Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: We lost our #1 spot

  1. #1
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513

    We lost our #1 spot

    as you guys noticed we got bumped down to #2 spot...

  2. #2
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    1000 Elysian Park Ave
    Posts
    2,666
    Just when my new baby arrived
    Attached Images Attached Images
    i3-8100 | GTX 970
    Ryzen 5 1600 | RX 580
    Assume nothing; Question everything

  3. #3
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    nice, don't worry we'll be making a push soon...

  4. #4
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    704
    what's a good card to buy nowaday? I need to start shopping now for the push

    GTX 1060 ?

  5. #5
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    i replaced my 980Ti's with these..

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...urchases-here-!!!!


    now waiting for this project to support pascal...


    i would get a 1070, more cuda cores..
    Last edited by StyM; 08-27-2016 at 07:41 AM.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    704
    sound like a plan, gonna ask more questions about setup and things like that.

    So let's say my mobo has 3 PCIe slots, I can install 3 x 1070 card and run 6 WUs at the same time right?
    Leave enough cpu cores for the 6 WUs then the rest of my cpu cores can crunch WCG correct?
    Are these cards gonna work in the 2P systems (linux)?

    Sorry for being such a noob

  7. #7
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    you can run 3 x 1070, but this depends on your motherboard.
    some motherboards has the third pcie slot tied with the m.2 drive,
    so you'll have to check your motherboard's manual.
    yes, 6 wu's , 2 wu's per card you'll have to update your app_config.
    usually for 2 wu's it would be 1 CPU + .5 GPU , so you need 6 CPU + 3 GPU.
    the rest of the CPU's can do WCG, this is what i'm doing now, CollatzConjecture 2 wu's per card, set @ 1 CPU + 0.5GPU
    and the rest of the CPU's on SAT@Home and GIMPS.
    these card should be able to run on linux see -> http://www.nvidia.com/download/drive...x/105343/en-us
    should work on a 2P system, here's mine...

  8. #8
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    704
    awesome, thank you Stym!

  9. #9

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    277
    Quote Originally Posted by StyM View Post
    yes, 6 wu's , 2 wu's per card you'll have to update your app_config.
    usually for 2 wu's it would be 1 CPU + .5 GPU , so you need 6 CPU + 3 GPU.
    the rest of the CPU's can do WCG, this is what i'm doing now, CollatzConjecture 2 wu's per card, set @ 1 CPU + 0.5GPU
    How does one configure the app_config to set these preferences? And is it worth setting it to run two WU's on a single original Titan or would it be better to leave the old girl with only 1 WU to churn?
    System 1:____________________________________________Syst em 2:________________________________________System 3:
    Lian-Li PC-V1000Z case_______________________________Rocketfish case___________________________________Mounted on ceiling
    Intel Core i7 980x @ 4.2ghz @ 1.31v Load_____________2x Xeon E5620 @ stock_____________________________2x Opteron 270 @ stock
    3x2GB G.Skill DDR3-1333 @ 667mhz 9-9-9-24-1t_________6x2GB Kingston ECC Registered DDR3-1066 @ stock___4x512MB Corsair DDR-400 ECC @ stock
    EK-Supreme LT-Plexi + EVGA HC2 GPU block + 3x120 Rad_Thermaltake Bigwater 760is w/ 2x EK-Supreme LT____BIE-220&MCR-220/AX MP-05&DD Maze4/MCP655
    4x 500GB Samsung hdd_________________________________1x 500GB Seagate hdd______________________________1x 80GB Seagate hdd
    1x 1TB Seagate hdd___________________________________2x 320GB WD hdd___________________________________X
    1x 1.5TB Seagate hdd_________________________________1x 200GB Seagate hdd______________________________X
    Nvidia GTX580FTWHC2 @ stock for now__________________Nvidia GTX480 @ 830/1660/2050_____________________2xATI 3870 w/ EK waterblock
    Nvidia 8800GS @ stock________________________________Nvidia 8800GS @ stock_____________________________X
    Corsair AX1200_______________________________________Therm altake 1000W Toughpower______________________OCZ 700W GameXtreme
    Display - 19" 28" 19" LCD____________________________Display - 15" 22" 15" LCD 32" CRT_________________Display - 14" 19" LCD


  11. #11
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    <app_config>
    <app>
    <name>acemdlong</name>
    <gpu_versions>
    <gpu_usage>0.5</gpu_usage>
    <cpu_usage>1</cpu_usage>
    </gpu_versions>
    </app>
    <app>
    <name>acemdshort</name>
    <gpu_versions>
    <gpu_usage>0.5</gpu_usage>
    <cpu_usage>1</cpu_usage>
    </gpu_versions>
    </app>
    </app_config>
    try this.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    277
    Quote Originally Posted by StyM View Post
    try this.
    Alright, I decided to hold off on doing this to the Titan's as the GPU usage is a lot higher on those than on newer cards. But I have been running with this for a few days on my 1080ti instead. Everything started off well on the first day of implementation but after the first set of WU's finished I haven't been able to get two to run at the same time anymore. It just sits with only 1 WU running saying that it's using 1 CPU + 0.5 NVIDIA GPUs.

    Any tips on how to force it to start a second WU?

    Thanks
    System 1:____________________________________________Syst em 2:________________________________________System 3:
    Lian-Li PC-V1000Z case_______________________________Rocketfish case___________________________________Mounted on ceiling
    Intel Core i7 980x @ 4.2ghz @ 1.31v Load_____________2x Xeon E5620 @ stock_____________________________2x Opteron 270 @ stock
    3x2GB G.Skill DDR3-1333 @ 667mhz 9-9-9-24-1t_________6x2GB Kingston ECC Registered DDR3-1066 @ stock___4x512MB Corsair DDR-400 ECC @ stock
    EK-Supreme LT-Plexi + EVGA HC2 GPU block + 3x120 Rad_Thermaltake Bigwater 760is w/ 2x EK-Supreme LT____BIE-220&MCR-220/AX MP-05&DD Maze4/MCP655
    4x 500GB Samsung hdd_________________________________1x 500GB Seagate hdd______________________________1x 80GB Seagate hdd
    1x 1TB Seagate hdd___________________________________2x 320GB WD hdd___________________________________X
    1x 1.5TB Seagate hdd_________________________________1x 200GB Seagate hdd______________________________X
    Nvidia GTX580FTWHC2 @ stock for now__________________Nvidia GTX480 @ 830/1660/2050_____________________2xATI 3870 w/ EK waterblock
    Nvidia 8800GS @ stock________________________________Nvidia 8800GS @ stock_____________________________X
    Corsair AX1200_______________________________________Therm altake 1000W Toughpower______________________OCZ 700W GameXtreme
    Display - 19" 28" 19" LCD____________________________Display - 15" 22" 15" LCD 32" CRT_________________Display - 14" 19" LCD


  13. #13
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    i encountered this before, i had to reset the project.
    aside from gpugrid, what else are you running ?

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    277
    I'm not running any other projects. Just GPUGRID for the time being with no others setup.

    Is there a way to set the project to not accept any new WU's so I don't have to abort one? That way I could just let it run the current work through and then reset the project at the end of it.
    System 1:____________________________________________Syst em 2:________________________________________System 3:
    Lian-Li PC-V1000Z case_______________________________Rocketfish case___________________________________Mounted on ceiling
    Intel Core i7 980x @ 4.2ghz @ 1.31v Load_____________2x Xeon E5620 @ stock_____________________________2x Opteron 270 @ stock
    3x2GB G.Skill DDR3-1333 @ 667mhz 9-9-9-24-1t_________6x2GB Kingston ECC Registered DDR3-1066 @ stock___4x512MB Corsair DDR-400 ECC @ stock
    EK-Supreme LT-Plexi + EVGA HC2 GPU block + 3x120 Rad_Thermaltake Bigwater 760is w/ 2x EK-Supreme LT____BIE-220&MCR-220/AX MP-05&DD Maze4/MCP655
    4x 500GB Samsung hdd_________________________________1x 500GB Seagate hdd______________________________1x 80GB Seagate hdd
    1x 1TB Seagate hdd___________________________________2x 320GB WD hdd___________________________________X
    1x 1.5TB Seagate hdd_________________________________1x 200GB Seagate hdd______________________________X
    Nvidia GTX580FTWHC2 @ stock for now__________________Nvidia GTX480 @ 830/1660/2050_____________________2xATI 3870 w/ EK waterblock
    Nvidia 8800GS @ stock________________________________Nvidia 8800GS @ stock_____________________________X
    Corsair AX1200_______________________________________Therm altake 1000W Toughpower______________________OCZ 700W GameXtreme
    Display - 19" 28" 19" LCD____________________________Display - 15" 22" 15" LCD 32" CRT_________________Display - 14" 19" LCD


  15. #15
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    click on the project and set to no new task.

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    277
    Thanks. I'll set that and then hit the "Reset Project" button once it finishes. Hopefully that'll get it back to running 2 WU's on this card.
    System 1:____________________________________________Syst em 2:________________________________________System 3:
    Lian-Li PC-V1000Z case_______________________________Rocketfish case___________________________________Mounted on ceiling
    Intel Core i7 980x @ 4.2ghz @ 1.31v Load_____________2x Xeon E5620 @ stock_____________________________2x Opteron 270 @ stock
    3x2GB G.Skill DDR3-1333 @ 667mhz 9-9-9-24-1t_________6x2GB Kingston ECC Registered DDR3-1066 @ stock___4x512MB Corsair DDR-400 ECC @ stock
    EK-Supreme LT-Plexi + EVGA HC2 GPU block + 3x120 Rad_Thermaltake Bigwater 760is w/ 2x EK-Supreme LT____BIE-220&MCR-220/AX MP-05&DD Maze4/MCP655
    4x 500GB Samsung hdd_________________________________1x 500GB Seagate hdd______________________________1x 80GB Seagate hdd
    1x 1TB Seagate hdd___________________________________2x 320GB WD hdd___________________________________X
    1x 1.5TB Seagate hdd_________________________________1x 200GB Seagate hdd______________________________X
    Nvidia GTX580FTWHC2 @ stock for now__________________Nvidia GTX480 @ 830/1660/2050_____________________2xATI 3870 w/ EK waterblock
    Nvidia 8800GS @ stock________________________________Nvidia 8800GS @ stock_____________________________X
    Corsair AX1200_______________________________________Therm altake 1000W Toughpower______________________OCZ 700W GameXtreme
    Display - 19" 28" 19" LCD____________________________Display - 15" 22" 15" LCD 32" CRT_________________Display - 14" 19" LCD


  17. #17
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    277
    Alright, so I learned two things while playing with settings today. The first is that having Chrome open on my machine while running WU's causes the core clock to drop quite dramatically. It seems that my card hits the voltage limit early when I have Chrome open so the clocks drop. Not sure why yet.

    And the second things is that having acemdshort WU's excluded in the cc_config.xml was causing my card to not get a second WU. After following your advice with no success, I removed that exclusion in an attempt to try different solutions, had it re-read the config files and straight away BOINC started downloading a second WU. I'll have to wait for these to complete before I know if it will continue working, but for now it has two WU's and is chugging alone nicely.
    System 1:____________________________________________Syst em 2:________________________________________System 3:
    Lian-Li PC-V1000Z case_______________________________Rocketfish case___________________________________Mounted on ceiling
    Intel Core i7 980x @ 4.2ghz @ 1.31v Load_____________2x Xeon E5620 @ stock_____________________________2x Opteron 270 @ stock
    3x2GB G.Skill DDR3-1333 @ 667mhz 9-9-9-24-1t_________6x2GB Kingston ECC Registered DDR3-1066 @ stock___4x512MB Corsair DDR-400 ECC @ stock
    EK-Supreme LT-Plexi + EVGA HC2 GPU block + 3x120 Rad_Thermaltake Bigwater 760is w/ 2x EK-Supreme LT____BIE-220&MCR-220/AX MP-05&DD Maze4/MCP655
    4x 500GB Samsung hdd_________________________________1x 500GB Seagate hdd______________________________1x 80GB Seagate hdd
    1x 1TB Seagate hdd___________________________________2x 320GB WD hdd___________________________________X
    1x 1.5TB Seagate hdd_________________________________1x 200GB Seagate hdd______________________________X
    Nvidia GTX580FTWHC2 @ stock for now__________________Nvidia GTX480 @ 830/1660/2050_____________________2xATI 3870 w/ EK waterblock
    Nvidia 8800GS @ stock________________________________Nvidia 8800GS @ stock_____________________________X
    Corsair AX1200_______________________________________Therm altake 1000W Toughpower______________________OCZ 700W GameXtreme
    Display - 19" 28" 19" LCD____________________________Display - 15" 22" 15" LCD 32" CRT_________________Display - 14" 19" LCD


  18. #18
    Join XS BOINC Team StyM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Tropics
    Posts
    16,513
    chrome uses gpu for rendering , you'll have to disable hw acceleration from chrome.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •