Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27

Thread: İ just want to Give More Voltages to rams Tusl2-c

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    89

    İ just want to Give More Voltages to rams Tusl2-c

    Hello

    İ have a tualatin pc. and i want to give more votages to ram.
    İ can make it 3.3, 3.4, 3.6 by the jumpers. But more needed.
    i want to make 5v rail mod to rams.
    Bu i dont know exactly how to do? and what will rams do

    i'm so so so sorry about my english
    Last edited by cmanisali2001; 03-11-2005 at 08:35 AM.
    Celeron Tualatin 1100@ 1766
    Asus Tusl2-c (Vdimm moded, Bios moded)
    Leadtek A6200DT 300/550@550/800 8x1pp Still Testing

    _ 2k5 = 2969 _ 2k3 = 5866 _ 2k1 = 9436 _

  2. #2
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    If you can set above 3.3v by jumpers, then the Vdimm supply is probably taken from the 5v line, so you will just need to mod the regulator to give out more voltage.
    Can you post some pictures of any MOSFETs and chips around the Dimm slots please.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    89
    hire it is. image is 800x600
    İf it is hard to see. İ will take Photos my self

    Last edited by cmanisali2001; 03-12-2005 at 09:16 AM.
    Celeron Tualatin 1100@ 1766
    Asus Tusl2-c (Vdimm moded, Bios moded)
    Leadtek A6200DT 300/550@550/800 8x1pp Still Testing

    _ 2k5 = 2969 _ 2k3 = 5866 _ 2k1 = 9436 _

  4. #4
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    It looks like the Vdimm regulator is in the top left of the picture you posted, but I can't zoom in far enough to check the numbers on any of the chips.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    89
    ok. i will take High Resulutşon photos.
    Celeron Tualatin 1100@ 1766
    Asus Tusl2-c (Vdimm moded, Bios moded)
    Leadtek A6200DT 300/550@550/800 8x1pp Still Testing

    _ 2k5 = 2969 _ 2k3 = 5866 _ 2k1 = 9436 _

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    89
    Ok. They are ready.




    Could you see ?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Celeron Tualatin 1100@ 1766
    Asus Tusl2-c (Vdimm moded, Bios moded)
    Leadtek A6200DT 300/550@550/800 8x1pp Still Testing

    _ 2k5 = 2969 _ 2k3 = 5866 _ 2k1 = 9436 _

  7. #7
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    It looks like the HIP6012 in the top picture is controlling the Vdimm supply. Can you get some voltage readings at the points I have marked please.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by persivore
    It looks like the HIP6012 in the top picture is controlling the Vdimm supply. Can you get some voltage readings at the points I have marked please.
    Bu which combinations ?
    i mean which cable to where ? Could i describe my question?

    By the time, Thanx for helping me
    Celeron Tualatin 1100@ 1766
    Asus Tusl2-c (Vdimm moded, Bios moded)
    Leadtek A6200DT 300/550@550/800 8x1pp Still Testing

    _ 2k5 = 2969 _ 2k3 = 5866 _ 2k1 = 9436 _

  9. #9
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    Connect one lead to ground and the other to the voltage point.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    89
    İ am sorry. i dont know which is the ground.



    is it ok?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Celeron Tualatin 1100@ 1766
    Asus Tusl2-c (Vdimm moded, Bios moded)
    Leadtek A6200DT 300/550@550/800 8x1pp Still Testing

    _ 2k5 = 2969 _ 2k3 = 5866 _ 2k1 = 9436 _

  11. #11
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    Can you check the resistance between pin 5 and the Vdimm read point, and pin 5 and ground as I've marked on the picture please.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    89
    i have checked them. Bought were 5.5k ohms.
    Celeron Tualatin 1100@ 1766
    Asus Tusl2-c (Vdimm moded, Bios moded)
    Leadtek A6200DT 300/550@550/800 8x1pp Still Testing

    _ 2k5 = 2969 _ 2k3 = 5866 _ 2k1 = 9436 _

  13. #13
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    For the Vdimm mod, connect a 100k variable resistor between pin 5 (feedback) and ground (pin 7/a motherboard mounting hole) on the HIP6012 which should give 0.1v over stock at maximum resistance.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    89
    Thanks a lot. But could i give more than 0.1v?
    Celeron Tualatin 1100@ 1766
    Asus Tusl2-c (Vdimm moded, Bios moded)
    Leadtek A6200DT 300/550@550/800 8x1pp Still Testing

    _ 2k5 = 2969 _ 2k3 = 5866 _ 2k1 = 9436 _

  15. #15
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    lower the resistance of the Variable resistor to get more voltage. You will only get 0.1v over stock with the variable resistor at maximum resistance, and more voltage as you decrease the resistance.

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by persivore
    lower the resistance of the Variable resistor to get more voltage. You will only get 0.1v over stock with the variable resistor at maximum resistance, and more voltage as you decrease the resistance.
    You rock

    Thank You For helping me.
    Celeron Tualatin 1100@ 1766
    Asus Tusl2-c (Vdimm moded, Bios moded)
    Leadtek A6200DT 300/550@550/800 8x1pp Still Testing

    _ 2k5 = 2969 _ 2k3 = 5866 _ 2k1 = 9436 _

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    89
    ok.
    i could give 4.1v

    i have bought a 100k Variable Pot......
    i tried it...
    i could give max 4.1v. even when i set the Pot to 0k ohm....

    İs there any wah to give more
    Celeron Tualatin 1100@ 1766
    Asus Tusl2-c (Vdimm moded, Bios moded)
    Leadtek A6200DT 300/550@550/800 8x1pp Still Testing

    _ 2k5 = 2969 _ 2k3 = 5866 _ 2k1 = 9436 _

  18. #18
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    The voltage is probably being limited by the voltage of the 5v line, so the only way to get more voltage will probably be to increase the 5v line.

  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    89
    yes...
    i have moded my FPS 300 60a ( i cant remember its model name)
    5v is 5.15v
    Celeron Tualatin 1100@ 1766
    Asus Tusl2-c (Vdimm moded, Bios moded)
    Leadtek A6200DT 300/550@550/800 8x1pp Still Testing

    _ 2k5 = 2969 _ 2k3 = 5866 _ 2k1 = 9436 _

  20. #20
    Xtreme Vmod mod
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornwall/Newcastle uni, UK
    Posts
    1,256
    Try increasing the 5v line to about 5.2v to see if you can get any more Vdimm.

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by persivore
    Try increasing the 5v line to about 5.2v to see if you can get any more Vdimm.
    it is at maximum....

    it was 4.8v-4.85v before moddin the PSU......
    i set the Pots on the PSU.... There was 2 pot....
    i set them to maximum (i mean minimum resistance )....
    so i could get
    12v = 11.60v (before Modding)----12.8v (after MOdding)
    5v = 4.85v (Before modding)----5.15v (After Modding )

    ok.... it doesnt mater....
    my be 5v Vdimm could damage my pc.......

    so thanks again.....
    Celeron Tualatin 1100@ 1766
    Asus Tusl2-c (Vdimm moded, Bios moded)
    Leadtek A6200DT 300/550@550/800 8x1pp Still Testing

    _ 2k5 = 2969 _ 2k3 = 5866 _ 2k1 = 9436 _

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    "Buenos Aires" Argentina
    Posts
    12
    HI.
    Sorry for upped this old post

    HI, i´ve already made VDIMM in my Mobo, here is the Pic ...

    _________________________________________________

    one more...
    somebody did vcore for this asus to have more vCore?
    i´ve tested pins 17 and 21 at the IC and it gives me 11.66K

    here show HIP6021A

    Abit-AN8 SLI+939 Toledo 3800x2 (No IHS) @2700Mhz +TT Ruby(Lapping)
    Ocz Gold Editions GX-XTC 2X1024Mb 2.5-3-3-6 1T@DDR450
    Seagate Barracuda Raid0 x2 320GB NCQ 16mb
    XFX-8600GTxxx@700/850
    Ocz 600W MXSP
    Samsung 2253nw

    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=378442

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Estonia, Tartu
    Posts
    890
    zabit, is that single-turn pot for Vmem? You should use multi-turn trim-pot for Vmods.

    For Vcpu You can use 200k ohm VR.
    Vmods - what can possibly go wrong? ©

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    "Buenos Aires" Argentina
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by ceemic View Post
    zabit, is that single-turn pot for Vmem? You should use multi-turn trim-pot for Vmods.

    For Vcpu You can use 200k ohm VR.
    Yes, is a simple Pot, i think i got to put a multy turn for Vcore, so the increment will be more slow.
    Ceemic thanke you for helping me!
    i will refresh this soon....
    Abit-AN8 SLI+939 Toledo 3800x2 (No IHS) @2700Mhz +TT Ruby(Lapping)
    Ocz Gold Editions GX-XTC 2X1024Mb 2.5-3-3-6 1T@DDR450
    Seagate Barracuda Raid0 x2 320GB NCQ 16mb
    XFX-8600GTxxx@700/850
    Ocz 600W MXSP
    Samsung 2253nw

    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=378442

  25. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    "Buenos Aires" Argentina
    Posts
    12
    Hi people , i put the trim-por 200k for Vmod, "but PC doesn´t power up"


    my mobo model is Asus Cusl2 an not Tusl2-c model...is different IC
    Abit-AN8 SLI+939 Toledo 3800x2 (No IHS) @2700Mhz +TT Ruby(Lapping)
    Ocz Gold Editions GX-XTC 2X1024Mb 2.5-3-3-6 1T@DDR450
    Seagate Barracuda Raid0 x2 320GB NCQ 16mb
    XFX-8600GTxxx@700/850
    Ocz 600W MXSP
    Samsung 2253nw

    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=378442

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •