Swiftech
Page 1 of 12 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 296

Thread: Util to edit the 6800 bios's?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    48

    Util to edit the 6800 bios's?

    Anyone made or know of a Util to edit the 6800 bios's. I'd imagine it would be a pretty simple VB program now that the locations of the main values are known.

    Anyone?

    X2 3800@2.7ghz|8800 GTS |BallistiX 2Gb@270|DFI NF4

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member xtremetheme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    115
    I will release such a tool soon.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    48
    Originally posted by xtremetheme
    I will release such a tool soon.
    Ah thought you might

    You managed to find things like fan speed, mem timings etc?

    X2 3800@2.7ghz|8800 GTS |BallistiX 2Gb@270|DFI NF4

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    170
    Originally posted by xtremetheme
    I will release such a tool soon.
    Woow that is very good news :-)
    Been looking for that as well!

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member xtremetheme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    115
    Originally posted by Noxis

    You managed to find things like fan speed, mem timings etc?
    I have no idea about fan speed, my card doesnt even have a fan anymore lol.

    I added editing memory timings but only for 5700/5900 class, i dont have a 6800 so i cant test if the values i look at are right.


    Well here it is, a easy to use BIOS editor for new gen nvidia cards!
    http://home.graffiti.net/omniextreme/oee10.zip


    Supports editing Speed and Voltage settings on 6800/U, 5900/U/XT, 5950U, 5700/U. Timings on 5900/U/XT, 5950U, 5700/U.

    Better use an fresh unmodded BIOS, a previous modded BIOS may not have correct voltage display.

    Maybe not all BIOS are read correctly so dont cry plz. But thats also written in the program. Tell me what doesnt work and your BIOS and i can look if i can fix it.

    Esp. would be nice if some 5700 owner could give feedback, it looks like some 5700Us can even have up to 1.5V

    I hope that will make ppl happy who dont like hexeditors and save some time

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    170
    Originally posted by xtremetheme
    I have no idea about fan speed, my card doesnt even have a fan anymore lol.

    I added editing memory timings but only for 5700/5900 class, i dont have a 6800 so i cant test if the values i look at are right.


    Well here it is, a easy to use BIOS editor for new gen nvidia cards!
    http://home.graffiti.net/omniextreme/oee10.zip


    Supports editing Speed and Voltage settings on 6800/U, 5900/U/XT, 5950U, 5700/U. Timings on 5900/U/XT, 5950U, 5700/U.

    Better use an fresh unmodded BIOS, a previous modded BIOS may not have correct voltage display.

    Maybe not all BIOS are read correctly so dont cry plz. But thats also written in the program. Tell me what doesnt work and your BIOS and i can look if i can fix it.

    Esp. would be nice if some 5700 owner could give feedback, it looks like some 5700Us can even have up to 1.5V

    I hope that will make ppl happy who dont like hexeditors and save some time
    Will it be okay if I host it on my site?
    http://www.mvktech.net

    Thanks,
    Mavke

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member Goldlocke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austria, Europe
    Posts
    275
    Is it possible to edit 2D speeds in bios?
    AMD Phenom II 940 black edition, DFI LP DK790FXB-M2RSH @ 240 x 15.5 | 4GB OCZ Platinum CL4 | NexXxos X² Highflow | 2x Eheim 1048 | Enermax EG701 | 2x WD3200AAKS Raid 0 | HD4870 watercooled | Win7 64bit

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member xtremetheme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    115
    Originally posted by Mavke
    Will it be okay if I host it on my site?
    http://www.mvktech.net

    Thanks,
    Mavke
    Sure you can. But lets wait untill tommorrow maybe someone finds a heavy bug and posts it.

    Originally posted by Goldlocke
    Is it possible to edit 2D speeds in bios?
    5700 and 5900 yes, 6800 i dont know are there cards which use a 2d speed?
    All i read from ppl is that the 6800 have the same speed in 2d and 3d.

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member Goldlocke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austria, Europe
    Posts
    275
    uhm,...I mean the "throtteling speed". Where is the throtteling speed set? In the bios I assume.
    Would it be possible to stop the downthrotteling by setting this speed to the same as 3D speed?

    I tested your editor. I think it doesnt show the voltages of modded bioses accurately. It only shows 1.4V max. in bioses which set 3D voltage to multimeter-approved 1.5V.
    AMD Phenom II 940 black edition, DFI LP DK790FXB-M2RSH @ 240 x 15.5 | 4GB OCZ Platinum CL4 | NexXxos X² Highflow | 2x Eheim 1048 | Enermax EG701 | 2x WD3200AAKS Raid 0 | HD4870 watercooled | Win7 64bit

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member xtremetheme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    115
    Originally posted by Goldlocke
    uhm,...I mean the "throtteling speed". Where is the throtteling speed set? In the bios I assume.
    Would it be possible to stop the downthrotteling by setting this speed to the same as 3D speed?
    Throttling speed is labled 2D/3D in my editor. And 6800s use their stock speed as throttling from what i heard.


    Originally posted by Goldlocke

    I tested your editor. I think it doesnt show the voltages of modded bioses accurately. It only shows 1.4V max. in bioses which set 3D voltage to multimeter-approved 1.5V.
    Yeah thats what i wrote above.

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member Goldlocke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austria, Europe
    Posts
    275
    Originally posted by xtremetheme
    Throttling speed is labled 2D/3D in my editor. And 6800s use their stock speed as throttling from what i heard.
    Ah. OK, but on my GT I am not able to change the 2D/3D clockrate setting. Only the 3D.
    AMD Phenom II 940 black edition, DFI LP DK790FXB-M2RSH @ 240 x 15.5 | 4GB OCZ Platinum CL4 | NexXxos X² Highflow | 2x Eheim 1048 | Enermax EG701 | 2x WD3200AAKS Raid 0 | HD4870 watercooled | Win7 64bit

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member xtremetheme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    115
    Originally posted by Goldlocke
    Ah. OK, but on my GT I am not able to change the 2D/3D clockrate setting. Only the 3D.
    With the stock speed i mean the 3D setting. The value you enter there should be the one your card throttles back to.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    72

    Thumbs up

    Great stuff xtremetheme, this will be a very popular tool.

    Thanks for sharing it .

    EDIT:
    There appears to be a bug in the program for 6800s, the 3D speed shown is actually the 2D speed.

    'Detonator' has reported it on OcUK and I've noticed it too.
    Posted by Detonator
    There is a bug in this tool,actualy if I do a 450/1250 bios, editing a 425/1200 bios and flashing the card ,after the bot the coolbit show 450/1200 2D so far is ok , but on D3 still 425/1200 seem like dont take any effect on D3.....Some one should tell xtremetheme about this bug.. I dont have any account on Exstrem forum and I cant contact him....
    My BIOS shows up as 400/550 in the editor, but that's my 2D speed, my core is actually at 425 3D default.
    Last edited by Sir Random; 08-01-2004 at 12:45 PM.
    P5W DH | E6600 | 2Gb Geil | 8800GTX | Audigy 2 | Enermax 500W | 2407 A04

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    17
    I love it..! Thx

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member xtremetheme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    115
    Originally posted by Sir Random



    My BIOS shows up as 400/550 in the editor, but that's my 2D speed, my core is actually at 425 3D default.
    Ah thx for reporting. Can you send me your BIOS and tell me what card the other guy has?

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    170
    Originally posted by xtremetheme
    Sure you can. But lets wait untill tommorrow maybe someone finds a heavy bug and posts it.

    Okay I have done that :-)
    OmniExtremeEdit FX v1.0 - At mvktech.net

    Let me know when new version come out :-)
    And then I will add them as well. If you want to host em direct on my site let me know as it can be arranged as well.
    Last edited by Mavke; 08-31-2004 at 09:28 PM.

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    72
    Originally posted by xtremetheme
    Ah thx for reporting. Can you send me your BIOS and tell me what card the other guy has?
    Here's my Club3D Ultra BIOS:
    http://www.handspun.utvinternet.com/daniel/CLUB3D.ROM
    (425/1.1 3D - 400/1.1 2D)

    I don't know what card 'detonator' has

    EDIT:\
    Noxis' modded (+0.1v) BIOS shows as 1.4v with the tool, but Noxis says he tested it with a multimeter and it is definitely 1.5v.?
    Last edited by Sir Random; 08-02-2004 at 04:28 AM.
    P5W DH | E6600 | 2Gb Geil | 8800GTX | Audigy 2 | Enermax 500W | 2407 A04

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    48
    Originally posted by Sir Random
    Here's my Club3D Ultra BIOS:
    http://www.handspun.utvinternet.com/daniel/CLUB3D.ROM
    (425/1.1 3D - 400/1.1 2D)

    I don't know what card 'detonator' has

    EDIT:\
    Noxis' modded (+0.1v) BIOS shows as 1.4v with the tool, but Noxis says he tested it with a multimeter and it is definitely 1.5v.?
    Yep definitly 1.5v (well 1.52v as it floats up) my card does 470mhz core with it, so unless its some kind of super GPU i got in there...

    X2 3800@2.7ghz|8800 GTS |BallistiX 2Gb@270|DFI NF4

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    170
    Originally posted by Sir Random
    Here's my Club3D Ultra BIOS:
    http://www.handspun.utvinternet.com/daniel/CLUB3D.ROM
    (425/1.1 3D - 400/1.1 2D)

    I don't know what card 'detonator' has

    EDIT:\
    Noxis' modded (+0.1v) BIOS shows as 1.4v with the tool, but Noxis says he tested it with a multimeter and it is definitely 1.5v.?
    Thanks

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    72
    Originally posted by Noxis
    Yep definitly 1.5v (well 1.52v as it floats up) my card does 470mhz core with it, so unless its some kind of super GPU i got in there...
    Noxis, could you please make a 425/1.2 1.5v BIOS?

    3DMk03 froze in Nature at 450 core (@ 80c+), so I don't want to try the 450/1.2 1.5v BIOS until I've checked temps at 425 with 1.5v.
    P5W DH | E6600 | 2Gb Geil | 8800GTX | Audigy 2 | Enermax 500W | 2407 A04

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    48
    Originally posted by Sir Random
    Noxis, could you please make a 425/1.2 1.5v BIOS?

    3DMk03 froze in Nature at 450 core (@ 80c+), so I don't want to try the 450/1.2 1.5v BIOS until I've checked temps at 425 with 1.5v.
    xtremetheme I am sure is going to shake the bugs pretty quickly, best to wait for that

    X2 3800@2.7ghz|8800 GTS |BallistiX 2Gb@270|DFI NF4

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    1
    Xtremetheme, the stock 6800GT bios's show up with 1.4v under the 3d settings, not 1.3 like stock.


    I uploaded the stock BFG6800GT rom in case you didn't have it.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member xtremetheme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    115
    Originally posted by Sir Random
    Here's my Club3D Ultra BIOS:
    http://www.handspun.utvinternet.com/daniel/CLUB3D.ROM
    (425/1.1 3D - 400/1.1 2D)

    I don't know what card 'detonator' has

    EDIT:\
    Noxis' modded (+0.1v) BIOS shows as 1.4v with the tool, but Noxis says he tested it with a multimeter and it is definitely 1.5v.?
    Thx, but like i said previously modded BIOSes may not show correct voltage. Use a fresh BIOS.

  24. #24
    Xtreme Member xtremetheme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    115
    Originally posted by Zombie10k
    Xtremetheme, the stock 6800GT bios's show up with 1.4v under the 3d settings, not 1.3 like stock.


    I uploaded the stock BFG6800GT rom in case you didn't have it.
    That is correct because the BIOS says the card will have 1.4v in 3D.
    1.3V is for the throttling.
    Have you measured the values using a multimeter?

  25. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    72
    Originally posted by xtremetheme
    Thx, but like i said previously modded BIOSes may not show correct voltage. Use a fresh BIOS.
    Ok, but what about setting the 3D speeds?
    P5W DH | E6600 | 2Gb Geil | 8800GTX | Audigy 2 | Enermax 500W | 2407 A04

Page 1 of 12 123411 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •