Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ryzen with 64 GB Ram ?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    130

    Ryzen with 64 GB Ram ?

    Hi,

    has anyone tried running with 64 gb ram, 4x16 ?

    On a MSI B450-A PRO MAX, I want to run this with a Ryzen 2700X (which is planned to be swapped with a 3950 later).

    For RAM, i want to use Crucial Ballistix DIMM Kit 32GB, DDR4-3600, CL16 (BL2K16G36C16U4R).


    Anyone used this RAM with 64 GB, or used some other RAM successfully?
    It may not run on 2700X with 3600 Mhz, but should run at this clock with a 3950 later on.



    Thanks
    Ryzen 2700X
    MSI B450-A PRO MAX

  2. #2
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,845
    3600 is really aggressive with that many ranks. 3200 with 1:1 fclock is still really good.
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  3. #3
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,400
    I have and as Zanzabar pointed out hitting/running 3400+ gets tougher with high density, shoot for best timing.

    Some of the weird stuff I remember was sleep not waking up and the machine would restart after shutdown was run. It does help to get memory with AXMP, the stuff I was using was not.
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    130
    Thank you,
    the crucial ballistix should have Micron 8Gbit E-Die's ... so they should do well, at least i hope so.
    Maybe 3200 on Ryzen2 ... and hoping for the full 3600 on Ryzen 3 ..

    So will try for CL14 on 3000/3200 in this case, which i guess should work, since it's rated for CL16 @ 3600.
    Ryzen 2700X
    MSI B450-A PRO MAX

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,621
    Quote Originally Posted by Charles Wirth View Post
    I have and as Zanzabar pointed out hitting/running 3400+ gets tougher with high density, shoot for best timing.

    Some of the weird stuff I remember was sleep not waking up and the machine would restart after shutdown was run. It does help to get memory with AXMP, the stuff I was using was not.
    Also on B450, power on schedule in BIOS won't boot and occasional cold boot will go straight into BIOS. A simple F10 and exit boots and is stable but I've experienced this on multiple boards now.
    i5 2500K @ 4.9GHz+ 8GB G-Skill RipJaws DDR3-2000 @1600Mhz CAS 6 Asus P8P67 Pro CrossFire 6970's @ 950/1450
    Xeon X5677 @ 4.5Ghz 6GB G-Skill RipJaws DDR3-2000 @1600Mhz CAS 7 Gigabyte EX58-UD5 4870x2
    i7-880 @ 4.2Ghz+ (still playing) 4GB G-Skill RipJaws DDR3-2000 @2300Mhz CAS 9 Asus Maximus III Formula MSI Hawk 5770

  6. #6
    Registered User DaddyD302's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    30
    I cannot get 4 sticks to run at 3200[1600] like i can on 2 sticks on my system. I must reverts to 1066 in order to boot up.
    ** AMD 3900X ** Gigabyte X570 Master ** EVGA 2080Ti XC2 Ultra ** Soundblaster X AE-5 ** Corsair Vengeance RGB 32G ** Corsair H115i RGB Platinum ** Inland M2 SSD 2TB ** Crucial MX300 1TB ** Seagate Barracuda Pro 8TB ** Lian Li O11 XL ** EVGA 1000 P2 ** Dell S3220 ** Razer Huntsman Elite ** Razer Basilisk Ultimate**

  7. #7
    Administrator andressergio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Posts
    5,442
    Quote Originally Posted by DaddyD302 View Post
    I cannot get 4 sticks to run at 3200[1600] like i can on 2 sticks on my system. I must reverts to 1066 in order to boot up.
    Gigabyte is much of a trouble for memory bro, I've seen many not even able to load XMP and others boot loop. They are very bios dependent with the ICs inside the RAM.

    Cheers, Sergio!
    Intel Core i9-7980XE@ 4.8GHz 18C/18TH (Direct Die Contact)
    ASRock X299 OC Formula
    ADATA XPG SPECTRIX D80 (4x8GB) DDR4-3800C17 B-Die
    1x Intel Optane SSD 905P 480GB
    4x HP EX950 NVMe 2TB on ASRock ULTRA M.2 CARD
    EVGA RTX 2080TI KINGPIN 2190/8000 Stock Cooling AIO 240
    SilverStone ST1500W-TI TITANIUM
    Alphacool Custom Water Cooling

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •