Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Coaxial -> Ethernet Switch

  1. #1
    Aussie God
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    4,678

    Coaxial -> Ethernet Switch

    Dear everyone,
    I got RJ45 CAT5e installed below my floor, however no coaxial, and I'd like to run my TV signal through those.... Is there any Coaxial (in) RJ45 OUT switch that can be bought cheap somewhere?
    We got a Danish brand that has a IHC NETS BASIC switch, 8 port which is FM/AM-COAX-ETHERNET in, and then outputs to 8x RJ45... You can manually select each output if FM, TV or Network, the only issue is, its a 900 USD unit, and I dont need the choices, I just want my TV on RJ45, and select which at my patchbox....

    Any links buddies?

    Cheers,
    Marc

    PS: Hoping such a device is ~200 USD or less, I just need 3 outputs for TV.
    Competition ranking;
    2005; Netbyte, Karise/Denmark #1 @ PiFast
    2008; AOCM II, Minfeld/Germany #2 @ 01SE/AM3/8M (w. Oliver)
    2009; AMD-OC, Viborg/Denmark #2 @ max freq Gigabyte TweaKING, Paris/France #4 @ 32M/01SE (w. Vanovich)
    2010: Gigabyte P55, Hamburg/Germany #6 @ wprime 1024/SPI 1M (w. THC) AOCM III, Minfeld/Germany #6 @ 01SE/AM3/1M/8M (w. NeoForce)

    Spectating;
    2010; GOOC 2010 Many thanks to Gigabyte!


  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    1,837
    The only thing I have managed to see that could possibly do this would be

    http://www.markertek.co.uk/Catalog/C...oax-CAT5-Balun

  3. #3
    Aussie God
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    4,678
    http://www.wattoo.dk/ihc-net-modul-a...-65-1088007707
    http://www.wattoo.dk/lk-ihc-net-basi...bel-1088007260
    http://www.wattoo.dk/lk-ihc-net-basi...hed-1088007150

    Found it quite a lot cheaper other places, however it still seems that the switch is minimum 400 USD, should be possible to find a none exclusive brand... LK is famous for being expensive as hell...
    Competition ranking;
    2005; Netbyte, Karise/Denmark #1 @ PiFast
    2008; AOCM II, Minfeld/Germany #2 @ 01SE/AM3/8M (w. Oliver)
    2009; AMD-OC, Viborg/Denmark #2 @ max freq Gigabyte TweaKING, Paris/France #4 @ 32M/01SE (w. Vanovich)
    2010: Gigabyte P55, Hamburg/Germany #6 @ wprime 1024/SPI 1M (w. THC) AOCM III, Minfeld/Germany #6 @ 01SE/AM3/1M/8M (w. NeoForce)

    Spectating;
    2010; GOOC 2010 Many thanks to Gigabyte!


  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    448
    Wouldn't it be cheaper to get a 4 in 1 splitter and run three coax lines out for TV's?
    Desktop rigs:
    Oysterhead- Intel i5-2320 CPU@3.0Ghz, Zalman 9500AT2, 8Gb Patriot 1333Mhz DDR3 RAM, 120Gb Kingston V200+ SSD, 1Tb Seagate HD, Linux Mint 17 Cinnamon 64 bit, LG 330W PSU

    Flying Frog Brigade-Intel Xeon W3520@2.66Ghz, 6Gb Hynix 1066Mhz DDR3 RAM, 640Gb Hitachi HD, 512Mb GDDR5 AMD HD4870, Mac OSX 10.6.8/Linux Mint 14 Cinnamon dual boot

    Laptop:
    Colonel Claypool-Intel T6600 Core 2 Duo, 4Gb 1066Mhz DDR3 RAM, 1Gb GDDR3 Nvidia 230M,240Gb Edge SATA6 SSD, Windows 7 Home 64 bit




  5. #5
    Aussie God
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    4,678
    Quote Originally Posted by yojimbo197 View Post
    Wouldn't it be cheaper to get a 4 in 1 splitter and run three coax lines out for TV's?
    4 in 1 splitter?
    Well the thing is, I got the RJ45 installed below my floor, I dont have coaxial, thats why I would like the signals to run through RJ45
    For now im just running the TV signal in coax and pinned to the wall :-/
    Competition ranking;
    2005; Netbyte, Karise/Denmark #1 @ PiFast
    2008; AOCM II, Minfeld/Germany #2 @ 01SE/AM3/8M (w. Oliver)
    2009; AMD-OC, Viborg/Denmark #2 @ max freq Gigabyte TweaKING, Paris/France #4 @ 32M/01SE (w. Vanovich)
    2010: Gigabyte P55, Hamburg/Germany #6 @ wprime 1024/SPI 1M (w. THC) AOCM III, Minfeld/Germany #6 @ 01SE/AM3/1M/8M (w. NeoForce)

    Spectating;
    2010; GOOC 2010 Many thanks to Gigabyte!


  6. #6
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Land o' 10,000 lakes
    Posts
    836
    You might need baluns + a splitter.

    Cable > Coax > splitter > balun x3 > Cat5 to each TV
    Of course you might need an amp, which costs even more, and any of this is probably more expensive than a spool of coax that you pull yourself.

    I'm almost always available on Steam to chat. Same username.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    448
    Quote Originally Posted by M.Beier View Post
    4 in 1 splitter?
    Well the thing is, I got the RJ45 installed below my floor, I dont have coaxial, thats why I would like the signals to run through RJ45
    For now im just running the TV signal in coax and pinned to the wall :-/
    Yeah 4 way splitter, like this one:
    http://www.amazon.com/4-Way-Coax-Cab...ref=pd_sxp_f_i
    3 out for TV, 1 out for cable modem
    Though you might have to have the cable company boost your input signal or use an amplifier like this: http://www.amazon.com/Digital-Amplif...able+amplifier
    or this: http://www.amazon.com/Motorola-Signa...able+amplifier
    Desktop rigs:
    Oysterhead- Intel i5-2320 CPU@3.0Ghz, Zalman 9500AT2, 8Gb Patriot 1333Mhz DDR3 RAM, 120Gb Kingston V200+ SSD, 1Tb Seagate HD, Linux Mint 17 Cinnamon 64 bit, LG 330W PSU

    Flying Frog Brigade-Intel Xeon W3520@2.66Ghz, 6Gb Hynix 1066Mhz DDR3 RAM, 640Gb Hitachi HD, 512Mb GDDR5 AMD HD4870, Mac OSX 10.6.8/Linux Mint 14 Cinnamon dual boot

    Laptop:
    Colonel Claypool-Intel T6600 Core 2 Duo, 4Gb 1066Mhz DDR3 RAM, 1Gb GDDR3 Nvidia 230M,240Gb Edge SATA6 SSD, Windows 7 Home 64 bit




  8. #8
    Aussie God
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    4,678
    I already use a splitter and amplifier, but the issue is still the cables are crawling along the wall, instead of hidden.
    Competition ranking;
    2005; Netbyte, Karise/Denmark #1 @ PiFast
    2008; AOCM II, Minfeld/Germany #2 @ 01SE/AM3/8M (w. Oliver)
    2009; AMD-OC, Viborg/Denmark #2 @ max freq Gigabyte TweaKING, Paris/France #4 @ 32M/01SE (w. Vanovich)
    2010: Gigabyte P55, Hamburg/Germany #6 @ wprime 1024/SPI 1M (w. THC) AOCM III, Minfeld/Germany #6 @ 01SE/AM3/1M/8M (w. NeoForce)

    Spectating;
    2010; GOOC 2010 Many thanks to Gigabyte!


  9. #9
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    5,154
    Cut the now installed cat45 and use it as a wire pull if the installer didn't secure it and just laid it in the floor, its strong enough. Pull another piece of cat45(to replace what you just cut) & coax at one time together through the floor space. Problem solved cheap.
    The Laws of Thermodynamics say:

    Zeroth Law: "You must play the game."
    First Law: "You can't win."
    Second Law: "You can't break even."
    Third Law: "You can't quit the game."

    Do you wanna Play Thermodynamics ???????? I forgot "you must"

  10. #10
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    State of Confusion, USA
    Posts
    2,513
    M.Beier: I know this isn't really what you were asking for but I thought I'd throw it out there...

    I'm using one of these HDHomerun Primes:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815345006

    You need to rent a "Cable Card" from your provider, but generally they're pretty cheap ($2.50 per month from Time Warner).
    You also need a PC @ each TV. It works great with WMC using Win7 and Win8 (no luck with Vista64).
    I would imagine you could get it to work with Linux too, but you may want to double check that.

    It's a lot cheaper than $400 and I'm pretty happy with it...
    AMD FX-8350 (1237 PGN) | Asus Crosshair V Formula (bios 1703) | G.Skill 2133 CL9 @ 2230 9-11-10 | Sapphire HD 6870 | Samsung 830 128Gb SSD / 2 WD 1Tb Black SATA3 storage | Corsair TX750 PSU
    Watercooled ST 120.3 & TC 120.1 / MCP35X XSPC Top / Apogee HD Block | WIN7 64 Bit HP | Corsair 800D Obsidian Case








    First Computer: Commodore Vic 20 (circa 1981).

  11. #11
    Aussie God
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    4,678
    Quote Originally Posted by wdrzal View Post
    Cut the now installed cat45 and use it as a wire pull if the installer didn't secure it and just laid it in the floor, its strong enough. Pull another piece of cat45(to replace what you just cut) & coax at one time together through the floor space. Problem solved cheap.
    I made the installation, and its quite well secured, unfortunately... I just thought we were using IPTV, not cable.

    Quote Originally Posted by Daveburt714 View Post
    M.Beier: I know this isn't really what you were asking for but I thought I'd throw it out there...

    I'm using one of these HDHomerun Primes:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815345006

    You need to rent a "Cable Card" from your provider, but generally they're pretty cheap ($2.50 per month from Time Warner).
    You also need a PC @ each TV. It works great with WMC using Win7 and Win8 (no luck with Vista64).
    I would imagine you could get it to work with Linux too, but you may want to double check that.

    It's a lot cheaper than $400 and I'm pretty happy with it...
    Well actually I can get that free, as I got fiber and they do offer TV, however the channel package is much better with my cable provider.
    Competition ranking;
    2005; Netbyte, Karise/Denmark #1 @ PiFast
    2008; AOCM II, Minfeld/Germany #2 @ 01SE/AM3/8M (w. Oliver)
    2009; AMD-OC, Viborg/Denmark #2 @ max freq Gigabyte TweaKING, Paris/France #4 @ 32M/01SE (w. Vanovich)
    2010: Gigabyte P55, Hamburg/Germany #6 @ wprime 1024/SPI 1M (w. THC) AOCM III, Minfeld/Germany #6 @ 01SE/AM3/1M/8M (w. NeoForce)

    Spectating;
    2010; GOOC 2010 Many thanks to Gigabyte!


  12. #12
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    State of Confusion, USA
    Posts
    2,513
    Quote Originally Posted by M.Beier View Post
    Well actually I can get that free, as I got fiber and they do offer TV, however the channel package is much better with my cable provider.
    Oh well, it may work differently over there...
    I get all my cable channels with it (including Premiums such as HBO and digital channels) in the US.
    The only thing it won't do is "On Demand" type stuff that requires a reverse signal from the user.

    Good Luck!
    AMD FX-8350 (1237 PGN) | Asus Crosshair V Formula (bios 1703) | G.Skill 2133 CL9 @ 2230 9-11-10 | Sapphire HD 6870 | Samsung 830 128Gb SSD / 2 WD 1Tb Black SATA3 storage | Corsair TX750 PSU
    Watercooled ST 120.3 & TC 120.1 / MCP35X XSPC Top / Apogee HD Block | WIN7 64 Bit HP | Corsair 800D Obsidian Case








    First Computer: Commodore Vic 20 (circa 1981).

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •