Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 120 of 712

Thread: OCZ VX, Best Memory made since BH5!!

  1. #61
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    I hit 250fsb 2-2-2-5 on the 875P-T at 3.2Vdimm dual channel, wxchaser hit 260+ on a p4c800 so they can clock well on these rigs also.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  2. #62
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    557
    For some reason I'm not getting more than 235 stable 3D 2-2-2-5 DC 1T

    Did this @ 3,5V. Went up to 3,75V and no gains...

    MSI K8n Neo2 FX55 bios 1.36b

    Could it be MOBO Bios or just bad luck on this pair?????

    And for some reason cannot change CAS in A64 Tweaker. Have to boot with cas 2 from bios...

  3. #63
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    california or chicago
    Posts
    1,064
    intels run well at 2.5-2-2 but not at 2-2-2
    OCZ employee and proud of it.
    If you have actually personaly experienced a problem with a OCZ product that was not solved quickly by our wonderful support staff I would like to know. Feel free to PM
    Thanks

    I am overclocked!

    "Posted on Mar 30, 2005 at 1:35 AM by StormGod
    In soviet Russia memory overvolts you! "

  4. #64
    Overclocking Guru
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SoCal, USA
    Posts
    5,231
    Just did a 3d2001 comparison of my Mushkin BH5 512Mb and my VX 1Gig

    ATI 9800 Pro, at stock clocks
    MSI Neo2 and 4000+ at 10x260 2600MHz
    Memory at 260Mhz 2-2-5 Cas2 A64 tweaked out the same
    Windows XP SP2

    You'll see the 1Gig of VX utilizing the 2-way Interleave beating out the 512Mb of BH5 and No-way Interleave

    I believe that if this CPU was doing say 13x260 at 3380MHz this difference in the score between the 2 memories would be much larger.

    OPP

    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by OPPAINTER; 12-15-2004 at 06:38 PM.

  5. #65
    Xtreme X.I.P. MaxxxRacer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, Ca USA
    Posts
    13,737
    interesting info you got there opp.the difference is inperceptible to our senses, but its still there.. going for that last extra fps the vx do help out

  6. #66
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,022
    OPP, do you know if the Interleave benefits are also seen on Socket 754 or only the DC AMD64s?
    VX/UTT Voltage Scaling, please contribute...

    10x260 _ 1T-2-2-2-8-7-15 _ 3.3vDIMM _ 1.75vCORE

    Mobile 3400+ CG 0437XDPW
    DFI LanParty UT
    XP120 w/ 120mm Thermaltake Thunderblade
    2x512MB OCZ VX
    BBATI 9800np w/Infineon
    PC Power & Cooling 510w Deluxe

  7. #67
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    576
    VX wins!! *ding ding ding*
    .:: S939 FX-53 (240x11 1:1) | 2x512 Ballistix DDR400 (2.5-3-2-10) | MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (1.36b) | x800 Pro VIVO -> XT (575/590) | 21" Viewsonic G220fb | Lian Li PC75b ::.

    Aquamark 3 : 84367
    3DMark 2001 : 31717
    3DMark 2003 : 14313
    3DMark 2005 : 6580

    Coming Soon : Silverprop HL Fusion (GPU), S-TDX (CPU), Weapon 2-302 Heatercore / Shroud, 50Z, Aquatube (special thanks to MaxxxRacer & Ancient_1) | UV / Case organization
    Coming when I can afford it : Vapochill LS or Mach 2 GT for CPU | FX-55

  8. #68
    Overclocking Guru
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SoCal, USA
    Posts
    5,231
    Quote Originally Posted by Rabbi_NZ
    OPP, do you know if the Interleave benefits are also seen on Socket 754 or only the DC AMD64s?
    Sorry, I don't remember seeing it, but then again I don't think I ever used a Gig on 754. May or may not be there
    Looks like you have a gig on a 754, do a Sandra mem bench and see if it says it's there.

    OPP
    Last edited by OPPAINTER; 12-15-2004 at 06:31 PM.

  9. #69
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada, eh?
    Posts
    503
    OK what exactly is the 'interleave' referring to? 1T/2T?

  10. #70
    Overclocking Guru
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SoCal, USA
    Posts
    5,231
    Nothing to do with 1T. Heres somthing I found on the net, old school.

    OPP

    -------------------------------------
    The chipset can interleave requests to different DRAM banks and gain a massive performance boost from it (relatively speaking). Without interleave, a typical session would be:

    Latencies while refreshing DRAM
    Send address to bank w
    Receive data from bank w
    Latencies while refreshing DRAM
    Send address to bank x
    Receive data from bank x
    Latencies while refreshing DRAM
    Send address to bank y
    Receive data from bank y
    Latencies while refreshing DRAM
    Send address to bank z
    Receive data from bank z

    This makes extremely poor use of the bus, since we can refresh the DRAM simply by reading or writing to it.If we have some interleaving going on, we make far better use of the bus.

    Latencies while refreshing DRAM
    Send address to bank w
    Send address to bank x, receive data from bank w
    Send address to bank y, receive data from bank x
    Send address to bank z, receive data from bank y
    Receive data from bank z


    All four banks can be accessed in turn, without having to refresh the RAM and wait the killer CAS. This is four-way interleave. Two-way interleave is only two banks at a time.

    The only time you will be unable to set 4-way is if you're using a very small amount of RAM. Every DIMM has at least two banks, but 64MB and smaller DIMMs have only two. All larger DIMMs have four. However, if you use two two-bank DIMMs, you have a total of four banks and can use 4-way. Always set this setting, then, to 4-way and don't expect any problems from it. Bank interleaving was not covered in the RAM guide, so I've gone into a bit more detail here.

  11. #71
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    .CA
    Posts
    873
    This is single channel DDR400 2-3-3-7 MSI K8N Neo with a 3200+ CH 4-way interleaving


  12. #72
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Littleton, Colorado
    Posts
    1,555
    Quote Originally Posted by conrad.maranan
    After the thousands of posts and numerous threads on the VX, it puzzles me that you wouldn't know where to purchase a set. Fry's Electronics has 'em. mWave has them as well. And the list goes on...

    Thank you Conrad. We don't have Fry's on the East Coast and thats the only place I saw people talking about.

    oop's hit edit..my bad ment to quote.
    Last edited by pc ice; 12-16-2004 at 02:24 AM.
    Heatware

    Main
    intel i5 3570k @ 4+ GHz | Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Rev 1.1 |Crucial Ballistix Tactical VLP 2x8GB DDR3-1600
    intel 335 240GB SSD | WD Black 640GB HDD
    Sapphire AMD 7870XT 2GB w-Boost (Tahiti LE)
    Creative X-Fi Titanium PCI-e

    HTPC
    AMD FX 6300 Vishera | ASRock 970 Extreme 3 | Kingston HyperX Black 2x4GB DDR3-1600
    intel 320 120GB SSD | Seagate Barracuda 640GB HDD
    AMD Visiontek HD7850 2GB
    Dlink DWA-556 Wireless N Adapter

    Tablet
    Lenovo IdeaTab A2109 - Running rooted J-Bean & ADW

  13. #73
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by OPPAINTER
    The problem these days is if you don't use 1gig and only have 512Mb like BH-5 in most cases, you lose out on performance. The 1gig gives you 2-way interleave, 2 gigs will give you 4-way interleave. This is on S939 motherboards anyway.
    So haveing 1 gig or higher is in if you can use aggressive timings,, so now you have VX

    OPP
    Sorry Opp, I don't understand. Can't I enable 2 or 4-way interleave 2*256 BH-5 with?
    XP1700+@2725MHz (Aircooled)
    Abit NF7-S rev2.0
    A-Data "BH-5" + TwinMOS "50D"

  14. #74
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    374
    I'm curious here, is it the reason why these RAM are so good is because you can pump some serious voltages into them? How does it overclock if you use <3.0 v? Like maybe 2.8v?

  15. #75
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    23
    skt 939 as well.
    XP1700+@2725MHz (Aircooled)
    Abit NF7-S rev2.0
    A-Data "BH-5" + TwinMOS "50D"

  16. #76
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    701
    Anybody got some info on how the VX is doining on nF2 boards,i can try it but i got only 1x512mb of VX,wont there be a big differens in running sc on nF2,or is it better to run dc on it.

    O hell i'll try it anyway.

    Asus P5K<*>OCZ 450w<*>E6600@4.0ghz@9x445@1.450v<*>TeamXtreem DDR2-800 cl3 2x1gb<*>Sapphire 3870 512mb DDR4
    Asus P5E X48 DeLuxe<*>OCZ 700w<*>E8600 E0@4.6ghz@1.350v wc<*>Corsair Titanium DDR2-800 4x2gb<*>Sapphire 2x3870 2x512mb DDR4 CF

  17. #77
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Baltics
    Posts
    1,161
    Quote Originally Posted by RocKer
    Anybody got some info on how the VX is doining on nF2 boards,i can try it but i got only 1x512mb of VX,wont there be a big differens in running sc on nF2,or is it better to run dc on it.

    O hell i'll try it anyway.
    On nforce2 dual channel with 2x512 sticks won't get you anywhere with 1t anyway.
    away & gone

  18. #78
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    2,807
    I am running them on my DFI LPB NF2. Stay away. With 3.3v I can't get a lick over 243 stable. Windows anything over 200mhz causes very weird behaviour. It isn't the sticks it's the weak chipset. My BH-6 is doing much better on this board than the VX. I hope with more volts and a better A64 board I can do higher than I am now.

  19. #79
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    701
    Ok thks for reply on nF2;

    On s754(rig in sig) with VX i get a lot of blue sreens with"0x000000D1 NVATABUS.sys" i have been looking at MS site for info on that but can't find it,dos enybody know what this is about.

    I think its got to do with my Maxtor HD 120gb 8mb,but am not sure,don't have an other hd to try out if its any better,only one i have is an old Samsung 4gb,can i try it with this 4gb hd or is it better not.

    Asus P5K<*>OCZ 450w<*>E6600@4.0ghz@9x445@1.450v<*>TeamXtreem DDR2-800 cl3 2x1gb<*>Sapphire 3870 512mb DDR4
    Asus P5E X48 DeLuxe<*>OCZ 700w<*>E8600 E0@4.6ghz@1.350v wc<*>Corsair Titanium DDR2-800 4x2gb<*>Sapphire 2x3870 2x512mb DDR4 CF

  20. #80
    "AKA Alonso"
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    263



    new winbond chips (can be found on TwinMOS/M.tec - cheapest TwinMOS DDR400 module!) fired with 3,5V - so i believe thats what is under the VX also....

  21. #81
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    273
    Alonso,

    Where did you get this????

  22. #82
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    247
    And, what's the part no. please?

  23. #83
    "AKA Alonso"
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    263
    http://www.forumdeluxx.de/forum/show...50#post1360650

    here u find a bad quality pic (the 2 ones down) - these are on sale in germany and already should be in distribution channels...

    but not sure if all M.tec use same IC...
    Last edited by Bluebeard; 12-16-2004 at 07:28 AM.

  24. #84
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    273
    I can't connect. :/

    Server is busy I guess????

  25. #85
    "AKA Alonso"
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    263
    works fine here...

  26. #86
    Xtreme Gamer
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,554
    So which one is better, TCCD or VX? i can't decide.
    Intel i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz 24/7
    Asus Rampage 3 Extreme
    Asus Radeon HD 6990
    Corsair Dominator GT 6GB
    Corsair AX1200, 600T
    Intel X25-M 160GB
    Dell U3011 30" Monitor

  27. #87
    "AKA Alonso"
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    263
    if u have enough vdimm i´d go with the vx (or any other module using new winbond ic )

  28. #88
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    273
    Alonso,

    Now it works. Looks good. Thanks for the heads up.

  29. #89
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    241
    So winbond has brand new ic's? Are u sure?

  30. #90
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    165
    Someone quick, grab that cat!

    get it, cats outta the bag. Ok bad joke...

  31. #91
    Xtreme 3DTeam Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,907
    Quote Originally Posted by georgesod
    So winbond has brand new ic's? Are u sure?
    Infineon bought Winbond and these ICs are produced at the old
    winbond-factory for Infineon! So the ICs are Infineons. labeld as M.Tec <<-- Afaik!
    Maybe some new original Infineon sticks have the same ICs on it?
    PC : Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 + Intel Core i5 i2500k + 2 x Asus HD6870 DirectCU + 2x2GB PC12800 G.Skill Eco 7-8-7-24 + Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIe + Scythe Mugen 3.
    Digicam : Pentax *istDL2 + Pentax smc DA 18-55mm F3.5-5.6 AL + Cosina F3.5/100mm Makro.
    Heimkino : Samsung LE-46B450 FullHD + Arion AF-4000HDCI + Onkyo TX-SR505E + Quadral Quintas 5.0 + Heco Victa 25A.


  32. #92
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    2,807
    NVATABUS is the IDE driver from the Nvidia Nforce package. MS won't have anything on that cause the file in question isn't a direct part of windows.

  33. #93
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6,454
    Quote Originally Posted by RocKer
    Ok thks for reply on nF2;

    On s754(rig in sig) with VX i get a lot of blue sreens with"0x000000D1 NVATABUS.sys" i have been looking at MS site for info on that but can't find it,dos enybody know what this is about.

    I think its got to do with my Maxtor HD 120gb 8mb,but am not sure,don't have an other hd to try out if its any better,only one i have is an old Samsung 4gb,can i try it with this 4gb hd or is it better not.
    If you suspect your harddisk, try running memtest86+ from a floppy.
    Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | FX 8350 | 2x4GB Trident-X 2600 C10 | 2x ATI HD5870 Crossfire | Enermax Revo 1050watt | OCZ Vertex 3 60GB | Samsung F1 1TB

    Watercooling: XSPC Raystorm | EK 5870 Delrin fullcover | TFC X-changer 480 w/ 4x Gentle Typhoon | DDC2+ Delrin top | EK 200mm res | Primochill LRT 3/8 tubing

    Case: Murdermodded TJ-07

    sub 9 sec. SPi1M 940BE 955BE 965BE 1090T

  34. #94
    -100c Club Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Riverside, California
    Posts
    4,797
    Quote Originally Posted by a5h
    So which one is better, TCCD or VX? i can't decide.
    Depends on how high FSB.multi you will get. For this winchester 3000+ VX probably is much better as I go down on memory divider and end up having to do around 250-260mhz tops, while my 3500+ newcastle is better off around 280-300mhz. It also depends heavily on memory controller of the CPU unfortunately as even with higher multi you might have to go down on divider for max overclock if your memory controller can't keep up.
    Choices, choices.

    BTW, opp I beat you in 1 stick... out of 4. 267mhz 2-2-2-8 running fine @ ocz memtest86 #5 fine for hours now. The other 3 were not as good though :P
    [SIGPIC]http://www.vapoli.com/Images/Forum/vapoli.jpg[/SIGPIC]

    Single Stage Work Logs

    Quote Originally Posted by killermiller View Post
    Those ccb's will die if you look at them wrong.

    heatware: jinu117

  35. #95
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    california or chicago
    Posts
    1,064
    Alonso ,

    As far as I can tell MTEC is normaly PCS die , so if people want to take there chances buying mtec , we really are not bothered.


    The funny thing is early today we got a blackmail letter , saying the same thing your posting , that we have found some majic new winbond chips.

    The one comment I have is even if people figure out whos making these chips , there still not going to be speed screened , and only 20-30% of the current raw parts pass our internal test spec. If you really want to take your chances on something I can get the raw un- binned parts made into a special part number , which you can then order at a much lower cost ... no guarantees it will do as well as vx in every case though


    Let me know :-)


    Oh , here is the funny blackmail letter

    " Hello,

    i know what the chips are on your VX ram. They are Winbond UTT blank chips :> Very cheap chips.

    And also know that you, ocz, don’t want that this is going to be puplic, cauz more than 100% win on one 512mb DDR-Ram is very much

    I’ve got 50 Mtecs with Winbond UTT…

    So I think you’re pleased that I keep my Mouth shut … cauz u would like to make much money as possible, that’s normal I know.…

    (mtec oem about 39Eur/512mb)

    I think there could maybe a deal… for keeping my mouth closed or do you want that everybody know that this ram have one of the cheapest chips on the market…



    Hope for a fast reply.

    In Rar archive some screens of my Winbond UTT…


    Grats Martin"
    Last edited by ryanpgroovy; 12-16-2004 at 01:26 PM.
    OCZ employee and proud of it.
    If you have actually personaly experienced a problem with a OCZ product that was not solved quickly by our wonderful support staff I would like to know. Feel free to PM
    Thanks

    I am overclocked!

    "Posted on Mar 30, 2005 at 1:35 AM by StormGod
    In soviet Russia memory overvolts you! "

  36. #96
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    273
    ryan,

    LOL!!!! What did you offer him?

    The best way to get proper VX modules is to go OCZ. No doubt about it. But the Mtec is worth a gamble IMO. I will probably buy the VX (for benching) when it's released in 256MB modules if they reach much higher speeds then 512MB modules. Any info about that?

  37. #97
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    InDaRimbOE
    Posts
    309
    Martin strikes me as a very smart guy
    Halt On : No Errors

    My cup is half full, yours is emtpy... now THAT's optimism

    horum omnium fortissimi sunt Belgae: A64 FX OC record on Dry Ice by Jort, kristos, troid, C_X and "Moortgat"

    Originally posted by lazyman
    You are in trouble only if you admit it. Intel is never in trouble.

  38. #98
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    california or chicago
    Posts
    1,064
    But it has me thinking we should release unbinned vx for those crazy guys who like to take chances .. We could eliminate the cost of speed binning and hand testing . We could sell them cheaper.


    Call it VX value series ;-)
    OCZ employee and proud of it.
    If you have actually personaly experienced a problem with a OCZ product that was not solved quickly by our wonderful support staff I would like to know. Feel free to PM
    Thanks

    I am overclocked!

    "Posted on Mar 30, 2005 at 1:35 AM by StormGod
    In soviet Russia memory overvolts you! "

  39. #99
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    273
    Might be a good idea with the VX value.

    On Brainpower PCB....

  40. #100
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,089
    What exactly does your speed binning process determine? Whether they can run 2-2-2 @ a specific voltage? How do the chips that don't pass speed binning for VX run? Do they just not go as high at 2-2-2, or do they not hit 2-2-2 at all, or...? What does a chip have to test out at before you bin it as VX gold?
    DFI LP LT X38-T2R
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450
    Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme
    2x2GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 PC8500
    eVGA 9800 GX2
    WD Raptor X 150GB
    PCP&P 750W Silencer
    CM Stacker 830 SE

  41. #101
    XS Intel News & DOL enhanced
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,367
    what does PCS die mean?

  42. #102
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Poland/Bialystok
    Posts
    12
    Hello!
    I have few comments:
    1. Infineon CE-5 have the same specific - they have a frequency, over which relaxing of timings do nothing. But I don't tested they over 2.8-2.9V anytime, because voltage do nothing for them.
    2. I saw TwinMOS on winbond chips in few latest weeks - they are on the cheapest modules. But they are not very good - from maybe 50 pieces the best works at 225-230MHz 2-2-2 @3V in memtest86. Of course they like voltage like typical Winbonds.
    3. Who will check what chips are under the VX's heatsinks? Winbonds are very easy to recognize...

    P.S. maybe a title of this topic should be: 'OCZ VX, winbonds again'?
    A-64 2800+ @2550MHz @1.5V, DFI Lanparty UT nF3-250Gb,2x256MB BH-6, R9800Pro, Modecom/channelwell CWT-550ADP + Fortron FSP-300GTP, WC

  43. #103
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    PCS is a make...a manufacturer.

    Speed binning of VX ensure every module does at least 240fsb 2-2-2.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  44. #104
    XS Intel News & DOL enhanced
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,367
    Oh, k that makes sense. Unless Winbond err infineon makes tested chips rated at PC3200 with specific timeings it is much more worth it to just buy VX, since those are actually tested and will perform good.

  45. #105
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,771
    Quote Originally Posted by bigtoe
    PCS is a make...a manufacturer.

    Speed binning of VX ensure every module does at least 240fsb 2-2-2.
    Only AMD though right?

  46. #106
    XS Intel News & DOL enhanced
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,367
    well that shouldnt matter, if the chips are capable of 240 2-2-2 on amd the chips should be capable of that in any platform aslong as they dont have compatibility probs. like the 875p only likes them with cas 2.5 or something. thats a chipset thing.

  47. #107
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,022
    bigtoe, ryangroovey...

    how about making a PC3500 VX or a PC3700 VX that is still rated at 2-2-2 @ 3.2v?

    I know both my modules do over 250 2-2-2 @ 3.2v.... sure the price could be higher to account for the extra labour, but I'm certain they would sell just as well as the current brew
    VX/UTT Voltage Scaling, please contribute...

    10x260 _ 1T-2-2-2-8-7-15 _ 3.3vDIMM _ 1.75vCORE

    Mobile 3400+ CG 0437XDPW
    DFI LanParty UT
    XP120 w/ 120mm Thermaltake Thunderblade
    2x512MB OCZ VX
    BBATI 9800np w/Infineon
    PC Power & Cooling 510w Deluxe

  48. #108
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    557
    I have tested almost all bios on MSI K8N Neo2 + FX55 and my VX does max 230/235 2-2-2-5 1:1 (3,5 to 3,7V) 1T DC

    What´s wrong????? or... where are the good ones???

  49. #109
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,022
    tried another CPU?
    VX/UTT Voltage Scaling, please contribute...

    10x260 _ 1T-2-2-2-8-7-15 _ 3.3vDIMM _ 1.75vCORE

    Mobile 3400+ CG 0437XDPW
    DFI LanParty UT
    XP120 w/ 120mm Thermaltake Thunderblade
    2x512MB OCZ VX
    BBATI 9800np w/Infineon
    PC Power & Cooling 510w Deluxe

  50. #110
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    576
    Guaranteed 240 @ 2-2-2. I love you OCZ
    .:: S939 FX-53 (240x11 1:1) | 2x512 Ballistix DDR400 (2.5-3-2-10) | MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (1.36b) | x800 Pro VIVO -> XT (575/590) | 21" Viewsonic G220fb | Lian Li PC75b ::.

    Aquamark 3 : 84367
    3DMark 2001 : 31717
    3DMark 2003 : 14313
    3DMark 2005 : 6580

    Coming Soon : Silverprop HL Fusion (GPU), S-TDX (CPU), Weapon 2-302 Heatercore / Shroud, 50Z, Aquatube (special thanks to MaxxxRacer & Ancient_1) | UV / Case organization
    Coming when I can afford it : Vapochill LS or Mach 2 GT for CPU | FX-55

  51. #111
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    557
    Why another cpu? My mushkin Level2 (BH5) 2x256 do 280 1,5-2-2-5 with same cpu....

    problem cannot be cpu or system.....

  52. #112
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,022
    2x256 & 2x512 are not the same... maybe your memory controller has an issue with 2x512 setups.
    maybe it is the RAM too, but it would pay to try another CPU to see if the memory all of a sudden goes higher....
    VX/UTT Voltage Scaling, please contribute...

    10x260 _ 1T-2-2-2-8-7-15 _ 3.3vDIMM _ 1.75vCORE

    Mobile 3400+ CG 0437XDPW
    DFI LanParty UT
    XP120 w/ 120mm Thermaltake Thunderblade
    2x512MB OCZ VX
    BBATI 9800np w/Infineon
    PC Power & Cooling 510w Deluxe

  53. #113
    XS Intel News & DOL enhanced
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,367
    2x256 is a big difference on A64 than 2x512 no?? i dunno if its that significant but still.

    Edit: damn rabbi u beat me to it by some seconds

  54. #114
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,022
    Quote Originally Posted by enzoR
    Edit: damn rabbi u beat me to it by some seconds
    hehehehe 2 voices are better than one
    VX/UTT Voltage Scaling, please contribute...

    10x260 _ 1T-2-2-2-8-7-15 _ 3.3vDIMM _ 1.75vCORE

    Mobile 3400+ CG 0437XDPW
    DFI LanParty UT
    XP120 w/ 120mm Thermaltake Thunderblade
    2x512MB OCZ VX
    BBATI 9800np w/Infineon
    PC Power & Cooling 510w Deluxe

  55. #115
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    557
    Ya quite a difference of course. I know I cannot expect 270 or above from this ram but at least 250/260 yes..

    Don't believe it´s cpu or mem controller. I have tested 2x512 OCZ 4200 and got stable 295 1:1 2,5-3-3-6 1T DC (there are screens in this forum)

    So my setup sure likes 2x512

    may be I was unlucky or the mems are not that good....

  56. #116
    XS Intel News & DOL enhanced
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,367
    hmm contact someone from OCZ for some help

  57. #117
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    396
    Is it ok to run the VX at 1.5-2-2-10. CPU-Z doesn't report the 1.5, but i know it's not accurate for stuff.

    I ran 3dmark fine, is it woth keeping it at that or 2?

  58. #118
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    576
    Run benches at 2 and 1.5 and find out yourself.
    .:: S939 FX-53 (240x11 1:1) | 2x512 Ballistix DDR400 (2.5-3-2-10) | MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (1.36b) | x800 Pro VIVO -> XT (575/590) | 21" Viewsonic G220fb | Lian Li PC75b ::.

    Aquamark 3 : 84367
    3DMark 2001 : 31717
    3DMark 2003 : 14313
    3DMark 2005 : 6580

    Coming Soon : Silverprop HL Fusion (GPU), S-TDX (CPU), Weapon 2-302 Heatercore / Shroud, 50Z, Aquatube (special thanks to MaxxxRacer & Ancient_1) | UV / Case organization
    Coming when I can afford it : Vapochill LS or Mach 2 GT for CPU | FX-55

  59. #119
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    2,885
    Quote Originally Posted by Grov
    Is it ok to run the VX at 1.5-2-2-10. CPU-Z doesn't report the 1.5, but i know it's not accurate for stuff.

    I ran 3dmark fine, is it woth keeping it at that or 2?
    Check the official test thread. Rabbi_NZ runs his at 1.5-2-2-10. CPU-Z doesn't report CAS1.5, but it doesn't negate the fact that it's running at that latency value.

    I tested with CAS1.5 on my VX modules and it made no difference. Everyone has a different set-up, even when the components are exactly the same. Test with 1.5 and 2.0 to discover what setting is best for your system.

  60. #120
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Guys we test at 240fsb on the Neo2. The modules seem to not do as well on Intel rigs although WXchaser hit 260 with 3-2-2 and I hit 250 on the 875P-T with 2-2-2 so they do perform as long as the board does.

    We have no plans to release them at 3700 speed as this may drive price up, (things do change though)

    We are doing our best to keep prices as keen as we can with the extra testing involved...im sure you understand.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •