Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 129

Thread: DFI using 5v rail for ram not 24/7 stable?

  1. #51
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    210
    Well, i found a purpose for the big wire clutter. This 80mm fan keeps the mosfet cool enough to touch and hold after an hour of half life 2, which is all that matters to me!

    http://www.alienhax.us/uploads/Picture 006.jpg

    I would definetly say a fan is a must. With one, im pretty confident about runing the 5v jumper 24/7, especially after reading the caps were stated to live through 105C. Id say the temp is about half that now.

  2. #52
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    The Outer Limits
    Posts
    812
    Quote Originally Posted by cantankerous
    I wish there was a way to get it working from the 3.3v rail of the psu.
    There is... There have been posts in threads around here about one way to do it. Other ways will be forthcoming at a future time.

    And with cooling on the area, it is safe to use the 5V 24/7 if you're using 3.x for Vmem... wouldn't do it with Vmem set to 2.6 or such though.

  3. #53
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,436
    Repost: What about the 3.3v rail = vdimm mod? Can it be safely done when set to use 3.3vrail for vdimm instead of 5v rail?

    This is the most stable way of getting voltage to the dimms IMO.

  4. #54
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    343
    Quote Originally Posted by HKPolice
    Repost: What about the 3.3v rail = vdimm mod? Can it be safely done when set to use 3.3vrail for vdimm instead of 5v rail?

    This is the most stable way of getting voltage to the dimms IMO.
    Yup it can. Tough the bios will not read the dimm voltage right.
    Like from 3.3v at 3.2v i get +-3.15v. with vdimm = 3.3v i get 3.25, tough the 3.3v rail reads 3.3v

    But it works. Just don't use the 5v rail after u do the mod.

  5. #55
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,436
    Quote Originally Posted by Eversor
    Yup it can. Tough the bios will not read the dimm voltage right.
    Like from 3.3v at 3.2v i get +-3.15v. with vdimm = 3.3v i get 3.25, tough the 3.3v rail reads 3.3v

    But it works. Just don't use the 5v rail after u do the mod.
    Great, then what's the fuss about? Just do this mod and crank up the 3.3v rail to 3.6v for 24/7 usage

  6. #56
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    190
    so how would I get 3.3V vdimm using the 3.3V rail? What vdimm do I chose in the BIOS?
    DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | Stock
    OCZ OC3200 EL Platinum Rev. 2 1GB kit | Stock
    OCZ PowerStream 520W
    Thermalright XP-120 heatsink with Panaflo M1A fan
    eVGA 6600GT | Stock

  7. #57
    Evil Kitty
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    3,573
    Quote Originally Posted by HKPolice
    Great, then what's the fuss about? Just do this mod and crank up the 3.3v rail to 3.6v for 24/7 usage
    But the real question is why bother?

    With the 5v jumper right there, the 3.3 mod is a waste of time.
    3960X @ 5.1Ghz
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme 1005
    32GB (8 x 4) Gskill Ripjaw Z @2133
    Asus HD 7970 x 2 Crossfire
    OS & Apps: Crucial M4 256GB
    Games: Crucial M4 512GB
    TV & Video: 300G Raptor
    Storage: WD Black 2TB
    Corsair AX1200
    Corsair 800D
    CPU/Video/Mobo Koolance Water Cooled

  8. #58
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    190
    Quote Originally Posted by Eversor
    Yup it can. Tough the bios will not read the dimm voltage right.
    Like from 3.3v at 3.2v i get +-3.15v. with vdimm = 3.3v i get 3.25, tough the 3.3v rail reads 3.3v

    But it works. Just don't use the 5v rail after u do the mod.
    aren't those options disabled if u have the jumper in the 3.3V position? isn't 3.1 max?
    DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | Stock
    OCZ OC3200 EL Platinum Rev. 2 1GB kit | Stock
    OCZ PowerStream 520W
    Thermalright XP-120 heatsink with Panaflo M1A fan
    eVGA 6600GT | Stock

  9. #59
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Eugene, OR
    Posts
    313
    Can you turn your 3.3v line up to say 3.5 or 3.6v and be able to obtain say 3.4 or 3.5v w/o using the 5v jumper?
    Last edited by Jasonxxx; 03-23-2005 at 08:46 PM.
    Opty 170 @ (300htt X 10) 1.4*110% V "TRUE H.S."
    2GB Mushkin Redline @ 250mhz 3,3,2,8,7,16 (1t)
    DFI UT SLI-DR NF4
    Diamond 4870X2
    300G V. Raptor / 1T WD
    Audigy 2 ZS
    PCP & Cooling Turbo 510 SLI
    CM Stacker.....

  10. #60
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    5,943
    nope the options are still there, just wont work without a higher 3.3v rail.

  11. #61
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    190
    Quote Originally Posted by Revv23
    nope the options are still there, just wont work without a higher 3.3v rail.
    sounds good (can't test now because I'm still waiting for my VX), is there any disadvantages to doing it this way? if we can get 3.4-3.5 vdimm from our (adjusted) 3.3V rail then why would anyone want to use the 5V rail?
    DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | Stock
    OCZ OC3200 EL Platinum Rev. 2 1GB kit | Stock
    OCZ PowerStream 520W
    Thermalright XP-120 heatsink with Panaflo M1A fan
    eVGA 6600GT | Stock

  12. #62
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    5,943
    because who wants to take the time to mod thier psu to run thier 3.3v rail out of spec when you can just move a jumper and get same results if not better?

  13. #63
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Eugene, OR
    Posts
    313
    The only reason I thought of that is because it causes more heat to drop the voltage from 5v to ~3.5v than to drop .2 or .1 volts....

    I'm assumming that you will only be able to reach with in .1 to .15 volts of your 3.3v line voltage, ie... if you adjusted you 3.3v line to 3.6v then you could ony get 3.4 or 3.5v max...Any able to confirm this?
    Opty 170 @ (300htt X 10) 1.4*110% V "TRUE H.S."
    2GB Mushkin Redline @ 250mhz 3,3,2,8,7,16 (1t)
    DFI UT SLI-DR NF4
    Diamond 4870X2
    300G V. Raptor / 1T WD
    Audigy 2 ZS
    PCP & Cooling Turbo 510 SLI
    CM Stacker.....

  14. #64
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    190
    my PSU has adjustable rails (OCZ PowerStream 520W), does that mean it's pointless for me to use the 4V rail even with cooling?
    DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | Stock
    OCZ OC3200 EL Platinum Rev. 2 1GB kit | Stock
    OCZ PowerStream 520W
    Thermalright XP-120 heatsink with Panaflo M1A fan
    eVGA 6600GT | Stock

  15. #65
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    5,943
    Quote Originally Posted by Jasonxxx
    The only reason I thought of that is because it causes more heat to drop the voltage from 5v to ~3.5v than to drop .2 or .1 volts....

    I'm assumming that you will only be able to reach with in .1 to .15 volts of your 3.3v line voltage, ie... if you adjusted you 3.3v line to 3.6v then you could ony get 3.4 or 3.5v max...Any able to confirm this?


    I cannot confirm 100% but i am fairly sure you are right, but again, with the rail out of spec you will need to be cooling the fets anyways, so i dont understand why you wouldnt just use the 5v jumper, and save yourself the hassle of running your PSU out of spec.

  16. #66
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    190
    Quote Originally Posted by Revv23
    I cannot confirm 100% but i am fairly sure you are right, but again, with the rail out of spec you will need to be cooling the fets anyways, so i dont understand why you wouldnt just use the 5v jumper, and save yourself the hassle of running your PSU out of spec.
    Heat is why I'm considering using the 3.3V rail, if it's gonna generate the same amount of heat then obviously I'll just use the 5V rail..
    DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | Stock
    OCZ OC3200 EL Platinum Rev. 2 1GB kit | Stock
    OCZ PowerStream 520W
    Thermalright XP-120 heatsink with Panaflo M1A fan
    eVGA 6600GT | Stock

  17. #67
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    304
    Quote Originally Posted by Revv23
    nope the options are still there, just wont work without a higher 3.3v rail.
    They aren't there for me

    DFI NF4 Ultra-D @ 300HTT | A64 3000+ Winchester @ 2.4GHz 1.61V | 4x256MB BH-5 (HyperX+CorsairXMS) @ 240MHz 2-2-2-5 3.1V | Club3D X800XL ViVo @ 452/540 | XP-90 | 92mm Tornado | Silencer5 | Enermax 460W | 2k1: 30419

  18. #68
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,436
    Nope... 3.3v rail mod is the most stable source of power. Measure the vdimm yourself with a multimeter, even when using the 5v rail to supply 3.3vdimm, it will sag during memtest.

    Using the OCZ PSU, you can adjust the 3.3vrail on the fly from outside the case, which makes this mod even easier to adjust.

    Also, you don't have to worry about cooling those ram mosfets anymore, which pumps more heat into your case anyways.

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa
    But the real question is why bother?

    With the 5v jumper right there, the 3.3 mod is a waste of time.

  19. #69
    Evil Kitty
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    3,573
    Quote Originally Posted by HKPolice
    Nope... 3.3v rail mod is the most stable source of power. Measure the vdimm yourself with a multimeter, even when using the 5v rail to supply 3.3vdimm, it will sag during memtest.
    Okay, I just tried this and have no sagging at all running memtest using the 5v jumper I'm not sure your generalization fits here.
    3960X @ 5.1Ghz
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme 1005
    32GB (8 x 4) Gskill Ripjaw Z @2133
    Asus HD 7970 x 2 Crossfire
    OS & Apps: Crucial M4 256GB
    Games: Crucial M4 512GB
    TV & Video: 300G Raptor
    Storage: WD Black 2TB
    Corsair AX1200
    Corsair 800D
    CPU/Video/Mobo Koolance Water Cooled

  20. #70
    Evil Kitty
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    3,573
    Update - Okay...there is some sagging. After 30 minutes I am getting a sag from 3.4v to 3.39v using a multimeter.

    If that's the sag you are referring to, .001v isn't worth the time to do the mod.
    3960X @ 5.1Ghz
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme 1005
    32GB (8 x 4) Gskill Ripjaw Z @2133
    Asus HD 7970 x 2 Crossfire
    OS & Apps: Crucial M4 256GB
    Games: Crucial M4 512GB
    TV & Video: 300G Raptor
    Storage: WD Black 2TB
    Corsair AX1200
    Corsair 800D
    CPU/Video/Mobo Koolance Water Cooled

  21. #71
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    190
    I guess I'll try doing it with the 3.3V rail first since I don't have to mod my PSU, if it doesn't work or if it generates the same amount of heat then I'll just use the 5V rail..
    DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | Stock
    OCZ OC3200 EL Platinum Rev. 2 1GB kit | Stock
    OCZ PowerStream 520W
    Thermalright XP-120 heatsink with Panaflo M1A fan
    eVGA 6600GT | Stock

  22. #72
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    343
    Quote Originally Posted by S0nic
    I guess I'll try doing it with the 3.3V rail first since I don't have to mod my PSU, if it doesn't work or if it generates the same amount of heat then I'll just use the 5V rail..
    The mod will produce ZERO heat from the mosfets, since they won't be transforming voltage anymore. In fact i think the vdimm vreg will be disabled, since the vsense it's receiving is higher than it's supposedly supplying thus lowering the voltage till 0.

    The only thing that can heat up is the vtt vreg wich will still produce vtt voltage based on the 3.3v it is receiving.

    At least the last time i did a mod on a nforce 2 it worked in this exact way.

    @mdzcpa

    You got me wrong, using 5v vdimm even at 3.6v, during memtest, and WITH a fan, the mosfets don't get so hot, but the pcboard burns my fingers. So I'm not confident to use it 24/7.

    Don't want my DFI Ultra @ SLI to die on me prematurely


    Regards
    Last edited by Eversor; 03-24-2005 at 04:42 PM.

  23. #73
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    628
    Soldering the 3.3v rail directly to the vdimm circut will never provide RAM with the clean voltage that the vdimm circut on the MOBO does. Fluctuations on the 3.3v rail is normal, and this can affect the stability of the RAM.

    The voltages on the DFI nf4 isnt fluctuating at all. Im really impressed by the voltage regulation on this MOBO. Its perfect. No fluctuations what so ever. I dont get why anyone would want use a 3.3v mod on this DFI.

    When im running 3.3v the mosfets are about 50-55c. This temp is no match for them as they are made to run twice and over three times as hot without any problems.

  24. #74
    Evil Kitty
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    3,573
    Quote Originally Posted by Eversor
    @mdzcpa

    You got me wrong, using 5v vdimm even at 3.6v, during memtest, and WITH a fan, the mosfets don't get so hot, but the pcboard burns my fingers. So I'm not confident to use it 24/7.
    I understand your concern. Mine just doesn't get quite that hot....and if it did, I'd be inclined to go the same direction as you have


    However, that said, the point is now MOOT for me. I'm not going to continue with the OCZ VX anymore. I'm going to sell it. After trying the Gskill LA, some older Corsair BH5, and then the OCZ VX with some decent results, I decided to try a pair of trusty Gskill LE. BAM! Right to 295 2.5-3-3-7 at only 2.8v rock stable. It would do way more but my 3500+ chip is maxxed at 295 x 9 for 2650. I was running the VX at 260-265...but it took 3.5v +/- to get there. And even at 2-2-2-8 it could not compete with the Gskill LE at 295 2.5-3-3-7.
    3960X @ 5.1Ghz
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme 1005
    32GB (8 x 4) Gskill Ripjaw Z @2133
    Asus HD 7970 x 2 Crossfire
    OS & Apps: Crucial M4 256GB
    Games: Crucial M4 512GB
    TV & Video: 300G Raptor
    Storage: WD Black 2TB
    Corsair AX1200
    Corsair 800D
    CPU/Video/Mobo Koolance Water Cooled

  25. #75
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    The Outer Limits
    Posts
    812
    --- Eversor ---

    Where specifically are you getting this hot spot on your MB, in the area of Q60 or over by D8 or ???

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •