Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Results not being sent in? *D2OL n00b*

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    대한민국 강원도 원주시 Wonju, South Korea
    Posts
    1,315

    Results not being sent in? *D2OL n00b*

    I just installed D2OL yesterday (switched from F@H).

    I have had it running since last night and I've only got one conformer sent in with the XP-M @ 2.7GHz. My brother has sent in THREE with his measly 2.2GHz Athlon XP and we installed it at the same time. He has also been gaming with D2OL and I haven't used my comp for anything but the internet. One would think my computer would be crunching faster, correct?

    I think my results might not be being sent in... I can see Dockwin.exe at 99% CPU usage in Task Manager and I used the XtremeSystems custom installer and joined the team, so I don't know what I did wrong. Is there any way for me to check my results other than waiting and checking the stats page?

    Lately everything seems to hate my computer, so this doesn't really surprise me.

    Thank you very much for any info.
    7700k @ 5.0GHz
    ASUS Z170-Deluxe
    2x8GB Avexir Raiden DDR4-3000 15-15-15-35
    Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti @ 2076/1500(6000)
    512GB Samsung PM961 + 840 Pro 256GB + some TBs
    Corsair AX1200i
    X-Star DP2710LED @ 110Hz + 40" Samsung TV

    CPU and GPU under water: 9x120 rad + 3x120 + 3x120

    ...and an HTC Vive!

  2. #2
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    664
    Try DSpy, it will show you what's going on in realtime.
    Also you may have tough candidates and your bro' easy ones, wait a while and see if this turns around
    2x Harpers 5492, 8GB DDR2-800 FBDIMM, SuperMicro X7DWA-N, Raptors in Raid0, 1TB Storage, Dual Watercooling loop, U2UFO, Enermax 1000W
    Some nice LianLi case, i7 965 Extreme, FoxConn BloodRage, 3x2GB OCZ Blade 2000, Zotac GTX260, Enermax 700W

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    대한민국 강원도 원주시 Wonju, South Korea
    Posts
    1,315
    All right, I'm going to download DSpy right now. Thanks!
    7700k @ 5.0GHz
    ASUS Z170-Deluxe
    2x8GB Avexir Raiden DDR4-3000 15-15-15-35
    Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti @ 2076/1500(6000)
    512GB Samsung PM961 + 840 Pro 256GB + some TBs
    Corsair AX1200i
    X-Star DP2710LED @ 110Hz + 40" Samsung TV

    CPU and GPU under water: 9x120 rad + 3x120 + 3x120

    ...and an HTC Vive!

  4. #4
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    2,885
    If you still experience problems, just uninstall D2OL and use the generic/standard installer from the D2OL site.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,423
    yea you may have used the wrong installer liek me. And if your gaming or Surfing while crunching you wont get much done. Leave her on over night and she'll do some good work

    CPU Z:2700 2k1:27952 2k3:12282 2k5:5763 PCM05 AQ3
    Opteron 165 s939_____OCZ RAM/PSU_____BBATI X800xl

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    대한민국 강원도 원주시 Wonju, South Korea
    Posts
    1,315
    Quote Originally Posted by conrad.maranan
    If you still experience problems, just uninstall D2OL and use the generic/standard installer from the D2OL site.
    Actually, I used the generic installer first. I downloaded the XS one later, but as it turned out I was just being impatient. Thanks for all the help, guys!
    7700k @ 5.0GHz
    ASUS Z170-Deluxe
    2x8GB Avexir Raiden DDR4-3000 15-15-15-35
    Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti @ 2076/1500(6000)
    512GB Samsung PM961 + 840 Pro 256GB + some TBs
    Corsair AX1200i
    X-Star DP2710LED @ 110Hz + 40" Samsung TV

    CPU and GPU under water: 9x120 rad + 3x120 + 3x120

    ...and an HTC Vive!

  7. #7
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    4,866
    Did u get it working?
    "Victory is always possible for the person who refuses to stop fighting"

    clicks to save kids

  8. #8
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    대한민국 강원도 원주시 Wonju, South Korea
    Posts
    1,315
    I'm not sure anymore... how often does the stats page update? I uploaded a thingy manually like 5 hours ago and my stats haven't changed...
    7700k @ 5.0GHz
    ASUS Z170-Deluxe
    2x8GB Avexir Raiden DDR4-3000 15-15-15-35
    Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti @ 2076/1500(6000)
    512GB Samsung PM961 + 840 Pro 256GB + some TBs
    Corsair AX1200i
    X-Star DP2710LED @ 110Hz + 40" Samsung TV

    CPU and GPU under water: 9x120 rad + 3x120 + 3x120

    ...and an HTC Vive!

  9. #9
    XS_THE_MACHINE
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    4,866
    just give it like a couple of minutes. Once I did a 500 cand dump, and it took like 10min to update.
    "Victory is always possible for the person who refuses to stop fighting"

    clicks to save kids

  10. #10
    Charcoal or propane?
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    1,760
    i did a manual update recently and the cands i uploaded didnt show in the statistics page until the next automated update. Dunno why.
    DFI UT X58-T3eH8 (being replaced with Giga UD5)
    Core i7 920 D0 mostly stable @ 4Ghz
    TRUE 120
    6GB OCZ Platinum 7-7-7 (still in testing
    XFX 4890 1GB @ 1050/1190
    Corsair HX850W
    CM Cosmos S

    Still testing...

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Near Chicago, IL
    Posts
    205
    Sometimes when I look for an update on stats or add a new node it says that the server will update at 1pm EST; that may be what's happening.


    Quote Originally Posted by Disposibleteen
    holy crap, i now have 4 people with quotes of mine in their sigs, what is going on here?

  12. #12
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,323
    are you and your brother both crunching for the same account by any chance?

    For every new node you make, you have to log into your account on d2ol.com and go to the bottom of the page and click "add node"... then the node will be part of your account.

    you only have 1 node showing up with your account, so I'm assuming this is probably the problem.
    Last edited by shmaa; 04-14-2005 at 07:39 PM.

  13. #13
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    대한민국 강원도 원주시 Wonju, South Korea
    Posts
    1,315
    No, my brother has a different account, but the node was the problem. I reinstalled using the XS installer after the normal one didn't work for me. It added another node when I reinstalled but I didn't add it to my user info. (I didn't even notice for the longest time because both node IDs start with 1188.)

    Now I can finally get some crunching done. Thanks again!

    One final question: is there a way to delete the old node, and does it really matter if it stays in there?
    7700k @ 5.0GHz
    ASUS Z170-Deluxe
    2x8GB Avexir Raiden DDR4-3000 15-15-15-35
    Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti @ 2076/1500(6000)
    512GB Samsung PM961 + 840 Pro 256GB + some TBs
    Corsair AX1200i
    X-Star DP2710LED @ 110Hz + 40" Samsung TV

    CPU and GPU under water: 9x120 rad + 3x120 + 3x120

    ...and an HTC Vive!

  14. #14
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,323
    Quote Originally Posted by mcnbns
    No, my brother has a different account, but the node was the problem. I reinstalled using the XS installer after the normal one didn't work for me. It added another node when I reinstalled but I didn't add it to my user info. (I didn't even notice for the longest time because both node IDs start with 1188.)

    Now I can finally get some crunching done. Thanks again!

    One final question: is there a way to delete the old node, and does it really matter if it stays in there?
    If it has any work done, you can't delete it. If it still has 0, just delete it from the same login page... It really doesn't matter if it stays or not.. it just adds to the clutter when you start getting a bunch.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •