Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 89

Thread: Is this motherboard good enough?

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Land of Buckeye
    Posts
    2,895

    Is this motherboard good enough?

    Conditions:
    1. HTT 4x 1:1
    2.RAM setting: DDR 600 1t 2.5-3-3-6-7, 1g dual channel(512x2)



  2. #2
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    which board is it ?
    ---

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    france -- lille
    Posts
    207
    neo4 I think or sli neo4
    Xeon 3060 L631B115 max 4680 superpi SS 10.904
    Asus P5B deluxe + vdrop vcore vddr2 vmch mods
    2x1go crucial ballistix pc8000
    2x1go crucial ballistix pc6400
    8800 gts 320 // x800xl // 9250 pci
    corsair hx 620 // seasonic s12 500
    DOD chilly1 R402a
    watercooling // zalman9700

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Land of Buckeye
    Posts
    2,895
    MSI neo4 ultra, not SLi

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    .CA
    Posts
    873
    Looks pretty damn good to me

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,502
    How about the SLI version?
    "Strive for perfection in everything you do. Take the best that exists and make it better. When it does not exist, design it." - Sir Henry Royce

  7. #7
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    Quote Originally Posted by Onepagebook
    MSI neo4 ultra, not SLi
    nice.. wish i had one to play with
    ---

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Land of Buckeye
    Posts
    2,895
    Quote Originally Posted by D_o_S
    How about the SLI version?

    Sli? same thing

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Eastern USA
    Posts
    1,912
    where'd ya get it?

  10. #10
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    10009
    Posts
    3,698
    Quote Originally Posted by pik-ard v1.1
    where'd ya get it?
    onepagebook's family owns microstar and gskill lol.

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Land of Buckeye
    Posts
    2,895
    Quote Originally Posted by trans am
    onepagebook's family owns microstar and gskill lol.

    ya right, it had better to be..

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Eastern USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Quote Originally Posted by trans am
    onepagebook's family owns microstar and gskill lol.
    ah, i just figured he was a gskill representative.
    Quote Originally Posted by Onepagebook
    ya right, it had better to be..
    hm, now whats that mean?

  13. #13
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Nazareth, Israel.
    Posts
    578
    it seems that MSI is back guys, just like the days of the KT3 Ultra2 !!
    good 'piece' you've got there bud, keep up the good work!

    BTW, is there any news about the DFI's?! :banana4:
    OCing with Arabian Style

  14. #14
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    10009
    Posts
    3,698
    it means we're just blowing smoke lol

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Land of Buckeye
    Posts
    2,895
    Quote Originally Posted by naelq
    it seems that MSI is back guys, just like the days of the KT3 Ultra2 !!
    good 'piece' you've got there bud, keep up the good work!

    BTW, is there any news about the DFI's?! :banana4:
    Be very patient bud,
    I am discussing that right now w/ Oskar
    now 256mbx2 can up to DDR700 and run through 3dmark

  16. #16
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    2,885
    Quote Originally Posted by Onepagebook
    Be very patient bud,
    I am discussing that right now w/ Oskar
    now 256mbx2 can up to DDR700 and run through 3dmark
    DDR700 on the DFI or the MSI board?

  17. #17
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Land of Buckeye
    Posts
    2,895
    Quote Originally Posted by conrad.maranan
    DDR700 on the DFI or the MSI board?
    DFI

  18. #18
    Overclocking Guru
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SoCal, USA
    Posts
    5,231
    OPB,
    I went by MSI today and picked up one of these non-sli boards. I still havn't fired it up, but do you have any speacil BIOSes for this thing? Will it need voltage mods?

    Thanks,

    OPP

  19. #19
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Land of Buckeye
    Posts
    2,895
    Quote Originally Posted by OPPAINTER
    OPB,
    I went by MSI today and picked up one of these non-sli boards. I still havn't fired it up, but do you have any speacil BIOSes for this thing? Will it need voltage mods?

    Thanks,

    OPP


    fire it up first , then please let me know what's the BIOS ver you have. I'll send you some.
    OH...Master, never try the V-mod...that damn VCore PWM IC can't pass 1.65v

    Also, here are some tips.
    1. Do not use NF driver other than 5.10
    2. if you wanna play raid 0, let me know ASAP

    NF3 raid 0 is incompatible with NF4 Raid 0
    Last edited by Onepagebook; 12-22-2004 at 05:43 PM.

  20. #20
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    Quote Originally Posted by OPPAINTER
    OPB,
    I went by MSI today and picked up one of these non-sli boards. I still havn't fired it up, but do you have any speacil BIOSes for this thing? Will it need voltage mods?

    Thanks,

    OPP
    Pick me one up too hehe
    ---

  21. #21
    Overclocking Guru
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SoCal, USA
    Posts
    5,231
    Quote Originally Posted by Onepagebook
    fire it up first , then please let me know what's the BIOS ver you have. I'll send you some.
    OH...Master, never try the V-mod...that damn VCore PWM IC can't pass 1.65v

    Also, here are some tips.
    1. Do not use NF driver other than 5.10
    2. if you wanna play raid 0, let me know ASAP

    NF3 raid 0 is incompatible with NF4 Raid 0
    1.65 V-core won't cut it.
    Do you know if OCZ booster works on this mobo?

    I'll start it up in 20 minutes

    OPP

  22. #22
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Land of Buckeye
    Posts
    2,895
    Quote Originally Posted by OPPAINTER
    1.65 V-core won't cut it.
    Do you know if OCZ booster works on this mobo?

    I'll start it up in 20 minutes

    OPP

    Work perfectly! Have fun..

    my way: Booster plug in 4th socket

    OPB

  23. #23
    Overclocking Guru
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SoCal, USA
    Posts
    5,231
    Quote Originally Posted by Onepagebook
    Work perfectly! Have fun..

    my way: Booster plug in 4th socket

    OPB
    Excellent

    OPP

  24. #24
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    .CA
    Posts
    873
    Onepagebook - how much voltage does that memory need to run stable at that speed?

  25. #25
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Land of Buckeye
    Posts
    2,895
    Quote Originally Posted by DoGMaN
    Onepagebook - how much voltage does that memory need to run stable at that speed?

    I think Neo4 is the same as neo2 , I use 2.85v when I was running this screen shot

    OPB

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •