Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: quick easy broken cpu pin fix

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member Boyne7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    391

    quick easy broken cpu pin fix

    Ever break a cpu pin off of the cpu?
    if so, this may help
    I take no responsibility for any damage done to you, your equipment, or your friends who are watching you do this.

    Things needed:
    ur cpu that will not work due to a broken off pin
    the motherboard u want to use that cpu in
    an old ethernet cable, or any wire with thin solid (non-twined) wire in it
    a good sense of length.
    pliers

    1) Strip the wire you have

    2) cut off a piece approximately the length of a cpu pin.

    3) Place that piece of wire sticking up in the hole of the cpu socket that corresponds to the missing pin on the cpu.
    (if it doesn't fit, either grind it down(pliers work) or find a smaller wire)

    4) place the cpu in the socket

    5) have fun with ur pc again

    side notes, if more than one pin are broken off in close proximity (next to eachother) make sure that the wires do not touch when the cpu is pressed in, or you may end up with more dead parts than you started out with.

    If this helps anyone all credit goes to my friend, Andrew Stein
    he actually performed this operation during a lan party after he accidentally broke a second pin off of his cpu.
    Last edited by Boyne7; 02-23-2004 at 08:36 PM.

  2. #2
    c[_] STEvil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,437
    I find it easier to heat up some pliers and just solder the pin on.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9
    How do you get the ethernet pin out of the motherboard, or do you not?

  4. #4
    Xtreme Cruncher [486]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    St. Paul, MN ,USA
    Posts
    603
    needle nose pliers would work

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    16
    thanks

  6. #6
    Banned freecableguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Broomfield, CO
    Posts
    4,088
    or you could follow this guide:

    step 1: don't break your $hit, be careful when you handle delicate processors.
    step 2: repeat step 1 as desired.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    101
    Quote Originally Posted by Gailahan
    How do you get the ethernet pin out of the motherboard, or do you not?
    He said get some wires from an ethernet cable, not a pin from the ethernet header on the motherboard
    You could get the wires somewhere else, too.
    Prescott 2.4 @ 3.6 air, stock vcore under a Thermaltake Big Typhoon
    Asus P4P800-E deluxe no mods
    BFG 6800gt 256mb @ 420-1100
    4x512mb (2cvs, 1corsair c2, 1kvr)
    RAID 0 + bunch of storage totaling about 2TB
    Enermax Liberty 620w [since 2006-06-21]
    Antec SLK3800B
    36.031s SPI 1m @ 3971mhz

    No need for a faster pc, im always on my laptop anyway.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member mukmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oregon , USA
    Posts
    452
    does it matter if there aluminum ?
    yea I know it's odd but thats what my Ethernet cable has
    FOLD for XS WCG ; or Rodzilla kills a kitten

  9. #9
    The un-extreme XIP cirthix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2,272
    take a pin off of an old p2 or something, shove it in the socket. works every time

    i5 3570K@ 4.8GHz 1.32v, 32GB Gskill 1866, Gigabyte g1 sniper m3
    HD7970@1125/1575 stock voltage
    1TB F1+2*128GB Crucial M4
    Silverstone 450w, no case
    2560*1440@120Hz overclocked catleap
    Steelseries G6v2+5600dpi modded logitech trackball

  10. #10
    Mr. Boardburner Martijn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,384
    Quote Originally Posted by cirthix View Post
    take a pin off of an old p2 or something, shove it in the socket. works every time
    Tell me how to do that, it's a package

    J/K, using a pin from another CPU works fine as well.
    Main rig:
    CPU: I7 920C0 @ 3.6Ghz (180*20)
    Mobo: DFI UT X58 T3eH8
    RAM: 12GB OCZ DDR3-1600 Platinum
    GPU/LCD: GeForce GTX280 + GeForce 8600GTS (Quad LCDs)
    Intel X25-M G2 80GB, 12TB storage
    PSU/Case: Corsair AX850, Silverstone TJ07

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member sssf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    120
    are you using a solid wire?

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member mukmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oregon , USA
    Posts
    452
    Yea the state of matter wire is in is solid !!!
    Physics 101
    FOLD for XS WCG ; or Rodzilla kills a kitten

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    225
    Quote Originally Posted by freecableguy View Post
    or you could follow this guide:

    step 1: don't break your $hit, be careful when you handle delicate processors.
    step 2: repeat step 1 as desired.
    Where's the fun in that??

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •