OCN2
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Please Help

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Virginia, US
    Posts
    1,902

    Exclamation Please Help

    I need some help. My screen will get pink and blue and other colored blocks all over it, usually the upper two thirds of the screen. Over a couple seconds it gets worse, then the screen turns blue or black. It seems to happen the most when I'm browsing the web with firefox. That seems to agitate it more. Also the drivers crash and restart nearly every time I try to play a game. The video card doesn't have much mileage and I just updated the drivers... but that seems to have made it worse! Stevil said it could also be a bad power supply, and that makes sense cause I've had it for much longer than the video card. He linked me to a download for TechPowerUp GPU-Z, and I've been watching it for power fluctuations but I haven't seen anything beyond jumps from 1.0 to 1.1. Are there software tests I can run to test the power supply and video card? Could it be drivers? Or maybe the motherboard? Possibly a short somewhere? I'd like to know how to test for these things, where to look, and if there are software testing programs anyone can recommend that are good?
    Last edited by Judaeus Apella; 12-26-2012 at 09:29 PM.
    This cosmic dance of bursting decadence and withheld permissions, twists all our arms collectively, but if sweetness can win, and it can, then I'll still be here tomorrow to high-five you yesterday, my friend. Peace.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,324
    More cooling to the gpu/vmem
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Virginia, US
    Posts
    1,902
    My 6950 is running at 40 C. The temp is fine. That's why this is so odd. I even cleaned it out to make sure no dust was blocking any part of the card from being cooled. I removed a small ring of dust from the fan and a tiny amount inside, but still no change.
    This cosmic dance of bursting decadence and withheld permissions, twists all our arms collectively, but if sweetness can win, and it can, then I'll still be here tomorrow to high-five you yesterday, my friend. Peace.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Virginia, US
    Posts
    1,902
    Ack! It crashed again! That's like the 20th time just today! Please help!
    This cosmic dance of bursting decadence and withheld permissions, twists all our arms collectively, but if sweetness can win, and it can, then I'll still be here tomorrow to high-five you yesterday, my friend. Peace.

  5. #5
    Xtremely Hot Sauce
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    3,586
    Is the VRAM cooled sufficiently? Just because the GPU itself is fine, doesn't mean the VRAM is. Otherwise, it may be the sign of a failing graphics card, a bad cable, or a bad control board on the monitor. Usually, however, it's the graphics card (if it doesn't affect CPU-side stability).

    Try running graphics stress tests, or even just GPUGRID, WCG (HCC-GPU), or MW@H.

    My toys:
    Asus Sabertooth X58 | Core i7-950 (D0) | CM Hyper 212+ | G.Skill Sniper LV 12GB DDR3-1600 CL9 | GeForce GTX 670-2048MB | OCZ Agility 4 512GB, WD Raptor 150GB x 3 (RAID0), WD Black 1TB x 2 (RAID0) | XFX 650W CAH9 | Lian-Li PC-9F | Win 7 Pro x86-64
    Gigabyte EX58-UD3R | Core i7-920 (D0) | Stock HSF | G.Skill Sniper LV 4GB DDR3-1600 CL9 | Radeon HD 2600 Pro 512MB | WD Caviar 80GB IDE, 4TB x 2 (RAID5) | Corsair TX750 | XClio 188AF | Win 7 Pro x86-64
    Dell Dimension 8400 | Pentium 4 530 HT (E0) | Stock HSF | 1.5GB DDR2-400 CL3 | GeForce 8800 GT 256MB | WD Caviar 160GB SATA | Stock PSU | (Broken) Stock Case | Win Vista HP x86
    Little Dot DAC_I | Little Dot MK IV | Beyerdynamic DT-880 Premium (600 Ω) | TEAC AG-H300 MkIII | Polk Audio Monitor 5 Series 2's

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Virginia, US
    Posts
    1,902
    Wait... am I missing something, aren't those used to help with research? How do I stress test with that? Is there a stress test tool you can use in the program?
    This cosmic dance of bursting decadence and withheld permissions, twists all our arms collectively, but if sweetness can win, and it can, then I'll still be here tomorrow to high-five you yesterday, my friend. Peace.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,324
    Pull the card out and look for capacitors that have blown, they may have seeped some fluid or expanded in size.

    It is possible to replace them and have the card back to normal.
    Intel 9990XE @ 5.1Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    GTX 2080 ti Galax Hall of Fame
    64GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1245W

    Intel 3175X
    Asus Dominus Extreme
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    96GB Patriot Steel
    Intel Optane 900P RAID

  8. #8
    NooB MOD
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    5,804
    Try something like MemtestCL to test the memory on the card, artifacting like that is often VRAM related.
    Xtreme SUPERCOMPUTER
    Nov 1 - Nov 8 Join Now!


    Quote Originally Posted by Jowy Atreides View Post
    Intel is about to get athlon'd
    Athlon64 3700+ KACAE 0605APAW @ 3455MHz 314x11 1.92v/Vapochill || Core 2 Duo E8500 Q807 @ 6060MHz 638x9.5 1.95v LN2 @ -120'c || Athlon64 FX-55 CABCE 0516WPMW @ 3916MHz 261x15 1.802v/LN2 @ -40c || DFI LP UT CFX3200-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 SLI-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra D || Sapphire X1950XT || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 290MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v || 2x256MB G.Skill TCCD @ 350MHz 3-4-4-8 3.1v || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 294MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Virginia, US
    Posts
    1,902
    Hmmm I slowed down the mem's speed by 100MHz and so far it seems to be stable... maybe thats all I needed to do.

    Oh well, looks like I won't be overclocking it later if the ram in unstable at just 1200MHz with the fan turned up to near max. I was going to wait till I had it for a few years then overclock it with better cooling gear. Damn. My old card never had this problem.
    This cosmic dance of bursting decadence and withheld permissions, twists all our arms collectively, but if sweetness can win, and it can, then I'll still be here tomorrow to high-five you yesterday, my friend. Peace.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    524
    6950 is not that old. Is it out of warranty already?
    What brand is it?
    Asus Sabertooth TUF Z87 - Intel Core I7-4770S - GEIL EVO Veloce 2x8GB 1866MHz - MSI R9 280X OC
    Nanoxia Deep Silence 1 - Corsair AX760 - Samsung 830-128GB - Auzentech Forte 7.1
    WaterKEG Extreme III - BitsPower modded MCP655 - Swiftech Apogee XT v2 - Swiftech MCW82 - Custom 280X heatsink

    Dell Studio 1555: 15" Full HD screen -Intel P8600 - HD4570
    2x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 830 128GB - Backlit keyboard mod
    Microsoft Surface 2 32GB - Surface Touch Cover 2

    Denon AVR1713 - Denon DCD1015 - Philips BDP3380/12 | Bowers & Wilkins VM1 - Boston Acoustics ASW250


  11. #11
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Virginia, US
    Posts
    1,902
    Gigabyte, so its a 3 year warranty. Also, I unlocked the software overclock so I'm pretty sure the warranty is voided now. Or is it? I'm not sure how that works exactly....
    This cosmic dance of bursting decadence and withheld permissions, twists all our arms collectively, but if sweetness can win, and it can, then I'll still be here tomorrow to high-five you yesterday, my friend. Peace.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,789
    Yeah it sounds very much like VRAM. You backed down the mem freq by 100mhz, did you have it overclocked or is this -100mhz from stock?
    Sandy Bridge 2500k @ 4.5ghz 1.28v | MSI p67a-gd65 B3 Mobo | Samsung ddr3 8gb |
    Swiftech apogee drive II | Coolgate 120| GTX660ti w/heat killer gpu x| Seasonic x650 PSU

    QX9650 @ 4ghz | P5K-E/WIFI-AP Mobo | Hyperx ddr2 1066 4gb | EVGA GTX560ti 448 core FTW @ 900mhz | OCZ 700w Modular PSU |
    DD MC-TDX CPU block | DD Maze5 GPU block | Black Ice Xtreme II 240 Rad | Laing D5 Pump

  13. #13
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    524
    If the card can't run the advertised stock speeds, you should check with Gigabyte if they are willing to replace it. (or the shop you bought it from).

    If it says 1200MHz on the box and you have to manually underclock it to 1100MHz to make it work properly, you should indeed be entitled to a new one.
    Asus Sabertooth TUF Z87 - Intel Core I7-4770S - GEIL EVO Veloce 2x8GB 1866MHz - MSI R9 280X OC
    Nanoxia Deep Silence 1 - Corsair AX760 - Samsung 830-128GB - Auzentech Forte 7.1
    WaterKEG Extreme III - BitsPower modded MCP655 - Swiftech Apogee XT v2 - Swiftech MCW82 - Custom 280X heatsink

    Dell Studio 1555: 15" Full HD screen -Intel P8600 - HD4570
    2x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 830 128GB - Backlit keyboard mod
    Microsoft Surface 2 32GB - Surface Touch Cover 2

    Denon AVR1713 - Denon DCD1015 - Philips BDP3380/12 | Bowers & Wilkins VM1 - Boston Acoustics ASW250


  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Virginia, US
    Posts
    1,902
    I'll check the stock specs tomorrow, going to bed in a few. Just wanted to tell you guys that there's a new symptom. Sometimes when I walk by my pc, I get those same artifacts on my screen. Oo I jiggled the card while putting some pressure towards the slot its in, and that made the artifacts go away. This is getting stranger and stranger. All the contacts looks clean and the card isn't loose in the slot. Maybe static? Maybe the computer isn't properly grounded or static is coming from the TV or something the TV is plugged into? If it is static, can I bleed it out? When ever I've had that kind of problem with a cable box, I unplug everything for an hour or so and the problem goes away. And if I had problems with static in an volume nob on older electronics I'd just adjust the knob all the way back and forth until it went away.
    Last edited by Judaeus Apella; 12-28-2012 at 10:59 PM.
    This cosmic dance of bursting decadence and withheld permissions, twists all our arms collectively, but if sweetness can win, and it can, then I'll still be here tomorrow to high-five you yesterday, my friend. Peace.

  15. #15
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Virginia, US
    Posts
    1,902
    Now that I think about it I had a feedback problem that was coming from *I think* the Motorola Comcast DVR receiver I had also connected to my TV. The new one I got a few months back seems to have fixed the problem. Newer model. Maybe its causing another feedback problem or sending static through the lines and its messing up my PC? Is that possible?

    I also looked at my vcard's retail box, but I can't find the stock memory speed anywhere on it. Odd... isn't that usually on the box?
    This cosmic dance of bursting decadence and withheld permissions, twists all our arms collectively, but if sweetness can win, and it can, then I'll still be here tomorrow to high-five you yesterday, my friend. Peace.

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Virginia, US
    Posts
    1,902
    So its still happening, but less. If I give the vcard a good wiggle while pushing on it into the PCI slot, I get a lot of artifacts on the screen and they go away when I stop, but if I do that the problem goes away for a while. If it starts acting up, I just have to give it a good wiggle and push on it again. This feels like a bad PCI slot.... but the mobo's warranty is up. Dammit...
    This cosmic dance of bursting decadence and withheld permissions, twists all our arms collectively, but if sweetness can win, and it can, then I'll still be here tomorrow to high-five you yesterday, my friend. Peace.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    524
    Anyone in the neighbourhood where you can test it with another motherboard?
    Might send the GPU back but if it turns out to be your motherboard you might have to pay for the return of your GPU.
    Asus Sabertooth TUF Z87 - Intel Core I7-4770S - GEIL EVO Veloce 2x8GB 1866MHz - MSI R9 280X OC
    Nanoxia Deep Silence 1 - Corsair AX760 - Samsung 830-128GB - Auzentech Forte 7.1
    WaterKEG Extreme III - BitsPower modded MCP655 - Swiftech Apogee XT v2 - Swiftech MCW82 - Custom 280X heatsink

    Dell Studio 1555: 15" Full HD screen -Intel P8600 - HD4570
    2x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 830 128GB - Backlit keyboard mod
    Microsoft Surface 2 32GB - Surface Touch Cover 2

    Denon AVR1713 - Denon DCD1015 - Philips BDP3380/12 | Bowers & Wilkins VM1 - Boston Acoustics ASW250


  18. #18
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Virginia, US
    Posts
    1,902
    Well coming up either this weekend or this coming week I'm going to install a faster disk I'm going to put 7 on as my new OS. When I do that I'll take a look at the slot and clean out my tower. I'll see if anything looks off. Bad pins, clumps of dust or debris in the slot, corrosion, etc. I'll let you know if I find anything.
    This cosmic dance of bursting decadence and withheld permissions, twists all our arms collectively, but if sweetness can win, and it can, then I'll still be here tomorrow to high-five you yesterday, my friend. Peace.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •