Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 177

Thread: PSU's 3.3v Rail directly connected to/as vdimm

  1. #51
    If I were to do this on my 8rda+, would I still need to do the vtt (or is it vbt?) mod? I read that this prevents the mobo from dropping the vdimm under load, but since we aren't using the vdimm, but the direct 3.3v rail, it seems logical that I wouldn't need to, but I don't really know how these things work.

  2. #52
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    might be worth doing... its more of a tracking issue as since vbt/vtt need to be 1/2 of vdimm.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  3. #53
    What exactly is vtt used for? could you maybe point me to an article or a good thread or something that provides an explaination? like why it needs to be 1/2 of vdimm? ect. thanks

  4. #54
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    the cold place Temp: 5C
    Posts
    3,764
    I'm not quite sure, but I know that with it out of wack I only get ~220MHz out of BH5 that can do 247MHz with it proporly connected.
    For those of you about to post:

  5. #55
    Originally posted by craig588
    I'm not quite sure, but I know that with it out of wack I only get ~220MHz out of BH5 that can do 247MHz with it proporly connected.
    Running with a traditional vdimm mod, or with voltage direct to the memory, bypassing the vdimm?

  6. #56
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    the cold place Temp: 5C
    Posts
    3,764
    Using a IC7 Max 3 using a normal style vdimm+vtt mod.
    For those of you about to post:

  7. #57
    What motherboardfaqs.com says about VBT:
    The vbt has to be set to ensure that the system doesn't drop the vdimm voltage back to its factory setting when the system is under load. Read that last line again to make sure you've got it right. Without setting the vbt voltage properly, the system will not keep a stable vdimm voltage under load!
    With this mod, we won't be using the vdimm. It's not like the psu's 3.3v rail is going to become unstable if you don't adjust the VBT. This leads me to believe that if you do this mod, you won't need to worry about the VBT mod.

    What I'm looking for is educated or experienced insight that can tell me if my assumption is true or not. I don't know anything about the VBT other than what I quoted.

    Is my quoted information correct?
    Is my assumption correct that the VBT mod won't be needed?
    Thanks

  8. #58
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    the cold place Temp: 5C
    Posts
    3,764
    Thats VBT, we were talking about VTT.
    For those of you about to post:

  9. #59
    Originally posted by craig588
    Thats VBT, we were talking about VTT.
    Now I'm asking about VBT. Can someone tell me what the difference is between VBT and VTT?

  10. #60
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    the cold place Temp: 5C
    Posts
    3,764
    yeah, your correct about not needing to do a VBT mod. In fact I dont remember ever doing a VBT mod on any of the mobos I have used.

    I posted that previous comment because I thought you misread it. Sorry about that.
    For those of you about to post:

  11. #61
    Originally posted by craig588
    yeah, your correct about not needing to do a VBT mod. In fact I dont remember ever doing a VBT mod on any of the mobos I have used.

    I posted that previous comment because I thought you misread it. Sorry about that.
    So what is VTT, how is it modded, why is it modded, is it also supposed to be 1.2 of vdimm? If you don't feel like explaining, a point in the right direction would be nice. Thanks.

  12. #62
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    the cold place Temp: 5C
    Posts
    3,764
    I have no idea what it is, or why its supposed to be half of the Vdimm, but its modded because it gives a large overclocking drop if its not in sync.

    Theres only one current board that doesnt track the VTT correctly, the IC7 Max3. Heres the VTT mod for it.
    For those of you about to post:

  13. #63
    Originally posted by craig588
    I have no idea what it is, or why its supposed to be half of the Vdimm, but its modded because it gives a large overclocking drop if its not in sync.

    Theres only one current board that doesnt track the VTT correctly, the IC7 Max3. Heres the VTT mod for it.
    So I won't need to do a VTT mod on my 8rda+?

  14. #64
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    the cold place Temp: 5C
    Posts
    3,764
    Probably not, but I have never used an Epox board, so dont quote me on that. Do a search and see if anything comes up.
    For those of you about to post:

  15. #65
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    try just the vdimm, if it doesnt work well then unhook it until you get the vtt mod done also.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  16. #66
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Posts
    125
    vtt should (must) be the half of vdimm.
    this is for termination of memory-bus (like scsi etc...)
    with uncorrect vtt, stable speed is lower.



    could someone post a picture for this mod for the abit ic7 ?
    here the mod for ic7.
    no lifting or cutting is needed... simply connect one of the grey wire... is enough and doing the "same" as one.
    3 is for better distribution... high-end


    second pic is my vtt-mod on ic7...





    Last edited by Rio71; 06-21-2004 at 07:22 AM.

    - projekt seti-bench @ c4m under 2:00 ::: c4m 2500@3??? ::: 3.0E test'test... :-)
    - P4 2.4B @ 3300 IHS off :: 1,70V mod PAL8942 :: 4x256MB BH-5 DDR460 2-2-2-5-inf-64µs :: P4P800-Dlx
    R 8500 @ 295/295--> DVI --> EIZO 15" TFT :: Hitachi 180GXP :: HEC-300LR-PT :: 98SE/XP
    - C4m2000 @ 3350 :: 1,70V :: 36°C/51°C mod-Kühler :: DDR441 2-2-2-5 :: IS7-E :: IHS off
    - C4m1500 @ 3000 :: 1,7V MCX4000 + TMD :: DDR400 2-2-2-5-infinite-64µs :: 4GEA :: IHS off
    - PIII-S 1400 @ 1660 :: 1,45V :: 36°C/40°C/mod Volcano6cu :: TUSL2-C (Mod) (Bios@Mad) :: IHS on :: Bench
    - Laptop PIII 700@700 (100FSB/440BX) :: 256MB :: 18Gig Toshiba :: 4MB ATI :: 14,1" TFT :: Win98SE
    * Footnote: 90% of all computer problems can you find between chair and keyboard. ;-)

  17. #67
    XS Intel News & D²OL enhanced
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,376
    whats that white foggy stuff on the pcb?

  18. #68
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Posts
    125
    its condensed kolophonium-fog (soldering flux) at flash.
    i tryed with my digicam to make the tracers viewable.
    ... damn dark pcb. ... i like the simply (epox)green...
    Last edited by Rio71; 06-21-2004 at 08:05 AM.

    - projekt seti-bench @ c4m under 2:00 ::: c4m 2500@3??? ::: 3.0E test'test... :-)
    - P4 2.4B @ 3300 IHS off :: 1,70V mod PAL8942 :: 4x256MB BH-5 DDR460 2-2-2-5-inf-64µs :: P4P800-Dlx
    R 8500 @ 295/295--> DVI --> EIZO 15" TFT :: Hitachi 180GXP :: HEC-300LR-PT :: 98SE/XP
    - C4m2000 @ 3350 :: 1,70V :: 36°C/51°C mod-Kühler :: DDR441 2-2-2-5 :: IS7-E :: IHS off
    - C4m1500 @ 3000 :: 1,7V MCX4000 + TMD :: DDR400 2-2-2-5-infinite-64µs :: 4GEA :: IHS off
    - PIII-S 1400 @ 1660 :: 1,45V :: 36°C/40°C/mod Volcano6cu :: TUSL2-C (Mod) (Bios@Mad) :: IHS on :: Bench
    - Laptop PIII 700@700 (100FSB/440BX) :: 256MB :: 18Gig Toshiba :: 4MB ATI :: 14,1" TFT :: Win98SE
    * Footnote: 90% of all computer problems can you find between chair and keyboard. ;-)

  19. #69
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    299
    Rio71 can this in theory be done on all mobos? Chaintech VNF3-250 or maybe the new Asus A8V if I post som pictures for you or some?
    Brian Hermansen...benching with Jacob Hansen
    3DMark01 42400 | Aquamark3 104762 | PiFast 34.58
    Running chilly1 cascade

  20. #70
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    as long as they dont have overvoltage protection it should be doable, even on some that do.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  21. #71
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    9
    I was asking myself if that mod was more suitable for the RAM with the "TinyBGA" technology (more square chip) that support higher voltage and if the "TSOP" (the rectangular chip) was supporting that mush voltage.

    As I have the second "technology" that "officialy" support no more then 2.8 or 2.9 volts, I wanted to know what type of memory chips was used, and if it is "safe" (those things are never safe anyway!) ...


    Nice mod tho!
    Life isn't like a box of chocolates...It's more like a jar of jalapenos... What you do today, might burn your @$$ tomorrow.

  22. #72
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    299
    Rio71 would love to have your knowledge in this area. To find the right pin, do I have to take the ohm-meter/multimeter and take the reader to dimm pin7 and ground to all the pins on the back. When I then find a 0ohm I have the spot to solder the 3.3v rail to.
    Or am I missing something?

    For ex.
    Brian Hermansen...benching with Jacob Hansen
    3DMark01 42400 | Aquamark3 104762 | PiFast 34.58
    Running chilly1 cascade

  23. #73
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    255
    Some time ago I also did the vdimm=3.3v mod on my NF7-s.. with one 256mb dimm installed, vdimm nicely follows +3.3v and vref=vtt/vbt is 0.5*vdimm.. but when 2 big dimms (2*512mb) are used cdimm drops to 3.2v (in bios) while +3.3v is still 3.4 even under load!, you would think, 3.2v is still good but the problem is that vref=vtt/vbt follows the vdimm thats displayed in bios so with big dimms vtt/vgt drops below 1.6 while vdimm is actually 3.4 because its directly connected to +3.3v line...

    What could be the cause of this? A to thin wire?

    Do you guys think I could fix this by using a thicker wire to every dimm..?

    Can't I directly put a wire from +3.3v to the point were bios reads the vdimm so bios would always see the correct vdimm..?

    Or build some kind'a regulator that cuts the vdimm always exactly in half to suplly vref and vtt/vbt..?

    sorry for my bad english
    Venice 3500+ M @ 3ghz - Lanparty nf4 2 dimms dead - X800 - 512 Mb BH-5 - 1* WD360GD - 1*SP1213C - 1* Maxtor 6Y120L0

    Cpu: Prommy chilled

  24. #74
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    255
    Damn, forgot the pic:$
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Venice 3500+ M @ 3ghz - Lanparty nf4 2 dimms dead - X800 - 512 Mb BH-5 - 1* WD360GD - 1*SP1213C - 1* Maxtor 6Y120L0

    Cpu: Prommy chilled

  25. #75
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Posts
    125
    jalmir, thanks.
    i using here tsop winbond bh-5, bh-5 are bulletproof on 3,3v.
    i have an bundle infineon 6-a with relabeled bh-5/6 and working perfect.
    Last edited by Rio71; 07-01-2004 at 08:39 AM.

    - projekt seti-bench @ c4m under 2:00 ::: c4m 2500@3??? ::: 3.0E test'test... :-)
    - P4 2.4B @ 3300 IHS off :: 1,70V mod PAL8942 :: 4x256MB BH-5 DDR460 2-2-2-5-inf-64µs :: P4P800-Dlx
    R 8500 @ 295/295--> DVI --> EIZO 15" TFT :: Hitachi 180GXP :: HEC-300LR-PT :: 98SE/XP
    - C4m2000 @ 3350 :: 1,70V :: 36°C/51°C mod-Kühler :: DDR441 2-2-2-5 :: IS7-E :: IHS off
    - C4m1500 @ 3000 :: 1,7V MCX4000 + TMD :: DDR400 2-2-2-5-infinite-64µs :: 4GEA :: IHS off
    - PIII-S 1400 @ 1660 :: 1,45V :: 36°C/40°C/mod Volcano6cu :: TUSL2-C (Mod) (Bios@Mad) :: IHS on :: Bench
    - Laptop PIII 700@700 (100FSB/440BX) :: 256MB :: 18Gig Toshiba :: 4MB ATI :: 14,1" TFT :: Win98SE
    * Footnote: 90% of all computer problems can you find between chair and keyboard. ;-)

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •