Page 4 of 49 FirstFirst 123456714 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 1213

Thread: DFI NF4 Ultra/SLi-D BUGS and Fixes Thread

  1. #76
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,801
    Blue078, not the first report of this - seems this board needs 0.1-0.3v more vdimm for ram to run what it normally runs for some reason ?

    anyone else experience this ?
    ---

  2. #77
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Dallas Tx
    Posts
    737
    I'm not haveing any problems with Ballistix 4000 {micron} or OCZ Gold 4000 {hynix} they are runing at the same voltages and timings as on the NEO2.

    It's just the PDP with XBL....they clocked super great on the NEO2 and in my single channel UT250-GB with only 2.7v

    I thought this board was tweeked for TCCD

  3. #78
    Overclocking Guru
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SoCal, USA
    Posts
    5,189
    Quote Originally Posted by Jupiler
    OPP :

    what PSU are you using?
    I use OCZ 520W.

    OPP

  4. #79
    Overclocking Guru
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SoCal, USA
    Posts
    5,189
    Quote Originally Posted by trans am
    opp I want your VX settings for this board. you're getting like 15mhz over mine. I know these can go higher, even in dual channel. Help a brother out.
    I'll take a screeny later today of my A64 Tweak settings.

    OPP

  5. #80
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    10009
    Posts
    3,701
    Quote Originally Posted by OPPAINTER
    I'll take a screeny later today of my A64 Tweak settings.

    OPP

    Thanks, what about dram drive strength and data drive strength values? Those always confuse me. Is it like cas where your lower numeric value is stressed more? or does drive strength get weaker as the value increases?

  6. #81
    Overclocking Guru
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SoCal, USA
    Posts
    5,189
    Quote Originally Posted by trans am
    Thanks, what about dram drive strength and data drive strength values? Those always confuse me. Is it like cas where your lower numeric value is stressed more? or does drive strength get weaker as the value increases?
    I'll try and take some pictures of my BIOS settings.

    OPP

  7. #82
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by SVTSnake
    Got my board installed yesterday, went through several MAJOR curse out battles
    [...]
    i dont want to sound like a dumba$$, but who installs a new system with exotic hardware like USB wheels plugged in ?

    The first rule is that IF ANY PROBLEMS run the system with as few components as possible (even including disabling onboard components) and then, step by step, enable devices, plug in pci-cards etc.

    AFTER THE SYSTEM IS UP AND RUNNING

    ALSO...this is an interesting thread and i didnt follow THIS particular one.....can someone compile a FAQ or something more compact with all the issues and fixes so people do not have to go through the whole thread ?!

    thanks !

    (Btw. i didnt even know we HAD such major issues...especially i was assuming this board LOVES TCCD as everyone says.....now all of a sudden people claim issues with TCCD sticks ?)

  8. #83
    Xtreme 3DTeam Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    AMD factory
    Posts
    2,607
    Quote Originally Posted by flexy
    i dont want to sound like a dumba$$, but who installs a new system with exotic hardware like USB wheels plugged in ?

    The first rule is that IF ANY PROBLEMS run the system with as few components as possible (even including disabling onboard components) and then, step by step, enable devices, plug in pci-cards etc.

    AFTER THE SYSTEM IS UP AND RUNNING

    ALSO...this is an interesting thread and i didnt follow THIS particular one.....can someone compile a FAQ or something more compact with all the issues and fixes so people do not have to go through the whole thread ?!

    thanks !

    (Btw. i didnt even know we HAD such major issues...especially i was assuming this board LOVES TCCD as everyone says.....now all of a sudden people claim issues with TCCD sticks ?)
    Now many poeple posted they had the issue with TCCD caused by using not enough Vdimm, 2,6 or so. 2,8 works fine and someone posted that the DFI even will have a bit more Vdimm than other boards.

    BTW I can not understand people set the Vdimm to AUTO or 2,6 and expect a fine running system, many RAM brands require especally in DC 2,8 and maybe Oced 2.9 or more so it's always a good idea to start with 2,9 - will not damage anything and when all is running fine You can try to lower it a little.

    Previous system:


    DFI NF4 ULTRA 0453A3 KOREA CHIPSET / BIOS 510-2FIX / FX-57 0516WPMW@3.62GHZ / 2x256 CORSAIR 3200LLPT BH-5@13x278MHZ 2-2-2-5@3.69VDIMM / MACH II GT@MOD BY BERKUT / ACTIVE COOLING FOR RAM - MOSFETS - GPU RAM / CHIPSET & GPU CORE WATERCOOLED / OCZ POWERSTEAM 600W / BUILT BY ATI X850XT@660/651 - VGPU@1.73-VDD@2.26-VDDQ@2.21 PENCIL MOD / WIN XP 2x80GB SAMSUNG SPINPOINT SP80 SATA - RAID 0 & WIN 2K 40GB SAMSUNG SPINPOINT SP40 IDE BENCH DRIVE / PIC


    ----------------><------------------

  9. #84
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    123
    has anyone measured with dmm what voltages are being passed when they fix instability with more vdimm for tccd

    where do you measure vdimm on this board?

  10. #85
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,341
    Quote Originally Posted by eva2000
    Blue078, not the first report of this - seems this board needs 0.1-0.3v more vdimm for ram to run what it normally runs for some reason ?

    anyone else experience this ?
    I have 2x512 tccd running at 2.87v at 300HTT 1-1 2.5-3-3-7-1T on a beta SLI version. Also bios 0201. I can't figure out why Blue's tccd aren't getting along there.
    {2012 27imac-3.4i7-680mx-32gb ram-768SSD+External TB Samsung840pro ssd + TB velociraptors-Moto828mkIII/Marantz/Amphion Sound-HPzR30w 2nd monitor}

  11. #86
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Dallas Tx
    Posts
    737
    Quote Originally Posted by xgman
    I have 2x512 tccd running at 2.87v at 300HTT 1-1 2.5-3-3-7-1T on a beta SLI version. Also bios 0201. I can't figure out why Blue's tccd aren't getting along there.
    Neither can Blue

  12. #87
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    25
    I´ve got different problems:
    When I´m listing DRAM Voltage options and confirm 2.9V or higher accepting it by Enter, it allways jumps back to 2.6V, but when using +/-, everything is fine.
    Another one, setting the Vcore to 1.55V, it always gives me 1.5V, some bug in the BIOS ??? (Voltages in Enermax PSU excellent)

    My Mushkin LVLII V2 with TCCD dont like more than 260 at CL2.5 4-4-11 1T at 2.8V more voltage doesn´t help at all. WTF??? I thought, this board loves TCCD´s
    E6420@default / ASUS P5B Plus Vista/ ASUS 7900GS@630/1500 and other trash

  13. #88
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by BeachKEN
    I´ve got different problems:
    When I´m listing DRAM Voltage options and confirm 2.9V or higher accepting it by Enter, it allways jumps back to 2.6V, but when using +/-, everything is fine.
    Another one, setting the Vcore to 1.55V, it always gives me 1.5V, some bug in the BIOS ??? (Voltages in Enermax PSU excellent)

    My Mushkin LVLII V2 with TCCD dont like more than 260 at CL2.5 4-4-11 1T at 2.8V more voltage doesn´t help at all. WTF??? I thought, this board loves TCCD´s
    For bios 0125, pls select your vdimm using page up/down and F10 save and quit directly. Don't go and set other things....doing this would save the vdimm...don't even press enter too......its solve on the latest beta bios....
    --------------------------
    AMD X2-4200+ 2.68G @1.39v
    DFI SLI-D
    Corsair XMS 1024 XLPT
    Sparkle 6600GT
    OCZ 420w / HEC 350w
    --------------------------

  14. #89
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    95
    ok guys, I had spend more than 4 hours trying different settings for my tccd at cl 2.5 with various settings and tweaking . Various clear cmos settings too...

    everytime I tweak alittle, evey time I memtest it with #8 to ensure it is ok because #5 would show normal....

    This pair of corsair proved to hit 275 on K8NF-9 but at this board cannot scale even 240 no matter what i try...vdimm, drive strength...whatever can set also try....

    the problem is the "bank interleave", by disable it, I can memtest pass #8 with no errors up to 270....

    thats the infor...I don't know why for my corsair pairs with cl2.5 over here..

    no problem w twinmos sp up to 250Mhz on 3.2v @ 2-2-2-7-1T w bank interleave

    maybe that is the problem w some tccd sticks..it just don't like some tccd w cl 2.5..........

    ha....tire but adventurous...hope the bios issue can be resolve soon..
    --------------------------
    AMD X2-4200+ 2.68G @1.39v
    DFI SLI-D
    Corsair XMS 1024 XLPT
    Sparkle 6600GT
    OCZ 420w / HEC 350w
    --------------------------

  15. #90
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    249
    Seeing as you have stickied this, thought I might gather some info for the thread regarding the XP-120.

    Seems it fits depending on orientation, and some thought must be given to ram height.

    With pipes facing the gfx:
    All 4 slots usable, though max ram height is about 40mm, are your modules taller you just can't fit them under there. And if your rams are taller then about 32mm you can't mount them after HS is mounted, and due to the way the HS is mounted (you tip it over towards the slots to get those hooks in the holder) it's going to be quite hard to mount it when rams are already in slots.

    Pros: All 4 slots can be populated
    Cons: Max ram height is 40mm for slot 3 & 4


    With pipes facing the slots:
    Slot 1-3 can now be populated with ram with any height. But HS is going to be close to the gfx which could lead to problem with some third parts cooling for gfx. And slot 4 cannot hold any ram, not even low profile.

    Pros: slot 3 can now hold high ram modules
    Cons: Slot 4 cannot hold any module at all and HS is very close to gfx.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by split; 02-07-2005 at 05:24 AM.
    Avatar supplied by Major Slaughters sister

  16. #91
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Dallas Tx
    Posts
    737
    split is that PDP with XBL memory you have in that board ???

  17. #92
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    249
    Quote Originally Posted by Blue078
    split is that PDP with XBL memory you have in that board ???
    I dunno mate as it's not mine
    I gathered it all from over here.

    I see it being asked on several forums, and now it's in a sticky
    Last edited by split; 02-07-2005 at 05:24 AM.
    Avatar supplied by Major Slaughters sister

  18. #93
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    464
    XP-120:
    Problem is we NEED to install two modules in 2 and 4 since these slots give best performance and 1/3 are either flakey or dont work at all.

    My two OCZ rev2 are exactly 30mm btw.

    So, it comes really down to the question:

    * ) Install XP-120 first ???
    * ) Install mem first (in dimm2 and 4) ???

    What would be the bigger problem with the modules exactly 30mm tall (like the OCZ rev2s) ?

    How did others do the procedure ?

  19. #94
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    123
    does anyone know if the xp-90 fits without any problems?

    looking at side-by-side comparisons betw the xp-120 and xp-90, it looks to me that even the xp-90 will hover over the mem slot...

    can anyone confirm? coz i need to make a purchase soon

  20. #95
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by googles
    does anyone know if the xp-90 fits without any problems?

    looking at side-by-side comparisons betw the xp-120 and xp-90, it looks to me that even the xp-90 will hover over the mem slot...

    can anyone confirm? coz i need to make a purchase soon
    ^^ same boat...thinking of getting an XP-90

  21. #96
    OCZ Product Specialist
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    901
    Hey guys,

    How has anyone been able to run SLI mode on the Ultra-D without the SLI bridge between the 2 cards. It does not ship with one. Maybe I'm missing something here?
    OCZ Marketing Team
    Email Me Here or Need Technical Support? Go to OCZ Support Forums

  22. #97
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    30
    you need the sli bridge. A bridge design might come out in time - OR you can contact DFi and ask them to ship you one, because you "lost" your bridge :P

  23. #98
    OCZ Product Specialist
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    901
    LOL, Thanks. Makes the board a bit pricey for a useless SLI option.
    OCZ Marketing Team
    Email Me Here or Need Technical Support? Go to OCZ Support Forums

  24. #99
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Baltics
    Posts
    1,161
    A thing to test for all who are using any kind of high-voltage loving memory (BH-5, BH-6, maybe also CH-5, Twinmos UTT, OCZ VX et al) - well, except maybe for the very big guys (OPP, OPB), as for them it's running fine anyway

    I'd like to know how your memory behaves in memtest test #5 IF using 3.5 Vdimm or more (which, of course, is derived from the 5v rail).

    What I have observed with my BH-5 kit and OCZ VX as well, as soon as I up the Vdimm to 3.5v or more in bios, and loop memtest test #5 for a few loops (10 is enough, you can see it then), memory starts showing memtest errors EXACTLY AT THE SAME MEMORY ADDRESS all the time. Usually if memory is not memtest stable, it usually throws out errors at various addresses (maybe in the same range but almost never in the same address, as one chip on the memory is failing, and it is usually the size of 64 Mb now). Moreover, this happens also (my VX is memtest stable up to 262 htt 1:1) on lower speeds, say, 255 htt. The only variable here which seems to impact these errors, is the Vdimm. As soon as I lower it, the errors disappear.

    Of course, I'm actively cooling both the RAM sticks as well as the 5v Vdimm jumper area.

    So I'd like to know whether your boards and memory exhibit the same "issue" - to see whether this is an isolated incident or not.

    For BH-5, I was running OPB's A64Tweaker settings, for OCZ VX - also, except Tras was 10, Trc - 12, Trfc - 16. Using 02/01 beta bios.

    Thanks.
    away & gone

  25. #100
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by flexy
    XP-120:
    Problem is we NEED to install two modules in 2 and 4 since these slots give best performance and 1/3 are either flakey or dont work at all.

    My two OCZ rev2 are exactly 30mm btw.

    So, it comes really down to the question:

    * ) Install XP-120 first ???
    * ) Install mem first (in dimm2 and 4) ???

    What would be the bigger problem with the modules exactly 30mm tall (like the OCZ rev2s) ?

    How did others do the procedure ?
    Install the Xp120 first, RAM sticks are not so easy to be placed in 4th slot, but after few minutes and trying different angles you will get them right in.
    E6420@default / ASUS P5B Plus Vista/ ASUS 7900GS@630/1500 and other trash

Page 4 of 49 FirstFirst 123456714 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •