Page 80 of 80 FirstFirst ... 307077787980
Results 1,976 to 1,990 of 1990

Thread: DFI looks to have a winner here.

  1. #1976
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    uNd3rgr0uNd
    Posts
    390
    Quote Originally Posted by isp
    Could anyone else find this one he's speaking of? or should I just use the tictac modded BIOS?

    woopty woop woop EnJOy>>> http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...&postcount=848

  2. #1977
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ohio, U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,218
    Yeah that just takes me to tictacs post. Thanks I'll use that then...

  3. #1978
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    408
    edit: haha, i'm such a noob i need sata slots 3&4
    Last edited by CrimeDog; 03-16-2005 at 09:10 AM.
    930 @ 4.4 & P5WD2 (vcore + droop, mch vdd, ddr2 vdd)
    4x512 Micron D9
    7800gtx 600/1470 (vgpu + vdd)
    h20
    my heat

  4. #1979
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by loonym
    anyone tried .09 sempron on this board yet?
    Running a Palermo 2800+ at 2.2ghz for now, rock stable, getting higher seems to be instable... probably something I missed.
    I have got CPU-Z Validation at 2.6ghz though...
    http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=18549
    x86-secret seems to be down right now...

  5. #1980
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    121
    just a (short) question :

    *Does every "DFI LANPARTY UT nforce3 motherboard" reach the 300mhz HTT ?
    because i tested with mine, and i reached 265~270mhz..but nothing higher...
    i tested with ch-5 ram wich is able to run 250mhz @ 2-2-2-5 @ 3.16vdimm...
    (i use the modded bios > up to 4vdimm)

    *When i set 3.3Vdimm, my system resets the bios to 2.5vdimm > what can cause this 'strange' problem ?!

    my system : http://pc.naar.be (choose the amd64 2800+ setup)

    greetz
    brecht

    (sorry for my bad english.. i'm from belgium)
    Last edited by brechtvm; 07-19-2005 at 04:28 AM.

  6. #1981
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    36
    You can always try a divider... and my board can reach 325mhz HTT but the CPU can't handle that stably.
    So lower your CPU multiplier and change the RAM Divider, then see how high it goes.
    Opteron 146 CABYE 0542FPMW @ 2.8ghz 1.525v | DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D | 2x512mb Samsung TCCC 200mhz 3-3-3-8 | Sapphire x800GTO^2 16 Pipelines 624/615 | BenQ FP93G X | Seagate 7200.10 320GB SATA2 | OCZ Powerstream 520watt

    Antec P180B | Danger Den TDX with Brass Top | Maze 4 GPU and Chipset | Swiftech MCR220 and Black Ice Pro 120mm Radiators | Laing D5 | Tygon R-3603 1/2" ID 3/4" OD

  7. #1982
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by Borgschulze
    You can always try a divider... and my board can reach 325mhz HTT but the CPU can't handle that stably.
    So lower your CPU multiplier and change the RAM Divider, then see how high it goes.
    i tried
    lowering the ram divider
    lowering the cpu multiplier
    i set my LDT to 1x
    ...
    ram timings > should it be at auto ? or can i set my CL2 timings (with my divider active..)

    UPDATE :

    i can set 300mhz in bios..
    and ram with divider..
    LDT @ 1x
    MP @ 4x
    vChipset @ 1.89v (set at 1.9v)
    but now...
    i get an error
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    NVIDIA RAID IDE ROM BIOS 4.66
    Copyright (c) 2004 NVIDIA Corp.

    Detecting array ...
    _
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    > thats the error...
    (i have a 7200 rpm hdd (ata133))
    Last edited by brechtvm; 07-19-2005 at 05:16 AM.

  8. #1983
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    *Does every "DFI LANPARTY UT nforce3 motherboard" reach the 300mhz HTT ?
    because i tested with mine, and i reached 265~270mhz..but nothing higher...
    i tested with ch-5 ram wich is able to run 250mhz @ 2-2-2-5 @ 3.16vdimm...
    (i use the modded bios > up to 4vdimm)
    You will need to use a divider above 260+ likely.

    *When i set 3.3Vdimm, my system resets the bios to 2.5vdimm > what can cause this 'strange' problem ?!
    Your PSU's +3.3v supply is not high enough for the motherboard to be able to output more than approximately 3.2v. You will need to increase the +3.3v supply to increase above 3.2v in the bios.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  9. #1984
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    36
    Yes, set the timings for your RAM manually, do not let the BIOS do it, it tends to mess up my timings at least...

    Set the LDT to 3x, and prepare to tweak alot till you get it stable.
    Opteron 146 CABYE 0542FPMW @ 2.8ghz 1.525v | DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D | 2x512mb Samsung TCCC 200mhz 3-3-3-8 | Sapphire x800GTO^2 16 Pipelines 624/615 | BenQ FP93G X | Seagate 7200.10 320GB SATA2 | OCZ Powerstream 520watt

    Antec P180B | Danger Den TDX with Brass Top | Maze 4 GPU and Chipset | Swiftech MCR220 and Black Ice Pro 120mm Radiators | Laing D5 | Tygon R-3603 1/2" ID 3/4" OD

  10. #1985
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    121
    how can i reach the 300mhz HTT..
    i still get the Nvidia Raid error, while all RAID configs are disabled
    i use :
    *1 ata hdd (ata slot 1)
    *1 cd-drive (ata slot 2)
    where's the problem ?

  11. #1986
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    187
    Posts
    1,015
    Yes i get the nv raid error also..im looking to oc my 3000+ DTR but cant get past 240 fsb....this is making me sad

  12. #1987
    Xtreme Recruit
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NB, Canada
    Posts
    93
    This is what I can get prime95 stable on my A64 mobile 3200+ CH with a gig of OCZ 3700EB, and water on the cpu:

    250Mhz x 10 @1.78v - 1T ; 3-3-3-8 @ 3.1v

    Other than minor tweaks and trying to lower the multi (I can't get over 270 with 1gb of EB and reasonable settings anyhow), I think I have it maxed for the moment. I will try to tighten my ram settings some more. I have tried to get it stable at 3-3-2-8, but its a no go.

    I followed that "ideal" OC settings for the board on some other thread (dfi-street?, I forget). Does this seem ok to you guys? Any tips for getting more out of the cpu or tighter timings?
    Intel Core i5 @ 3.9 Ghz, 1.35v, 1.21vtt -- Mega Shadow Deluxe 2x120mm -- GA-P55-UD3R (F4 bios) -- 2x2GB G.Skill @ DDR3-1560; 9-9-9-24 @ 1.5v -- ASUS 5850 @ 975/1174, 1.25v -- Antec Earthwatts 650w -- 74 GB WD Raptor SATA -- SB Audigy 2 OEM -- Windows 7 64-bit -- Coolermaster Stacker

  13. #1988
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Inverness, Florida
    Posts
    1,928
    Now for some reason when I took apart my old system to clean it all out because of the dust it was working fine before hand... After I put everything back in it stopped POSTing...what could have happened? Or what did I do to it?

    27" iMac
    3.06GHz Core 2 Duo
    8GB DDR3
    1TB HDD + 2TB Ext + 1TB Ext
    ATI HD 4670 256MB

    20" iMac
    2.4GHz Core 2 Duo
    2GB+1GB G.Skill DDR2
    320GB HDD
    ATI HD 2600 Pro 256MB

    16GB iPhone 3GS

    GamerTag: ugp
    GamerTag: SadisticPuppets

  14. #1989
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Daytona Beach
    Posts
    3,715
    Does anyone have any links to old bios files? I found a disk with one labeled: N32LD128

    not sure how old it is.

    thanks

  15. #1990
    Xtreme Recruit
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NB, Canada
    Posts
    93
    Guys, my 3700EB just failed on me (one of the sticks). Since it is discontinued, I am wondering what you guys would recommend in the new OCZ line that would be at least as good? What is an acceptable replacement given that it no longer exists?

    Thanks
    Intel Core i5 @ 3.9 Ghz, 1.35v, 1.21vtt -- Mega Shadow Deluxe 2x120mm -- GA-P55-UD3R (F4 bios) -- 2x2GB G.Skill @ DDR3-1560; 9-9-9-24 @ 1.5v -- ASUS 5850 @ 975/1174, 1.25v -- Antec Earthwatts 650w -- 74 GB WD Raptor SATA -- SB Audigy 2 OEM -- Windows 7 64-bit -- Coolermaster Stacker

Page 80 of 80 FirstFirst ... 307077787980

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •