Page 1 of 8 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 185

Thread: Asus nFORCE2 A7N8X mem/cpu volt mod

  1. #1
    boughetto overclocker
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    NORAD Command Center
    Posts
    2,413

    Asus nFORCE2 A7N8X mem/cpu volt mod

    Mega thanks to DDTUNG for this... obviously couldn't have done it w/o ya You own!

    This is for the CPU. Connect to this pin and ground. This chip is between the cpu socket and the back ports.




    This is for MEM. Connect to this pin and ground. This chip is on the top right of the mobo.

    Dinosaurs are chortling.
    Lian Li PC1200B, Custom Water Cooling, Lamptron FC5 Fan Controller w/ 4x 120mmx38 Deltas
    i7 930 @ 3.8ghz, Rampage III Extreme, 12GB G.Skill PC2000, BFG 260GTXOC, PNY Quadro 380FX
    (1) HP LP2475w 24", (2) Dell 2007WFP 20", Corsair AX1200 1200w, 3Ware 9650SE Raid
    (2) 500gb Hybrid Seagate Raid 1, (2) 2TB WD Red NAS 64mb Raid 1, (5) 1TB Hitachi 32mb Raid 5

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    268

    Re: Asus nFORCE2 A7N8X mem/cpu volt mod

    Originally posted by sysfailur
    Mega thanks to DDTUNG for this... obviously couldn't have done it w/o ya You own!

    This is for the CPU. Connect to this pin and ground. This chip is between the cpu socket and the back ports.




    This is for MEM. Connect to this pin and ground. This chip is on the top right of the mobo.

    Thanks for taking the time and sharing to help everyone...

    Could you recomend a fixed resister value... for each.... To get like 2.0vCore, and 3.0vMem?

    I don't like using the VR's .... They can drift, or get moved.... Besides I'm aircooled so I can only go so high....

    thanks, Royd

  3. #3
    boughetto overclocker
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    NORAD Command Center
    Posts
    2,413

    Re: Re: Asus nFORCE2 A7N8X mem/cpu volt mod

    Originally posted by RoydRage
    Thanks for taking the time and sharing to help everyone...

    Could you recomend a fixed resister value... for each.... To get like 2.0vCore, and 3.0vMem?

    I don't like using the VR's .... They can drift, or get moved.... Besides I'm aircooled so I can only go so high....

    thanks, Royd
    Erm, I dunno hehe -- I don't think I can check resistances while it's soldered on can I?
    Dinosaurs are chortling.
    Lian Li PC1200B, Custom Water Cooling, Lamptron FC5 Fan Controller w/ 4x 120mmx38 Deltas
    i7 930 @ 3.8ghz, Rampage III Extreme, 12GB G.Skill PC2000, BFG 260GTXOC, PNY Quadro 380FX
    (1) HP LP2475w 24", (2) Dell 2007WFP 20", Corsair AX1200 1200w, 3Ware 9650SE Raid
    (2) 500gb Hybrid Seagate Raid 1, (2) 2TB WD Red NAS 64mb Raid 1, (5) 1TB Hitachi 32mb Raid 5

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    9
    Could you make a photo of where to check the vmem.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    268

    Re: Re: Re: Asus nFORCE2 A7N8X mem/cpu volt mod

    Originally posted by sysfailur
    Erm, I dunno hehe -- I don't think I can check resistances while it's soldered on can I?
    No, You can't .... I guess I could play it safe... and start on the high side..

    Royd

  6. #6
    boughetto overclocker
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    NORAD Command Center
    Posts
    2,413
    Originally posted by vmsrules
    Could you make a photo of where to check the vmem.
    Sure.... give me like 10mins.
    Dinosaurs are chortling.
    Lian Li PC1200B, Custom Water Cooling, Lamptron FC5 Fan Controller w/ 4x 120mmx38 Deltas
    i7 930 @ 3.8ghz, Rampage III Extreme, 12GB G.Skill PC2000, BFG 260GTXOC, PNY Quadro 380FX
    (1) HP LP2475w 24", (2) Dell 2007WFP 20", Corsair AX1200 1200w, 3Ware 9650SE Raid
    (2) 500gb Hybrid Seagate Raid 1, (2) 2TB WD Red NAS 64mb Raid 1, (5) 1TB Hitachi 32mb Raid 5

  7. #7
    boughetto overclocker
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    NORAD Command Center
    Posts
    2,413
    Originally posted by sysfailur
    Sure.... give me like 10mins.
    Wow I totally forgot, but then again I remembered... here ya go:

    Dinosaurs are chortling.
    Lian Li PC1200B, Custom Water Cooling, Lamptron FC5 Fan Controller w/ 4x 120mmx38 Deltas
    i7 930 @ 3.8ghz, Rampage III Extreme, 12GB G.Skill PC2000, BFG 260GTXOC, PNY Quadro 380FX
    (1) HP LP2475w 24", (2) Dell 2007WFP 20", Corsair AX1200 1200w, 3Ware 9650SE Raid
    (2) 500gb Hybrid Seagate Raid 1, (2) 2TB WD Red NAS 64mb Raid 1, (5) 1TB Hitachi 32mb Raid 5

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Lost in Thought
    Posts
    39
    I'm a noob when it comes to vmods so please excuse my ignorance. What is a VR? Also, when you say "ground" do you mean, connect the other end to the chassis?

    ~THT

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks sys.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    268
    Originally posted by Top Hat Theater
    I'm a noob when it comes to vmods so please excuse my ignorance. What is a VR? Also, when you say "ground" do you mean, connect the other end to the chassis?

    ~THT
    THT,

    A VR is a Variable Resister... Or Pot... You can get them at Radio Shack... With the recommened Resistance.

    And Yes, Ground is the Chassis.... I like using the Bare Metal Surface around the Holes for screwing the motherboard to the case. pick one closest to the VR....

    BTW, Sys, Nice picture...

    Royd

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Kauhajoki, Finland
    Posts
    6
    Excuse my daftness but does increasing or decreasing the resistor value give you more voltage?

    I'd rather not try this the experimental way

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    110
    Decrease resistance of VR => Voltages go up
    P4 2.8C @ 3.9 GHz (MachII cooled), EPoX 4PCA3+, 2 X 256 MB Kingston PC3200, 9700 Pro, 2 X 60 GB Maxtor (RAID-0)

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Lost in Thought
    Posts
    39
    So by doing this vmod, will the BIOS have more voltage options open or will the board just overvolt the CPU?

    ~THT

  14. #14
    boughetto overclocker
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    NORAD Command Center
    Posts
    2,413
    Originally posted by RoydRage
    THT,

    A VR is a Variable Resister... Or Pot... You can get them at Radio Shack... With the recommened Resistance.

    And Yes, Ground is the Chassis.... I like using the Bare Metal Surface around the Holes for screwing the motherboard to the case. pick one closest to the VR....

    BTW, Sys, Nice picture...

    Royd
    Thanks! I use the fan plug grounds myself.
    Dinosaurs are chortling.
    Lian Li PC1200B, Custom Water Cooling, Lamptron FC5 Fan Controller w/ 4x 120mmx38 Deltas
    i7 930 @ 3.8ghz, Rampage III Extreme, 12GB G.Skill PC2000, BFG 260GTXOC, PNY Quadro 380FX
    (1) HP LP2475w 24", (2) Dell 2007WFP 20", Corsair AX1200 1200w, 3Ware 9650SE Raid
    (2) 500gb Hybrid Seagate Raid 1, (2) 2TB WD Red NAS 64mb Raid 1, (5) 1TB Hitachi 32mb Raid 5

  15. #15
    boughetto overclocker
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    NORAD Command Center
    Posts
    2,413
    Originally posted by Top Hat Theater
    So by doing this vmod, will the BIOS have more voltage options open or will the board just overvolt the CPU?

    ~THT
    Well you can turn the VR to whatever voltage you want on the fly. It doesn't actually give you more options in the bios like "2.00" and you can just select it in the menu. What I do is I have set the "1.65" in the bios to 1.95. So When I put it @ 1.85 I get 2.15. Then If I want more voltage I'll just up it w/ the VR while in windows.
    Dinosaurs are chortling.
    Lian Li PC1200B, Custom Water Cooling, Lamptron FC5 Fan Controller w/ 4x 120mmx38 Deltas
    i7 930 @ 3.8ghz, Rampage III Extreme, 12GB G.Skill PC2000, BFG 260GTXOC, PNY Quadro 380FX
    (1) HP LP2475w 24", (2) Dell 2007WFP 20", Corsair AX1200 1200w, 3Ware 9650SE Raid
    (2) 500gb Hybrid Seagate Raid 1, (2) 2TB WD Red NAS 64mb Raid 1, (5) 1TB Hitachi 32mb Raid 5

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    59
    hey can sys can you link me to the data sheet for the Vmem regulator i cant find it

    i found the one for the Vcore http://us.st.com/stonline/books/pdf/docs/8162.pdf

  17. #17
    boughetto overclocker
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    NORAD Command Center
    Posts
    2,413
    Originally posted by [H]AMDGamer
    hey can sys can you link me to the data sheet for the Vmem regulator i cant find it

    i found the one for the Vcore http://us.st.com/stonline/books/pdf/docs/8162.pdf
    Nope I can't. DDTUNG can though He found them somewhere... I tried looking but had no clue where to find em.
    Dinosaurs are chortling.
    Lian Li PC1200B, Custom Water Cooling, Lamptron FC5 Fan Controller w/ 4x 120mmx38 Deltas
    i7 930 @ 3.8ghz, Rampage III Extreme, 12GB G.Skill PC2000, BFG 260GTXOC, PNY Quadro 380FX
    (1) HP LP2475w 24", (2) Dell 2007WFP 20", Corsair AX1200 1200w, 3Ware 9650SE Raid
    (2) 500gb Hybrid Seagate Raid 1, (2) 2TB WD Red NAS 64mb Raid 1, (5) 1TB Hitachi 32mb Raid 5

  18. #18
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,443
    Sysfailur, do you have the whole code of your Vmem voltge regulator chip?

  19. #19
    boughetto overclocker
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    NORAD Command Center
    Posts
    2,413
    Originally posted by LardArse
    Sysfailur, do you have the whole code of your Vmem voltge regulator chip?
    ? No clue.
    Dinosaurs are chortling.
    Lian Li PC1200B, Custom Water Cooling, Lamptron FC5 Fan Controller w/ 4x 120mmx38 Deltas
    i7 930 @ 3.8ghz, Rampage III Extreme, 12GB G.Skill PC2000, BFG 260GTXOC, PNY Quadro 380FX
    (1) HP LP2475w 24", (2) Dell 2007WFP 20", Corsair AX1200 1200w, 3Ware 9650SE Raid
    (2) 500gb Hybrid Seagate Raid 1, (2) 2TB WD Red NAS 64mb Raid 1, (5) 1TB Hitachi 32mb Raid 5

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    45
    Originally posted by sysfailur
    Wow I totally forgot, but then again I remembered... here ya go:

    Must I checked is when the computer s on??
    The red is to check the voltage right?? and where must I put the black of the multimeter??

    I am a noob

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    sweet Sys, your the daddeh
    It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
    the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
    My OCHW ReviewsPrometeia Cooled XP2700+ @ 13x211mhz 2.75Ghz Epox 8RDA+ 2x3500xms Corsair Cas2

  22. #22
    boughetto overclocker
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    NORAD Command Center
    Posts
    2,413
    Originally posted by Maaij
    Must I checked is when the computer s on??
    The red is to check the voltage right?? and where must I put the black of the multimeter??

    I am a noob

    The computer must be on, yes. Then take the red lead from the multimeter and put it on the pin, and the black lead on any ground in your computer And you should put your multimeter on V (V for voltage) and on a scale of 20. If you set to 2 it won't work cus the voltage is over 2.
    Dinosaurs are chortling.
    Lian Li PC1200B, Custom Water Cooling, Lamptron FC5 Fan Controller w/ 4x 120mmx38 Deltas
    i7 930 @ 3.8ghz, Rampage III Extreme, 12GB G.Skill PC2000, BFG 260GTXOC, PNY Quadro 380FX
    (1) HP LP2475w 24", (2) Dell 2007WFP 20", Corsair AX1200 1200w, 3Ware 9650SE Raid
    (2) 500gb Hybrid Seagate Raid 1, (2) 2TB WD Red NAS 64mb Raid 1, (5) 1TB Hitachi 32mb Raid 5

  23. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    45
    Originally posted by sysfailur
    The computer must be on, yes. Then take the red lead from the multimeter and put it on the pin, and the black lead on any ground in your computer And you should put your multimeter on V (V for voltage) and on a scale of 20. If you set to 2 it won't work cus the voltage is over 2.
    sysfailur, first I must thank you for your great work

    I did what you said but I dont get a voltage in bij multimeter
    It only says 0.00V
    Can I measure the voltage without doing the Vddr mod?? I didnt do the mod yet. But I think you can measure the Vddr without doing the mod. You will get the Vddr whats in the bios right??

  24. #24
    boughetto overclocker
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    NORAD Command Center
    Posts
    2,413
    Originally posted by Maaij
    sysfailur, first I must thank you for your great work

    I did what you said but I dont get a voltage in bij multimeter
    It only says 0.00V
    Can I measure the voltage without doing the Vddr mod?? I didnt do the mod yet. But I think you can measure the Vddr without doing the mod. You will get the Vddr whats in the bios right??
    You're welcome! You may want to check your mult, you may have it on the wrong V. There are two and you need it on the other Or, just recheck to make sure you're connecting properly. You don't need the mod to be able to see the voltages
    Dinosaurs are chortling.
    Lian Li PC1200B, Custom Water Cooling, Lamptron FC5 Fan Controller w/ 4x 120mmx38 Deltas
    i7 930 @ 3.8ghz, Rampage III Extreme, 12GB G.Skill PC2000, BFG 260GTXOC, PNY Quadro 380FX
    (1) HP LP2475w 24", (2) Dell 2007WFP 20", Corsair AX1200 1200w, 3Ware 9650SE Raid
    (2) 500gb Hybrid Seagate Raid 1, (2) 2TB WD Red NAS 64mb Raid 1, (5) 1TB Hitachi 32mb Raid 5

  25. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    45
    Originally posted by sysfailur
    You're welcome! You may want to check your mult, you may have it on the wrong V. There are two and you need it on the other Or, just recheck to make sure you're connecting properly. You don't need the mod to be able to see the voltages
    Ok I will checked it again

Page 1 of 8 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •