Page 4 of 80 FirstFirst 12345671454 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 1990

Thread: DFI looks to have a winner here.

  1. #76
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    gulf breeze, FL
    Posts
    169
    Great, now i have a good reason to upgrade to amd64, now that the prices dropped on the 3200+ im gonna get this mobo and the 3200+ newcastle- weee

  2. #77
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    hellas salonika city
    Posts
    103

  3. #78
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,436
    Originally posted by OPPAINTER
    I'll run some tomorrow, right now I hooked up a 939 mobo.
    Just got a new FX-53 I'm testing.

    OPP
    WHAT BOARD?
    WHAT RAM?
    WHAT VOLTAGE??


  4. #79
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    11
    Originally posted by OPPAINTER
    I'll run some tomorrow, right now I hooked up a 939 mobo.
    Just got a new FX-53 I'm testing.

    OPP
    oh my god ... show us more
    P4 3.0 sl6wu | Abit IC7 Max3 |2*512 Ocz 3700EB | Antec truecontrol 550
    2*120 Maxtor Sata Raid0 | Ati radeon 9200 | Custom W/C

  5. #80
    X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    783
    Originally posted by bigtoe
    Bios pics

    <snip pics>
    So now you know what to expect, there may be more tweaks in the next bios which i haven't recieved yet..i will update.
    That BIOS is gonna put me out of a job

    Tras of 0 is really 5 clocks
    X800Pro class 3DMark01 : 36670
    X800Pro class 3DMark03 : 16092
    Ti4200 class 3Dmark01 No 1 : 22213
    Super Pi 1M : S754 28 sec, FX53 25 sec
    HEXUS Pifast : S754/Prom 40.55sec, FX53 36.92sec

    Author of A64 Tweaker
    Co-author of NF2 Tweaker

  6. #81
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Well I thought that but 5 showed some instability, so maybe there are other tweaks along the way. I fully expect most of the options this bios has will disapear on the shipping bios though.

    Its nice to show for giggles though..LOL
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  7. #82
    X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    783
    Originally posted by bigtoe
    Well I thought that but 5 showed some instability, so maybe there are other tweaks along the way. I fully expect most of the options this bios has will disapear on the shipping bios though.

    Its nice to show for giggles though..LOL
    I think its great that the BIOS writers started making ALL the options available to the users. They'll probably have to limit the ranges to those officially supported (and documented) by AMD though.

    Does the BIOS has all the CAS Latency values avaiable? If so could you do me a small favour and dump the DRAM controller registers using WPCREDIT (bus 0, device 24, function 2) with CAS Lat set to 1.5 clocks. I have two possible decoding schemes for the reserved CAS values ... just need to double check.

    I am also curious about the drive strength setting. AMD docs show only two possible values:
    0 - Normal (default)
    1 - weak (beware) <--- exact words out the AMD doco

    Ive tried "weak" and it was very very bad, so I left it out of A64 Tweaker. Maybe there are some more controls in the reserved fields
    X800Pro class 3DMark01 : 36670
    X800Pro class 3DMark03 : 16092
    Ti4200 class 3Dmark01 No 1 : 22213
    Super Pi 1M : S754 28 sec, FX53 25 sec
    HEXUS Pifast : S754/Prom 40.55sec, FX53 36.92sec

    Author of A64 Tweaker
    Co-author of NF2 Tweaker

  8. #83
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Cas 1.5
    2
    2.5
    3
    all work it seems

    all others crash the system.

    I will try and have a look at the registers for you.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  9. #84
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2,561

    Talking I may have missed it but.....

    What Happens when you stick a mobile A64 chip in?
    This question is for all of us who want a DFI and a 35w A64 3200 mobile WITHOUT having to buy a desktop chip to boot with first!?!?!?
    Good results in answer to this question will open the floodgates even further

  10. #85
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,782
    wow i want this without even trying my kv8 pro yet
    Quote Originally Posted by bh2k
    sorry m, OI'm a bit drunkz!
    Air benches with 3000+, DFI nf3 and 6800GT 2001SE: 26312 3d03: 13028

  11. #86
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,667
    Originally posted by reject
    wow i want this without even trying my kv8 pro yet
    ABiT is crying right now

  12. #87
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    164

    Re: I may have missed it but.....

    Originally posted by mad mikee
    What Happens when you stick a mobile A64 chip in?
    This question is for all of us who want a DFI and a 35w A64 3200 mobile WITHOUT having to buy a desktop chip to boot with first!?!?!?
    Good results in answer to this question will open the floodgates even further
    I bet it would work flawlessly (thats why Oskar gives Vid control as an option definitely outstanding job.

  13. #88
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    214
    That board is crazy, DFI will win again...

  14. #89
    Xtreme Enthusiast p4z1f1st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    827
    what about VCore-drops and fluctuations.....the DFI nF2 Infinity is ja very good board as well, but in that thing its the last crap on earth.....i love my board and i hate it at the same time....

    ----- AMD K6-2 300 "Chomper" xxxxx xxxx xxxx /// 300 MHz @ 2,200 V -----
    ----- AMD Athlon XP 1700+ "Thouroghbred B" JIUHB 0306 MPMW /// 2400 MHz @ 1,900 V -----
    ----- AMD Athlon XP-M 2500+ "Barton" AQXEA 0327 UPMW /// 2450 MHz @ 1,850 V -----
    ----- AMD Athlon XP-M 2600+ "Barton" IQYHA 0401 XPMW /// 2500 MHz @ 1,750 V -----
    ----- AMD Athlon 64 3000+ "Newcastle CG" xxxxx 0418 WPMW /// 2600 MHz @ 1,600 V -----
    ----- AMD Athlon 64 3200+ "Winchester D0" xxxxx 0433 SPMW /// 2750 MHz @ 1,616 V -----

    ----- AMD Phenom II X2 555 BE "Callisto" xxxxx xxxx xxxx /// 4080MHz @ 1,375 V -----
    ----- AMD Ryzen "Zen" xxxxx xxxx xxxx /// TBA @ TBA -----

  15. #90
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,667
    Due to the fact that they have upped the max vcore to 2.1v, where the most seen before on other boards is 1.7-1.85v, I think they paid special attention to the NF2s vcore problem, and fixed it on this board accordingly

    But that's only a guess
    Last edited by LilGator; 07-29-2004 at 08:33 AM.

  16. #91
    Overclocking Guru
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SoCal, USA
    Posts
    5,189
    Originally posted by p4z1f1st
    what about VCore-drops and fluctuations.....the DFI nF2 Infinity is ja very good board as well, but in that thing its the last crap on earth.....i love my board and i hate it at the same time....
    I don't get a v-core drop. The voltage actually goes up around .05 under load.

    OPP

  17. #92
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    10
    Any idea how much longer we have to wait for the retail version release? :drool: Also, will it support Mobiles right off the bat?

  18. #93
    Xtreme Enthusiast p4z1f1st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    827
    Originally posted by OPPAINTER
    I don't get a v-core drop. The voltage actually goes up around .05 under load.

    OPP
    aahh, very good

    ----- AMD K6-2 300 "Chomper" xxxxx xxxx xxxx /// 300 MHz @ 2,200 V -----
    ----- AMD Athlon XP 1700+ "Thouroghbred B" JIUHB 0306 MPMW /// 2400 MHz @ 1,900 V -----
    ----- AMD Athlon XP-M 2500+ "Barton" AQXEA 0327 UPMW /// 2450 MHz @ 1,850 V -----
    ----- AMD Athlon XP-M 2600+ "Barton" IQYHA 0401 XPMW /// 2500 MHz @ 1,750 V -----
    ----- AMD Athlon 64 3000+ "Newcastle CG" xxxxx 0418 WPMW /// 2600 MHz @ 1,600 V -----
    ----- AMD Athlon 64 3200+ "Winchester D0" xxxxx 0433 SPMW /// 2750 MHz @ 1,616 V -----

    ----- AMD Phenom II X2 555 BE "Callisto" xxxxx xxxx xxxx /// 4080MHz @ 1,375 V -----
    ----- AMD Ryzen "Zen" xxxxx xxxx xxxx /// TBA @ TBA -----

  19. #94
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Well...400HTT anyone ...I have a feeling it will do a lot higher also.

    Last edited by Tony; 06-20-2008 at 01:46 PM.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  20. #95
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    gulf breeze, FL
    Posts
    169
    wowoww, what are you runnin your ram at?

  21. #96
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    Well the max i could get was 425HTT at the 4 multi which doesn't seem all wacko on this board.The ram is running 140 mode so ddr600 or so but this is not a good divider for memory bandwidth.
    Just a HTT screenie for jollies.


    Last edited by Tony; 06-20-2008 at 01:46 PM.
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  22. #97
    Xtreme 3D Mark Team Staff
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Juneau Alaska
    Posts
    8,038
    jesus....

    thats insane.
    I can't wait for DFI to finally release this board.




    "The command and conquer model," said the EA CEO, "doesn't work. If you think you're going to buy a developer and put your name on the label... you're making a profound mistake."

  23. #98
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    whats the world record for HTT speed? is it higher than that?
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  24. #99
    Overclocking Guru
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    SoCal, USA
    Posts
    5,189
    Originally posted by bigtoe
    whats the world record for HTT speed? is it higher than that?
    Man, I think yours is the record

    All I could find was this 400 shot.

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...010#post332010

    OPP

  25. #100
    THE ORIGINAL OC JEDI
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Field of Battle
    Posts
    10,275
    this is one SICK, NASTY motherboard! DFI is ALL!!

    C

Page 4 of 80 FirstFirst 12345671454 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •