Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Harpertown-ECC RAM compatibility question

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    448

    Harpertown-ECC RAM compatibility question

    Hey guys, this is a sort of server related question. I have a HP xw8600 workstation that I just purchased a few weeks ago. Right now it has 4Gb of Hynix PC2-5300/DDR2 667Mhz RAM, ECC class with 2x Xeon 5260 3.33Ghz chips. I'd like to swap 2x Xeon E5472 chips in place of the dual core chips. However, I read somewhere that supposedly you are supposed to use DDR2 800 RAM with 1600Mhz FSB chips. Yet I've seen at least one setup in which a computer(in this case a Dell T7400 Precision workstation) has E5472 chips along with DDR2 667/PC2-5300 RAM. So can I use the E5472's with the DDR2 667 RAM that I have right now or am I stuck buying DDR2 800 RAM?

    Thanks in advance.
    Desktop rigs:
    Oysterhead- Intel i5-2320 CPU@3.0Ghz, Zalman 9500AT2, 8Gb Patriot 1333Mhz DDR3 RAM, 120Gb Kingston V200+ SSD, 1Tb Seagate HD, Linux Mint 17 Cinnamon 64 bit, LG 330W PSU

    Flying Frog Brigade-Intel Xeon W3520@2.66Ghz, 6Gb Hynix 1066Mhz DDR3 RAM, 640Gb Hitachi HD, 512Mb GDDR5 AMD HD4870, Mac OSX 10.6.8/Linux Mint 14 Cinnamon dual boot

    Laptop:
    Colonel Claypool-Intel T6600 Core 2 Duo, 4Gb 1066Mhz DDR3 RAM, 1Gb GDDR3 Nvidia 230M,240Gb Edge SATA6 SSD, Windows 7 Home 64 bit




  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    565
    The harpertowns do use 800Mhz memory. I built 2 dual xeon harpertown rigs in the past. But you need to insure that motherboard will take harpertowns. Might be clovertowns that can only upgraded to. I had a mac pro (1st Gen) with 2 dual core 5130's socket 771 processors and could only upgrade to clovertowns.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,789
    Pretty sure it will take harpertowns. Also you can get the 1333 FSB Harpertowns like the Xeon e5450.

    I found this:
    http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport...odTypeId=12454

    It talks about DDR 800 FBDIMM, it seems that it may be a requirement on this board to use 1600fsb procs
    Sandy Bridge 2500k @ 4.5ghz 1.28v | MSI p67a-gd65 B3 Mobo | Samsung ddr3 8gb |
    Swiftech apogee drive II | Coolgate 120| GTX660ti w/heat killer gpu x| Seasonic x650 PSU

    QX9650 @ 4ghz | P5K-E/WIFI-AP Mobo | Hyperx ddr2 1066 4gb | EVGA GTX560ti 448 core FTW @ 900mhz | OCZ 700w Modular PSU |
    DD MC-TDX CPU block | DD Maze5 GPU block | Black Ice Xtreme II 240 Rad | Laing D5 Pump

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    565
    I think your right. Just looked at the data sheet on that server and looks like that server could be ordered with harpertown processors and the 800 Mhz memory. Not as energy efficient as the latest xeons but the harpertowns are rock solid processors. Those FSB dimms aren't easy to find and are expensive. I put a dedicated fan for the ram since those FSB dimms get real hot.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    448
    Yeah, I couldn't remember where I read it, but thanks for the link. I've checked on prices for DDR2 800 RAM and its dang expensive, which is why I was hoping to get away with using the 667 RAM I have. So I will either have to get some RAM or buy some E5440/5450's.
    Desktop rigs:
    Oysterhead- Intel i5-2320 CPU@3.0Ghz, Zalman 9500AT2, 8Gb Patriot 1333Mhz DDR3 RAM, 120Gb Kingston V200+ SSD, 1Tb Seagate HD, Linux Mint 17 Cinnamon 64 bit, LG 330W PSU

    Flying Frog Brigade-Intel Xeon W3520@2.66Ghz, 6Gb Hynix 1066Mhz DDR3 RAM, 640Gb Hitachi HD, 512Mb GDDR5 AMD HD4870, Mac OSX 10.6.8/Linux Mint 14 Cinnamon dual boot

    Laptop:
    Colonel Claypool-Intel T6600 Core 2 Duo, 4Gb 1066Mhz DDR3 RAM, 1Gb GDDR3 Nvidia 230M,240Gb Edge SATA6 SSD, Windows 7 Home 64 bit




  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    At work
    Posts
    1,381
    I think you'll be fine with the slower speed memory. It'll be a bit slower than it would be if you ran the 800MHz stuff, but it should still work. You're tempting me to rebuild my Skulltrail system...I still have 4x4GB of 800Mhz sitting in the board gathering dust...
    Server: HP Proliant ML370 G6, 2x Xeon X5690, 144GB ECC Registered, 8x OCZ Vertex 3 MAX IOPS 240GB on LSi 9265-8i (RAID 0), 12x Seagate Constellation ES.2 3TB SAS on LSi 9280-24i4e (RAID 6) and dual 1200W redundant power supplies.
    Gamer: Intel Core i7 6950X@4.2GHz, Rampage Edition 10, 128GB (8x16GB) Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800MHz, 2x NVidia Titan X (Pascal), Corsair H110i, Vengeance C70 w/Corsair AX1500i, Intel P3700 2TB (boot), Samsung SM961 1TB (Games), 2x Samsung PM1725 6.4TB (11.64TB usable) Windows Software RAID 0 (local storage).
    Beater: Xeon E5-1680 V3, NCase M1, ASRock X99-iTX/ac, 2x32GB Crucial 2400MHz RDIMMs, eVGA Titan X (Maxwell), Samsung 950 Pro 512GB, Corsair SF600, Asetek 92mm AIO water cooler.
    Server/workstation: 2x Xeon E5-2687W V2, Asus Z9PE-D8, 256GB 1866MHz Samsung LRDIMMs (8x32GB), eVGA Titan X (Maxwell), 2x Intel S3610 1.6TB SSD, Corsair AX1500i, Chenbro SR10769, Intel P3700 2TB.

    Thanks for the help (or lack thereof) in resolving my P3700 issue, FUGGER...

  7. #7
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,789
    Quote Originally Posted by lutjens View Post
    tempting me to rebuild my Skulltrail system...I still have 4x4GB of 800Mhz sitting in the board gathering dust...
    I have some Skulltrail fun coming with dual qx9775's & quad channel micron ddr800 fbdimms.


    Quote Originally Posted by yojimbo197 View Post
    Yeah, I couldn't remember where I read it, but thanks for the link. I've checked on prices for DDR2 800 RAM and its dang expensive, which is why I was hoping to get away with using the 667 RAM I have. So I will either have to get some RAM or buy some E5440/5450's.
    You are aware these require FBDIMM right? Plan old ddr2 or ddr2 ecc registered will not work. You must use DDR2 FBDIMM.

    Also you can find it on ebay. I have found a ton sold as Mac Pro memory.

    Search ebay for ddr2 pc2-6400 fbdimm
    Last edited by CrazyNutz; 04-22-2013 at 07:38 AM.
    Sandy Bridge 2500k @ 4.5ghz 1.28v | MSI p67a-gd65 B3 Mobo | Samsung ddr3 8gb |
    Swiftech apogee drive II | Coolgate 120| GTX660ti w/heat killer gpu x| Seasonic x650 PSU

    QX9650 @ 4ghz | P5K-E/WIFI-AP Mobo | Hyperx ddr2 1066 4gb | EVGA GTX560ti 448 core FTW @ 900mhz | OCZ 700w Modular PSU |
    DD MC-TDX CPU block | DD Maze5 GPU block | Black Ice Xtreme II 240 Rad | Laing D5 Pump

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •