Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Asus Z9PE-D8 WS sees RAM, Ignores Capacity

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    132

    Asus Z9PE-D8 WS sees RAM, Ignores Capacity

    My Asus Z9PE-D8 WS acknowledges that RAM exists within DIMMs E and F, yet continues to show it as 0 GBs. This happens with two different sets of RAM. Is there an option deep within the BIOS wich I have overlooked, or is the board slightly defective?

    I thank you for any and all help,

    Xanadu
    Last edited by Xanadu; 03-14-2013 at 09:19 PM.
    Intel E5-2660 (ES) @ 2.4 Ghz x2-----AMD Opteron 6172
    Asus Z9PE-D8 WS---------------------ASUS KGPE-D16
    Corsair Vengence 48GB DDR3-1600-Crucial 16 GB DDR3-1333
    EVGA GTX 690 ------------------------HIS HD 6970 x2
    Samsung EcoGreen 2TB x4
    Corsair 32GB SSD
    Creative Soundblaster Z................ASUS Xonar Essence
    Xigmatek Elysium
    Razer Mamba
    Silverstone 1500W PSU





  2. #2
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2,745
    Sounds like DIMMs are not being mapped because they are not passing training. You'll probably need to adjust voltages and memory timings to get the kit stable.
    ASUS North America Technical Marketing - If you are based outside North America and require technical assistance or have a query please contact ASUS Support for your region.


    Rampage IV Extreme tweaking guide

    ASUS Z77 UEFI Tuning Guide for overclocking

    Maximus 5 Gene OC Guide

    Maximus VI Series UEFI OC Guide

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    132
    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Sounds like DIMMs are not being mapped because they are not passing training. You'll probably need to adjust voltages and memory timings to get the kit stable.
    I've tried various voltages and timings, yet those two DIMMS refuse to acknowledge the capacities. I placed the RAM from E and F into G and H. From Post all the way to CPU-Z and AIDA64: 32 GB. I then tried filling all slots with some other sticks I had (16 GB Crucial DDR3-1333 ECC) to see if maybe that would have any effect. I have a feeling the ECC/Non ECC mixing was more of the problem in that test, so I took the Corsair RAM out, and left the Crucial in DIMMs C, D, E, and F:

    The Post screen acknowledged 16 GB, yet the BIOS screen only acknowledged 8GB.
    CPU-Z acknowledged 16 GB, while the Task Manager acknowledged 8 GB.
    Even CPU-Zs Memory and SPD tabs displayed 4 fully functioning Memory sticks.

    As a note, both sets of RAM, the Corsair and the Crucial, were fully recognized by my other Dual socket, the KGPE-D16, so I know all sticks function properly.

    I checked the pins on the grids and both sockets appear to be fine, as well as both CPUs.

    For the next try, I'm going to switch the CPUs, and see if the problem remains at DIMMs E and F, or if the problem travels to DIMMs A and B.

    Again, any and all help is greatly appreciated,

    Xanadu
    Intel E5-2660 (ES) @ 2.4 Ghz x2-----AMD Opteron 6172
    Asus Z9PE-D8 WS---------------------ASUS KGPE-D16
    Corsair Vengence 48GB DDR3-1600-Crucial 16 GB DDR3-1333
    EVGA GTX 690 ------------------------HIS HD 6970 x2
    Samsung EcoGreen 2TB x4
    Corsair 32GB SSD
    Creative Soundblaster Z................ASUS Xonar Essence
    Xigmatek Elysium
    Razer Mamba
    Silverstone 1500W PSU





  4. #4
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,776
    Try manually setting your VSA voltages on the memory banks associated with the cpu. Could be different behaving cpu memory controllers.

    here's voltages i use for my Dual Intel Xeon E5-2650 with 8x4GB Samsung DDR3-1600










    ---

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5

    How to know best CPU VSA voltages?

    I have this same MB. How can I find out the best CPU VSA Voltages? I'm running two 2687w processors with Corsair Dom. Plat 1866 4x8 on each processor for 64 GB total. I'm trying to diagnose a 'Pre-memory PCH initialization is started' error (#22) and have been trying everything I can think of to solve this error.
    Thanks for any help.

  6. #6
    V3 Xeons coming soon!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    33,426
    get one of these, you'll be happier, it will clock higher, will take more memory,etc
    http://www.supermicro.com/products/m...0/X9DAX-iF.cfm
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    The XS WCG team needs your support.
    A good project with good goals.
    Come join us,get that warm fuzzy feeling that you've done something good for mankind.

    Quote Originally Posted by Frisch View Post
    If you have lost faith in humanity, then hold a newborn in your hands.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5
    Aside from that, can you provide any assistance to my question? I would greatly appreciate it. A new mb is out of the question. Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by Movieman View Post
    get one of these, you'll be happier, it will clock higher, will take more memory,etc
    http://www.supermicro.com/products/m...0/X9DAX-iF.cfm

  8. #8
    V3 Xeons coming soon!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    33,426
    Quote Originally Posted by eyewall View Post
    Aside from that, can you provide any assistance to my question? I would greatly appreciate it. A new mb is out of the question. Thanks
    honestly, I can't. Thirteen year's of SM board's and no issues and now this beast tells me what to buy.
    http://valid.canardpc.com/2757902
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    The XS WCG team needs your support.
    A good project with good goals.
    Come join us,get that warm fuzzy feeling that you've done something good for mankind.

    Quote Originally Posted by Frisch View Post
    If you have lost faith in humanity, then hold a newborn in your hands.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •