Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: help: maximus v gene bent pins, can i use it??

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12

    help: maximus v gene bent pins, can i use it??

    i have maximus v gene w/ a bent pins, whats your recommendation guys?


    thanks in advance

    i post pics later

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    30
    I had bended pins on a P6T board, I bought a magnifying glass and a set of tiny screwdrivers and bended them back as good as i could and the board and cpu worked without a problem. Only problem that i can think about is a short circuit that will ruin both your bord and cpu, depending on the pins that are bent.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    ok , but 1 pin is gone/missing .other bent pins, i bent it back

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Buenos Aires,Argentina
    Posts
    778
    That is sad...is a good one mobo!
    hersounds powered by 121 % overclocking Machine http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=220390 - http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1917405

    facebook.com/hersounds

    Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4,5 Ghz 24/7 - Galaxy HOF GTX 780 - 8 GB Team Group Xtreem 2666 Cas 11 - 8Gb Avexir Core series 2800 Blue Led - Maximus VI Formula Armor TUF - Corsair Force GT 120 GB SATA 3 - Galaxy Hall of fame 1200 hersounds Limited edition Modular - Antec 620 dual fan mod

  5. #5
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Plymouth (UK)
    Posts
    5,281
    I have a board with a missing pin that works just fine but another will only run in single channel memory. It all depends on which pin is missing I guess

    I have a pinout diagram saved somewhere ...can't find it just now.

    I bottled out when trying my boards, I bought the cheapest celeron to test with.


    My Biggest Fear Is When I die, My Wife Sells All My Stuff For What I Told Her I Paid For It.
    79 SB threads and 32 IB Threads across 4 rigs 111 threads Crunching!!

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    291
    I met an ASUS rep at a local computer shop when they was having a the Nvidia GTX680 launch, He told me a new socket can be fitted with little hassle. I would have to post board to ASUS UK they post to europe new socket fitted and board back to me for under ?50. As it happened I bent the pins back and board worked ok, good luck with yours


    Asus P9X79PRO, EK MOSFET H20,
    3930K @ 4.8 Full Nickel HF Supreme
    EVGA classified GTX 780 Hydro copper 4 x 4gb Mushkin 1600 @1.5v
    2 X 250 GB Samsung evo RO, 3 x 640 WD Blacks Storage, Corsair AX1200, Phobya Nova 1080, Fesser 120,with GT 1850's

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    thanks to all, ill post pics today

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12

  10. #10
    Administrator andressergio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Posts
    5,442
    Quote Originally Posted by rAMDom View Post
    u cant use it with that pins like that mate...grab a magnifier patience and fix
    Intel Core i9-7980XE@ 4.8GHz 18C/18TH (Direct Die Contact)
    ASRock X299 OC Formula
    ADATA XPG SPECTRIX D80 (4x8GB) DDR4-3800C17 B-Die
    1x Intel Optane SSD 905P 480GB
    4x HP EX950 NVMe 2TB on ASRock ULTRA M.2 CARD
    EVGA RTX 2080TI KINGPIN 2190/8000 Stock Cooling AIO 240
    SilverStone ST1500W-TI TITANIUM
    Alphacool Custom Water Cooling

  11. #11
    Administrator andressergio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Posts
    5,442
    Quote Originally Posted by rAMDom View Post
    ok , but 1 pin is gone/missing .other bent pins, i bent it back
    aint gone is there just upside down inside the hole
    Intel Core i9-7980XE@ 4.8GHz 18C/18TH (Direct Die Contact)
    ASRock X299 OC Formula
    ADATA XPG SPECTRIX D80 (4x8GB) DDR4-3800C17 B-Die
    1x Intel Optane SSD 905P 480GB
    4x HP EX950 NVMe 2TB on ASRock ULTRA M.2 CARD
    EVGA RTX 2080TI KINGPIN 2190/8000 Stock Cooling AIO 240
    SilverStone ST1500W-TI TITANIUM
    Alphacool Custom Water Cooling

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    i think one of the pins cut off, other bent pins was aligned. so what possible happen if i run it with out that missing pin/cut off??

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Posts
    305
    It might or it might not boot at all...perhaps you get single channel ram, or nothing bad happens.
    Try with a CHEAP celeron g440 or something, I killed my 3770k when booting with bent pins and killed the board too (something burnt in the pcb)

  14. #14
    Administrator andressergio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Posts
    5,442
    Quote Originally Posted by Ivanlabrie View Post
    It might or it might not boot at all...perhaps you get single channel ram, or nothing bad happens.
    Try with a CHEAP celeron g440 or something, I killed my 3770k when booting with bent pins and killed the board too (something burnt in the pcb)
    damn Ivan how come you try to boot with bent pins ?
    Intel Core i9-7980XE@ 4.8GHz 18C/18TH (Direct Die Contact)
    ASRock X299 OC Formula
    ADATA XPG SPECTRIX D80 (4x8GB) DDR4-3800C17 B-Die
    1x Intel Optane SSD 905P 480GB
    4x HP EX950 NVMe 2TB on ASRock ULTRA M.2 CARD
    EVGA RTX 2080TI KINGPIN 2190/8000 Stock Cooling AIO 240
    SilverStone ST1500W-TI TITANIUM
    Alphacool Custom Water Cooling

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Posts
    305
    Quote Originally Posted by andressergio View Post
    damn Ivan how come you try to boot with bent pins ?
    Never noticed they were bent till it was too late...I delidded my chip and accidentally bent the pins while pressing on the retention latch to fix the chip in the socket.
    The IHS slid and the pins got wacked
    Fired up, nothing, bootloop and code 0 (single digit 0 on my ud5h...)
    I freaked out, took the cpu out to find bent pins, trying fixing them but that didn't help. Same bootloop as before!
    Took the board to GB's rma dept and they tried fixing it and replacing the socket but it was a no go according to them.
    /end rant

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    i booted and go to windows using single ram, if put all rams error 55 occured

  17. #17
    Crunching For The Points! NKrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Renton WA, USA
    Posts
    2,903
    anyone think, pay asus and get a new socket? almost might as well get new board but still..

  18. #18
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Plymouth (UK)
    Posts
    5,281
    I think this was the document I was referring to before:

    http://www.intel.co.uk/content/dam/w...-datasheet.pdf


    My Biggest Fear Is When I die, My Wife Sells All My Stuff For What I Told Her I Paid For It.
    79 SB threads and 32 IB Threads across 4 rigs 111 threads Crunching!!

  19. #19
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    761
    Quote Originally Posted by rAMDom View Post
    i booted and go to windows using single ram, if put all rams error 55 occured
    Its the MB doing that. Mine did the same thing and I could only use the last 2 DIMMS. Anything in the first two did nothing. Had to get a new MB and it works perfect now.

    intel i7 3770k 4.40GHz
    ASUS Maximus V Extreme
    EVGA GTX 680 FTW
    16GB GSKill 2400MHz
    (1) OCZ Vertex 3 60GB SSD
    (1) Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD
    (1) 1.5 TB WD Caviar Green SATA
    Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
    Corsair 700D
    Corsair AX850
    Water Cooled (EK blocks on CPU and GPU, TA 120.4, DDC-1+ with XSPC ResTop)

  20. #20
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    247
    Do this to it you will feel much better




    Glad to help

    Scooter

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    413
    Asus quoted me $150 to replace a socket. I'd sooner buy a new board than pay that much.

    But seriously... just listen to Scoot.


    i7 920 / X58A-OC / Dominator GT 2000 7-8-7 / 5870 Lightning

  22. #22
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    565
    Scoot you should RMA that board and see what they say

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    MV-G
    3770K 5.00
    7970 1200/1700
    GSkill 2400
    Seasonic Platinum 1000
    Silverstone TJ08-E
    - Koolance AC-370 - Swiftech MCP-35X - Phobya Xtreme 200mm Rad - Koolance VID-AR797 -
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



    USA National Debt



  23. #23
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    3,558
    Quote Originally Posted by bassplayer View Post
    Asus quoted me $150 to replace a socket. I'd sooner buy a new board than pay that much.

    But seriously... just listen to Scoot.
    WoW that's a lot !

    I had a socket replaced one time by EVGA and it was only $35.

  24. #24
    Team AF
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    CeBIT-City
    Posts
    446
    For example, GB charges around 50 € for a new Socket back in the days of socket 1366.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •