Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26

Thread: How to retrieve a OS (win2k, XP, 2k3)

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,161

    How to retrieve a OS (win2k, XP, 2k3)

    There´s quite a few way you can loose your OS. The most common is indeed overclocking and the most common there is a missing system file.
    Well I´ve never seen this guide on XS before so i´ll give it a shot and post it for you guys in case you didnt knew it. I´ve been doing this a number of times and it works everytime.

    Error:

    System glitches the loading windows screen and show following error:

    "System could not start cause of missing file
    \windows\system32\config\system. (something)"

    Solution:

    Insert your windows cd. Reboot on the CD and the first following windows install screen you choose "recovery console"
    Once the install enters recovery mode you should enter.


    cd\ (the console might start at c:\windows)
    cd windows\system32\config (if the console start at c:\windows\ you should only enter the digit´s after c:\windows\)
    dir system
    ren system system.bak
    copy c:\windows\repair\system



    Press CTRL + ALT + Delete or hit the reset button

    And badabing - Windows is now working. Although you should reinstall chipset and graphic driver. I have not notice any performance slowdown after doing this method.
    If you should have any questions feel free to ask

    edit: spelling.
    Last edited by bias_hjorth; 12-01-2004 at 04:21 PM.
    "M-I-A"

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    137
    Nice. Most times when I get errors loading windows I can just back off the overclock some and it boots right up.
    I work for OCZ. If your having a problem with any of our products feel free to PM or email me

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,161
    Yeah I know that one

    This one is if you have that error permanently
    "M-I-A"

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    576
    I get that problem a lot when I put my HTT to things like 290.

    I just reset CMOS and continue as normal. I've had that error like 20 times and never lost any data or my OS (of course).
    .:: S939 FX-53 (240x11 1:1) | 2x512 Ballistix DDR400 (2.5-3-2-10) | MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (1.36b) | x800 Pro VIVO -> XT (575/590) | 21" Viewsonic G220fb | Lian Li PC75b ::.

    Aquamark 3 : 84367
    3DMark 2001 : 31717
    3DMark 2003 : 14313
    3DMark 2005 : 6580

    Coming Soon : Silverprop HL Fusion (GPU), S-TDX (CPU), Weapon 2-302 Heatercore / Shroud, 50Z, Aquatube (special thanks to MaxxxRacer & Ancient_1) | UV / Case organization
    Coming when I can afford it : Vapochill LS or Mach 2 GT for CPU | FX-55

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,161
    You must be a lucky man cuddles
    "M-I-A"

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,161
    Its a lot faster. This could be done in a minute or two
    "M-I-A"

  7. #7
    OCZ Product Specialist
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    901
    I get the missing file routine when I drop my CPU voltage on my 90nm 3500+ to 1.5v and try to hit 2700mhz. LOL
    OCZ Marketing Team
    Email Me Here or Need Technical Support? Go to OCZ Support Forums

  8. #8
    Good info Bias

    I tried RC on a triple boot drive, 2 win2K, and 1 server 03 partition. 'FIXBOOT' and FIXMBR" are bad idea's and made Windows recognise server 03 as a win2K install. (Yes I targeted the correct partitions)

    You can also backstep directories in RC with this command CD ..
    Yes, you need the space in there

    Another thing when loading multiple OS'es is that you always want to install the older version(s) first. With the two in this example, if you load Server 2003 first, and then Windows 2000, the Server 2003 partition will not boot as it's boot record will be modofied by the 2000 install.
    Last edited by G H Z; 12-01-2004 at 08:28 PM.

  9. #9
    Dr. / Professor
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Phoenix,USA
    Posts
    758
    Multi boot/OS also make it possible to copy a fresh install to a folder. For example, I have Me, 2k, and XP. I can copy 2k or XP into folders on a partition other than their own and if (when) either gets a bit ragged or totally corrupted, the partition can be formatted and then copied from the respective saved folder. All programs, updates and settings are available in a few minutes. Of course if there are emails, screens, or other additions since the initial install/save they also will need to be saved and re-copied.
    8 hrs Prime @ 4500 (9x500) DDR-1200
    9.59 32m Pi @ 4810 (8.5x566)
    9.59 32m Pi @ 4gb DDR 1248
    700 Club @ 7 x 585 CPU-Z Val
    Prime @ 542 x 7 (4 hrs 1.28v)
    32m 5006 (9.48)

    OC Formula 3770k-dl G.Skill 2666 C10 Galaxy 660Ti 3gb Apogee HD PlextorM5P xfx p850
    MVF 3770k Team 2600 C10 xfx 7850 2gb xspc RayStorm HyperX 3k Hyper 730
    Gigabyte EP45-UD3P e8500 Crucial 8500 khx9600 evga 9800gtx PCP&C 610 H20 by Coop




  10. #10
    Xtreme X.I.P. MaxxxRacer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, Ca USA
    Posts
    13,738
    bias, thanks for the info, but ive never had good luck with the recovery console. Glad you got it to work though. I should save this information somewhere that I will be able to find this. I will pm saaya if he hasnt already seen this to post it as a sticky. I think it is approprately placed.

  11. #11
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    576
    I think we need a seperate sticky Forum within each sub category. It's getting annoying scrolling down because of 15 stickies to get past :p
    .:: S939 FX-53 (240x11 1:1) | 2x512 Ballistix DDR400 (2.5-3-2-10) | MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (1.36b) | x800 Pro VIVO -> XT (575/590) | 21" Viewsonic G220fb | Lian Li PC75b ::.

    Aquamark 3 : 84367
    3DMark 2001 : 31717
    3DMark 2003 : 14313
    3DMark 2005 : 6580

    Coming Soon : Silverprop HL Fusion (GPU), S-TDX (CPU), Weapon 2-302 Heatercore / Shroud, 50Z, Aquatube (special thanks to MaxxxRacer & Ancient_1) | UV / Case organization
    Coming when I can afford it : Vapochill LS or Mach 2 GT for CPU | FX-55

  12. #12
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    hmmm moved it to the os section and stickied it there...

    yeah, there are a lot of stickies on the forum.... but moving them is problematic since they are still getting used, and once we move them they barely get attention anymore and die off...

  13. #13
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    576
    Well you could set it up like

    -> Xtreme
    --> Xtreme Overclocking
    ---> Xtreme Overclocking Stickies

    And have Xtreme Overclocking as the primary forum. Just have the Xtreme OC Stickies forum one layer down type thing. ocforums.com has it set up like that, I find it works well. But you are right, stickies here do get a lot of traffic.
    .:: S939 FX-53 (240x11 1:1) | 2x512 Ballistix DDR400 (2.5-3-2-10) | MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (1.36b) | x800 Pro VIVO -> XT (575/590) | 21" Viewsonic G220fb | Lian Li PC75b ::.

    Aquamark 3 : 84367
    3DMark 2001 : 31717
    3DMark 2003 : 14313
    3DMark 2005 : 6580

    Coming Soon : Silverprop HL Fusion (GPU), S-TDX (CPU), Weapon 2-302 Heatercore / Shroud, 50Z, Aquatube (special thanks to MaxxxRacer & Ancient_1) | UV / Case organization
    Coming when I can afford it : Vapochill LS or Mach 2 GT for CPU | FX-55

  14. #14
    Xtreme X.I.P. MaxxxRacer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, Ca USA
    Posts
    13,738
    we actually do. Its called the "best of" section. I dont know if fugger kept it though. I noticed one day the stickeis were all gone. Is it that way. Im too lazy to look.

  15. #15
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,161
    thanks guys Hope you´ll get it fully working
    "M-I-A"

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,782
    what to do if windows freezes on the menu asking what to do (normal, safe mode, enable vga etc.)
    i had to reinstall windows but luckily i just copied it over and found my documents were retained and about 75% of my programs still worked (maybe the registry is kept idk)
    the cd key ones sometimes need a reinstall, but its better tahn format
    is there a quicker way? i think it said mup.sys before frezzing when loading safemode
    Quote Originally Posted by bh2k
    sorry m, OI'm a bit drunkz!
    Air benches with 3000+, DFI nf3 and 6800GT 2001SE: 26312 3d03: 13028

  17. #17
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,161
    Have you rechecked DMI in bios?
    "M-I-A"

  18. #18
    Worst overclocker evar!!
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    Posts
    1,273
    hmm, i tried this and when i rebooted i got an error saying that when trying to reset a password the current system password was incorrect and then the computer promptly rebooted.

    oh well, time for a reinstall.
    I used to have links here demonstrating how awesome I am, but it's been so long that they're not very relevant (and the pictures have disappeared), so I guess I'll have to get working on new stuff.

  19. #19
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,161
    Anyone having luck with this guide?

    Or am I the only one
    "M-I-A"

  20. #20
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    YOU FRIGGIN TAW
    Posts
    480
    now wiht a recovery this way do i need to reinstall my programs?
    i has a aych dee thirtee ate sevin-d.
    and a puter.
    wif a screen.
    an mouse.
    hai.

  21. #21
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,161
    Quote Originally Posted by the
    now wiht a recovery this way do i need to reinstall my programs?
    You´ll need to install all of those that has a reg. key. - yes.. (highly recommendable)
    "M-I-A"

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    84
    I have this experience when I'm oc'ing my system. Ran Prime95=48hrs stable... superPI 32m with no problem..

    but when I ran D2OL.... hell broke loose. it ran fine in a couple of minutes... then BSOD.... then rebooted by itself.... and ....

    my winXP won't boot. it just went blank (black screen) when I choose that OS.

    oh yeah I have 2 Os installed, the other is winXP x64 trial. Good thing that this Os still works (after I set everything back to default / no Oc'ing).. so I check the partition which had the ordinary winxp ... it's in good condition.

    after some tweaking on the multiple boot configuration (i forgot what it said)... finally there's an activity on the winxp partition... and now its saying :

    Windows XP could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM
    soo... in winXP x64.. i checked (thanks to my friend sUBS @ CHIP Forum Malaysia for providing me this info ) Microsoft's troubleshooting knowledge Database in the internet and found this :

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545

    I followed every detail and steps @ that link. and voila .... my winXP has risen again, with all the drivers & *softwares* that I had installed.

    **some info ... to get that link work effectively... you MUST make a "system restore point" before any attempts on Overclocking / after installing new drivers/chipsets and also after installing new softwares/applications.

    hope this helps.
    Last edited by oqy77; 06-04-2005 at 09:25 PM. Reason: add more info & fixing typos

    Every man shall kiss his lips that giveth a right answer - Proverbs 24:26 KJV

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    437
    Oh nice, this has happened to me two to three times lately when testing my new G.Skill TCCD. Now i wont have to reinstall windows any more

  24. #24
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,674
    does recovery console fix the os even if a couple dlls are missing? cause my friend wants me to fix it but she started to try to fix it herself and it got worse.

  25. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    6
    excellent thread!
    is there any similar procedure for windows vista?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •