Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 153

Thread: AMD Dual-Core Toledo Socket939 CPU-Z Pciture

  1. #51
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Arlington, Texas
    Posts
    290
    Quote Originally Posted by shuRe
    i know its a bit crazy wanting more than 4.4ghz combined, but does anyone have any idea on how these might overclock with the two cores? would they overclock simultaneously or seperatly, would they need real good air cooling to get responable temps?
    it would be a pretty good guess to say that these oc simultaniously because the share a memory controller, and being a new core design(1.3v @ 2.2ghz ), they probably oc pretty well as long as your cooling can take the wattage these babies will put out, as for if you need good air to get reasonable temps.. AMD would say so, but they have a different definition of reasonable temps! so who know..
    Last edited by R.Rabbit; 04-13-2005 at 01:11 PM.
    "each driver release plays whack-a-mole with a few more annoyances" -inq

  2. #52
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    US, Virginia
    Posts
    1,577
    I'd think these should overclock not much worse than single cores as long as temps don't become a problem. And it dosn't look like they'd be much hotter, putting out only 95w compared to an venice or so, which as stated, is close to 100w as well. Hell.. maybe it's possible they'd even overclock better. I really doubt that but they do run alot cooler (comparably).
    E8400 @ 3600mhz
    4870 @ 790/1100
    2x2GB DDR2

  3. #53
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    1,467
    Quote Originally Posted by kryptobs2000
    I'd think these should overclock not much worse than single cores as long as temps don't become a problem.
    Why would you think this? There are obviously more transistors, so that means there are more possible points of failure. As long as the chips are manufactured with the same process single cores on avg will always clock higher than dual cores, IMO. However, if running only single threaded benchmarks, you might see similar clocks since the other half of the transistors won't be touched.

  4. #54
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    591
    Just when I finally decided to buy a San Diego when they become available, this pops up. Guess I'll get a Venice 3200+ and save my money for the Dual cores.

  5. #55
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    US, Virginia
    Posts
    1,577
    Quote Originally Posted by J-Mag
    Why would you think this? There are obviously more transistors, so that means there are more possible points of failure. As long as the chips are manufactured with the same process single cores on avg will always clock higher than dual cores, IMO. However, if running only single threaded benchmarks, you might see similar clocks since the other half of the transistors won't be touched.

    Cause a single one of these (afaik you can't really have a 'single' one since they are on the same die but yunno what I mean) should be better than a single venice/san diego. So... just speculation.. dind't mean to sound like gf4ti
    E8400 @ 3600mhz
    4870 @ 790/1100
    2x2GB DDR2

  6. #56
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    196
    And the new name for the Athlon 64 dual core CPU is:

    Athlon 64 X2

    Hexus.net can exclusively reveal that the CPU is to be named the AMD Athlon 64 X2. It will be available at least in the following models:

    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+

    The flagship AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ will have both its cores operating at 2.4GHz, the same frequency as the AMD Athlon 64 4000+, and we'll be surprised if this doesn't rape the already impressive Pentium Extreme Edition 840 we reviewed here.
    I have to agree. And what a simple, yet genious name!
    Opteron 165 CCBWE 0550UPMW@2.5 GHz 1.3 V 1GB / A64 3500+ 512M / A64 3500+ 512M / AXP 2500+@400FSB 1GB / AXP 2500+@400FSB 512M / AXP 1700+@333FSB 256M / AXP 1700+@300FSB 256M / Athlon 1150 384M / Ferrari 3000 AXP 2500+ laptop

  7. #57
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    US, Virginia
    Posts
    1,577
    I don't like the pr values at all. how does a dual core 2.4ghz get to 4800+? That makes no sense. It should simply be called a X2 4000+ or something.
    E8400 @ 3600mhz
    4870 @ 790/1100
    2x2GB DDR2

  8. #58
    Quote Originally Posted by kryptobs2000
    I don't like the pr values at all. how does a dual core 2.4ghz get to 4800+? That makes no sense. It should simply be called a X2 4000+ or something.

    I don't think it matters.

    X2 is cool, though.

  9. #59
    Quote Originally Posted by Pjotr
    The Opteron dual cores are called Egypt, Italy and Denmark (8, 2, 1 series) and have 1 MB L2 per core. The Toledo (dual core A64 new brand name) is 512 kB per core.

    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...18_608,00.html
    Where do you get the 512KB per core from?

    And in that case, WHAT was tested here, at 2.4GHz, 2 x 1MB L2, socket 939 ???

    http://www.hwupgrade.it/articoli/1193/1.html

  10. #60
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    591
    Quote Originally Posted by kryptobs2000
    I don't like the pr values at all. how does a dual core 2.4ghz get to 4800+? That makes no sense. It should simply be called a X2 4000+ or something.
    Well to me a 4800+ at 2.4 x2 would be welcome. The current PR names are simply for comparison with Intel chips and have no relation to actual processor speed. As Intel entered the realm of useless designations, AMD can return to designations resembling the real speed, although you have to divide by 2.

  11. #61
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    317
    for the people discussing the temps here, remember that although the watts given out will increase so has the size of the die, we'll have to wait and see how hot they run, and also depending on the program your running will be rare that both cores are at 100%

  12. #62
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    US, Virginia
    Posts
    1,577
    Quote Originally Posted by Fairydust
    Well to me a 4800+ at 2.4 x2 would be welcome. The current PR names are simply for comparison with Intel chips and have no relation to actual processor speed. As Intel entered the realm of useless designations, AMD can return to designations resembling the real speed, although you have to divide by 2.

    I just realized 4800+/2 = 2400mhz lol. I see where they get it now. I was thinking they were trying to compare it to a 4800mhz p4 or something. Which it would probably beat anyways
    E8400 @ 3600mhz
    4870 @ 790/1100
    2x2GB DDR2

  13. #63
    Love and Peace!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    hiding somewhere!
    Posts
    3,734
    i think it may actually be in comparision to an a64 chips for once.. the fact that it's 4800+ for a 2400mhz chip is awfully suspicious
    Got a fan over those memory sticks? No? Well get to it before you kill them

  14. #64
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    147
    Quote Originally Posted by ozzimark
    i think it may actually be in comparision to an a64 chips for once.. the fact that it's 4800+ for a 2400mhz chip is awfully suspicious
    I never even put that simple observation together but that makes total and perfect sense.

  15. #65
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1
    According to the roadmap, it would seem that the A64-FX will be using the Toledo core as well...

    Though I do know what I want this year...2x 246 X2 Italy cores...

  16. #66
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Milk inside every box of Dynamite Dig-Ums!
    Posts
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by BleakVoid
    According to the roadmap, it would seem that the A64-FX will be using the Toledo core as well...

    Though I do know what I want this year...2x 246 X2 Italy cores...
    You ought to look at the roadmap again. There is no connection between the A64 FX and "Toledo."
    AMD Opteron 165
    DFI LP nF4 SLI-DR
    2x1024mb G.Skill "HZ"
    MSI 7900GTX
    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=88027

  17. #67
    Love and Peace!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    hiding somewhere!
    Posts
    3,734
    the line between the a64 and toledo doesn't connect

    edit: snap, i was beat!
    Got a fan over those memory sticks? No? Well get to it before you kill them

  18. #68
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144
    How about a picture of the chip itself?
    If it was dual core, windows should've recognized it as two processors, thus CPU-z should've shown more than just one CPU.
    Also the 20FB1 is also weird. On 130nm, FB* CPUID would represent an s939 256KB L2 part, the Paris (physical 256KB L2). But this one has a strange BrandID, regular desktop A64s have BrandID of 4, this one has 5, it also has 512KB of L2 instead of 256KB.
    Its odd. we'll have to just wait and see what that chip is.
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  19. #69
    Xtreme D²OL Cruncher
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    355
    the pr rating may also give and idea of cost next to the curent single cores. the pr ratings are all high so expects costs to be higher than the top of the range single cores

  20. #70

  21. #71
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    158
    Nice!

  22. #72
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Tel Aviv, Israel
    Posts
    1,144
    Ok, with this update everything makes more sense.
    I'm just not sure its a Toledo. There are two types of s939 Dual Core chips, one with 1MB of L2 and the other (this one) with 512KB. One of them is Toledo, the other one is something else, I wonder which is which.
    Any chance we could see a pic of the CPU itself, or at least the OPN code and stepping?
    Member of Overclockers.com Folding @ Home team
    "<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
    Main rig:
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / Mobo: Asrock Fatal1ty X470 / EVO 970 500GB + WD Blue 250GB + HDD / GPU: Dell RX 570 4GB / Mem: 2x16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill 32GTZKW TridentZ - 32GB total / PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Gold 650W
    Secondary rigs:
    Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.3GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / 2x Inland Pro 120GB / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 8GBXL RipJawsX - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
    Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ 4.0GHz (Freezer 7 Pro) / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 4x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 8GB total / PSU: Antec 380W.

    Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

  23. #73
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    158
    I would like to see a SUPERPI test, if that is possible..

  24. #74
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    885
    Quote Originally Posted by furyfax
    I would like to see a SUPERPI test, if that is possible..

  25. #75
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    158
    Is the MP locked ?

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •