Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Why doenst my DDR Booster show any voltage reading?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    13

    Why doenst my DDR Booster show any voltage reading?

    Just got my OCZ VX and DDR Booster in today.. put them in there and I do not get any voltage reading on the booster. When I first power on the system the LED's will come on.. then go right off never to display again. Is this a faulty booster or is something else messed up here?
    A64 (939) 3200+ @ 2Ghz
    Thermalright XP-90 w/ TT 90mm
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (1.3b6)
    OCZ VX PC3200 @ 2-3-2-10 @ 2.8v (Booster broken)
    MSI 6600GT - SB Audigy2 ZS
    Western Digital WD360GD
    OCZ 520w Powerstream

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    13
    Just an update. I've found out why I have no reading.. no -5v from my PSU

    So am I left to buying a new psu that does.. or is there a way to check my voltage with some program or manually?
    A64 (939) 3200+ @ 2Ghz
    Thermalright XP-90 w/ TT 90mm
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (1.3b6)
    OCZ VX PC3200 @ 2-3-2-10 @ 2.8v (Booster broken)
    MSI 6600GT - SB Audigy2 ZS
    Western Digital WD360GD
    OCZ 520w Powerstream

  3. #3
    Xtreme Guru Disposibleteen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Cleveland OH USA Bored?: You Know It
    Posts
    3,816
    arnt voltages displayed in your bios?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    13
    nope. I can only alter the memory voltage. I cannot view what its actually at. Unless its hidden somewhere I have not looked.
    A64 (939) 3200+ @ 2Ghz
    Thermalright XP-90 w/ TT 90mm
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (1.3b6)
    OCZ VX PC3200 @ 2-3-2-10 @ 2.8v (Booster broken)
    MSI 6600GT - SB Audigy2 ZS
    Western Digital WD360GD
    OCZ 520w Powerstream

  5. #5
    Corsair Components, Inc. bachus_anonym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    5,066
    Quote Originally Posted by Coop91RS
    Just an update. I've found out why I have no reading.. no -5v from my PSU

    So am I left to buying a new psu that does.. or is there a way to check my voltage with some program or manually?
    Multimeter... I'm not sure If you have one and know how to use it. But those are two out of three locations you can measure vdimm at

    1. DDR Booster



    2. DIMM socket

    Attached Images Attached Images
    I work for Corsair Components, Inc.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    13
    Thanks alot!

    I guess this'll have to do until I can get a new PSU with a -5v rail. Wish I had caught that little detail when I bought this PSU.
    A64 (939) 3200+ @ 2Ghz
    Thermalright XP-90 w/ TT 90mm
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (1.3b6)
    OCZ VX PC3200 @ 2-3-2-10 @ 2.8v (Booster broken)
    MSI 6600GT - SB Audigy2 ZS
    Western Digital WD360GD
    OCZ 520w Powerstream

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member TekXoID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    249
    Are you sure that the BIOS voltage is set to 2.5v or "Default" ?

    My booster gives no reading when I change the BIOS voltage setting to
    anything other than default. Reads perfectly when BIOS is set to default....
    CPU AMD Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.7GHz
    MTB DFI Lanparty nF4 UT @ 300MHz/900HTT
    RAM 1x512MB Corsair TwinX PC4400 @ DDR600
    HDD 2x36GB WD Raptor R-1 // 3x80GB WD S.E.
    VPU ATi Radeon X850XT Platinum Edition @ 602/618
    DVD NEC 3520A 16x DVD-RW
    PSU OCZ PowerStream 520w
    AUD Creative Audigy II
    NFO 9x300 ]|[ 1.55vCore - 2.9vDIMM ]|[ 2.5-4-3-7 ]|[ 1:1 1T
    3DM 01: 30208 03: 14449 05: 6918
    Rig revision in da workz: Opty 148, 1GB PC5000(Need 2GB but none are fast enough.), Another X850 to go crossfire, and W/C from the den.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    13
    Default is auto.. I've tired that and every other voltage with no luck. anyOCZ has told me that my problem is indeed this PSU, Antec Neopower 480w, because it has no -5v rail which is needed to make the LED's work.
    A64 (939) 3200+ @ 2Ghz
    Thermalright XP-90 w/ TT 90mm
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (1.3b6)
    OCZ VX PC3200 @ 2-3-2-10 @ 2.8v (Booster broken)
    MSI 6600GT - SB Audigy2 ZS
    Western Digital WD360GD
    OCZ 520w Powerstream

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1
    Thanks a lot, that's what I needed!
    But I measure 2,60 doesn't matter what the position of the dial on the Booster is....

    (when I measured I accidently short the 2 pins (the good one on the booster and the one next to it.. nothing happend on my pc, but I saw a tiny spark)

  10. #10
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    1,060
    I've got the same problems, it blows
    I first RMA'd one before finding out
    Strange thing is, that at boot the leds read 88 for a millisecond then don't work at all anymore
    JochenP

  11. #11
    Corsair Components, Inc. bachus_anonym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    5,066
    Quote Originally Posted by Jochenp
    Strange thing is, that at boot the leds read 88 for a millisecond then don't work at all anymore
    JochenP
    That's how is. It flickers for a second and then shows nothing or whacked number -5V is a must for a Booster to show voltage on a LCD.
    I work for Corsair Components, Inc.

  12. #12
    Registered User Touche Turtle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    90
    I had this problem some time ago:

    My booster worked fine with my old PSU (a 20pin Hiper 520) but failed to work after upgradign the PSU to a Silverstone Zeus (with a 24pin connector & supplied 24-->20pin adaptor). It showed the same symptoms as described above - the LEDs would flash 88 for a milisecond, then nothing. I was told (by OCZ support I think) that it was due to the new PSUs lack/repositioned voltage rail, possibly -5v? Anyway, I gave up and havent used the booster since.

  13. #13
    OCZ Product Specialist andyOCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    901
    This is an unfortunate circumstance brought by progress (if you call it that). If you can return a new booster for credit, this may be the best solution. If you are looking to buy one beware of the -5v requirement as stated in the booster page at OCZ's site.

    Sorry for the issue guys.
    OCZ Marketing Team
    Email Me Here or Need Technical Support? Go to OCZ Support Forums

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    43
    so you guys that have the booster and no -5v rail still cant get it to work with measuring with a DVM? my antec doesnt have one either but i was thinking about trying one out anyways, but i guess not if no one else has been able to get it to work without the readout.

  15. #15
    SSD faster than your HDD
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    2,725
    The booster itself works fine without the readout. You can measure Vdimm on the booster itself with a DMM or in the Ram slots on the motherboard as shown here: http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...857#post772857

    There also may be a Vdimm measure point for your particular motherboard... somewhere on the board...you will have to google that though.

  16. #16
    The un-extreme XIP cirthix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2,271
    dammit... i'm gonna have to either mod my power supply or the booster. my new psu doesnt have a -5v rail. is there any way i can swap the polarity on the leds to feed it 5v and ground, having the current flow backwards and be effectively -5v?
    Last edited by cirthix; 11-15-2005 at 06:07 PM.

    i5 3570K@ 4.8GHz 1.32v, 32GB Gskill 1866, Gigabyte g1 sniper m3
    HD7970@1125/1575 stock voltage
    1TB F1+2*128GB Crucial M4
    Silverstone 450w, no case
    2560*1440@120Hz overclocked catleap
    Steelseries G6v2+5600dpi modded logitech trackball

  17. #17
    OCZ Product Specialist andyOCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    901
    Quote Originally Posted by cirthix
    dammit... i'm gonna have to either mod my power supply or the booster. my new psu doesnt have a -5v rail. is there any way i can swap the polarity on the leds to feed it 5v and ground, having the current flow backwards and be effectively -5v?
    We know of no way to do that. Try the method that RyderOCZ posted above. It should work for you.
    OCZ Marketing Team
    Email Me Here or Need Technical Support? Go to OCZ Support Forums

  18. #18
    Registered User Kelldor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    56
    Hi folks. I'm curious if any software like speedfan or something shows what the vdimm is actually running at for those that dont have -5v line on psu. thx.

    Kelldor
    New rig: MSI 790FX-GD70, AMD Phenom II X4 965BE 125w @ 4.2ghz w/ 1.544v, CoolerMaster V8, 8gb Kingston Hyper X DDR3 @1700mhz, Sapphire 5970, 2x 64gb Patriot TorqueX SSD, Zalman ZM1000-HP PSU, Antec 12000 case.


    Old OC: GigaByte GA-7N400 Pro 2 Rev.2, Firehawk bios, (1.7v wire trick + L-12 mod), AMD Athlon XP-M 2400+ Barton mobile (35w, 1.35v version, IQYHA), Thermaltake Polo 735 HSF, 2x256mb Patriot PC3200+XBLK (w/ Samsung TCCD + Brainpower PCB), PNY 6800GS, Maxtor 40gb 7200rpm ATA133 HD, Atrix 600w PSU, 11x 227FSB 2.5Ghz, 1.88Vcore, 2.7Vdimm, 2.5-3-3-11.

  19. #19
    OCZ Product Specialist andyOCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    901
    The motherboard monitoring programs just report what you see in the BIOS. On some boards you may be able to see the correct voltage in BIOS if I remeber right. I haven't used a booster in close to 2 years now. :P
    OCZ Marketing Team
    Email Me Here or Need Technical Support? Go to OCZ Support Forums

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •