Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AMD individual core disable BD/PD

  1. #1
    Xtreme Supporter
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    44

    AMD individual core disable BD/PD

    My question is which boards can turn off a single core in each module.
    Interested in trying this but my Sabertooth 990FX only allows module disable.
    Bios only has settings for disabling cores 3,4 5,6 7,8 in pairs.

    Is this a feature of the ROG boards such as CHV only ?

  2. #2
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    cleveland ohio
    Posts
    2,813
    Quote Originally Posted by PCZ View Post
    My question is which boards can turn off a single core in each module.
    Interested in trying this but my Sabertooth 990FX only allows module disable.
    Bios only has settings for disabling cores 3,4 5,6 7,8 in pairs.

    Is this a feature of the ROG boards such as CHV only ?
    it's in older bios as each core.

    the Gigabyte 990FX UD7 has it one core pre compute/module.
    I'm not sure if other gigabyte boards have it though.
    HAVE NO FEAR!
    "AMD fallen angel"
    "Behold the gaseous stench of Skeletor's breakfast burrito!"
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamekiller View Post
    You didn't get the memo? 1 hour 'Fugger time' is equal to 12 hours of regular time.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,136
    Ill have to try a couple older bios' then to see if the feature is there. Too bad we wont have the updated CPU code if using an older bios
    Rig 1:
    ASUS P8Z77-V
    Intel i5 3570K @ 4.75GHz
    16GB of Team Xtreme DDR-2666 RAM (11-13-13-35-2T)
    Nvidia GTX 670 4GB SLI

    Rig 2:
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX
    AMD FX-8350 @ 5.6GHz
    16GB of Mushkin DDR-1866 RAM (8-9-8-26-1T)
    AMD 6950 with 6970 bios flash

    Yamakasi Catleap 2B overclocked to 120Hz refresh rate
    Audio-GD FUN DAC unit w/ AD797BRZ opamps
    Sennheiser PC350 headset w/ hero mod

  4. #4
    Xtreme Supporter
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by EniGmA1987 View Post
    Ill have to try a couple older bios' then to see if the feature is there. Too bad we wont have the updated CPU code if using an older bios
    Yes my thoughts exactly.

    I'm not too inclined towards the purchase of another 990FX, board to get this feature.
    I have a 8320 shipping tommorow and wan't to use the Sabretooth. v1.


    edit: Tried all BIOS versions from 0810 up and the core enable/disable is in pairs.
    Last edited by PCZ; 11-01-2012 at 11:43 AM.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722
    Fx8350+crosshair5 Z

    can i have all 8 cores running all the time?
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





  6. #6
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722
    Quote Originally Posted by PCZ View Post
    Yes my thoughts exactly.

    I'm not too inclined towards the purchase of another 990FX, board to get this feature.
    I have a 8320 shipping tommorow and wan't to use the Sabretooth. v1.


    edit: Tried all BIOS versions from 0810 up and the core enable/disable is in pairs.
    do you know if all 8 cores can run all the time on a 8350 and a 990 board?
    thanks
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





  7. #7
    Xtreme Supporter
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by eagle101 View Post
    do you know if all 8 cores can run all the time on a 8350 and a 990 board?
    thanks
    Yes all 8 cores run by default.
    Disabling cores is an optional BIOS setting.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member eagle101's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    SoCal USA
    Posts
    722
    Quote Originally Posted by PCZ View Post
    Yes all 8 cores run by default.
    Disabling cores is an optional BIOS setting.
    pcz: i had my 890 crosshair4 extreme running with the 8350 for a few hours, and what i didnt know for a while going at about 5ghz,
    i haed 6cores only on from Cpuz.....then went to bios in the cpu config area i had no control, no manual control of that area of multipliers.
    some say i should have used 23 multiplier then it Kicks in, i was using 17 -21 multiplies.
    put back my 1100T......
    no big deal the new ch5-z board will do the trick.
    i did this long ago like almost a year? is this thread.
    what cpu/board do you have...
    comback
    Last edited by eagle101; 03-03-2013 at 12:42 AM.
    Thanks Eagle101
    -------------------------
    CrossHairV-Z 9590 cpu-OC
    SSD Ocz RevoDrive3 X2 Raid0 PciE
    -51c Cpu SS Phase.Change Cooling
    Msi 290X Lightning oc
    1600 Watts P2 Evga Platinum
    G.SKILL Trident X Cas7 1600Mhz
    Dell U2410 24" IPS

    5.1 Sound Pro-Klipsch





Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •