Page 11 of 17 FirstFirst ... 891011121314 ... LastLast
Results 251 to 275 of 412

Thread: WPCREDIT tweaks for the A64

  1. #251
    Fa1con
    Guest
    Sry to put all these questions on ya but i have a MSI K8T Neo board w/out the AGP/PCI lock and i dont have the money to buy another board with the lock in it. Is there any way what so ever that i can lock the agp/pci so i dont have to pay for a new board. Thank You

  2. #252
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Olathe KS
    Posts
    7
    Thanks, CodeRed. NOt only did you develop the prog, you're also the problem solver. Very cool.

    Now to figure out what I'm doing wrong. But first, I've got to get my clocks working in Clockgen-they've grayed out, and they weren't at first.
    AMD64 3000+
    Asus K8v SE Deluxe
    MSI rx9800Pro Plus
    1024 Mb pc3200 cas 3
    550W PS
    80G Maxtor PATA
    Thermaltake Saturn 12 Cooling Fan

  3. #253
    Fa1con
    Guest
    Sry to put all these questions on ya but i have a MSI K8T Neo board w/out the AGP/PCI lock and i dont have the money to buy another board with the lock in it. Is there any way what so ever that i can lock the agp/pci so i dont have to pay for a new board. Thank You

  4. #254
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    4,120
    Falcon
    No.

    overanxious
    And how are you planning out doing that?
    i5 750 4.20GHz @ NH-D14 | 8GB | P7P55DLE | 8800U | Indilinx SSD + Samsung F3 | HAF922 + CM750W
    Past: Q6600 @ 3.60 E6400 @ 3.60 | E6300 @ 3.40 | O165 @ 2.90 | X2 4400+ @ 2.80 | X2 3800+ @ 2.70 | VE 3200+ @ 2.80 | WI 3200+ @ 2.75 | WI 3000+ no IHS @ 2.72 | TBB 1700+ @ 2.60 | XP-M 2500+ @ 2.63 | NC 2800+ @ 2.40 | AB 1.60GHz @ 2.60
    Quote Originally Posted by CompGeek
    The US is the only country that doesn't use [nuclear weapons] to terrorize other countries. The US is based on Christian values, unlike any other country in the world. Granted we are straying from our Christian heritage, but we still have a freedom aimed diplomatic stance.

  5. #255
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Olathe KS
    Posts
    7
    I haven't figured it out yet. Why I could at one time use the clocks and now I can't is beyond me. I'm sure I changed something in the bios that has bprevented me from doing so. I had changed the bios FSB back to 800 for stability, no clocks; so I knocked it back to 200 in bios, and still no clocks. Hmmm...

    Are you having the same prob? If you figure it out, shoot me a message. We need to hope Asus gets off their A$$es and make a decent OCing bios, or at least a beta release. There is one beta version out in cyberspace somewhere, but it was in Dutch or something, and I didn't want my bios worded in Dutch.
    AMD64 3000+
    Asus K8v SE Deluxe
    MSI rx9800Pro Plus
    1024 Mb pc3200 cas 3
    550W PS
    80G Maxtor PATA
    Thermaltake Saturn 12 Cooling Fan

  6. #256
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Olathe KS
    Posts
    7
    Got it! To ungray the clock mode on Clockgen for the K8VSE, choose "auto" for performance mode (not standard or turbo).
    AMD64 3000+
    Asus K8v SE Deluxe
    MSI rx9800Pro Plus
    1024 Mb pc3200 cas 3
    550W PS
    80G Maxtor PATA
    Thermaltake Saturn 12 Cooling Fan

  7. #257
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    505
    Originally posted by IvanAndreevich
    Falcon
    No.

    overanxious
    And how are you planning out doing that?
    In response to ur "no" Ive been thinking and brought the idea up with CodeRed that I noticed through the NF3 150's chipset release manufactures have been enabling the lock on some boards...simply by upgrading the "old" bioses and adjusting the FSB +1mhz in the bios engages the lock and other ways, I am since then wondering( I have a Shuttle XPC SN84G4V2 and it does not feature the lock, but has the 150 chipset)
    I am actually beginning to believe it may be possible to lock the PCI simply by finding a register in one of the PCI Devices or somewhere with WPCREDIT.
    It would be a heck of a find if this turned out to be the case. I just wish I knew where to start. CodeRed pointed out that the register may be different for every manufacture...makes it harder and would be nice if it wasnt =/
    I think a way or place to start would be with people who have boards that have originally not had the lock engaged, then adjusted something or upgraded bios and had the lock engage, compare those 2 PCI dumps in WPCREDIT and see if there is any noticeblue helpfull difference.

  8. #258
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    LoCkEd In ThE lAb
    Posts
    650
    hi folks!

    thx to the great brain who uncovered this

    amd64 tweaker is great!!!


    i got the epox kda3+ and i only get 2,76-2,78 Vdimm...
    and tested some with the tweaker since i got

    Corsair 512MB DDR3200 CL2 /CMX512-3200C2 / XMS3202v1.1

    this is bh-6 correct me if i m worng plz!

    so this mem. only boots on 333 mhz but its not so bad its only worse because i can only set my multi to 8x (clockgen locks) in bios and i can only get 2250mhz so max what i can do is 225 like this i ve run the memory @ 2-2(3)-2-5 and it was quite stable in benches and win 24/7 but in games like d3 it cuts the game or i get bluescreens...

    every time i set any other MEMCLK freq. it freezes i dont do any other refresh rate (tref) and only tested "ordinary" latency and Trc Trcf (10 12 ordinary and i tried 10/16 12/16)

    i ll test some more but i cant set "bad" timings then the mem/board wont boot... (cause of mem. error...)

    need more vdimm so i ll get 4 the dfi board!

    on 200 i can run 2-2-2-5 with that vdimm and 245-248x9 @ 333

    seEn andL
    . . . WHO put this thing together? ME !

    . . . WHO do i trust? ME !

    . . . f*** it, as****

  9. #259
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    355
    Originally posted by overanxious
    Got it! To ungray the clock mode on Clockgen for the K8VSE, choose "auto" for performance mode (not standard or turbo).
    Nice find overanxious.
    I was looking for this issue for a long time.
    Thanks !:thumbsup:

  10. #260
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    355
    I've made some additional testing on a K8V.
    Indeed, as long as the Performance Mode is set to "Turbo" or "standard" in the BIOS, there is no way to access the PLL anymore. Only the "Auto" setting allows the access.
    I've some difficulties to find a workaround, so for the moment the only way to make clockgen work is to choose "Auto".
    Last edited by cpuz; 08-27-2004 at 02:03 AM.

  11. #261
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    57

    Thumbs up Nice work!

    Nice work!!! I haven't any A64 system, but anyway, i'm impressed of your development! And again, i love that forum.
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83 GHz @ 3.4 GHz
    CPU Cooler: Thermalright IFX-14
    Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
    Memory: 4098 MB Apogee GT DDR2 1150 (575 MHz) @ 533 MHz
    VGA: Gainward GTX275 896MB
    HDD: 2*WDC WD1600AAJS @ RAID 0
    PSU: Seasonic S12Energy+ 550 Watt

  12. #262
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    138
    Originally posted by GenTarkin
    In response to ur "no" Ive been thinking and brought the idea up with CodeRed that I noticed through the NF3 150's chipset release manufactures have been enabling the lock on some boards...simply by upgrading the "old" bioses and adjusting the FSB +1mhz in the bios engages the lock and other ways, I am since then wondering( I have a Shuttle XPC SN84G4V2 and it does not feature the lock, but has the 150 chipset)
    I am actually beginning to believe it may be possible to lock the PCI simply by finding a register in one of the PCI Devices or somewhere with WPCREDIT.
    It would be a heck of a find if this turned out to be the case. I just wish I knew where to start. CodeRed pointed out that the register may be different for every manufacture...makes it harder and would be nice if it wasnt =/
    I think a way or place to start would be with people who have boards that have originally not had the lock engaged, then adjusted something or upgraded bios and had the lock engage, compare those 2 PCI dumps in WPCREDIT and see if there is any noticeblue helpfull difference.
    I have this same rig, I dont know if it locks but I can set bios to 201 & use clockgen. It will run stable up to 315 HTT, I always thought that maybe it was locking. I have know way of verifing this but it is know prob to run my OCZ PC4400 at 1:1 ratio on a 270 HTT bus.

    If you would like some screen shots just let me know.
    DFI NF3-250 LanParty UT A64 3200 1m DTR @2550(10x255) - mushkin 222 -3dmark01 - 26424
    Shuttle SN85G4 V2 - A64 3200 1m @2525(10x252) - mushkin 222- 9800pro -3Dmark01 - 26379
    DFI Ultra B - 2600+ Mobile@2604(10.5x248) - mushkin 222 - 9800pro - 3Dmark01 - 21445
    Abit NF7 - 2600+Mobile@2520(10.5x240) - mushkin 222- 9800pro- 3Dmark01 - 21166.
    DFI P5BV3+ - K6-III+ 450@600(6x100)@2.4 vcore - Ati 8500 - 2x 4gb Quantan FireBall



    *DFI NF3-250GB UT Beta Bioses w/ 4.0vdimm and works w/ mobiles*
    *NF7 modded BIOS Vault*
    *If you have a DFI NFII MoBo read this
    *

  13. #263
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    589
    So I've run into a problem that's hopefully easy to resolve. I installed the .031 version and installed by just extracting it to the desktop and executing. The first time I ran it, I was able to view my config perfectly. I wanted to reboot for a 3dm01 run, and after I did, I re-launched the tweaker and got all of those reserved fields, bad values, etc. Haven't seen anything different since. I have not had a previous version installed so I'm just wondering what my conflict might be. Maybe CPU-Z (1.23)? If this helps, this is on an Epox 8kda3j, 3700+, and a Win2k Pro install. It looks like a damn powerful utility, I'm hoping someone can help me resolve this.

    Thanks,
    Mike
    .........current project, make the 135i faster

  14. #264
    X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    783
    Originally posted by mikead_99
    So I've run into a problem that's hopefully easy to resolve. I installed the .031 version and installed by just extracting it to the desktop and executing. The first time I ran it, I was able to view my config perfectly. I wanted to reboot for a 3dm01 run, and after I did, I re-launched the tweaker and got all of those reserved fields, bad values, etc. Haven't seen anything different since. I have not had a previous version installed so I'm just wondering what my conflict might be. Maybe CPU-Z (1.23)? If this helps, this is on an Epox 8kda3j, 3700+, and a Win2k Pro install. It looks like a damn powerful utility, I'm hoping someone can help me resolve this.

    Thanks,
    Mike
    Try deleteing the following registry key, and reboot:
    HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\cpuz

    Then run the tweaker from your install directory. Make sure you have admin priveleages and write permissions to the install dir.
    X800Pro class 3DMark01 : 36670
    X800Pro class 3DMark03 : 16092
    Ti4200 class 3Dmark01 No 1 : 22213
    Super Pi 1M : S754 28 sec, FX53 25 sec
    HEXUS Pifast : S754/Prom 40.55sec, FX53 36.92sec

    Author of A64 Tweaker
    Co-author of NF2 Tweaker

  15. #265
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    589
    Originally posted by CodeRed
    Try deleteing the following registry key, and reboot:
    HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\cpuz

    Then run the tweaker from your install directory. Make sure you have admin priveleages and write permissions to the install dir.
    Thanks! I saw that tip for correcting previous install issues and planned on trying it. I'll post back in a few hours after I get a chance to try it and let you know how it goes.
    .........current project, make the 135i faster

  16. #266
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    4,120
    GenTarkin
    He was talking about K8T800 chipset I don't think it's possible for that chipset. However, for NF150 - maybe
    i5 750 4.20GHz @ NH-D14 | 8GB | P7P55DLE | 8800U | Indilinx SSD + Samsung F3 | HAF922 + CM750W
    Past: Q6600 @ 3.60 E6400 @ 3.60 | E6300 @ 3.40 | O165 @ 2.90 | X2 4400+ @ 2.80 | X2 3800+ @ 2.70 | VE 3200+ @ 2.80 | WI 3200+ @ 2.75 | WI 3000+ no IHS @ 2.72 | TBB 1700+ @ 2.60 | XP-M 2500+ @ 2.63 | NC 2800+ @ 2.40 | AB 1.60GHz @ 2.60
    Quote Originally Posted by CompGeek
    The US is the only country that doesn't use [nuclear weapons] to terrorize other countries. The US is based on Christian values, unlike any other country in the world. Granted we are straying from our Christian heritage, but we still have a freedom aimed diplomatic stance.

  17. #267
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    589
    Just wanted to follow up. The next time I booted up, the tweaker read the registers fine again, just like the first time I ran it. I didn't have to edit the registry at all. Doesn't make sense to me since it wasn't reading correctly with several previous reboots, but I'm happy now.
    .........current project, make the 135i faster

  18. #268
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    505
    Originally posted by jess1313
    I have this same rig, I dont know if it locks but I can set bios to 201 & use clockgen. It will run stable up to 315 HTT, I always thought that maybe it was locking. I have know way of verifing this but it is know prob to run my OCZ PC4400 at 1:1 ratio on a 270 HTT bus.

    If you would like some screen shots just let me know.
    damn urs runs stable that high?!?!?!
    I notice in clockgen my PCI bus raises when I OC does urs?
    I think it actually is because my Western Digital 160JB will start corrupting around 38mhz PCI bus...and its been that far and has corrupted =(
    AND ur using SATA too which supposedly hates PCI overclocks more then PATA....
    HRM....

  19. #269
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,436
    Is there any way to adjust Interleaving settings?

    Seems like most BIOSes disables it with 2 or more modules: http://www.digit-life.com/news.html?108190#108190

  20. #270
    X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    783
    Originally posted by HKPolice
    Is there any way to adjust Interleaving settings?

    Seems like most BIOSes disables it with 2 or more modules: http://www.digit-life.com/news.html?108190#108190
    Not from within Windoze.

    If you change the intyerleave then you change the order of physical memory addresses which would totally screw the current memory map.
    X800Pro class 3DMark01 : 36670
    X800Pro class 3DMark03 : 16092
    Ti4200 class 3Dmark01 No 1 : 22213
    Super Pi 1M : S754 28 sec, FX53 25 sec
    HEXUS Pifast : S754/Prom 40.55sec, FX53 36.92sec

    Author of A64 Tweaker
    Co-author of NF2 Tweaker

  21. #271
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,436
    Originally posted by CodeRed
    Not from within Windoze.

    If you change the intyerleave then you change the order of physical memory addresses which would totally screw the current memory map.
    Is there any way to at least detect if interleaving is enabled? CPU-Z's bank interleave is greyed out

    Any way to mod the interleave via modded BIOS?

  22. #272
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    4,120
    There is an Interleave driver for old VIA chipsets (PIII, K6) which enables memory interleave. So I guess there IS a way. It requires a restart, though.
    i5 750 4.20GHz @ NH-D14 | 8GB | P7P55DLE | 8800U | Indilinx SSD + Samsung F3 | HAF922 + CM750W
    Past: Q6600 @ 3.60 E6400 @ 3.60 | E6300 @ 3.40 | O165 @ 2.90 | X2 4400+ @ 2.80 | X2 3800+ @ 2.70 | VE 3200+ @ 2.80 | WI 3200+ @ 2.75 | WI 3000+ no IHS @ 2.72 | TBB 1700+ @ 2.60 | XP-M 2500+ @ 2.63 | NC 2800+ @ 2.40 | AB 1.60GHz @ 2.60
    Quote Originally Posted by CompGeek
    The US is the only country that doesn't use [nuclear weapons] to terrorize other countries. The US is based on Christian values, unlike any other country in the world. Granted we are straying from our Christian heritage, but we still have a freedom aimed diplomatic stance.

  23. #273
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,436
    I think my K8NS turns off interleave by default, memtest86's benchmark is about 300MB/s lower than the same settings on an AN50R

  24. #274
    X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    783
    Quote Originally Posted by HKPolice
    I think my K8NS turns off interleave by default, memtest86's benchmark is about 300MB/s lower than the same settings on an AN50R
    Can you post a screenie using WPCREDIT of bus 0, device 24, function 2. From these settings I can tell you what type of interleaving, if any, is being used.

    I may add an interleave info page in the next version of A64 Tweaker ... or just send the info the Franck so he can incorporate it into CPU-Z.
    X800Pro class 3DMark01 : 36670
    X800Pro class 3DMark03 : 16092
    Ti4200 class 3Dmark01 No 1 : 22213
    Super Pi 1M : S754 28 sec, FX53 25 sec
    HEXUS Pifast : S754/Prom 40.55sec, FX53 36.92sec

    Author of A64 Tweaker
    Co-author of NF2 Tweaker

  25. #275
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,436
    No probs:

Page 11 of 17 FirstFirst ... 891011121314 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •