MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: 1.48v safe for a 3770K @ 5.1Ghz?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Front of computer
    Posts
    482

    1.48v safe for a 3770K @ 5.1Ghz?

    I've been putting a 3770K through it's paces and found that it can run @ 5.1Ghz on water with 1.48v.
    Temps are hovering at/or around 68c under load on the hottest core(1) while the rest seem to stick around 59-64c

    Anyways, I'm wondering if it's safe to keep the chip at this level as work machine or would these volts cause damage to the CPU on the long run?
    For the most part, the chip does very well at lower clocks as the law of diminished returns really puts it's toll things. (ie, 1.25v @ 4.8, 1.28v @ 4.9, 1.35v @ 5Ghz)
    Step aside, and you won't have to feel the awesome wrath of my mustache!

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Campbellsville, Kentucky
    Posts
    895
    I dont know about 22nm but their 45nm chips recommended staying under 1.5v. I'm surprised your cores are that cool under load.

    I ran my i7 920 at 1.45v for 3 years, and its was still working fine up until i sold it a few months ago.

    I would say its ok as long as it's in those temp ranges.

    However i would suggest the 4.9 ghz @ 1.35v for extra comfort.
    Main Rig
    • Intel Core i7 4790K CPU Stock @ 4.4Ghz
    • Asus Maximus VI Extreme Motherboard
    • 32GB GSKILL Trident X 2400MHZ RAM
    • EVGA GTX 980 Superclocked 4GB GDDR5
    • Corsair TX850W v2 TX Power Supply 70A 12V Rail
    • Swiftech Apex Ultima w/ Apogee Drive II & Dual 120 RAD w/integrated res
    • 2X Seagate 333AS 1TB 7,200 32MB HD's in RAID 0
    • 2X Samsung 830's 128GB in RAID 0
    • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    • Coolermaster HAF-XB
    • Dual Asus ProArt PA248Q 24" IPS LED Monitors
    • Samsung 46" 5600 Series Smart HDTV
    • iPhone 6 Plus 64GB AT&T & Xbox One


    UNOFFICIAL Rampage II Extreme Thread

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    412
    I've run my 3820 at 1.45v for a year without any issues. Anyway, 3770K is 22nm, so I really don't know. I'm waiting for my new 4820K, but I'll probably try to stay at or below 1.4v

    The difference between 5.1Ghz and 5.0Ghz is negligible. I would use it at 5.0Ghz without a doubt. That chip you have is golden, I wouldn't risk it.
    Main: Windows 10 Core i7 5820K @ 4500Mhz, Corsair H100i, 32GB DDR4-2800, eVGA GTX980 Ti, Kingston SSDNow 240GB, Crucial C300 64GB Cache + WD 1.5TB Green, Asus X99-A/USB3.1
    ESXi Server 6.5 Xeon E5 2670, 64GB DDR3-1600, 1TB, Intel DX79SR, 4xIntel 1Gbps
    ESXi Server 6.0 Xeon E5 2650L v3, 64GB DDR4-2400, 1TB, Asrock X99 Xtreme4, 4xIntel 1Gbps
    FreeNAS 9.10 x64 Xeon X3430 , 32GB DDR3-1600, 3x(3x1TB) WD Blue, Intel S3420GPRX, 4xIntel 1Gbps

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon - USA
    Posts
    833
    Ive been using 1.5 - 1.6 on my 3930k @ 5.1 - 5.2ghz for almost a year..
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    4930k @4.875
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10
    Gtx 780 SC
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB


  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Front of computer
    Posts
    482
    Quote Originally Posted by Andi64 View Post
    ...That chip you have is golden, I wouldn't risk it.
    I think you're right.
    I was able to coax 5.19ghz out of it but it took 1.58v to get there.
    And what's even crazier is that my Windows 7 performance index still gave me a 7.8 CPU score!
    I'm guessing 7.9 is reserved for 8 or more cores. :p

    Anyways, I've settled @ 5ghz 1.38v
    As it turns out, 1.35 wasn't completely stable and so I bumped it up a bit for added stability.
    Last edited by Smalltimer; 01-05-2014 at 01:28 PM.
    Step aside, and you won't have to feel the awesome wrath of my mustache!

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Oregon - USA
    Posts
    833
    very nice. at 5ghz you will be very happy day to day.
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    4930k @4.875
    G.Skill Trident X 2666 Cl10
    Gtx 780 SC
    1600w Lepa Gold
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB


  7. #7
    Xtreme Addict Evantaur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,040
    Quote Originally Posted by Smalltimer View Post
    And what's even crazier is that my Windows 7 performance index still gave me a 7.8 CPU score!
    wouldn't stress too much with that test, my fx-8350 has 7,8 cpu score too

    I like large posteriors and I cannot prevaricate

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Front of computer
    Posts
    482
    Quote Originally Posted by Evantaur View Post
    wouldn't stress too much with that test, my fx-8350 has 7,8 cpu score too
    I finally got it!
    Had to crank up the clocks to 5210Mhz to get there, but I finally convinced Win7 to give me a 7.9 across the board. (tough to please)

    On a side note, I also managed to get an 11(score) on Cinebench 11.5 CPU.
    Couldn't ask for more from with this lowly 3770K
    Last edited by Smalltimer; 01-05-2014 at 11:01 AM.
    Step aside, and you won't have to feel the awesome wrath of my mustache!

  9. #9
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    953
    Do a run of Cinebench R15 at 5G if you have the time.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Front of computer
    Posts
    482
    Quote Originally Posted by flesheatinvirus View Post
    Do a run of Cinebench R15 at 5G if you have the time.
    923cb @ 5005Mhz
    Last edited by Smalltimer; 01-06-2014 at 10:18 PM.
    Step aside, and you won't have to feel the awesome wrath of my mustache!

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    486
    Something is very wrong with that score. My 4770k gets more than that at only 4.6GHz. You got a problem with your settings somewhere.

    Quote Originally Posted by Smalltimer View Post
    923cb @ 5005Mhz

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Front of computer
    Posts
    482
    Quote Originally Posted by KILLER_K View Post
    Something is very wrong with that score. My 4770k gets more than that at only 4.6GHz. You got a problem with your settings somewhere.
    I've read in multiple places that the 4770K @ 4.6 is about equal to a 3770K @ 5.0 in Cinebench

    Having said that, I'd also add that I've recently discovered that my EK waterblock didn't come with a jet plate installed, and so I'm waiting for one to arrive before performing some adjustments on my cooling setup. ie, jet plate, liquid ultra, tubing optimizations etc. Though what seems most obvious is my RAM speed and timings in contrast to others at these same speeds. I'm running Corsair D. Platinums, but they seem like real dogs insofar as overlocking goes.
    Last edited by Smalltimer; 01-13-2014 at 09:48 PM.
    Step aside, and you won't have to feel the awesome wrath of my mustache!

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    486
    That is strange you got no jet plates in the cpu block. As now the #1 plate is in there by default. Then you get a pack of them in the box also. Where did you get the block from? Hopefully it wasn't new and came like that. I'm sure they will get it fixed for you.

    Quote Originally Posted by Smalltimer View Post
    I've read in multiple places that the 4770K @ 4.6 is about equal to a 3770K @ 5.0 in Cinebench

    Having said that, I'd also add that I've recently discovered that my EK waterblock didn't come with a jet plate installed, and so I'm waiting for one to arrive before performing some adjustments on my cooling setup. ie, jet plate, liquid ultra, tubing optimizations etc. Though what seems most obvious is my RAM speed and timings in contrast to others at these same speeds. I'm running Corsair D. Platinums, but they seem like real dogs insofar as overlocking goes.

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Front of computer
    Posts
    482
    Quote Originally Posted by KILLER_K View Post
    That is strange you got no jet plates in the cpu block. As now the #1 plate is in there by default. Then you get a pack of them in the box also. Where did you get the block from? Hopefully it wasn't new and came like that. I'm sure they will get it fixed for you.
    Yea it was weird indeed.
    I bought it off eBay advertised NEW.

    Contacted EKWB, and they were kind enough to ship me a plate free of charge and so it's all good.
    Can't wait to see my temps once I get everything tweaked. Hoping my OC might improve as well. Though my current setup suits me fine until the next gen CPU's come around.
    Step aside, and you won't have to feel the awesome wrath of my mustache!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •