Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Help me with 980x on Bloodrage

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    GERMANY
    Posts
    22

    Help me with 980x on Bloodrage

    Hi!
    I hope here is still somebody who can help me out

    I recently got my hands on an 980x CPU and wanted to overclock it.
    My problem is that if I want to OC with a fixed multi, the Board won't change the Multi at all.

    For example:
    In BIOS:

    Cpu Turbo: disabled
    System Turbo: enabled
    FSB:133
    Cpu core Multi: 30
    Everything Else untouched

    This will give me a Multi of x25 in Windows.

    Since Till now i have only played artound with my Old 920, i'm sort of a newbie to gulftown, so where's my mistake?
    DESKTOP:
    Lian Li V1020B/ ..::FOXCONN BLOODRAGE::..
    Core I7 920 D0 @ 21x200 / Corsair 6GB DDR3-1600 / 2x Zotac GTX580 3 GB @SL! / 1x Crucial C300 256 GB / 2x Seagate momentus XT / 1x WD 2000 GB / Enermax Platimax 1200W / Win 7 64
    WakŁ: Watercool Heatkiller 3.0 / MO-RA 4x180 LT / Watercool Heatkiller GPU-X≥ Laing DDC-1Plus @ Aquaero

    LAPTOP:
    Clevo (Guru) M860TU 15,4"@1680x1050 / intel Q x9200 ES 2,4 GHz / nVidia 260m GTX / 4GB DDR3-1066

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Heart of Europe
    Posts
    1,992
    Does it change in load?

    Tried to disable System turbo?
    i7 930 D0 - 4,2 GHz + Megashadow
    3x4GB Crucial 1600MHz CL8
    Foxconn Bloodrage rev. 1.1 - P09
    MSI HAWK N760
    Crucial M500 240GB SSD
    SeaGate ES.2 1TB + 1TB External SeaGate
    Corsair HX 850W (its GOLD man!)
    ASUS STX + Sennheiser HD 555 (tape mod)

    Old-new camera so some new pics will be there.. My Flickr My 500px.com My Tumblr

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    GERMANY
    Posts
    22
    No, stays at 25 under load. Disabeling system turbo disables manual multi-settings.
    DESKTOP:
    Lian Li V1020B/ ..::FOXCONN BLOODRAGE::..
    Core I7 920 D0 @ 21x200 / Corsair 6GB DDR3-1600 / 2x Zotac GTX580 3 GB @SL! / 1x Crucial C300 256 GB / 2x Seagate momentus XT / 1x WD 2000 GB / Enermax Platimax 1200W / Win 7 64
    WakŁ: Watercool Heatkiller 3.0 / MO-RA 4x180 LT / Watercool Heatkiller GPU-X≥ Laing DDC-1Plus @ Aquaero

    LAPTOP:
    Clevo (Guru) M860TU 15,4"@1680x1050 / intel Q x9200 ES 2,4 GHz / nVidia 260m GTX / 4GB DDR3-1066

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    GERMANY
    Posts
    22
    Here are two BIOS Screenshots, maybe you See the Problem.

    DESKTOP:
    Lian Li V1020B/ ..::FOXCONN BLOODRAGE::..
    Core I7 920 D0 @ 21x200 / Corsair 6GB DDR3-1600 / 2x Zotac GTX580 3 GB @SL! / 1x Crucial C300 256 GB / 2x Seagate momentus XT / 1x WD 2000 GB / Enermax Platimax 1200W / Win 7 64
    WakŁ: Watercool Heatkiller 3.0 / MO-RA 4x180 LT / Watercool Heatkiller GPU-X≥ Laing DDC-1Plus @ Aquaero

    LAPTOP:
    Clevo (Guru) M860TU 15,4"@1680x1050 / intel Q x9200 ES 2,4 GHz / nVidia 260m GTX / 4GB DDR3-1066

  5. #5
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,334
    PPM Enabled
    EIST Disabled
    CPU Turbo Enabled

    that should give you working CPU Multiplier control if I recall correctly ( it's been a very long while since I had a BloodRage on my bench... )
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    GERMANY
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by BenchZowner View Post
    PPM Enabled
    EIST Disabled
    CPU Turbo Enabled

    that should give you working CPU Multiplier control if I recall correctly ( it's been a very long while since I had a BloodRage on my bench... )

    That's correct, but i want a fixed multiplier without turboboost kicking in.

    Even if I disable ppm and cpu turbo, I always end up with Multi 25 in Windows...
    DESKTOP:
    Lian Li V1020B/ ..::FOXCONN BLOODRAGE::..
    Core I7 920 D0 @ 21x200 / Corsair 6GB DDR3-1600 / 2x Zotac GTX580 3 GB @SL! / 1x Crucial C300 256 GB / 2x Seagate momentus XT / 1x WD 2000 GB / Enermax Platimax 1200W / Win 7 64
    WakŁ: Watercool Heatkiller 3.0 / MO-RA 4x180 LT / Watercool Heatkiller GPU-X≥ Laing DDC-1Plus @ Aquaero

    LAPTOP:
    Clevo (Guru) M860TU 15,4"@1680x1050 / intel Q x9200 ES 2,4 GHz / nVidia 260m GTX / 4GB DDR3-1066

  7. #7
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,334
    It won't boost it more than you choose.
    If you choose 32x for example it should stay at 32x no matter what.
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    GERMANY
    Posts
    22
    Sadly not...


    Last edited by mocker; 05-18-2013 at 01:38 PM.
    DESKTOP:
    Lian Li V1020B/ ..::FOXCONN BLOODRAGE::..
    Core I7 920 D0 @ 21x200 / Corsair 6GB DDR3-1600 / 2x Zotac GTX580 3 GB @SL! / 1x Crucial C300 256 GB / 2x Seagate momentus XT / 1x WD 2000 GB / Enermax Platimax 1200W / Win 7 64
    WakŁ: Watercool Heatkiller 3.0 / MO-RA 4x180 LT / Watercool Heatkiller GPU-X≥ Laing DDC-1Plus @ Aquaero

    LAPTOP:
    Clevo (Guru) M860TU 15,4"@1680x1050 / intel Q x9200 ES 2,4 GHz / nVidia 260m GTX / 4GB DDR3-1066

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Heart of Europe
    Posts
    1,992
    Rather screen that CPU-Z then take a photo? Cause its absolutely not visible whats on that..

    TDP limits should be disabled aswell I think. CxE shouldnt have effect, but try it with disabled. Im not sure if you can disable PPM, but why not. Im using my PC for ages without HT (less heat, more stability, near zero difference unless you crunch some numbers).

    You can try lower uncore (lowest is 2x of CPU multi, if Im correct). Or un-even multiplier. This mobo sometimes acts bit unpredictable. Mind of its own.

    Unfortunately its been a long time since I played with it.. too long I guess.

    Edit: Didnt saw that last one. x33 .. seems its working?
    i7 930 D0 - 4,2 GHz + Megashadow
    3x4GB Crucial 1600MHz CL8
    Foxconn Bloodrage rev. 1.1 - P09
    MSI HAWK N760
    Crucial M500 240GB SSD
    SeaGate ES.2 1TB + 1TB External SeaGate
    Corsair HX 850W (its GOLD man!)
    ASUS STX + Sennheiser HD 555 (tape mod)

    Old-new camera so some new pics will be there.. My Flickr My 500px.com My Tumblr

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    GERMANY
    Posts
    22
    No, i set 32 Multi in BIOS, so 33 ist First Turbo step...

    By the Way, the cpu seems to be really Bad, 1,42 v for 4,2 GHz and linx is still crashing After 30 minutes

    Missing my 920

    Edit:

    Just tried x31 with cpu turbo,eist,cxe Off--Hey! Multi 25 in Windows!
    Last edited by mocker; 05-18-2013 at 02:05 PM.
    DESKTOP:
    Lian Li V1020B/ ..::FOXCONN BLOODRAGE::..
    Core I7 920 D0 @ 21x200 / Corsair 6GB DDR3-1600 / 2x Zotac GTX580 3 GB @SL! / 1x Crucial C300 256 GB / 2x Seagate momentus XT / 1x WD 2000 GB / Enermax Platimax 1200W / Win 7 64
    WakŁ: Watercool Heatkiller 3.0 / MO-RA 4x180 LT / Watercool Heatkiller GPU-X≥ Laing DDC-1Plus @ Aquaero

    LAPTOP:
    Clevo (Guru) M860TU 15,4"@1680x1050 / intel Q x9200 ES 2,4 GHz / nVidia 260m GTX / 4GB DDR3-1066

  11. #11
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Heart of Europe
    Posts
    1,992
    I know there was some problem with even/uneven multi. Try uneven (31x) with same settings you tried before (when it worked).

    Not sure if Linx is best way to test stability. I prefered OCCT, since Linx often said its not stable, but it was..

    From what I remember I simply experimented until it did what I wanted.

    That 980X is second-hand?
    i7 930 D0 - 4,2 GHz + Megashadow
    3x4GB Crucial 1600MHz CL8
    Foxconn Bloodrage rev. 1.1 - P09
    MSI HAWK N760
    Crucial M500 240GB SSD
    SeaGate ES.2 1TB + 1TB External SeaGate
    Corsair HX 850W (its GOLD man!)
    ASUS STX + Sennheiser HD 555 (tape mod)

    Old-new camera so some new pics will be there.. My Flickr My 500px.com My Tumblr

  12. #12
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,334
    Quote Originally Posted by mocker View Post
    No, i set 32 Multi in BIOS, so 33 ist First Turbo step...

    By the Way, the cpu seems to be really Bad, 1,42 v for 4,2 GHz and linx is still crashing After 30 minutes

    Missing my 920

    Edit:

    Just tried x31 with cpu turbo,eist,cxe Off--Hey! Multi 25 in Windows!
    PPM & CPU Turbo need to be enabled for multipliers >25 to work.
    That's something I remember for sure.
    If you set it like before to 32x, it applies 33x and stays put or does it go any higher or lower for no reason ?
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    GERMANY
    Posts
    22
    Yes, its second Hand...you think, cpu could be broken?
    Quote Originally Posted by BenchZowner View Post
    PPM & CPU Turbo need to be enabled for multipliers >25 to work.
    That's something I remember for sure.
    If you set it like before to 32x, it applies 33x and stays put or does it go any higher or lower for no reason ?
    If i set 32 i will get fluctuating Multi, depending on load. If load is only on One core, it will use multi 34. and thats exactly what i don't want.
    DESKTOP:
    Lian Li V1020B/ ..::FOXCONN BLOODRAGE::..
    Core I7 920 D0 @ 21x200 / Corsair 6GB DDR3-1600 / 2x Zotac GTX580 3 GB @SL! / 1x Crucial C300 256 GB / 2x Seagate momentus XT / 1x WD 2000 GB / Enermax Platimax 1200W / Win 7 64
    WakŁ: Watercool Heatkiller 3.0 / MO-RA 4x180 LT / Watercool Heatkiller GPU-X≥ Laing DDC-1Plus @ Aquaero

    LAPTOP:
    Clevo (Guru) M860TU 15,4"@1680x1050 / intel Q x9200 ES 2,4 GHz / nVidia 260m GTX / 4GB DDR3-1066

  14. #14
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,334
    Quote Originally Posted by mocker View Post
    Yes, its second Hand...you think, cpu could be broken?

    If i set 32 i will get fluctuating Multi, depending on load. If load is only on One core, it will use multi 34. and thats exactly what i don't want.
    If you're not bored, do an advanced search on my posts in the past, limit the section to "Foxconn's" section, I'm sure I have explained how to do what you want with the BloodRage in the... very past.
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Sunny South Florida
    Posts
    439
    I think the last beta bios made was the one that worked properly on my 990x..... can't remember its been soooooooooooooooo long
    Intel System
    CPU: Intel i7 990x ES @ 4.2GHz 24/7 still kicking!
    Mobo: Foxconn BloodRage X58 P11 Bios
    Ram: Corsair Dominator 12GB DDR3
    Water Cooling: Apogee XT, MCP655-B pump, MCR220 radiator, XSPC 5.25" Bay reservoir
    Videocard: EVGA Nvidia FTW+ GTX 1060 6GB
    OS HDD: Samsung 950 Pro 512 MB M.2
    Strorage HDD: W.D. VelociRaptor 300GB
    Storage HDD: W.D. 500GB
    PSU: Enermax Evo Galaxy 1250 Watt
    Case: Cooler Master Cosmos S
    Roms: Lite On DVD Burner
    Roms: Asus Bluray Burner
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Sunny South Florida
    Posts
    439
    Just checked some old emails. 26x was my limit with turbo disabled on the P11 bios. If I enabled turbo then it would go past 33x. I have always had PPM enabled. P11 and G44 are the same bios. I hope this helps.
    Intel System
    CPU: Intel i7 990x ES @ 4.2GHz 24/7 still kicking!
    Mobo: Foxconn BloodRage X58 P11 Bios
    Ram: Corsair Dominator 12GB DDR3
    Water Cooling: Apogee XT, MCP655-B pump, MCR220 radiator, XSPC 5.25" Bay reservoir
    Videocard: EVGA Nvidia FTW+ GTX 1060 6GB
    OS HDD: Samsung 950 Pro 512 MB M.2
    Strorage HDD: W.D. VelociRaptor 300GB
    Storage HDD: W.D. 500GB
    PSU: Enermax Evo Galaxy 1250 Watt
    Case: Cooler Master Cosmos S
    Roms: Lite On DVD Burner
    Roms: Asus Bluray Burner
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    GERMANY
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by CobraXP View Post
    Just checked some old emails. 26x was my limit with turbo disabled on the P11 bios. If I enabled turbo then it would go past 33x. I have always had PPM enabled. P11 and G44 are the same bios. I hope this helps.
    Yes, seems to be a bug I have to live with.
    Allthough, I want to thank everybody in this thread who has tried to help me!

    Bloodrage still is a good board, but since QF has given up and lost their team theres no progress anymore. Wether in new boards or new BIOS.

    I think they could have made more out of this brand...

    One last question:

    I also got an early ES-gulftown. Q3QR which is ocing alot better than the 980x.
    Problem is, that memory clocking is very limited on this chip, so i can reach ddr3 1000-1333 in best case, but higher core-clock 4,3 GHz.

    What would you perfere, high core, low memory, or standard 980x with ddr1600?
    DESKTOP:
    Lian Li V1020B/ ..::FOXCONN BLOODRAGE::..
    Core I7 920 D0 @ 21x200 / Corsair 6GB DDR3-1600 / 2x Zotac GTX580 3 GB @SL! / 1x Crucial C300 256 GB / 2x Seagate momentus XT / 1x WD 2000 GB / Enermax Platimax 1200W / Win 7 64
    WakŁ: Watercool Heatkiller 3.0 / MO-RA 4x180 LT / Watercool Heatkiller GPU-X≥ Laing DDC-1Plus @ Aquaero

    LAPTOP:
    Clevo (Guru) M860TU 15,4"@1680x1050 / intel Q x9200 ES 2,4 GHz / nVidia 260m GTX / 4GB DDR3-1066

  18. #18
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,334
    Higher CPU clock > memory clock in 99% of the cases ( apps/etc ).

    Although I'm hesitating to believe that you're not capable of running it at 4.3GHz while having the RAM at DDR3-1600 or higher ( perhaps you're doing something wrong settings-wise, we can assist )
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miltown, Wisconsin
    Posts
    353
    Also dont forget if your turbo is working. You can set your turbo to always on in the bios, that gives you a +1 stable multiplier. All you need to do is change windows power profile to high performance to get the multi to stick.
    Quote Originally Posted by ***Deimos*** View Post
    WARNING GTX480 - may cause dizziness, blurred vision, dry mouth, dehydration, shortness of breath, headaches, naussea, explosive diahrea


    Foxconn Bloodrage P11 ( 2.1 SLIC MOD )
    Corei7 980 (3118B583) 4.2ghz 24-7 with stock vcore
    2x8GB PNY 1600c9 @ 1600mhz 9-9-9-24-1T
    nVidia GTX 770
    256gb OCZ Vertex4 FW 1.5
    2TB Green Barracuda
    Antec HCG-620w PSU
    Corsair H50 ( Sucks Hairry Balls IMHO )
    Coolermaster Storm Sniper Black Custom Sleeved
    3 x Dell U2410 H-IPS 1920x1200 Surround
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate




Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •