Page 1 of 18 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 443

Thread: Want a CPUZ Screenshot Verified?? Post it here...

  1. #1
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,036

    Want a CPUZ Screenshot Verified?? Post it here...

    ok, I want to start this post to help weed out fake, or questionable overclocking scores.
    this is a small way we can do this.

    if you see a Questionable OC, then just post it here.
    But the CPUZ Checksum Numbers must be clear and visible.
    there is no way around this, and can be assumed that a cheater will try to hide the numbers on purpose or say "I didn't know about the numbers"

    so, 2 things.
    Must be a screen shot, don't just list the numbers, wanna be able to clearly see the numbers myself, to help either me, or any other mod willing to do some checking, or so more scrupulous members can try to weed out photo-doctord screen shots.

    I will check this post ever few days, or as often as possible.
    so be patient.
    checking a screen shot should only take a minute or two to post the results.

    so, if you see a screenshot that you think is "iffy", and want it checked, post it here, and I, or another mod will do our best to check it.
    just please, don't bombard me with 50 screenshots to check at once

    here is a example of the numbers I need to see, and what a checked and verified screen shot will look like.

    PS to everyone.

    I don't want to have to post a confirmation shot of every posted screen shot, as thats just wasting space, and alot of my time.
    if it's really important to have a confirmation shot, please let me know.
    otherwise I won't be posting one for every shot I come across.

    By the way, this isn't a Item you can download, and isn't freely available, and no I can't send you a copy, or let you download it from me or anything else, so don't PM me asking me where to get it, or whine to me that it "sucks", that I won't give you a copy.
    I've had one Person PM me already, about about 10 people in the last month all asking me for it... the answer is always no.
    not cause I am trying to be mean, thats just the rules.
    The Author didn't make this a public item for many reasons.
    to keep someone from writing a fake program, to keep CPUZ as reliable as possible, and things like that...
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Kunaak; 11-17-2004 at 07:05 AM.




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

  2. #2
    Xtreme Hardware Killer
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    1,570
    For suicide shots sometimes the number can be read a bit off in this example of my 3.0C @ 4.1 on water cooling

    Level 80 UD Death Knight on Murmur (Beta)

  3. #3
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,036
    yes, CPUZ can be off by 1-2 mhz in some cases.
    CPUZ updates itself in real time, so if you press print screen, as its changing the code, then the numbers can be alittle off and make the MHZ off by a tiny margin, but this is fine.
    anything more then 3-4 mhz to me is kinda odd, cause I never seen it happen yet, and I been checking these for the last few months.
    a 1-2 mhz offset isn't unusual, but anymore then that is.
    10 mhz or more off, and to me somethings wrong.

    your screenshot here, is well within the margin of error, so it passes I say
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg a.JPG (59.7 KB, 1497 views)




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

  4. #4
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,161
    This is an awesome service.

    Could you please check the following shot:
    "M-I-A"

  5. #5
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,036
    Spot on Perfect.

    3150 on the dot.
    nice OC

    PS to everyone.

    I don't want to have to post a confirmation shot of every posted screen shot, as thats just wasting space, and alot of my time.
    if it's really important to have a confirmation shot, please let me know.
    otherwise I won't be posting one for every shot I come across.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg b.JPG (68.4 KB, 1193 views)




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    167
    He can't because its missing the numbers at the bottom

    Pretty interesting about the numbers, good to know you can at least identify the cheaters.
    This signature does not exist.

    <---I love that smiley

  7. #7
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2,161
    Thank you kunaak


    loudhoward: I am sorry but I dont follow you?
    "M-I-A"

  8. #8
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    10009
    Posts
    3,701
    Can't you just take a legitimate screenie from someone else? or another forum and post it as yours? I'm guessing that's what most cheaters would do. My guess is cheaters wouldn't even take the time or have the knowledge to use photoshop, when they could simply post someone else's screenie.

  9. #9
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    754
    Check this 1 pls
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by egal; 11-17-2004 at 08:20 AM.
    E5200
    Asus P5Q-VM
    A-DATA 2x2GB
    Zotac 8800GT
    500W Seasonic

    Quote Originally Posted by trakslacker
    har har! Geforce strikes again with one of his "theories"

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Switzerland DownTown
    Posts
    229
    Mine pls too... THX

    3000+ Winchester
    DFI SLI-D
    2x512 OCZ EL Rev.2
    OCZ 520Watt
    2x6800GT Inno3D SLI

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    122
    I don't think everyone needs to be checked, the purpose here I think is to weed out questionable results that are used for world record attempts or extreme benching. People wanting their 3 gig A64's and 4 gig P4's checked probably are legit anyway. Its the 4+ gig A64's and 6+ gig P4's that might be called into question.

  12. #12
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,036
    egal, yours checks out perfectly- 3950.

    Mrki, yours checks out perfectly too, 3000 mhz on the dot.




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    112
    My guess is that if you are willing to post your own screenie then you are most likely not cheating. Like Kanati stated, this should be used for those times when some jacka.. states that he has his A64 running 3.2ghz on stock voltage and air cooling or other really far-fetched crap.
    a64 3400+ @ 2700 (10x270) @ 1.6v
    DFI LP NF3 250gb
    2 x 512mb PQI Turbo 1:1 2.5-3-3-10-1t @ 2.8v
    Radeon x800 Pro
    Audigy 2 ZS
    2 x 36gb WD Raptors in Raid 0 via Highpoint Rocketraid 1520
    All air cooled in CM Stacker

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    147
    How is the number relavent to the clockspeed?
    Gamer: Opty 165, 2GB OCZ EB, 2x 7900 GT, Watercooled (CPU/GPU's)
    Backup/Fileserverr: 3700 sandy, 1gb Mushkin UTT, 9800Pro

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by black rose
    How is the number relavent to the clockspeed?
    Thats the secret.

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    27

    Talking



    Mind checking this Kunaak?

    Thanks a Million.

    Cheers
    Lowyat.NET - Overclockers United
    A64 3500+ Winchester - Cooled With Zalman CPU WB At DIY Watercooling Setup |
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum S939 | OCZ PC3200EL Platinum Rev2.0 2x512MB |
    HIS IceQ II X800 Pro VGPU Moded - Cooled With DD Acetal MAZE4 GPU WB At DIY Watercooling Setup |
    520Watt OCZ Powerstream | 3DMark01 Score - 32107 | AquaMark 3 - 85535

  17. #17
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,036
    passes perfectly, 2600 mhz on the dot.

    what is that little CPU clock program?




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    27

    Arrow

    Got it from CPUID, I use it every time I overclock my processor. It seems that the CPU-Z at times loads a tad slower. I guess not enough cooling for the proc... This bench was with DIY water cooling setup with the reservoir clough up with blocks of ice... This 3500+ of mine aren't responding to anymore voltages. Looking forward for some phase changing cooling on it
    Last edited by pr0di9y; 11-18-2004 at 01:02 AM.
    Lowyat.NET - Overclockers United
    A64 3500+ Winchester - Cooled With Zalman CPU WB At DIY Watercooling Setup |
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum S939 | OCZ PC3200EL Platinum Rev2.0 2x512MB |
    HIS IceQ II X800 Pro VGPU Moded - Cooled With DD Acetal MAZE4 GPU WB At DIY Watercooling Setup |
    520Watt OCZ Powerstream | 3DMark01 Score - 32107 | AquaMark 3 - 85535

  19. #19
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,904
    Kunaak,
    I'll give you a hand, if needed.
    Rig #1
    Gigabyte P67A-UD4 trying to figure out this POS board
    2600k @ ?????
    2x2Gb GSkill RipJaws-X 1333 (7-7-7-21)
    ATI 5850
    Coba Nitrox 750W
    Watercooled with HK 3.0 CU, Watercool GPU-X³ 5870 Nickel, PA120.3, Laing Ultra with XSPC top


    Rig #2
    DFI UT P35-T2R (0317 bios)
    E8200 @ 4000 (1.216V) / 4100 (1.248V) / 4200 (1.296V) / 4300 (1.344V)
    2x2Gb Chaintech Apogee GT PC2-8500
    Powercolor 4870
    Corsair 520HX
    Watercooled with HK 3.0 CU, EK-FC4870, Feser tripple, Laing Ultra pump


    Quote Originally Posted by Movieman View Post
    I've got Supermicro boards that lasted longer than one of my marriages!

  20. #20
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,036
    Jupiler,

    sure, if you see a person wanting thier shot checked, go ahead
    I can always use alittle help.




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    down under
    Posts
    22
    Hey guys,this is with my older 3.0c MO chip,tell me if its true or false



  22. #22
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,036
    true

    4608 P4 is what I got from the checker.




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

  23. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    down under
    Posts
    22
    Dude that was the fastest reply i ever had Thanks its is true

  24. #24
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    1,657

  25. #25
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,036
    Intel Pentium 4 4156 is what I get.

    Nice OC there




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

Page 1 of 18 123411 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •