MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 5820k stable 4.7ghz @ 1.32v, can't get 4.8 even at 1.45v

  1. #1
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    786

    5820k stable 4.7ghz @ 1.32v, can't get 4.8 even at 1.45v

    This is a bit strange to me. I just built a Haswell E system, mainly for video encoding and gaming, based around a 5820k on a X99-Deluxe. I am coming from a 3770k @ 5ghz so I want to make sure I at least match the single-threaded performance of that.

    I seem to have a very good chip on my first try - 4.7ghz at only 1.32v is x264 and ibt stable. Temps are outstanding on my koolance 380i system. No matter what I do though I cannot hit 4.8ghz (which is where I really want to be!).

    This is what I have tried:

    1.45 vcore
    2.1 input voltage
    100mhz strap
    LLC level 8
    1.0v system agent
    1.5v pch i/o
    1.05 vccio pch
    1.225 cpu cache voltage
    1.05 pch core voltage

    Any ideas? The bsods I get most typically are 0124, which usually means vcore I thought. But it just seems like way too large of a bump for 100mhz.
    3770k @ 5ghz 1.35v linx stable
    Asus Maximus V Extreme
    8gb Samsung Green @ 2600mhz 11-11-11-31
    EVGA GTX 680
    Corsair AX850
    XSPC Watercooling

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    268
    not very familiar with new platform but seems its your chip. as many perform so good at 4.5ghz with so little vcore. so we think its a very good chip but as u push little higher like 100mhz from 4.6ghz or 4.7ghz you need insane vcore despite not stable with any volts.
    you need diff chip to try with.
    [FSB<>BCLK]
    3930k@4.3Ghz 1.30v/4.5Ghz 1.35v full load 24/7 Lapped~gtx 1070Ti
    R4G Modded Bios 4901~Corsair 110GT+Ven-Pro 2.4Ghz 2x8Gb@2.4Ghz 1.65v C11~850Evo+970Evo 500gb~Win8.1X64~AX1200i

    SORRY FOR MY BAD ENGLISH

  3. #3
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bombay , India
    Posts
    453
    Cache Voltage set - 1.3v
    Also try via the 125x cpu strap.. sometimes that is more stable
    Also what us your Transmitter CLK de-emphasis set to ? try 1.15v




    Intel Core i7 3960x | 3x Intel Core i7 980x | 3x Intel Core i7 920 | 2x Intel Core i7 2600k | 2x AMD opteron 6282 SE | 3x Asus Rampage II Extreme | 2x Asus Rampage III Extreme | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | 1x Gigabyte X58A-UD7 | 2x Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | Asus KGPE-D16 | 3x 6GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator 1600 Cl7 | 1x Patriot Viper II 6GB 2000 Cl8 | 3x Corsair Hx1000 | 4x Corsair Ax 1200 | 3x Antec 1200 | 4x Corsair Obsidian 800D | 2x Intel 80Gb G2 SSD | 4x Kingston HyperX 120GB | 2x Vertex 2 120GB | 2xWD 150GB Velociraptor + 1x WD 300GB Velociraptor +5TB | Msi Nvidia Gtx 295 | Msi Ati 4870x2 OC Edition | 2x Msi Ati 4890 OC Editions| 2x Sapphire Ati 5870's| Sapphire 5970 OC Edition | 2x Msi Gtx 460 | 3x Sapphire 6970 | 3x Asus Gtx 580 | 3x Asus 7970

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    √╥?
    Posts
    40
    What its your Cache OC?

    It could be too high or not enough voltage for it,

    also if you have asus mobo go to DIGI+ and set cpu current to at least 120% or 130% just to be sure.
    intel i7 4770K @ 4.7Ghz (1.275V) - H90 pp fans | Asus Z87-Deluxe (bios v2004)| Crucial Balistix Elite @ 2400MHz CL10 1T 4x4Gb (1.65v) | ZOTAC GTX780 OC custom Amp!fan @ 1215mhz| X-FI Titanium HD @ Altec MX5021 | Chieftec NiTRO88+ 650W [52A] | Windows 8.1 Pro x64 WMC

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    581
    I am in the same boat with my Asus R5E. 4.7 GHz on a 5820K 6/12 runs 3D CPU benches. CPU temp maxes out at 62C. More volts to the CPU, still can't get more speed out of it.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,790
    For 100 strap, disable ALL power saving features: C-State, Speedstep, SVID, EPU, etc. drop your VCCIN voltage down to 1.95v, drop cache/uncore multiplier down to 25 to 30x for now, leave ram setting at DDR2400. Run it again at 4.8ghz start from 1.40v and slowly bump up 0.01v till you find stability, stay max at 1.45v on vcore if I were you, be a shame if your lottery chip got fried.
    Core i7 920 D0 3844A717 4.40Ghz HT on @1.36v (LinX/Prime/3D stable), Corsair 850W, 12GB OCZ Platinum 1600, P6T Deluxe V2, EVGA GTX 285 SS, OCZ Vortex SSD 30GB x3 RAID0, HAF 932.
    Water Cooling Setup: XSPC RX360, MCP355 + XSPC Res Top, Swiftech GTZ, 1/2" Tygon, Scythe S-Flex SFF21F push, 20mm yateloon D12SL-12C pull.


    Opteron 148 CABNE 0528 GPMW 3.1Ghz @1.6v Prime Stable. Westy 37" LVM-37W3, DFI Venus 975, 2GB TeamX Cronus Micron, GSkill HZ, Sapphire X1900XTX, Zippy 700W, X-Fi Xtrememusic, 36GB Raptors x2 @Raid-0.
    WC Setup: PA120.3 +Shroud, MCP655, STORM, MCW60, 1/2" Tygon, mini res, Yate Loon.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    953
    Agreed try strap first and keep disabling if poss.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •