Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Commercial TEC block or mod my own?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    대한민국 강원도 원주시 Wonju, South Korea
    Posts
    1,315

    Commercial TEC block or mod my own?

    I've been doing some research on TECs and I might get one for my upgrade. (320W pelt on a Venice at 3GHz would be nice :drool: )

    The one thing that gets me is the only commercial TEC and block combo out there is the MCW5002-64T (outdated block with a 226W pelt).

    It seems to me a kick ass combo would be the MCW6002-64 and a 320W TEC.
    I'm running a dual 120mm rad with 2x Panaflo H1As, so I've got the capacity for it. The problem is, how do I make my own cold plate?

    After seeing the thread on the -37 C dual pelt setup by sjx-qd I can see the potential of a good peltier setup, but I don't know how to go about modding a block to use a peltier.

    I'll do some reading tonight after school and post my findings if I learn anything.

    Thanks for any help!
    7700k @ 5.0GHz
    ASUS Z170-Deluxe
    2x8GB Avexir Raiden DDR4-3000 15-15-15-35
    Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti @ 2076/1500(6000)
    512GB Samsung PM961 + 840 Pro 256GB + some TBs
    Corsair AX1200i
    X-Star DP2710LED @ 110Hz + 40" Samsung TV

    CPU and GPU under water: 9x120 rad + 3x120 + 3x120

    ...and an HTC Vive!

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    836
    Hmm, maybe search someplace where u can buy copper (10 ~ 15mm thick), and then cut a 50 mm square out of it (or 40mm if your TEC is 40*40mm). U can cut the copper with a metal saw. Then u take sandpaper to clean the copper and make it flat.
    So now u have a cold plate. Maybe u can drill a hole in it for a temp sensor.

    Waterblocks: what do u think of the dominator:
    http://www.overclock.net/overclock.p...inator-pro.htm
    It's P4 not A64, but search some pictures of it, and then u can make a simular block yourself that fits on u'r A64. I've not tested many waterblocks, but I think custum waterblocks is really the best thing u can do. Maze 4 and MCW's aren't bad either.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    대한민국 강원도 원주시 Wonju, South Korea
    Posts
    1,315
    Is there any way I could get away without a cold plate? I haven't heard of anyone not using one (and there's proabably a reason for that).

    Has anyone out there converted an MCW6000 series block to a TEC block?
    7700k @ 5.0GHz
    ASUS Z170-Deluxe
    2x8GB Avexir Raiden DDR4-3000 15-15-15-35
    Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti @ 2076/1500(6000)
    512GB Samsung PM961 + 840 Pro 256GB + some TBs
    Corsair AX1200i
    X-Star DP2710LED @ 110Hz + 40" Samsung TV

    CPU and GPU under water: 9x120 rad + 3x120 + 3x120

    ...and an HTC Vive!

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    836
    U really need a cold plate. Let's take for example the Atlon XP. Those cpu's have a little core, so they will use only a little bit cooling power from the TEC's cold side (The TEC cold side is much bigger). Therefore u need the cold plate to spread cpu's core heat over the intire cold site area. Making cold sides is really easy, u really should give it a try.
    Or maybe u can search i-net for shops. I got my TEC from Thermal Enterprises, they sell cold site to I think.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,502
    Quote Originally Posted by wittekakker
    U really need a cold plate. Let's take for example the Atlon XP. Those cpu's have a little core, so they will use only a little bit cooling power from the TEC's cold side (The TEC cold side is much bigger). Therefore u need the cold plate to spread cpu's core heat over the intire cold site area. Making cold sides is really easy, u really should give it a try.
    Or maybe u can search i-net for shops. I got my TEC from Thermal Enterprises, they sell cold site to I think.
    Athlon XP has a small core, and so does an Athlon 64, but couldn't he just use the IHS as the cold plate?
    "Strive for perfection in everything you do. Take the best that exists and make it better. When it does not exist, design it." - Sir Henry Royce

  6. #6
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    836
    IHS? Don't know what that is, i'm not into A64 but I suppose it is the heatspreader.
    Well, u should't use the heatspreader only. It isn't thick enough. I've read somewhere that u should use atleast 5mm, and that 10~15mm is optimal as coldplate.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    대한민국 강원도 원주시 Wonju, South Korea
    Posts
    1,315
    I thought it would be really simple just to make a cold plate that would be a little bigger than the TEC and sort of file/sand it down so there's a raised part the same size as the A64 IHS. Does that sound like it would work?

    I'm just tossing ideas around here. It'll be a little while before I can piece one together if that's what I decide to do. Thanks for the replies!
    7700k @ 5.0GHz
    ASUS Z170-Deluxe
    2x8GB Avexir Raiden DDR4-3000 15-15-15-35
    Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti @ 2076/1500(6000)
    512GB Samsung PM961 + 840 Pro 256GB + some TBs
    Corsair AX1200i
    X-Star DP2710LED @ 110Hz + 40" Samsung TV

    CPU and GPU under water: 9x120 rad + 3x120 + 3x120

    ...and an HTC Vive!

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    836
    Don't think to much. It just has to be a piece of copper between the core and cold side.
    Just take a square wich is 10mm thick and clean it up. It will do the job perfect, nothing more needed.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •