Page 14 of 17 FirstFirst ... 411121314151617 LastLast
Results 326 to 350 of 412

Thread: WPCREDIT tweaks for the A64

  1. #326
    Xtreme Recruit
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    98
    my sys is always freezing if i press SET ?! but if i change memclock mode to 166 mhz (in bios!) it works!
    Venice 3000+
    MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
    2x512 OCZ EL Platinum Rev.2
    Powercolor x800 pro ViVo @ XT PE 16 Pipes
    OCZ 520W PSU

    high-end watercooling

  2. #327
    XS Intel News & D²OL enhanced
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,376

  3. #328
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    3,710
    Is your RAM's actually able to do what you want them to do?

  4. #329
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sheffield, England ;)
    Posts
    33
    I cant get this setting to change to 133:


    Any ideas?

    Running 4 x 1gig pc2700 chips in dual channel NUMA, ECC off
    Dual opteron 250s
    [Main] Two Vapochill LS' on Dual Opteron 250s, 6800 Ultra, 4GB ECC Reg RAM, 2x 74G Raptors, 600gb NAS, Iwill DK8N
    [Secondary] FX 55, Dual 6800 Ultra SLi, 1Gig Gskill LE, 2x 74G Raptors, PCP&P 510 SLi, DFI NF4 SLI Cooled by Aqua Computer
    [Tertiary] 4800+ X2, 2x1GB Ballistix z503, X1900 XTX, DFI NF4 SLi (A8N SUCKED!)
    + 4 more rigs with all sortsa crap

  5. #330
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    171
    Quote Originally Posted by ZxCs
    I cant get this setting to change to 133:


    Any ideas?

    Running 4 x 1gig pc2700 chips in dual channel NUMA, ECC off
    Dual opteron 250s
    u should b able to change it in the bios under the memory settings...? unless ur mobo doesnt support that?
    My Rig
    Abit IP35 Pro | Q6600 (L647G373) | Scythe Infinity | G.Skill PC6400HZ 2x1gb | PointOfView 8800GTS 320MB | Corsair HX620W | Antec SOLO

  6. #331
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sheffield, England ;)
    Posts
    33
    Mobo is a workstation/server one (Iwill DK8N) so it doesn't support memory divider settings, its main reason I'm using a64 tweaker. I have also tried lowering my HT and trying it but it still freezes when I try and set it to 133. Funnily enough it WILL go to 100 and not freeze, but it is not reported in CPU-Z and clockgen.(Overclocking still seems too stress memory at 100 setting)
    [Main] Two Vapochill LS' on Dual Opteron 250s, 6800 Ultra, 4GB ECC Reg RAM, 2x 74G Raptors, 600gb NAS, Iwill DK8N
    [Secondary] FX 55, Dual 6800 Ultra SLi, 1Gig Gskill LE, 2x 74G Raptors, PCP&P 510 SLi, DFI NF4 SLI Cooled by Aqua Computer
    [Tertiary] 4800+ X2, 2x1GB Ballistix z503, X1900 XTX, DFI NF4 SLi (A8N SUCKED!)
    + 4 more rigs with all sortsa crap

  7. #332
    Fused
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    2,789
    You can check whether you have interleave enable or disable this way


  8. #333
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3
    I have an Asus A8N-SLI and it seems every time I flash a new BIOS A64 stops working, the settings are all messed up (not correct) and nothing happens when I try to 'set' something different.

    I already formatted twice because of this problem aaargh. Now I just got a new BIOS and it happened again.

  9. #334
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Huddersfield UK
    Posts
    500

    MSI NEO 2 memory speed settings

    Hi all,

    How do I change the dividers and hence the memory speed using this programme? On the board Bios lets me use 200 or 166 does this tweaker have any speeds inbetween which will mean I can get the best out of my CPU and memory?

    Thanks for any help you can give me.

  10. #335
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in the upwhen
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by tictac
    You can check whether you have interleave enable or disable this way

    Great find TicTac! Hope you and Red can get that into the next version.

  11. #336
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    4
    Hi!
    I tried the A64Tweaker yesterday. First time it worked perfectly, but I set one value a bit too low and my machine rebooted. After reboot I fired up the tweaker again, and now it just shows (as it seems to me) random numbers.
    Lots of reserved values and way too high numbers. I've tried re-extracting the tweaker, and on different hard-drives, but it won't work. Changig a value to something I know is right and hitting set resets the value to sh*t.
    What's wrong?

    My hardware is:
    MSI K8N Neo2 nForce3 Ultra s939
    AMD Athlon64 3000+ winchester
    OCZ PC3200EL Dual rev.2

    Running this at 272x9, 1,7V, 2,5-5-5-5. 100% stable.

    Last edited by maedox; 01-27-2005 at 11:09 AM.

  12. #337
    X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    783
    Quote Originally Posted by maedox
    Hi!
    I tried the A64Tweaker yesterday. First time it worked perfectly, but I set one value a bit too low and my machine rebooted. After reboot I fired up the tweaker again, and now it just shows (as it seems to me) random numbers.
    Lots of reserved values and way too high numbers. I've tried re-extracting the tweaker, and on different hard-drives, but it won't work. Changig a value to something I know is right and hitting set resets the value to sh*t.
    What's wrong?

    My hardware is:
    MSI K8N Neo2 nForce3 Ultra s939
    AMD Athlon64 3000+ winchester
    OCZ PC3200EL Dual rev.2

    Running this at 272x9, 1,7V, 2,5-5-5-5. 100% stable.
    delete the following registry key & A64 Tweaker
    HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\cpuz

    then reboot and re-install A64 Tweaker.

    It should be fine after that
    X800Pro class 3DMark01 : 36670
    X800Pro class 3DMark03 : 16092
    Ti4200 class 3Dmark01 No 1 : 22213
    Super Pi 1M : S754 28 sec, FX53 25 sec
    HEXUS Pifast : S754/Prom 40.55sec, FX53 36.92sec

    Author of A64 Tweaker
    Co-author of NF2 Tweaker

  13. #338
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    4
    Thanks! I actually read this whole post a few weeks ago, so i knew there were some reg-key I should delete. Couldn't find any relevant keys with words codered or a64tweaker, and then it was cpuz.

    Works fine now and looks like this:

    It's so hard to know what settings do what, so do you have some good tips for me?
    I have to have a little relaxed settings to keep the high clock.
    Last edited by maedox; 01-28-2005 at 06:54 AM.
    [ MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum-54g | AMD Athlon64 3000+ @ 2.45GHz 1.62V | OCZ PC3200EL Dual Channel Platinum rev.2 @ 272MHz 2.8V | OCZ PowerStream 520W | PowerColor X800XT @ 540/580 w/Ati Silencer 4 ]

  14. #339
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3
    Thanks codered, I had the same problem all the time everytime I had it I reinstalled Windows LOL. This is a better solution

  15. #340
    THE ORIGINAL OC JEDI
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Field of Battle
    Posts
    10,275
    Quote Originally Posted by maedox
    Thanks! I actually read this whole post a few weeks ago, so i knew there were some reg-key I should delete. Couldn't find any relevant keys with words codered or a64tweaker, and then it was cpuz.

    Works fine now and looks like this:

    It's so hard to know what settings do what, so do you have some good tips for me?
    I have to have a little relaxed settings to keep the high clock.
    good info

  16. #341
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Slovenija
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by tictac
    If u dont want to use WPCREDIT u can built isa rom and embended it into biosfilewith cbrom... build a rom with:
    Code:
    header: 55 AA  ; Boot Able rom
    jmp init ; jump to code intialization
    retf ; return far to system bios file
    
    INIT
    pushad  
    push eax
    push edx
    mov eax,0x80002184; eax=Bus0Dev2Func1,Offset 84,85,86,87
    mov dx,0cf8 ; set dx as adress port
    out dx,eax ; send the address to IO Space throgh dx port
    mov dx,0cfc ; set dx as data port
    in eax,dx ;Receive the data into eax for the address we sent through dx port
    and eax,XXXXXX ; Change the data
    or eax,XXXXXX ; Change the data
    out eax,dx ; Send back the modded data through dx port
    pop edx,
    pop eax
    popad
    ret ; return to header
    
    last bit; use 8 bit checksum
    then install it with cbrom
    cbrombiosname.bun /isa filename.bin

    cheers
    tictac,

    would you be so kind and tell something more about this? i would like to build my custom isa option rom and include it into the bios image, but i have a few questions. Which utility to program in do you use to build these option roms? I need to change the Bypass Max, located at offset 0x93h, bit 1-3 to 111 (or 7x) and the max async latency located at offset 0x94h bit 0-3 set to 1000 (8ns). I need that to include into BIOS cause else i can't run 7-3-3-2.5 timings on TCCD. If I use A64tweaker and set that at startup together with reconfiguration of timings from 8-4-4-3 to 7-3-3-2.5, it freezes. It doesn't freeze if i first set those two parameters and then edit the timings, but i must do that every time windows boots up, so I guess it would be a solution, to set those two in the isa option rom (i could set agressive timings in BIOS then too i think).

    please answer tictac, i was searching the net for how to program isa option rom but i didn't find anything.

  17. #342
    Fused
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    2,789

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by VASkO
    tictac,

    would you be so kind and tell something more about this? i would like to build my custom isa option rom and include it into the bios image, but i have a few questions. Which utility to program in do you use to build these option roms? I need to change the Bypass Max, located at offset 0x93h, bit 1-3 to 111 (or 7x) and the max async latency located at offset 0x94h bit 0-3 set to 1000 (8ns). I need that to include into BIOS cause else i can't run 7-3-3-2.5 timings on TCCD. If I use A64tweaker and set that at startup together with reconfiguration of timings from 8-4-4-3 to 7-3-3-2.5, it freezes. It doesn't freeze if i first set those two parameters and then edit the timings, but i must do that every time windows boots up, so I guess it would be a solution, to set those two in the isa option rom (i could set agressive timings in BIOS then too i think).

    please answer tictac, i was searching the net for how to program isa option rom but i didn't find anything.
    Compile it with Masm

    Code:
    @echo off
    ml /AT %1.asm /Fe %1.bin /link /TINY

  18. #343
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Slovenija
    Posts
    31
    that was fast

    and where do i set the data bits, i want to? is this the XXXXXXXX value in your code?

    what's the last line of your code (last bit) - do i have to replace it with cheksum or leave it as it is?

  19. #344
    Fused
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    2,789
    Quote Originally Posted by VASkO
    that was fast

    and where do i set the data bits, i want to? is this the XXXXXXXX value in your code?

    what's the last line of your code (last bit) - do i have to replace it with cheksum or leave it as it is?
    here is example of my ISA rom source code... i use it on my NF7S modded bios

    You just need to change the address & data for your patch ( i bold it on my source code

    Good luck

    Code:
    ; ------------------- sys_patch.asm ---------------------------------------------------
    .486p
    
    CSEG	SEGMENT PARA PUBLIC USE16 'CODE'
    	ASSUME CS:CSEG
    	ORG 0
    
    ;Expansion rom header
    	db  55h   ;;Rom signature byte 1
        	db  0AAh  ;;Rom signature byte 2
    	db  01h   ;;512 bytes
    	jmp INIT  ;;jump to initialization
        	
    
    ; equates, have been tested and works fine
    
    	address		equ 0cf8h
    	data		equ 0cfch
    	
    	a_add   	equ 08000006Ch 	; Bus 0 Device 0 Function 0 Offset 6Ch (CPU Disconnect Function)
    	a_data    	equ 0fff1ffffh	
    			
    	ORG 100h
    
    SENDER	PROC	 NEAR
    ; Active comunication with address
    	mov dx,address
    	out dx,eax
    	ret
    SENDER	ENDP
    
    RECEIVER	PROC	NEAR
    ; Comunicate with the address & receive the data
    	mov dx,address
    	out dx,eax
    	mov dx,data
    	in eax,dx
    	ret
    RECEIVER	ENDP
    
    TUNER1	PROC	NEAR
    ; Sending new data at ebx to the address
    	xchg eax,ebx
    	out dx,eax
    	xchg eax,ebx
    	ret
    TUNER1		ENDP
    
    TUNER2	PROC	NEAR
    ; Increase data 
    	or eax,ebx
    	out dx,eax
    	ret
    TUNER2		ENDP
    
    TUNER3	PROC	NEAR
    ; Decrease data
    	and eax,ebx
    	out dx,eax
    	ret
    TUNER3		ENDP
    	
    INIT	PROC	NEAR
    
    ; save all register that will be affected by our code
    	push eax
    	push ebx
    	push edx
    	pushfd
    
    ; CPU Disconnect Function
    	mov eax,a_add
    	mov ebx,a_data
    	call RECEIVER
    	call TUNER3
    
    ; Restore register contents and return to system bios file
    	popfd
    	pop edx
    	pop ebx
    	pop eax
    
    INIT	ENDP
    
    	ORG 200h
    
    CSEG	ENDS	
    		END		
    
    ; -------------------------- END OF sys_patch.asm -------------------------------------------
    Last edited by tictac; 01-29-2005 at 03:36 AM.

  20. #345
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Slovenija
    Posts
    31
    thank you tictac

    helps a lot

    cheers

  21. #346
    XS News
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,187
    Is there anyone that can get me this prog.? Apparently, i can't download it from either of the two links that Codered has. It says that it isn't there. Thx.

  22. #347
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    4
    [ MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum-54g | AMD Athlon64 3000+ @ 2.45GHz 1.62V | OCZ PC3200EL Dual Channel Platinum rev.2 @ 272MHz 2.8V | OCZ PowerStream 520W | PowerColor X800XT @ 540/580 w/Ati Silencer 4 ]

  23. #348
    XS News
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,187
    Thx. What are some usual tweaks that can help speed my system?

  24. #349
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    813
    Check out the screen shot I provided. RAM is in 2x512 dual channel running at 250MHz and I can't get the value in red set to 1 w/o lock up. Any ideas? Also any other changes to help improve performace would be greatly appreciated!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  25. #350
    XS News
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,187
    Are those tweaks good for a S754?

Page 14 of 17 FirstFirst ... 411121314151617 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •