 1000 to use 3.4V

  7. #7
    Xtreme Addict Cybercat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,623
    Quote Originally Posted by seaman
    And what is the clock GPU/memory? I can do more than 600/800 with only 1.55/2.72V.I think you are not able to do 900 or 1000 to use 3.4V
    ....not that you would know just by looking at my VDDR.

    But as a matter of fact I can't do 900 or 1000. You can't really expect much from TSOP memory. I'm doing 580/740. This is game stable, not benching stable, which means no artifacts or instability. At the moment, I've lowered the VGPU to 1.51v because my card (or maybe my power supply) couldn't do 1.7v stably.
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  8. #8
    Registered User overcrash86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    576
    Quote Originally Posted by Cybercat
    OK, I've done the VMod, and managed to get 1.7v to the core. Problem is, at particularly high clockspeeds I'm getting black screens. The solution for this on the 6800 series was to solder on some extra capacitors. No one's (that I'm aware of) done this for the 6200/6600. Could I just get like a 3300u capacitor and solder it over another one already on the card without damaging anything?

    EDIT

    Alright, I took two 3300u capacitors off my fried Abit NF7 motherboard, and put them on my card. I did some research on how cap mods are usually done. The positive end goes on the measure point, the negative end goes to ground. So I found a measure point (one that was on one end of a capacitor already on the card) and put the two caps on there. There might have been some improvement, but not much.

    I wonder, would upgrading my power supply help any? I've got a cheap Thermaltake 420W native 20-pin with only 18A on the 12v line, and my card is really using some serious juice. 1.7v VGPU, 3.4v VDDR. I'm wondering if I got a Enermax 485W with two 12v lines, totalling 36A, native 24-pin, with active PFC, if things would improve any. Any advice or opinions that anyone can give will help.
    3.4v ,it's too height for the memory module ,i set 2.7v for 700Mhz ...(no change without vmod ,is it useless)

    for the vgpu i have same problems ,black screen over 1.52-1.55v :/
    i'havent try with en 3300µF capacitor ,i'll search this week to solve this
    for the moment benchies at 1.51-1.52v 634Mhz

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    106
    I have a Sparkle6600 and I use a modded bios.That is why I can go so high with memory.You can find it in the 6600nonGT thread.It helps a lot overclocking the memory,due to its unique sets of timmings.
    What I ment to say is that so high a voltage for memory will never help.I can not do better with 2.9V than I do with 2.75V.Limits seems to be somewhere around 615/815 artifact free,but at 600/800 I can play a year with no problems.
    I was stuck for a while at 600/700 till I discovered this bios,and voltage didn't help me much.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Addict Cybercat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,623
    Damn all you guys and your good cores. 634, damn, I can't even do 600.

    3.4v does me good actually. I've got some RAMsinks, and anything lower than that artifacts, but anything higher then heat becomes the limitation. I've done quite a bit of testing with this.

    Also it seems AGP 6600s OC better. Maybe it's just me, but the dedicated molex connector seems to do them some good.
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    106
    Your card is PCI-E?
    Guys with Leadtek AGP cards can not overclock more than 450-470 using Leadtek bios.But they overclock normal with other bios.
    Did you try to use another bios?
    Don't you think is dangerous to feed 3.4V on memory even with heatsinks?
    This modules are rated 2.5V with a max of 2.75V.I can understand 3V but 3.4V looks way to much for me.
    Try to change timmings in your bios with this set that I use:
    TIMING0 : 060b1003
    TIMING1 : 05010407
    TIMING2 : 00240306
    Don't know how you gonna do it because NiBiTor 2.1 doesn't seem to change them.Maybe an older version,or maybe edit the bios in hex.
    If you succed,you are not forced to use so high a voltage.
    Last edited by seaman; 05-03-2005 at 10:58 PM.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict Cybercat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,623
    Yes, PCIe, check sig.

    I've only tried one other BIOS, and it messed me up. Performance went down the tubes, so I flashed it back. Haven't bothered with any other since. Call it laziness if you will, I guess.

    Strange how Leadtek AGP 6600 BIOS locks overclocking at a certain point. Mine seems to be doing average, so I don't really think it has any OC lock on mine in particular. That doesn't mean a non-standard BIOS from another vendor wouldn't improve things, that's always a possibility. Who knows yet.

    I'll let you know if 3.4v is dangerous when my card finally gives out. Until then, it's running quite stable. As I've mentioned before, I've done quite a bit of testing, and for me 3.4v seems to be right at the threshold of heat tolerance while still giving me benefit. It makes me wonder though if using another BIOS would lower my memory's tolerance though, because of some internal tweak or something. Don't know.

    As for changing the memory timings to completely laxed values (whether that actually improves performance or not, I haven't seen, seeing as that usually decreases performance in most cases), I haven't messed with it, and probably won't worry about it until I move to another BIOS that already has higher timings set in it. As you've already mentioned, Nibitor doesn't change them correctly (this I have tried), so I won't bother fiddling with it until I get a BIOS that already has them set in. Changing them myself seems to be out of the question.
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    106
    You can try to use nTimings to change them on the fly,to see if it helps.
    If you take a look in the memory data sheet for this Hynix 3.6 modules,you will see that these timings are not so relaxed,as one will think.
    And for me,helped rising clock from 700 to 800 and I got an extra 300 points in 3DMark2005.Plus the posibility to play with AA+AF at resolutions higher than 1024X768.
    Is up to you to try.

  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict Cybercat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,623
    nTimings huh? I'll have to give it a try. BTW what's the favorite BIOS that everyone uses? Well, then again for AGP users it may be different....


    woa, lol, that's a complicated mess of numbers there. Uh, any advice? Which ones do I change?
    Last edited by Cybercat; 05-04-2005 at 11:30 AM.
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  15. #15
    Champion over@locker886's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    1,193
    My memory timings is same.
    Samsung K4D261638F-TC36.
    But,...

    Nibitor read:
    04090F0D/05010405/20230204

    Rivatuner read:

    050b1410/05010406/20230305

    so, what is right??

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict Cybercat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,623
    I'd pay attention to nTimings. Not because they're necessarily right, but because they're the only useful ones, seeing as with that application you can actually change their values.
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by Cybercat
    nTimings huh? I'll have to give it a try. BTW what's the favorite BIOS that everyone uses? Well, then again for AGP users it may be different....


    woa, lol, that's a complicated mess of numbers there. Uh, any advice? Which ones do I change?
    Input the values that I posted above

  18. #18
    Xtreme Enthusiast Brandybuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Istanbul , Türkiye
    Posts
    522
    Well , my card sparkle 6200 clocks are 630/700 and no vmod .. memorys are 4ns ...
    thanks to guys for this thread , I'll try ..... I think gpu clock to reach 700mhz

  19. #19
    Xtreme Addict Cybercat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,623
    Quote Originally Posted by seaman
    Input the values that I posted above
    those timings are even tighter than what it comes at.
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict Cybercat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,623
    Hey Seaman, you were probably right about above 2.75v not making a difference. I just tested at 2.8v and it was around the same. I don't know happened when I tested earlier that made 3.4v look like it made a difference, but oh well.

    Er, then again, 2.9v makes a slight difference. That seems to be the sweet spot for my card.
    Last edited by Cybercat; 05-05-2005 at 03:53 PM.
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    106
    Wisdom of the older

  22. #22
    Xtreme Addict Cybercat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,623
    Quote Originally Posted by seaman
    Wisdom of the older
    uh huh. too bad that doesn't seem to apply to memory timings.
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by Cybercat
    uh huh. too bad that doesn't seem to apply to memory timings.
    I don't think I get you

  24. #24
    Xtreme Addict Cybercat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,623
    Quote Originally Posted by seaman
    I don't think I get you
    The timings you gave me, as I said earlier, instead of being losened were even tighter than stock timings. You want them to be higher, not lower. How you were able to increase your clockspeed to 800 (was it?) by lowering your timings, I may never know. Maybe they were extremely low to begin with, or maybe you gave me the wrong numbers? Who knows.
    DFI LANParty DK 790FX-B
    Phenom II X4 955 BE (1003GPMW) @ 3.8GHz (19x200) w/1.36v
    -cooling: Scythe Mugen 2 + AC MX-2
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 5870 1024MB
    8GB PC2-6400 G.Skill @ 800MHz (1:2) 5-5-5-15 w/1.8v
    Seagate 1TB 7200.11 Barracuda
    Corsair HX620W


    Support PC gaming. Don't pirate games.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by Cybercat
    The timings you gave me, as I said earlier, instead of being losened were even tighter than stock timings. You want them to be higher, not lower. How you were able to increase your clockspeed to 800 (was it?) by lowering your timings, I may never know. Maybe they were extremely low to begin with, or maybe you gave me the wrong numbers? Who knows.
    Can you tell me what Riva Tuner reports about your timmings with your original bios?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •