Page 4 of 29 FirstFirst 123456714 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 712

Thread: OCZ VX, Best Memory made since BH5!!

  1. #76
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    701
    Anybody got some info on how the VX is doining on nF2 boards,i can try it but i got only 1x512mb of VX,wont there be a big differens in running sc on nF2,or is it better to run dc on it.

    O hell i'll try it anyway.

    Asus P5K<*>OCZ 450w<*>E6600@4.0ghz@9x445@1.450v<*>TeamXtreem DDR2-800 cl3 2x1gb<*>Sapphire 3870 512mb DDR4
    Asus P5E X48 DeLuxe<*>OCZ 700w<*>E8600 E0@4.6ghz@1.350v wc<*>Corsair Titanium DDR2-800 4x2gb<*>Sapphire 2x3870 2x512mb DDR4 CF

  2. #77
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Baltics
    Posts
    1,161
    Quote Originally Posted by RocKer
    Anybody got some info on how the VX is doining on nF2 boards,i can try it but i got only 1x512mb of VX,wont there be a big differens in running sc on nF2,or is it better to run dc on it.

    O hell i'll try it anyway.
    On nforce2 dual channel with 2x512 sticks won't get you anywhere with 1t anyway.
    away & gone

  3. #78
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    2,807
    I am running them on my DFI LPB NF2. Stay away. With 3.3v I can't get a lick over 243 stable. Windows anything over 200mhz causes very weird behaviour. It isn't the sticks it's the weak chipset. My BH-6 is doing much better on this board than the VX. I hope with more volts and a better A64 board I can do higher than I am now.

  4. #79
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    701
    Ok thks for reply on nF2;

    On s754(rig in sig) with VX i get a lot of blue sreens with"0x000000D1 NVATABUS.sys" i have been looking at MS site for info on that but can't find it,dos enybody know what this is about.

    I think its got to do with my Maxtor HD 120gb 8mb,but am not sure,don't have an other hd to try out if its any better,only one i have is an old Samsung 4gb,can i try it with this 4gb hd or is it better not.

    Asus P5K<*>OCZ 450w<*>E6600@4.0ghz@9x445@1.450v<*>TeamXtreem DDR2-800 cl3 2x1gb<*>Sapphire 3870 512mb DDR4
    Asus P5E X48 DeLuxe<*>OCZ 700w<*>E8600 E0@4.6ghz@1.350v wc<*>Corsair Titanium DDR2-800 4x2gb<*>Sapphire 2x3870 2x512mb DDR4 CF

  5. #80
    "AKA Alonso"
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    263



    new winbond chips (can be found on TwinMOS/M.tec - cheapest TwinMOS DDR400 module!) fired with 3,5V - so i believe thats what is under the VX also....

  6. #81
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    273
    Alonso,

    Where did you get this????

  7. #82
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    247
    And, what's the part no. please?

  8. #83
    "AKA Alonso"
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    263
    http://www.forumdeluxx.de/forum/show...50#post1360650

    here u find a bad quality pic (the 2 ones down) - these are on sale in germany and already should be in distribution channels...

    but not sure if all M.tec use same IC...
    Last edited by Bluebeard; 12-16-2004 at 07:28 AM.

  9. #84
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    273
    I can't connect. :/

    Server is busy I guess????

  10. #85
    "AKA Alonso"
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    263
    works fine here...

  11. #86
    Xtreme Gamer
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,554
    So which one is better, TCCD or VX? i can't decide.
    Intel i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz 24/7
    Asus Rampage 3 Extreme
    Asus Radeon HD 6990
    Corsair Dominator GT 6GB
    Corsair AX1200, 600T
    Intel X25-M 160GB
    Dell U3011 30" Monitor

  12. #87
    "AKA Alonso"
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    263
    if u have enough vdimm i´d go with the vx (or any other module using new winbond ic )

  13. #88
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    273
    Alonso,

    Now it works. Looks good. Thanks for the heads up.

  14. #89
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    241
    So winbond has brand new ic's? Are u sure?

  15. #90
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    165
    Someone quick, grab that cat!

    get it, cats outta the bag. Ok bad joke...

  16. #91
    Xtreme 3DTeam Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,907
    Quote Originally Posted by georgesod
    So winbond has brand new ic's? Are u sure?
    Infineon bought Winbond and these ICs are produced at the old
    winbond-factory for Infineon! So the ICs are Infineons. labeld as M.Tec <<-- Afaik!
    Maybe some new original Infineon sticks have the same ICs on it?
    PC : Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 + Intel Core i5 i2500k + 2 x Asus HD6870 DirectCU + 2x2GB PC12800 G.Skill Eco 7-8-7-24 + Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIe + Scythe Mugen 3.
    Digicam : Pentax *istDL2 + Pentax smc DA 18-55mm F3.5-5.6 AL + Cosina F3.5/100mm Makro.
    Heimkino : Samsung LE-46B450 FullHD + Arion AF-4000HDCI + Onkyo TX-SR505E + Quadral Quintas 5.0 + Heco Victa 25A.


  17. #92
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    2,807
    NVATABUS is the IDE driver from the Nvidia Nforce package. MS won't have anything on that cause the file in question isn't a direct part of windows.

  18. #93
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6,454
    Quote Originally Posted by RocKer
    Ok thks for reply on nF2;

    On s754(rig in sig) with VX i get a lot of blue sreens with"0x000000D1 NVATABUS.sys" i have been looking at MS site for info on that but can't find it,dos enybody know what this is about.

    I think its got to do with my Maxtor HD 120gb 8mb,but am not sure,don't have an other hd to try out if its any better,only one i have is an old Samsung 4gb,can i try it with this 4gb hd or is it better not.
    If you suspect your harddisk, try running memtest86+ from a floppy.
    Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | FX 8350 | 2x4GB Trident-X 2600 C10 | 2x ATI HD5870 Crossfire | Enermax Revo 1050watt | OCZ Vertex 3 60GB | Samsung F1 1TB

    Watercooling: XSPC Raystorm | EK 5870 Delrin fullcover | TFC X-changer 480 w/ 4x Gentle Typhoon | DDC2+ Delrin top | EK 200mm res | Primochill LRT 3/8 tubing

    Case: Murdermodded TJ-07

    sub 9 sec. SPi1M 940BE 955BE 965BE 1090T

  19. #94
    -100c Club Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Riverside, California
    Posts
    4,797
    Quote Originally Posted by a5h
    So which one is better, TCCD or VX? i can't decide.
    Depends on how high FSB.multi you will get. For this winchester 3000+ VX probably is much better as I go down on memory divider and end up having to do around 250-260mhz tops, while my 3500+ newcastle is better off around 280-300mhz. It also depends heavily on memory controller of the CPU unfortunately as even with higher multi you might have to go down on divider for max overclock if your memory controller can't keep up.
    Choices, choices.

    BTW, opp I beat you in 1 stick... out of 4. 267mhz 2-2-2-8 running fine @ ocz memtest86 #5 fine for hours now. The other 3 were not as good though :P
    [SIGPIC]http://www.vapoli.com/Images/Forum/vapoli.jpg[/SIGPIC]

    Single Stage Work Logs

    Quote Originally Posted by killermiller View Post
    Those ccb's will die if you look at them wrong.

    heatware: jinu117

  20. #95
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    california or chicago
    Posts
    1,064
    Alonso ,

    As far as I can tell MTEC is normaly PCS die , so if people want to take there chances buying mtec , we really are not bothered.


    The funny thing is early today we got a blackmail letter , saying the same thing your posting , that we have found some majic new winbond chips.

    The one comment I have is even if people figure out whos making these chips , there still not going to be speed screened , and only 20-30% of the current raw parts pass our internal test spec. If you really want to take your chances on something I can get the raw un- binned parts made into a special part number , which you can then order at a much lower cost ... no guarantees it will do as well as vx in every case though


    Let me know :-)


    Oh , here is the funny blackmail letter

    " Hello,

    i know what the chips are on your VX ram. They are Winbond UTT blank chips :> Very cheap chips.

    And also know that you, ocz, don’t want that this is going to be puplic, cauz more than 100% win on one 512mb DDR-Ram is very much

    I’ve got 50 Mtecs with Winbond UTT…

    So I think you’re pleased that I keep my Mouth shut … cauz u would like to make much money as possible, that’s normal I know.…

    (mtec oem about 39Eur/512mb)

    I think there could maybe a deal… for keeping my mouth closed or do you want that everybody know that this ram have one of the cheapest chips on the market…



    Hope for a fast reply.

    In Rar archive some screens of my Winbond UTT…


    Grats Martin"
    Last edited by ryanpgroovy; 12-16-2004 at 01:26 PM.
    OCZ employee and proud of it.
    If you have actually personaly experienced a problem with a OCZ product that was not solved quickly by our wonderful support staff I would like to know. Feel free to PM
    Thanks

    I am overclocked!

    "Posted on Mar 30, 2005 at 1:35 AM by StormGod
    In soviet Russia memory overvolts you! "

  21. #96
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    273
    ryan,

    LOL!!!! What did you offer him?

    The best way to get proper VX modules is to go OCZ. No doubt about it. But the Mtec is worth a gamble IMO. I will probably buy the VX (for benching) when it's released in 256MB modules if they reach much higher speeds then 512MB modules. Any info about that?

  22. #97
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    InDaRimbOE
    Posts
    309
    Martin strikes me as a very smart guy
    Halt On : No Errors

    My cup is half full, yours is emtpy... now THAT's optimism

    horum omnium fortissimi sunt Belgae: A64 FX OC record on Dry Ice by Jort, kristos, troid, C_X and "Moortgat"

    Originally posted by lazyman
    You are in trouble only if you admit it. Intel is never in trouble.

  23. #98
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    california or chicago
    Posts
    1,064
    But it has me thinking we should release unbinned vx for those crazy guys who like to take chances .. We could eliminate the cost of speed binning and hand testing . We could sell them cheaper.


    Call it VX value series ;-)
    OCZ employee and proud of it.
    If you have actually personaly experienced a problem with a OCZ product that was not solved quickly by our wonderful support staff I would like to know. Feel free to PM
    Thanks

    I am overclocked!

    "Posted on Mar 30, 2005 at 1:35 AM by StormGod
    In soviet Russia memory overvolts you! "

  24. #99
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    273
    Might be a good idea with the VX value.

    On Brainpower PCB....

  25. #100
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,089
    What exactly does your speed binning process determine? Whether they can run 2-2-2 @ a specific voltage? How do the chips that don't pass speed binning for VX run? Do they just not go as high at 2-2-2, or do they not hit 2-2-2 at all, or...? What does a chip have to test out at before you bin it as VX gold?
    DFI LP LT X38-T2R
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450
    Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme
    2x2GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 PC8500
    eVGA 9800 GX2
    WD Raptor X 150GB
    PCP&P 750W Silencer
    CM Stacker 830 SE

Page 4 of 29 FirstFirst 123456714 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •