Page 3 of 15 FirstFirst 12345613 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 371

Thread: Working app_info files

  1. #51
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    561
    Looking at the app info file above, the version number shows 656, not 6.56 like in the rest (around the middle by versionnum). Would this cause an issue?
    Last edited by bearcatrp; 10-26-2012 at 06:26 PM.

  2. #52
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    389
    Quote Originally Posted by bearcatrp View Post
    Looking at the app info file above, the version number shows 656, not 6.56 like in the rest (around the middle by versionnum). Would this cause an issue?
    It shouldn't. Mine's working and it has <version_num>656</version_num>.

  3. #53
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Crab Nebula
    Posts
    493
    Quote Originally Posted by my87csx481 View Post
    Excellent. Thanks for the link.

    One last question (hopefully for a little while), what program did you use to down clock your gpu memory frequency?

    Reason I ask is my memory setting doesn't seem to be sticking, with CCC or Afterburner (card is a 7970 on beta 12.11 driver). Under load, the memory shoots up to default frequency. GPU frequency appears to be obeying what I set.
    I'm using Afterburner. Check to make sure you have the newest version. (2.2.4 I believe) My memory settings stay where I set them.
    Last edited by nanoprobe; 10-27-2012 at 02:31 AM.



    You'll never know what you're living for until you know what you're willing to die for.

  4. #54
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Land o' 10,000 lakes
    Posts
    837
    This should be the relevant info for CEP2
    Code:
    <app>
    	<name>cep2</name>
    	<user_friendly_name>The Clean Energy Project - Phase 2</user_friendly_name>
    </app>
    <file_info>
    	<name>wcgrid_cep2_6.40_windows_intelx86</name>
    	<executable/>
    </file_info>
    <file_info>
    	<name>wcgrid_cep2_qchem_6.40_windows_intelx86</name>
    	<executable/>
    </file_info>
    <file_info>
    	<name>wcgrid_cep2_graphics_6.40_windows_intelx86</name>
    	<executable/>
    </file_info>
    <file_info>
    	<name>cep2_qcaux_6.40.zip</name>
    </file_info>
    <file_info>
        <name>cep2_images_6.40.zip</name>
    </file_info>
    <app_version>
        <app_name>cep2</app_name>
        <version_num>640</version_num>
        <platform>windows_intelx86</platform>
        <avg_ncpus>1.000000</avg_ncpus>
        <max_ncpus>1.000000</max_ncpus>
        <flops>1982909446.217418</flops>
        <api_version>6.11.7</api_version>
        <file_ref>
            <file_name>wcgrid_cep2_6.40_windows_intelx86</file_name>
            <main_program/>
        </file_ref>
        <file_ref>
            <file_name>wcgrid_cep2_qchem_6.40_windows_intelx86</file_name>
            <open_name>wcgrid_cep2_qchem_prod_linux.x86</open_name>
        </file_ref>
        <file_ref>
            <file_name>wcgrid_cep2_graphics_6.40_windows_intelx86</file_name>
            <open_name>graphics_app</open_name>
        </file_ref>
        <file_ref>
            <file_name>cep2_images_6.40.zip</file_name>
            <open_name>Cep2_images.zip</open_name>
        </file_ref>
        <file_ref>
            <file_name>cep2_qcaux_6.40.zip</file_name>
            <open_name>qcaux2.zip</open_name>
        </file_ref>
    </app_version>

    I'm almost always available on Steam to chat. Same username.

  5. #55
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    630
    Thanks a lot guys, I put my two 5970's in my hex rigs with 8 w/u's each and they seem to be trucking along nicely. I will let them run a day or so and if they stay solid possibly add the 5870 and 5770.
    Samsung 42" LCD/Antec 1200 Case/Corsair 1000W PS/ Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7 / Intel I7 990X 3.47 @ 4.5 / 3 x RX360 rad /Apogee Xt /2 x 128gb Patriot Torqx M28's @ Raid 0/ WD 600Gb VelociRaptor / Kingston Hyper X 12Gb (6x2) DDR3 2000/ XFX DD HD 7970


  6. #56
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    CT, USA!!!
    Posts
    2,968
    Ok maybe you guys can help me with this. Trying to run a GTX295 but with or without the app file still only uses one of the gpu's. Any idea what to change in the app_info?

  7. #57
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    kingston.ma
    Posts
    2,139
    I have been running this app_info for about 2 weeks without any problems on a Win7 x64 rig, BOINC version 7.0.28 with a GTX-660Ti and a GTX-295 ... 2 WU per GPU core (so yes, the 660Ti is running 2 and the 295 is running 4 for a total of 6 WUs in progress at a time). Because this rig is a 980X I am also running HCC CPU. I have my min buffer set to .69 and my max additional buffer set to .07
    Code:
    <app_info>
       <app>
          <name>hcc1</name>
          <user_friendly_name>XtremeSystems Crunches Cancer</user_friendly_name>
       </app>
    
       <file_info>
          <name>wcg_hcc1_img_6.56_windows_intelx86__nvidia_hcc1</name>
          <executable/> 
       </file_info>
       <file_info>
          <name>hcckernel.cl.6.56</name>
          <executable/>
       </file_info>
    
       <file_info>
          <name>wcg_hcc1_img_6.56_windows_intelx86</name>
          <executable/>
       </file_info>
    
    
       <app_version>
          <app_name>hcc1</app_name>
          <version_num>656</version_num>
          <platform>windows_intelx86</platform>
          <plan_class>nvidia_hcc1</plan_class>
          <avg_ncpus>1.0</avg_ncpus>
          <max_ncpus>1.0</max_ncpus>
          <coproc>
             <type>CUDA</type>
             <count>.5</count>
          </coproc>
          <file_ref>
              <file_name>wcg_hcc1_img_6.56_windows_intelx86__nvidia_hcc1</file_name>
              <main_program/>
          </file_ref>
          <file_ref>
             <file_name>hcckernel.cl.6.56</file_name>
             <open_name>hcckernel.cl</open_name>
          </file_ref>
       </app_version>
    
       <app_version>
          <app_name>hcc1</app_name>
          <version_num>656</version_num>
          <platform>windows_intelx86</platform>
          <avg_ncpus>1.000000</avg_ncpus>
          <max_ncpus>1.000000</max_ncpus>
          <flops>3231932486.733310</flops>
          <api_version>6.13.0</api_version>
          <file_ref>
             <file_name>wcg_hcc1_img_6.56_windows_intelx86</file_name>
             <main_program/>
          </file_ref>
       </app_version>
    </app_info>

  8. #58
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    CT, USA!!!
    Posts
    2,968
    What version of boinc are you running x86 or x64

  9. #59
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    389
    Quote Originally Posted by =[PULSAR]= View Post
    Ok maybe you guys can help me with this. Trying to run a GTX295 but with or without the app file still only uses one of the gpu's. Any idea what to change in the app_info?
    Try adding
    <use_all_gpus>1</use_all_gpus>
    to the <options></options> section of your cc_config.xml file. This one goes in the root of the BOINC Data folder.
    If you don't have one, here is an example:

    <?xml version="1.0"?>
    <cc_config>
    <options>
    <use_all_gpus>1</use_all_gpus>
    </options>
    </cc_config>


    From http://boinc.berkeley.edu/wiki/Client_configuration
    <use_all_gpus>0|1</use_all_gpus>
    If 1, use all GPUs (otherwise only the most capable ones are used)

  10. #60
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    kingston.ma
    Posts
    2,139
    Quote Originally Posted by =[PULSAR]= View Post
    What version of boinc are you running x86 or x64
    x64

  11. #61
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    CT, USA!!!
    Posts
    2,968
    Still just GPU 0 working for this, I tried disabling SLI too.

    EDIT: Duh nevermind I got it, now how to you increase your work buffer?
    Last edited by =[PULSAR]=; 10-28-2012 at 06:17 PM.

  12. #62
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    kingston.ma
    Posts
    2,139
    BOINC Manager ... Tools --> Computing Preferences ... Network Usage tab

  13. #63
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Land o' 10,000 lakes
    Posts
    837
    Got FAAH working
    Code:
    <app>
        <name>faah</name>
        <user_friendly_name>FightAIDS@Home</user_friendly_name>
    </app>
    <file_info>
        <name>wcg_faah_autodock_6.40_windows_intelx86</name>
        <executable/>
    </file_info>
    <file_info>
        <name>wcg_faah_autodock_graphics_6.40_windows_intelx86</name>
        <executable/>
    </file_info>
    <file_info>
        <name>faah_protease_6.40.dat</name>
    </file_info>
    <file_info>
        <name>faah_image_6.40.tga</name>
    </file_info>
    <app_version>
        <app_name>faah</app_name>
        <version_num>640</version_num>
        <platform>windows_intelx86</platform>
        <avg_ncpus>1.000000</avg_ncpus>
        <max_ncpus>1.000000</max_ncpus>
        <flops>3894434573.022523</flops>
        <api_version>6.3.3</api_version>
        <file_ref>
            <file_name>wcg_faah_autodock_6.40_windows_intelx86</file_name>
            <main_program/>
        </file_ref>
        <file_ref>
            <file_name>wcg_faah_autodock_graphics_6.40_windows_intelx86</file_name>
            <open_name>graphics_app</open_name>
        </file_ref>
        <file_ref>
            <file_name>faah_protease_6.40.dat</file_name>
            <open_name>protease.dat</open_name>
        </file_ref>
        <file_ref>
            <file_name>faah_image_6.40.tga</file_name>
            <open_name>wc_grid_s1b2.tga</open_name>
        </file_ref>
    </app_version>
    Working on HFCC & DSFL next. We'll see if the machine that grabbed some starts complaining it can't get those "lost tasks".

    I'm almost always available on Steam to chat. Same username.

  14. #64
    Xtremely High Voltage Sparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    16,048
    OK Mine seems to be quite happy right now, except I have a few HCC units that started on the CPU and are just sitting there (apparently once the CPU starts them the GPU won't take over). Do I have to abort them or...?
    The Cardboard Master
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600, Radeon 7950 @ 1000/1250, Win 10 Pro x64

  15. #65
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Crab Nebula
    Posts
    493
    Quote Originally Posted by Sparky View Post
    OK Mine seems to be quite happy right now, except I have a few HCC units that started on the CPU and are just sitting there (apparently once the CPU starts them the GPU won't take over). Do I have to abort them or...?
    GPU should take 1 CPU core to use by default.



    You'll never know what you're living for until you know what you're willing to die for.

  16. #66
    Xtremely High Voltage Sparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    16,048
    Right, but I mean I have a few that are 20%, 40%, etc done via CPU (before I put in app_info with 8 GPU threads) and now the GPU won't touch them and the CPU cores are either busy doing their part of the GPU work or just sitting idle waiting for the GPU units.

    *edit* what I did was tell BOINC no new tasks, and suspended all other units in the queue. BOINC then processed the remaining HCC units that were CPU only. After that I resumed GPU work on the rest and resumed new tasks. Bingo, no more waiting units for the CPU anymore. I did notice that if a GPU unit is partway through and you suspend it that it will restart it from the beginning when told to resume.
    Last edited by Sparky; 10-30-2012 at 10:05 PM.
    The Cardboard Master
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600, Radeon 7950 @ 1000/1250, Win 10 Pro x64

  17. #67
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    CT, USA
    Posts
    796
    Quote Originally Posted by nanoprobe View Post
    I'm using Afterburner. Check to make sure you have the newest version. (2.2.4 I believe) My memory settings stay where I set them.
    I *think* it stays....just a reporting issue maybe

    Afterburner and Overdrive and gpu-z show memory at 1500 but, furmark and kombustor show memory at the downclocked value.

    Whatever, it's crankin' away....for now.

    (sorry for the late post and messin' up the flow)

  18. #68
    Xtremely High Voltage Sparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    16,048
    Got back from work today and found 7 of the 8 threads were hung since last night and had never even actually started the units. Dang it. I should have checked the PC this morning. 14 hours of 7x units wasted.

    *edit* and I just had my first ever driver recovery. I'm running an old driver though, I should probably update that.
    The Cardboard Master
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600, Radeon 7950 @ 1000/1250, Win 10 Pro x64

  19. #69
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    kingston.ma
    Posts
    2,139
    A few of us have been getting good results and no hangs with the latest beta ... if you're going to update, I'd say go all the way!

  20. #70
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NE Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,541
    ^^ What he said...12.11beta4
    Home PC -- 24/7 Cruncher #1
    GA-P67A-UD4-B3 BIOS F8 mod, 2600k (L051B138) @ 4.5 GHz, 1.260v full load, Corsair H70 (Boots into Windows @ 5.6 GHz per Massman binning)
    Samsung Green 2x4GB @2133 C10, Gigabyte 7950 @1200/1250, Vertex 4 128GB, 4x3TB WD Red RAID10, BR Burner, Win7 Ult x64, CM690, HX750

    Work PC -- 24/7 Cruncher #2 ... Crucial M225 64GB SSD Donated to Endurance Testing (Died at 968 TB of writes...no that is not a typo!)
    GA-EP45T-UD3LR BIOS F10 modded, Q6600 G0 VID 1.212 (L731B536), 3.6 GHz 9x400 @ 1.312v full load, Zerotherm Zen FZ120
    OCZ 2x2GB DDR3-1600MHz C7, Sapphire 7870 @1100/1275, Crucial MX100 128GB, 2x500GB Hitachi RAID1, Win7 Ent x64, Centurion 590, XFX PRO650W

    Music System
    SB Server->SB Touch w/Android Tablet as a remote->S/PDIF->Denon AVR-X3300W->JBL Studio Series Floorstanding Speakers


  21. #71
    Xtremely High Voltage Sparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    16,048
    K I'm downloading those now and will install them shortly. I had another unit hang, thankfully caught it before it wasted too much time.
    The Cardboard Master
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600, Radeon 7950 @ 1000/1250, Win 10 Pro x64

  22. #72
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NE Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,541
    Make sure you uninstall old, run Driver Sweeper, then install new
    Home PC -- 24/7 Cruncher #1
    GA-P67A-UD4-B3 BIOS F8 mod, 2600k (L051B138) @ 4.5 GHz, 1.260v full load, Corsair H70 (Boots into Windows @ 5.6 GHz per Massman binning)
    Samsung Green 2x4GB @2133 C10, Gigabyte 7950 @1200/1250, Vertex 4 128GB, 4x3TB WD Red RAID10, BR Burner, Win7 Ult x64, CM690, HX750

    Work PC -- 24/7 Cruncher #2 ... Crucial M225 64GB SSD Donated to Endurance Testing (Died at 968 TB of writes...no that is not a typo!)
    GA-EP45T-UD3LR BIOS F10 modded, Q6600 G0 VID 1.212 (L731B536), 3.6 GHz 9x400 @ 1.312v full load, Zerotherm Zen FZ120
    OCZ 2x2GB DDR3-1600MHz C7, Sapphire 7870 @1100/1275, Crucial MX100 128GB, 2x500GB Hitachi RAID1, Win7 Ent x64, Centurion 590, XFX PRO650W

    Music System
    SB Server->SB Touch w/Android Tablet as a remote->S/PDIF->Denon AVR-X3300W->JBL Studio Series Floorstanding Speakers


  23. #73
    Xtremely High Voltage Sparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    16,048
    Well I can say I already see one improvement. There is next to no display lag with these drivers. I was using 12.4 previously and when crunching on the GPU even scrolling webpages was really choppy lol. Now it is a ton smoother, not perfect but still so much better.
    The Cardboard Master
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600, Radeon 7950 @ 1000/1250, Win 10 Pro x64

  24. #74
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    385
    Can anyone confirm the ATI GPU only app_info from page one works? I put it in the directory and the BOINC client didn't like it. I'm running the GPU + CPU HCC with 8 CPUs on the GPU so the CPU tasks just keep piling up.

  25. #75
    Xtremely High Voltage Sparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    16,048
    Works just fine for me once I got it squared away. Here's what I did.

    Set a profile for HCC only and have that profile set for your PC(s) that have the ATI GPU(s).
    DO NOT set the app_info yet. Let the PC work through the units that you have until all that is left is HCC in the queue. If you don't do this you'll have miserable headaches (Been there, done that, didn't even get the shirt for it).
    Once ALL units in queue on that rig are HCC, shut off BOINC and put the app_info in place. Fire BOINC up again.

    Now if you're doing 8 GPU only, no CPU work, you'll probably notice you'll have a few partially done HCC units just sitting there while all the other units blast through the GPU. Once option is to just abort those few that were started via CPU, but I didn't want to do that. Instead, I told BOINC to not fetch more work, then selected all units that haven't been started yet and suspended them. Then I told BOINC to snooze the GPU only. BOINC then switched the CPU over to the partially finished CPU units. The suspend on everything else kept the CPU from starting anything new, so once the CPU units were done it went idle. Then I resumed the GPU, resumed all tasks, and resumed BOINC fetching work.
    The Cardboard Master
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600, Radeon 7950 @ 1000/1250, Win 10 Pro x64

Page 3 of 15 FirstFirst 12345613 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •