Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Need Help please!

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    414

    Need Help please!

    Hello,

    Its been a while since I have had time to to some overclocking due to my work taking over my life, but I have just bought a new Rig and put it all together and I cannot seem to optimise the setting in the bios, as its been so long since I have done it I am completey out of touch with all the new stuff that is out.

    I have bought a Rysen 3900x cpu a Asus rog strix b450 f gaming mobo and some corsair 3600 mhz ddr 4 memory to replace my old intel 6700 skylake asus mobo etc set up, I have kept the same 2080 ti GPU for the time being.

    So everything went well setting it up and I did nothing to the bios just left it standard, So I tested the performance by playing a couple of games I usually play my FPS was lower then the intel setup so at this point I new somthing was not right.

    So I tried looking at the bios and was not comfortable changing setting manually as they all seem a bit different to what they were 5 years ago, so I went for the ez tuning wizard, this set my cpu from 3800 to 4200 mhz which is all good but the memory is on 2600 mhz when they are rated upto 3600 mhz and when playing games the fps is about the same as my old intel 6700k

    I tried manually setting the mhz to 3600 mhz in bios which was sucessfull but when checking cpu z... the DRAM frequesncy is saying 1373.1 mhz and fsb DRAM3:40, so this must be the issue, but how do I get it set to 3600mhz?

    Could someone please help me with this issue as I m sure this new CPU and system should be performing alot better than my old 6700k skylake??

    Thanks in advance for any help that you can give

    kind regards

    Muz
    Last edited by Mtemel; 10-03-2020 at 07:13 AM.
    Asus Rog Strix b450-f gaming Mobo
    Ryzen 3900x 12 core cpu
    Corsair ddr4 mem 3600 mhz
    Zotac 2080ti AMP EXTREME GPU
    corsair h110i closed loop watercooler
    corsair ax1200 psu
    samsung evo 970 plus m.2 500gb ssd
    corsair 120 force gt x 2 ssd
    2 terrabyte baracuda storage
    Corsair CARBIDE 750 case

    steel series siberia prism elite 7.1 surround sound headset
    one up machinical keyboard
    ASUS predetor 27inch 144 mhz monitor
    steel series rival 500 mouse
    steel series goliath mouse mat

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NH (USA)
    Posts
    90
    Need to enable XMP in the BIOS. And maybe DOCP. That's what I had to do, DOCP and then limit my ram speed to 3133 MHz in my case... won't post at anything above 3200 MHz and I don't know why. I have 16 GB Corsair kit rated for 3600 MHz on a B550 board with a Ryzen 5 3600... so far only @ 4 GHz... I think I got not-so-great RAM.

    May also want to see if there is a BIOS update available for your board. My RAM will only run at 2600 something unless I specifically set it higher.
    Main - for now: Celeron @ 2500 MHz/1 GB DDR 400/Intel/40 GB, 80 GB, 120 GB
    eMac - OCing soon: PPC G4 @ 1.25 GHz/1.5 GB DDR/Radeon 9200/40 GB Leopard
    Win Web Server: 2x Opteron @ 2000 GHz/512 MB ECC DDR/3D Rage/ Needs fixin'
    Linux Web Server: Pentium III @ 1200 MHz256 MB PC133/Intel/40 GB Arch Linux

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    414
    I have checked the mobo bios is the latest 1 3103

    I have set the cpu to DOCP which is the AMD equivalent of XMP setting but my memory is still only set to 2600 mhz :<

    I know both the mobo and memory can do 3600 but cant understand why i cannot get this setting to work.

    when i check cpu z its saying max bandwidth ddr4-2666 (1333mhz)
    but the part number is saying CMW16XM2Z3600c 18 it is have corsair 3600 mhz ddr4 memory

    Can someone please help me resolve this.
    Last edited by Mtemel; 10-05-2020 at 11:45 AM.
    Asus Rog Strix b450-f gaming Mobo
    Ryzen 3900x 12 core cpu
    Corsair ddr4 mem 3600 mhz
    Zotac 2080ti AMP EXTREME GPU
    corsair h110i closed loop watercooler
    corsair ax1200 psu
    samsung evo 970 plus m.2 500gb ssd
    corsair 120 force gt x 2 ssd
    2 terrabyte baracuda storage
    Corsair CARBIDE 750 case

    steel series siberia prism elite 7.1 surround sound headset
    one up machinical keyboard
    ASUS predetor 27inch 144 mhz monitor
    steel series rival 500 mouse
    steel series goliath mouse mat

  4. #4
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,829
    Did you set your infinity fabric clock to 1:1 and whatever ram speed you want?
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    414
    How would I do this I cant see "infinity fabric clock" in my bios?

    I think this mobo cant go past 2800 mhz with the dram I have tried everything, I have manually set everything as guides shows and the memory keeps defulting to 2666 and when i let the mobo do the ez tune it sets the dram to 1373.1 mhz and sets fsb:dram 3:40
    I m thinking just to buy A new mobo but dont want to make the same mistake again i ll make another post asking which mobo is best for rysen 3900x processor and just buy that and take my losses :<
    Last edited by Mtemel; 10-11-2020 at 06:00 AM.
    Asus Rog Strix b450-f gaming Mobo
    Ryzen 3900x 12 core cpu
    Corsair ddr4 mem 3600 mhz
    Zotac 2080ti AMP EXTREME GPU
    corsair h110i closed loop watercooler
    corsair ax1200 psu
    samsung evo 970 plus m.2 500gb ssd
    corsair 120 force gt x 2 ssd
    2 terrabyte baracuda storage
    Corsair CARBIDE 750 case

    steel series siberia prism elite 7.1 surround sound headset
    one up machinical keyboard
    ASUS predetor 27inch 144 mhz monitor
    steel series rival 500 mouse
    steel series goliath mouse mat

  6. #6
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,829
    I have worked with that board before and never had problems. Can you get some screen shots with the OC in manual mode?
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    414
    Thank you kindley Zanzabar I really appreciate you taking time to help me!! <3
    I have a screenshot for you but Strugling to upload it on here for you, the manage attachments program keeps failing to upload my screen shot :<
    Asus Rog Strix b450-f gaming Mobo
    Ryzen 3900x 12 core cpu
    Corsair ddr4 mem 3600 mhz
    Zotac 2080ti AMP EXTREME GPU
    corsair h110i closed loop watercooler
    corsair ax1200 psu
    samsung evo 970 plus m.2 500gb ssd
    corsair 120 force gt x 2 ssd
    2 terrabyte baracuda storage
    Corsair CARBIDE 750 case

    steel series siberia prism elite 7.1 surround sound headset
    one up machinical keyboard
    ASUS predetor 27inch 144 mhz monitor
    steel series rival 500 mouse
    steel series goliath mouse mat

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    414
    Here I got it to work!

    Attachment 132776

    and

    cpu-z1333mhz.JPG

    I have ordered 3200 mhz memory to try instead of 3600 mhz just to see if i could get 3200mhz so these screen shots are from the 3200 mhz ram, but when i had the 3600 mhz ram the result was exactly the same.

    Also note that I was going to upgrade the mother board as I thought that is was only rated to 3200 mhz, but some one from this forum suggested that instead of changing mobo's he said that rysen is known not to work well with corsair and to try some gkill ram instead as I have only been using Corsair Ram so far?

    Could you tell me what the ram you was using that took the 3600 mhz settings?

    thanks for any help in advance!

    Muz
    Last edited by Mtemel; 10-12-2020 at 06:41 AM.
    Asus Rog Strix b450-f gaming Mobo
    Ryzen 3900x 12 core cpu
    Corsair ddr4 mem 3600 mhz
    Zotac 2080ti AMP EXTREME GPU
    corsair h110i closed loop watercooler
    corsair ax1200 psu
    samsung evo 970 plus m.2 500gb ssd
    corsair 120 force gt x 2 ssd
    2 terrabyte baracuda storage
    Corsair CARBIDE 750 case

    steel series siberia prism elite 7.1 surround sound headset
    one up machinical keyboard
    ASUS predetor 27inch 144 mhz monitor
    steel series rival 500 mouse
    steel series goliath mouse mat

  9. #9
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,829
    It said invalid attachment, try https://imgur.com/
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    414
    Asus Rog Strix b450-f gaming Mobo
    Ryzen 3900x 12 core cpu
    Corsair ddr4 mem 3600 mhz
    Zotac 2080ti AMP EXTREME GPU
    corsair h110i closed loop watercooler
    corsair ax1200 psu
    samsung evo 970 plus m.2 500gb ssd
    corsair 120 force gt x 2 ssd
    2 terrabyte baracuda storage
    Corsair CARBIDE 750 case

    steel series siberia prism elite 7.1 surround sound headset
    one up machinical keyboard
    ASUS predetor 27inch 144 mhz monitor
    steel series rival 500 mouse
    steel series goliath mouse mat

  11. #11
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,829
    You did not include the whole screen shot so I am not sure. It looks like the "FCLK Frequenc" or where it should be is 1600, so that should put the ram at the correct speed so long as it is not failing then going JDEC.

    Are you on the latest bios?
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    414
    I am using the latest bios yes 3103 and I have changed "FCLK Frequenc" to 1600as well, all setting i made seem to be valid yet when i save it always defaults to 2666 mhz,

    Could you please tell me what memory it was you used with the Rysen 3900x when you got 3600mhz?

    If you would like any other screen shots I can share, but I think its maybe Corsair RAM, someone advised to try gksill as corsair always seems to have issues with rysen??
    Last edited by Mtemel; 10-14-2020 at 02:34 AM.
    Asus Rog Strix b450-f gaming Mobo
    Ryzen 3900x 12 core cpu
    Corsair ddr4 mem 3600 mhz
    Zotac 2080ti AMP EXTREME GPU
    corsair h110i closed loop watercooler
    corsair ax1200 psu
    samsung evo 970 plus m.2 500gb ssd
    corsair 120 force gt x 2 ssd
    2 terrabyte baracuda storage
    Corsair CARBIDE 750 case

    steel series siberia prism elite 7.1 surround sound headset
    one up machinical keyboard
    ASUS predetor 27inch 144 mhz monitor
    steel series rival 500 mouse
    steel series goliath mouse mat

  13. #13
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,829
    I built with that b450 -f for my little bro with a 2600x and 3200 mhz ram. You cannot change the F clock on those.

    Have you tried setting the OC mode to manual and trying the ram with everything on auto but frequency and 1.35V for the ram (vdimm)


    Edit- double check the ram voltage with the DOCP enabled. It might be running too low and failing so it reverts back. Try manually setting it for 1.35.
    Last edited by zanzabar; 10-14-2020 at 09:41 AM.
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  14. #14
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NE Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,586
    Also, look for a setting for "Boot DRAM Voltage" or something like that as well. Sometimes you have to set that .01v or .02v above recommended voltage for the speed you want to run or it doesn't take on bootup.
    24/7 Cruncher #1
    Crosshair VII Hero, Ryzen 3900X, 4.0 GHz @ 1.225v, Fractal Design Celcius S36 AIO, 4x8GB GSKILL 3600MHz C15, 2x MSI 1660ti Armor OC
    Samsung 970 EVO 250GB NVMe, 2x10TB WD Red RAID1, BR Burner, Win 10 Pro, Enthoo Luxe TG, SeaSonic Focus+ Platinum 850W

    24/7 Cruncher #2
    GA-P67A-UD4-B3 BIOS F8 mod, 2600k (L051B138) @ 4.5 GHz, 1.260v full load, Arctic Liquid 120, (Boots Win7 @ 5.6 GHz per Massman binning)
    Samsung Green 2x4GB @2133 C10, 2x MSI 1660ti, Vertex 4 128GB, 2x3TB WD Red RAID1, BR Burner, Win7 Ult x64, Enthoo Pro, HX750

    24/7 Cruncher #3 ... Crucial M225 64GB SSD Donated to Endurance Testing (Died at 968 TB of writes...no that is not a typo!)
    GA-EP45T-UD3LR BIOS F10 modded, Q6600 G0 VID 1.212 (L731B536), 3.6 GHz 9x400 @ 1.312v full load, Zerotherm Zen FZ120
    OCZ 2x2GB DDR3-1600MHz C7, Gigabyte 7950 @1200/1250, Crucial MX100 128GB, 2x1TB WD Red RAID1, Win7 Ent x64, Centurion 590, XFX PRO650W

    Music System
    SB Server->SB Touch w/Android Tablet as a remote->S/PDIF->Denon AVR-X3300W->JBL Studio Series Floorstanding Speakers


  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    414
    yes I have done this even tried 1.39 dram volts but it always revets back to 2666 :< so fustrating!
    Asus Rog Strix b450-f gaming Mobo
    Ryzen 3900x 12 core cpu
    Corsair ddr4 mem 3600 mhz
    Zotac 2080ti AMP EXTREME GPU
    corsair h110i closed loop watercooler
    corsair ax1200 psu
    samsung evo 970 plus m.2 500gb ssd
    corsair 120 force gt x 2 ssd
    2 terrabyte baracuda storage
    Corsair CARBIDE 750 case

    steel series siberia prism elite 7.1 surround sound headset
    one up machinical keyboard
    ASUS predetor 27inch 144 mhz monitor
    steel series rival 500 mouse
    steel series goliath mouse mat

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    414
    Quote Originally Posted by bluestang View Post
    Also, look for a setting for "Boot DRAM Voltage" or something like that as well. Sometimes you have to set that .01v or .02v above recommended voltage for the speed you want to run or it doesn't take on bootup.
    I cant seem to find anything that will allow me to set somthing to .01v or .02v

    I m going to buy soem b die gskill ripjaw ram and try these, as i dont know what else to try at this point :<
    Asus Rog Strix b450-f gaming Mobo
    Ryzen 3900x 12 core cpu
    Corsair ddr4 mem 3600 mhz
    Zotac 2080ti AMP EXTREME GPU
    corsair h110i closed loop watercooler
    corsair ax1200 psu
    samsung evo 970 plus m.2 500gb ssd
    corsair 120 force gt x 2 ssd
    2 terrabyte baracuda storage
    Corsair CARBIDE 750 case

    steel series siberia prism elite 7.1 surround sound headset
    one up machinical keyboard
    ASUS predetor 27inch 144 mhz monitor
    steel series rival 500 mouse
    steel series goliath mouse mat

  17. #17
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,829
    You could try doing it manual without XMP, you will want to do that with ryzen memory tuner later anyways.
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •