MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Poor Memory bandwith, FX-6300?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    3,064

    Poor Memory bandwith, FX-6300?

    So I ran GeekBench 3 on my FX-6300 (4.1GHz) for kicks, and only came up with about 6.73GB/s single core stream copy for memory bandwith. Overall score was only 2226. I thought this seemed odd considering my i7-2630QM laptop managed over 13GB/s in the same test with an overall score of over 3000.

    The FX-6300 is running 12GB (2x4 and 2x4) DDR3 @ 1600, and the laptop is running DDR3 @ 1333. Any ideas what's going on?
    Fold for XS!
    You know you want to

  2. #2
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    run two sticks of ram instead of 4 and see if you're running 1T or 2T command rate.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    3,064
    I was able to get another ~1.5GB/s by enabling the XMP memory profile. Both sets are G-Skill rated at the same memory timings. But now I'm a little bit confused as to what slots I should have my memory in. This board is a lot more flexible than my old 939 board which would get upset if a memory stick was the wrong color, let along in the wrong slot.

    It's a Gigabyte 970-UD3. Manual says slots 1 and 3 are in a channel and 2 and 4 are in another. So I'm thinking I should have one 8gb and one 4gb in each channel?

    Edit: Double checked everything, verified I had my ram in the right slots, I tried 1T timing (currently back at 2T) and tried just two sticks. No matter what, it still performs the same. The only gains I got were from enabling the XMP 1600MHz profile.

    http://browser.primatelabs.com/geekbench3/652502

    Here's my little 2.0GHz Sand-Bridge laptop does in comparison with DDR-1333

    http://browser.primatelabs.com/geekbench3/650106

    Is this a problem with my setup, geekbench, or is the Vishera memory controller a lame-duck?
    Last edited by [XC] Lead Head; 07-07-2014 at 10:43 PM.
    Fold for XS!
    You know you want to

  4. #4
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    3,064
    zzz
    Fold for XS!
    You know you want to

  5. #5
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    3,064
    zzz
    Fold for XS!
    You know you want to

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Heilbronx, Germany
    Posts
    397
    looking only at the bandwidth, i?d say ur running single channel on ur amd setup.
    both ram kits have the exact same specs? mixing kits is always a hit and miss kinda thing.
    may we see some cpu-z screenshots?


    MSI 790FX-GD70 (BIOS 1.D4)//PhenomII 1090T
    2x 2GB G.Skill F3-12800CL7D-4GBRH//ASUS EAH5970
    OCZ Agility 120GB//2x Hitachi Deskstar (2x500GB) RAID0//ZALMAN ZM850-HP 850W

    DFI LanpartyUT RDX200 CF-DR (BIOS 12/23/05)//AMD Opteron 165 CCBBE 0616 XPMW 334x9 1.375Vx112%
    2x 1024 MB G.SKILL F1-4000BIU2-2GBHV PC4000//2x Sapphire HD2900PRO(modded bios 845/950) 512mb CrossFire
    2x WD Caviar RE2 WD4000YR (400 GB) RAID0//OCZ GameXStream 700W

    Motorola Milestone CyanogenMOD 6.1.0 RC0 Android2.2.1

  7. #7
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    3,064
    I just did a test with Aida 64, and I get nearly 22GB/s read!? Maybe its a geek bench issue? CPU-Z says dual channel.
    Fold for XS!
    You know you want to

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    178
    If you want the ram to perform on an FX system you'll need to pump up the CPU_NB. Even then it'll still be nothing like Intel, you just can't compare the 2. Here's a shot of AIDA64 with my 9370 running 2400 ram with a 2800 NB speed OK I can't seem to get the uploader to work I'll be back with a link
    Disregard L3Cache latency in the first one it's just wrong.



    This is 31xx NB and 2240 ram, I was doing some HT speed experiments

    HTPC : Ryzen, NH D-15, ASUS Crosshir VI Hero
    , 2x8 Team 3000, Asus GTX 980 Strix, Win10 Pro

    http://hwbot.org/user/johan45

  9. #9
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,797
    wohoo, thats magic HT! Can you try 3D Mark with default HT and after this crazy HT link?
    ROG Power PCs - Intel and AMD
    CPUs:i9-7900X, i9-9900K, i7-6950X, i7-5960X, i7-8086K, i7-8700K, 4x i7-7700K, i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, R7-2700X, 4x R5 2600X, R5 2400G, R3 1200, R7-1800X, R7-1700X, 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, A10-7870K, Athlon 845, Athlon 860K,AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930KAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    178
    Probably not for a while Flank3r I'm busy with other stuff. That was something I did in the winter trying to beat my 4770k in the Catzilla benchmark. It really did help when running 2 cards this I can say. It made the biggest difference on the 1440p test here's the 9370 http://hwbot.org/submission/2519724_...70_12100_marks
    And the 4770k http://hwbot.org/submission/2515292_...70_10103_marks

    I call it a flat out win since they were on the same cooling.
    HTPC : Ryzen, NH D-15, ASUS Crosshir VI Hero
    , 2x8 Team 3000, Asus GTX 980 Strix, Win10 Pro

    http://hwbot.org/user/johan45

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •