Swiftech
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Overvolt error on Asus P4c800 dx + Prescott

  1. #1
    Registered User Jvlk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    91

    Overvolt error on Asus P4c800 dx + Prescott

    Got a prob with a prescott on a p4c800...when I put my volts at 1.6v in bios it boots with no prob.
    But when I set it at 1.625 in bios it refuses too boot at first , after I restart system again it says overvolt error ???
    Wtf !!!

    Droop mod and vdimm mod is done...still a unmodded 3.3v line. (550w antec truecontrol) Can that cause this prob?

    Anyone maybe know's where I can find a vcore mod for the p4c800 dx?
    Last edited by Jvlk; 09-30-2004 at 12:12 PM.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict dpa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    1,218
    you cant give the prescott more than 1.6v on a p4c800.. if you want to, you must do the vcore mod.

  3. #3
    Registered User Jvlk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by dpa
    you cant give the prescott more than 1.6v on a p4c800.. if you want to, you must do the vcore mod.
    Really ...good news than

    Because I was wtf...I had the 2.4 up to 4.6ghz at 1.6v but higher it refused too boot.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member Hilppa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    132
    You have a nice 2.4 there then... but just set the vcore to 1.6volts and to the vcore mod (+droop mod, or the voltage drops badly)
    Asus P4C800-E Dlx, P4 2.8A @ 5.575GHz
    Asus P5P800, P4 550 @ 5.1Ghz
    SuperPi 8M : 4 min 14s

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict dpa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    1,218
    the vcore mod is pin 8 i think.. on the IC next to the socket..

    http://www.home.no/dpa/Ftp/Bilder/Vm...0mod%20011.jpg

  6. #6
    Registered User Jvlk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by Hilppa
    You have a nice 2.4 there then... but just set the vcore to 1.6volts and to the vcore mod (+droop mod, or the voltage drops badly)
    I hope

    Maybe 5ghz with 1.75v ....it's LN2 cooled btw.

  7. #7
    Registered User Jvlk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by dpa
    the vcore mod is pin 8 i think.. on the IC next to the socket..

    http://www.home.no/dpa/Ftp/Bilder/Vm...0mod%20011.jpg
    Damn....The droop mod was already alittle too tiny for my eyes

    It looks like it's conected to 2 pins

    Btw:You also know what vr?

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member Hilppa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    132
    What you are really wishing for is to find out your CPU's max. clockspeed and then find a proper divider to give your mem the max it can handle with tight timings

    I suggest you get a 2.8a (21x260mhz equals 5,5GHz memory running 1:1 with tight timings... )
    Asus P4C800-E Dlx, P4 2.8A @ 5.575GHz
    Asus P5P800, P4 550 @ 5.1Ghz
    SuperPi 8M : 4 min 14s

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member Hilppa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    132
    vcore mod here:

    a 50kohm trimmer --> ground



    droop mod here:

    a 100kohm trimmer between the ends
    Asus P4C800-E Dlx, P4 2.8A @ 5.575GHz
    Asus P5P800, P4 550 @ 5.1Ghz
    SuperPi 8M : 4 min 14s

  10. #10
    Registered User Jvlk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    91
    Thx hilpa....I already did the droop mod btw.
    But I like that vcore mod alot more than the other on posted above you.

    Yeah, I was thinking of getting a 2.8A...I see some crazy overclocks with some of them..incl yours.
    But the 2.8A will be next chip.

    For now I want a 100%+ overclock.

    Thx for the help

  11. #11
    Xtreme Gentoo User masterofpuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,605
    Is that mobo featured in the droopmod pic blown up btw. Burn mark in the corner

  12. #12
    Registered User Jvlk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    91
    Looks more like ripped off neophrene.

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member Hilppa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    132
    It wasn't blown up at the time of the picture taken. That black stuff is neoprene, and if you mean the "dark area" in the left/down-corner, its just a shadow from the camera

    but yes, sadly I burned that board. But now it's fixed, lot's of mosfets had to be changed.
    Asus P4C800-E Dlx, P4 2.8A @ 5.575GHz
    Asus P5P800, P4 550 @ 5.1Ghz
    SuperPi 8M : 4 min 14s

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    it has not yet verified.......
    Posts
    2,034
    So the available voltages above 1.6v in the BIOS are useless, on the Asus P4C800, correct?

    In order to use above 1.6v's it needs Vcore mod, is this correct?


    Plz give me confirmation, thankx..

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member Hilppa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    132
    With prescott processors (atleast C0-stepping to my knowledge) it is not possible to give it more than 1.6V (selected from BIOS). The system won't boot up. With the mod you can fry your prescott if you want to . It doesn't matter how much you are giving it, as long as it's 1.6 V or less selected from BIOS. Plain "software issue".
    Asus P4C800-E Dlx, P4 2.8A @ 5.575GHz
    Asus P5P800, P4 550 @ 5.1Ghz
    SuperPi 8M : 4 min 14s

  16. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    it has not yet verified.......
    Posts
    2,034
    hmm.. that's nice to know.

    i use phase change.


  17. #17
    Xtreme Member REDKEN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    260
    I have read that you shouldn't give prescotts more than 1.525 on air and 1.550 at the most (for 24/7) on water.
    P4C800E DL,P4 2.4c @ 3.4(droop mod),1G Mushkin 3500 II 2,2,2,8 @ 3.1v,AIW 9800 Pro (450/370 @ 1.9v core),Audiology Platinum,2xDiamonds 8mb Raid0,Lian-Li Pc70,PC P & Cooling 510D,Plextor 708A,Plextor 52x32x52...water cooled...

  18. #18
    Registered User Jvlk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by Hilppa
    With prescott processors (atleast C0-stepping to my knowledge) it is not possible to give it more than 1.6V (selected from BIOS). The system won't boot up. With the mod you can fry your prescott if you want to . It doesn't matter how much you are giving it, as long as it's 1.6 V or less selected from BIOS. Plain "software issue".
    Your 2,8A is a DO stepping isn't it??

    Btw: I also got a 2.8A in but that was a CO stepping and it is a POS, It won't oc.
    So I'm trying to sell this one and hoping that the next one will be a better clocker.
    Last edited by Jvlk; 10-11-2004 at 12:43 PM.

  19. #19
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    has anybody tried to use a pinmod to raise the default vcore to something higher?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •