Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 110

Thread: Ryzen and memory

  1. #76
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    712

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    The trident z is what im using in pc 3200 14-14-14 flavor.
    Samsung

    Corsair in 15-17-17 pc3000
    Hynix low bin

    Corsair in 10-12-12 pc2400
    Hynix i dont know bin....
    right on chew looks like you got the 2 best of the best....
    that corsair timings look nice and tight for the 2400....im going 2400mhz also 2x8gig sticks......I would rather go G.Skill trident-Z thanks for the info great job your doing
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





  2. #77
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Chicago,Illinois
    Posts
    1,124
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    You gonna buy them? .

    No offense but not spending $300 to make a post on a forum if it boots or not.

    I'll let someone else who has them already confirm it. Im chasing platforms performance. High density and high performance usually dont mix.

    I game more than 16g is pointless. Running 4x4 is dumb not to mention options are slim to none.

    Double sided being finicky is a good indicator of 4 dimm drama and 2T CR at this point in time.

    Bios,agesa could change. Stuffs new and has some teething issues.
    That doesn't sound good to me.

    We had this talk back in 07 when I had 8gb ddr2 and I showed crysis Min fps scaling with doubling of ram.(1200p High 45min fps(remember the two 3870's I had))

    The more ram you have the more the game will use, you wont see double usage.

    4k/Multi Monitor uses more ram

    The recommended requirements are usually for standard resolution -

    16gb Recommended
    Star Citizen
    Titanfall 2
    Quantum Break
    Battlefield 1

    12gb
    Forza Horizon 3
    Batman Arkham Knight



    Gta v shows improvement with 32gb

    less dips give higher min fps
    @2:47 it shows 30 fps difference 40.4 to 69.9
    Things exploding in gta is the norm




  3. #78
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,906
    Id much rather see a 16g vs 32 but anyway. I ran into titanfall being ram hungry. I finally went to 16g. I still game at 1080P but high hz freesync 1ms response so would not know about 4k issues yet.

    But yah as I said double sided exhibiting issues is usually a bad sign for 4 dims populated. Its not like a hard fact but it points to a 50/50 chance of an issue.

    I could shoot an email off to JJ @ asus see if he answers, been like 5 years lol. He may be able to test that kind of stuff and have the memory on hand.

    Of course he is only going to say what the brand he works for does but its probably the better of the boards at this point in time.
    Last edited by chew*; 03-02-2017 at 03:31 AM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  4. #79
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Chicago,Illinois
    Posts
    1,124
    The website says 64gb 3200

    32bit audio playback as well
    Last edited by Hell Hound; 03-02-2017 at 03:48 AM.



  5. #80
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,557
    Ok now that we can speak. I ran the crosshair vi hero with a LPX 3600 kit. There is no xmp to speak of in the bios and the maximum bios setting is 3200 anything past that requires a bus speed change. Thanks to some information from chew* I was able to find some of my clocking issues to be related to a memory hole between 3200 and 3600mhz.

    I was able to take the memory kit up to 362x in Windows, but could not get 32m stable. This has a lot to do with the bios of the board not quite being up to par for release. The whole thing feels rushed. I did also have issues with a second 1800x not posting at 362x at all. So these chips are not all going to be equal for ram clocking.

    That being said 3200 is rock solid stable ok two dimms.



  6. #81
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI
    Posts
    1,622
    Thanks for the update cdawall .
    I wish I could of seen some screens of the bios though, they'll show up anyways .
    Did you kill your board dude from ram clocking ???

    Sounds like it could do 3600 in the future and maybe not much more...
    Or maybe, once that limit is fixed, it'll clock to 4ghz I dn.
    Does seem kinda promising.
    The bandwidth is already ok though in my book, the latency looks like it might be a hard one to fight though, at least for the time being with no timings :\.


    @chew
    From what I've read before the release, it doesn't like to much ram, nothing does you know that.
    It looks like 2x8gig dual sidded sticks are gonna be the limit for anything decent.
    I would be surprised if 32gb does well, it's supposed to drop down to something like 2400 or 2133 or some crazy low freq like that (2400 is crap as far as I'm concerned in ddr4 timings...).

    To be honest I'm not to happy about this.
    It's not really amd, it's ddr4 in general.
    It's starting to become ok in terms of theoretical bandwidth (freq / timing = 200mhz = kinda crap to me, it's ok but that's about it, for ex. 3200 @16t = 200, 3200 @14t = 228 , 500 @2t = 250~...).
    But the mem density didn't go up, except for samsung, but hynix already had 8 gig sticks on ddr3, mfr.
    When are we gonna get 16gig sticks on the market???
    That's what I wonder.
    This is gonna be a long wait I think for ddr5 lol .


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    Sig is slightly out of date, I'll update it later ^^


  7. #82
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    63
    Has anyone tried 16 GB 3200 MHz modules with Ryzen yet? I'm nervous about the single-rank recommendation, and looking at things like this:

    http://overclocking.guide/asus-rog-c...locking-guide/

    which suggests that only single-bank DIMMs will hit 3200 MHz.

    I was about to buy these: https://www.newegg.ca/Product/Produc...82E16820232206 (G.SKILL TridentZ 2x16 GB 3200 MHz CL14 kit - F4-3200C14D-32GTZ) but now am concerned they will not be supported even by the ASUS Crosshair VI or flagship MSI boards.

    Can anyone make me feel better about buying them...or tell me not to?

  8. #83
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,906
    Yah kinda new to the ddr 4 thing. Latencies in the 14s lol i was like wtf happened to my c6,c7 lol.

    I do recall reading ddr 4 was not going to be anything ground breaking before i took my leave of absence.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  9. #84
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,557
    Quote Originally Posted by NEOAethyr View Post
    Thanks for the update cdawall .
    I wish I could of seen some screens of the bios though, they'll show up anyways .
    Did you kill your board dude from ram clocking ???

    Sounds like it could do 3600 in the future and maybe not much more...
    Or maybe, once that limit is fixed, it'll clock to 4ghz I dn.
    Does seem kinda promising.
    The bandwidth is already ok though in my book, the latency looks like it might be a hard one to fight though, at least for the time being with no timings :\.
    The board actually deemed it was time to kill itself. Decided it wanted to update its BIOS randomly over the net, completed the BIOS update and never posted again. New board is fine after not plugging the lan in ever.



  10. #85
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI
    Posts
    1,622
    Wow, never heard of auto bios updating before but now I know :\.
    I would assume it came with the asus software suite installer or something.
    I had a vga card once that had some software to go online and dl the latest bios, but never auto flash lol.

    You gotta watch what you install dude .
    Jeez, I can understand though these days.., I gotta sign up for the geforce experience thing.. for that 1080ti giveaway, not that I will win it, worth a shot though if I can get singed up intime.
    Tried one on facebook once for guru3d, I don't like facebook though.

    Glad you got a new board .
    Do you know if it was a bad bios release or what?
    I haven't checked there forum in ages...

    It looks like a pain to navigate:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/forum.php

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?134
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?204
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?69

    Kinda dead there right now, a bit to early guess.

    Another dead board here:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?91364
    Could be for any reason though.

    There's no section quite yet either: (it's labeled 990fx)
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?117

    Hmm that's cool.., what the heck man...
    Asus needs to get off there butt a little bit it looks like, there were guides for intel boards the day they were out.
    I wonder if they still have there support team...


    Edit:
    Quote from Raja@asus:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...olerable/page7

    There are not many things you can do to tune memory right now. Only the primary timings are available for adjustment. We have to use our best Samsung B-die modules to bench at DDR4-3600 on the AMD platform. These are modules that will do DDR4-4266+ on Z270. Currently, the secondary timings on the AMD platform can only be crudely adjusted by messing with different ratios and using BCLK.
    (edit: ah the new code tag code in vb looks crappy...)

    Sounds like if you guys want the max it can do for perf, you'll probably have to play with the bclk ratio, and push the blck to it's limits at whatever ratio tends to give the most perf.
    That's normal, but with only a handful of timings apparently, that's all that's gonna be left.
    At least guides should be easy lol, I mean in terms of voltages needed for this or that.

    Sounds like so far the samsung b chips are the best.
    That's probably because of timings I assume, I'm on ddr3 but I'm guessing it's the hynix that gets the bigger clocks in sake of timings, and the samung does the tighter timings at lower clocks.
    Amd peaking out at these lower clocks, under 4ghz, means the samsung is probably the way togo.

    I wonder if all the freq/volt steppings work in a diff bclk ratios...

    Edit:
    I don't know if I missed it or it just showed up but asus now has a support section in the forum:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/forumdisp...rboards-(X370)
    Not much in there yet for user info.


    One more darn edit, just wanna link the hwbot thread for the new asus board here:
    http://forum.hwbot.org/showthread.php?t=167530
    Last edited by NEOAethyr; 03-02-2017 at 07:04 PM.


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    Sig is slightly out of date, I'll update it later ^^


  11. #86
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    472
    Sorry I can't join the party by my C6H pre-order is hung up at Amazon.

    CPU should get here by Tuesday.

  12. #87
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,906
    Simple way to trick subs is drop to 2400. Trc drops quite a bit as do hidden timings most likely. Crank bus to moon. Im waiting on a board to hit hard with adjustable bclk to get some hard concrete evidence of performance scaling.
    Last edited by chew*; 03-03-2017 at 10:31 PM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  13. #88
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    672
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Simple way to trick subs is drop to 2400. Trc drops quite a bit as do hidden timings most likely. Crank bus to moon. Im waiting on a board to get some hard with adjustable bclk to get some hard concrete evidence of performance scaling.


    2008 - AOCC WW #2 | MOA EU #8 | GOOC WW #1
    2009 - GOOC WW #3 | MOA EU #3 | MOA WW #1 | GB TweaKing #6 | ASUS ROG OCS #2
    2010 - MOA EU #1 | GOOC EU #13 | MOA WW #1
    2011 - MOA EU #4 | MOA WW #?

  14. #89
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI
    Posts
    1,622
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Simple way to trick subs is drop to 2400. Trc drops quite a bit as do hidden timings most likely. Crank bus to moon. Im waiting on a board to get some hard with adjustable bclk to get some hard concrete evidence of performance scaling.
    You got the idea
    Ram div's must be setup in tables.

    The bclk range you get on say 100mhz bclk is probably going to be ruffly the same spread you would get at say 125mhz ratio's.
    I get 114'ish on my intel, that equates to ruffly 139mhz in a 125mhz bclk ratio.
    Then you got your given ram div's to work with.

    Oh make sure to check out your power management stuff, check and see if it's still working right when you overclock.
    If you get stuck in so called oc mode, the cpu starts disabling idle? features and that oc 1thread thing.


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    Sig is slightly out of date, I'll update it later ^^


  15. #90
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,906
    I dont have that problem yet lol.

    My problem is no cold bug bios fury x right now lol.

    Its taking an ice bucket challenge for a comparison.

    Proving to be a pita @ 0c
    Last edited by chew*; 03-03-2017 at 10:22 PM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  16. #91
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,906
    Quote Originally Posted by elmor View Post


    Thx elmor exactly was i was hoping to see.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  17. #92
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    8
    Anybody know what Ic these are

    G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GTZ Trident Z Series 16 GB DDR4 3200 MHz CL14 1.35 V

  18. #93
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,906
    What i have. Samsung. Good so far.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  19. #94
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    What i have. Samsung. Good so far.
    Thx
    I have a few of pairs here with a few Ryzen chips but awaiting MB's its torture so there is no way to tell without taken the HS off the mem....

  20. #95
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Athens ~ Greece
    Posts
    119
    A question. G.Skill announced this a couple of days ago.
    https://www.gskill.com/en/press/view...-for-amd-ryzen



    Interestingly enough, they show 33200C14CR1 with 4X16GB.



    Are those single rank, or does the IMC simply tolerate duals and BIOS optimization is needed for more boards to get bigger memory compatibility?
    Last edited by Dante80; 03-05-2017 at 05:26 AM.

  21. #96
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,906
    I think my dual rank is bios,optimization related. With trickery i can get them to work fine @ rated timings and volts.

    Fwiw the dual rank i have are not qvl
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  22. #97
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Athens ~ Greece
    Posts
    119
    Many thanks. I'm very new to this, another question. From a performance perspective, having 2 dimms in is the same as 4? I mean, if you can run them at the same timings/stats?

  23. #98
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    630
    Quote Originally Posted by Dante80 View Post
    A question. G.Skill announced this a couple of days ago.
    https://www.gskill.com/en/press/view...-for-amd-ryzen



    Interestingly enough, they show 33200C14CR1 with 4X16GB.



    Are those single rank, or does the IMC simply tolerate duals and BIOS optimization is needed for more boards to get bigger memory compatibility?
    That news is very encouraging! I see they ran at higher bclk to achieve this, but who cares as long its doable.I will be doing 32gb when the time comes so im not hesitant anymore.
    32Gb at 3200 cas 14 is exactly my target
    Intel 5820K@4.2Ghz[Prime stable]@4.4 [XTU stable] 1.24v NB@3.5ghz Asrock X99 Extreme 3 4x8GB Ballistix LT 2400Mhz@2666 15-15-15
    ATI 290X Samsung SSD 850 256GB Crucial MX100 512GB Seagate 8Tb 6TB WD 5TB

  24. #99
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,906
    Same performance. Amd is just a dual channel platform
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  25. #100
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Eastern Tennessee (from Minnesota)
    Posts
    241
    Just poking my head in to simplify the whole "Which kit has what ICs"...
    That old program Thaiphoon Burner is still around and kicking, which received a couple updates in 2017, latest being a couple days ago. I already knew (well... highly suspected) my TridentZ 3200 15-15-15-35 kit had Sammy B-dies, but this actually confirmed it for me. The program is free for this sort of usage, it's the SPD Programming that are locked out by the license fee.
    Here's what my TridentZ's output:


    EDIT: Despite what the shot shows of 15-15-15-36, my box and DIMM sticker say -35
    EDIT2: Ignore that, it shows the correct timing in the XMP profile at the bottom. I'm just blind.
    Oh also worth mentioning I suppose... MSI X370 Titanium with a 1700X (China) and shipping BIOS v1.10 (E7A31AMS.110) runs them at 3200 no problem. Only quirk is it seems to favor JEDEC#7 instead of XMP, even with the A-XMP enabled. Which results in my timings being 16-15-15-35. Further curious is that even when I manually SET tCL to 15 it is 16. And when I set it to 14, it is... 14. *shrug*(
    Last edited by Formula350; 03-28-2017 at 05:38 PM.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •