Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 76 to 86 of 86

Thread: [Various] Overclocker discovers Xeon E5 V3 Errata, Engineers exploit to unlock Turbo

  1. #76
    The Doctor Warboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    2,596
    Any chance of getting this on a EVGA X99 Classified?
    My Rig can do EpicFLOPs, Can yours?
    Once this baby hits 88 TeraFLOPs, You're going to see some serious $@#%....

    Build XT7 is currently active.
    Current OS Systems: Windows 10 64bit

  2. #77
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    this works on X99 and C612 chipset...

  3. #78
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    Quote Originally Posted by Saren View Post
    Hi, are you currently following this guide? https://www.supermicro.com/support/f....cfm?faq=21555
    I am using the config stated above.
    However, somebody said while using microcode exploit, following the guide above gives you a more stable system.
    Can you use the 27 one and follow the guide to give it a try?
    used this bios settings along with 39.dat so far no reboot...

  4. #79
    The Doctor Warboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    2,596
    Now my question is, if it unlocks turbo, could it be used to modify turbo? Like using a ES chip at QS Turbo levels? (Since ES chips are typically lower top turbo multipliers)
    My Rig can do EpicFLOPs, Can yours?
    Once this baby hits 88 TeraFLOPs, You're going to see some serious $@#%....

    Build XT7 is currently active.
    Current OS Systems: Windows 10 64bit

  5. #80
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    doesn't work on all ES chips...

  6. #81
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon - USA
    Posts
    833
    I think the v3_2 has way more ES support or so I hear
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    4930k @4.875
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10
    Gtx 780 SC
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB


  7. #82
    The Doctor Warboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    2,596
    Quote Originally Posted by Ace123 View Post
    I think the v3_2 has way more ES support or so I hear
    I thought v3_2 was for dual socket mobos?
    My Rig can do EpicFLOPs, Can yours?
    Once this baby hits 88 TeraFLOPs, You're going to see some serious $@#%....

    Build XT7 is currently active.
    Current OS Systems: Windows 10 64bit

  8. #83
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon - USA
    Posts
    833
    It just finds ANY available cpus and unlocks them. Works for single and dual and quad if you have 4000 v3 series.
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    4930k @4.875
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10
    Gtx 780 SC
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB


  9. #84
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    412
    I have to give v3_2 a try, then.

    I have a Xeon ES v3, 12C/24T 75W. It was dirt cheap, and it works perfectly fine for my Virtual Machines. But I'd love to unlock turbo on all cores because it's a 0 stepping (most ES are Stepping 1, QS and Retail Stepping 2). It has 1.4Ghz base 2.0Ghz turbo. But it's kinda strange... Max Turbo on an unmodified BIOS reports 25X, but It never gets to 25 multiplier, and the moment I set something manually (like 25X on n cores) on the BIOS, Turbo craps out and stops working altogether.

    Having 20x multiplier on all cores would be great, and unlocking that 25x multiplier would be awesome! Problem is, v3_1 and v3 does not work.

    Also, I run ESXi, not windows. I'm not sure if I can load a microcode on UEFI and avoid ESXi from updating it, like Windows does.
    Main: Windows 10 Core i7 5820K @ 4500Mhz, Corsair H100i, 32GB DDR4-2800, eVGA GTX980 Ti, Kingston SSDNow 240GB, Crucial C300 64GB Cache + WD 1.5TB Green, Asus X99-A/USB3.1
    ESXi Server 6.5 Xeon E5 2670, 64GB DDR3-1600, 1TB, Intel DX79SR, 4xIntel 1Gbps
    ESXi Server 6.0 Xeon E5 2650L v3, 64GB DDR4-2400, 1TB, Asrock X99 Xtreme4, 4xIntel 1Gbps
    FreeNAS 9.10 x64 Xeon X3430 , 32GB DDR3-1600, 3x(3x1TB) WD Blue, Intel S3420GPRX, 4xIntel 1Gbps

  10. #85
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1

    E5 2696 v4 and ASUS X99 E 10G WS

    Quote Originally Posted by Ace123 View Post
    Yeah if you happen to score yourself a e5 2696 v3 18 core for say 750 bucks on ebay *hint hint* you can achieve 3.2-3.6ghz on 18 cores.... just sayin
    Hello!
    Could a Xeon E5 2696v4 achieve all 22 cores at 3.6GHz? I have never tried to modify a bios, moreover I don't know what do I need to do it...
    are v4 blocked?
    will appreciate any guidance

  11. #86
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    this only works on v3

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •