Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: shorting a bios?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    124

    shorting a bios?

    Hi, does anyone know how to short a BIOS chip to purposely clear it or "corrupt" it so that I could load from the backup bios. I have a Gigabyte K8NS Pro, and I can't flash to other BIOS's because of a corruption in the existing one. My backup bios should still have the original F3 BIOS and I'd like the system to boot from that so I could recover my primary bios chip.

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    124
    maybe the manual has some info on bootin from the backup?
    ** MSI Neo2 Platinum NF3 Ultra @ 1.41b
    ** Athlon64 3200+ 90nm @ 245 x 10 [1.44v]
    ** 512 OCZ Performance rev2 [204/6-2-2-2]
    ** eVGA 6800LE @ GT Bios 350/1100


    3dmark05 (5,604) | 3dmark03 (12,140)
    Information on the eVGA 6800 LE Boot Disk Kit and How to Get It

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    124
    There is a q-bios feature in the BIOS, but as I have mentioned, it doesn't detect the backup bios chip so it's no go. I need to short it physically..

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member Occidere's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    They built in a backup bios chip? Man thats not fair, Well you could always go ape on the power button and hope you cut power off while bios is loading, that'll corrupt it

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    124
    ** MSI Neo2 Platinum NF3 Ultra @ 1.41b
    ** Athlon64 3200+ 90nm @ 245 x 10 [1.44v]
    ** 512 OCZ Performance rev2 [204/6-2-2-2]
    ** eVGA 6800LE @ GT Bios 350/1100


    3dmark05 (5,604) | 3dmark03 (12,140)
    Information on the eVGA 6800 LE Boot Disk Kit and How to Get It

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    124
    Thanks aonic,

    My BIOS is non-removable and the pin setup is different.. thanks so much for helping though.. at least I know that this sort of thing is possible..

    Occidere,

    Are you serious?

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member Occidere's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    lol well if you can get the system to loose power when saveing bios on the nforce2 it'll be corrupted, thats why I had to buy a new chip. I put in two extra sticks of ram and forgot to reset my cmos... dead bios

    I don't get why you can't just switch to the backup bios? isn't the backup chip built in for this exact situation?

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    124
    The main bios functions, but not well.. so the motherboard thinks everything is OK. It doesn't activate the backup bios. Also, I found that there is a "protect bios" option that has the selections "auto/enabled". It seems Auto is as close as I could get to disable this feature.. I think this is the thing that is preventing me from reflashing the bios.

    Auto means that you can reflash the bios until POST ends, but if the q-bios part of the bios isn't working.. there isn't any way to reflash the bios before POST...

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict reject's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,782
    have u tried winflash? maybe its the program. you should always be able to flash your bios
    Quote Originally Posted by bh2k
    sorry m, OI'm a bit drunkz!
    Air benches with 3000+, DFI nf3 and 6800GT 2001SE: 26312 3d03: 13028

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    124
    BIOS ID Error

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •