Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 150

Thread: The "What power supply can be used for my TEC" thread

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    Posts
    1,768

    The "What power supply can be used for my TEC" thread

    I have noticed the rather large volume of threads asking if a certain power supply can be used. This is an attempt at addressing that barrage of questions.

    • Can I just plug my TEC into the computer PSU?
      In general, this is not recommended, except for the smallest TECs (80W). The best way to determine if it will work or not is to look at the power supply's rating on the 12V rail, and then check how much current your TEC will draw (look at Imax here). A quick approximation can be made by taking the Imax listed there and calculate as follows:

      I = 12V/Vmax * Imax

      This will not be 100% accurate, as TECs are non-linear, but it will give you a ballpark figure. If you're using your computer on the same supply, ensure that you have substantially more current available than the TEC will be drawing.
    • The best method is still to get a dedicated power supply.
      The Meanwell supplies are fairly popular, and can be purchased at various online vendors ( www.cooltechnica.com www.dangerden.com to name a couple). Ebay is a good spot to find relatively cheap supplies as well. When doing this, ensure that the current the supply can source is higher than what the TEC will draw.
    • Can I get 24V out of a standard ATX/AT power supply to run my 24V TEC?
      24V can be gotten from an ATX or AT supply, but it will probably not work well for a TEC. This is because the supply does have -12V and -5V lines, but they are not rated to handle very much current, so using them to power a TEC would probably burn it out.
      However, here are some articles which may be of interest:
      http://www.procooling.com/articles/h...ween_psu_s.php
      and
      http://www.procooling.com/articles/h..._s_as_one_.php


    That's all I can think of at the moment. Feel free to add more .
    AXP1700+ JIUHB 0302 @ 2400MHz - TEC-Watercooled in The Skyscraper
    ABIT NF7-S , Sapphire Radeon 9500 Pro, 1.5GB XMS3200C2

    XS IRC channel: irc.quakenet.net #xtremesystems
    www.ocfaq.com

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Springfield,IL
    Posts
    212
    One thing i would add to this guide is that when selecting a PSU keep in mind that most PSU's run best at 75% load so if you know you need 24A look for around 32 -33A on the +12 ECT...


  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tempe, AZ
    Posts
    1,500
    Antec Trucontrol 550watt can power 2 swiftech mcw50-t's and a full system
    NF7 | Mobile 2400+ | 256MB Twinmos PC3200 BH5 | 9800 PRO | 23384 6989

    MY HEATWARE

  4. #4
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Br!ban3 / Aus / State: St0n3d
    Posts
    1,545
    Hi just ripped this psu out of an old comp.
    Prodmedia
    Model: SPS-250-15XE
    Ac imput: AC115v/230v 5/3a 50/60hz
    Dc Output: 12a/18a/5a/0.5a/0.5a/0.15a/92w max

    Could i use this to power a 172w pelt or since its 92w max do i have to only use 80w pelt on nb.

    Ripping it up on old technology
    i4memory.com

  5. #5
    XS Intel News & D²OL enhanced
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,376
    you can run that 172W at 12 volt, but it will only be about 90W... but still better than an 80W

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    Posts
    1,768
    You'd probably be okay with a 172W TEC with that particular setup.
    AXP1700+ JIUHB 0302 @ 2400MHz - TEC-Watercooled in The Skyscraper
    ABIT NF7-S , Sapphire Radeon 9500 Pro, 1.5GB XMS3200C2

    XS IRC channel: irc.quakenet.net #xtremesystems
    www.ocfaq.com

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    154
    I use an Enermax to power my 226watt and my 80watt pelt.

    This one.

    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...=BROWSE&depa=0

    Its 12v is @ 33amps
    Abit IP35 Pro
    Intel Q6700
    Crucial Ballistics Tracers 4x1gb 1066 DDR2
    ATI X1800XT
    Seagate 250gb / 750gb SATA
    OCZ 600w
    Swiftech Storm, GPU, Pump, Res, BI GT240 Stealth

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    799
    This Enermax Bad Boys kick massive a$$. love them!
    Stock is never good enough!

    M E D U S A

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    229
    I was told that using an ATX PSU only for pelts didn´t work properly, because the 5v rail and the 3.3 rail, didn´t have any load and the PSU ended up giving less amps for the 12v. What would be the best option for a 172W and a 226W pelts?? The meanwell of 25A won´t be powerfull enough right??

  10. #10
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    Posts
    1,768
    Not by itself. If you get one that can put out 33A or or more, you should be good. You can use an ATX suppy if you put some kind of load on the 5V rail (say a 1 Ohm resistor, so that it draws 5A).
    AXP1700+ JIUHB 0302 @ 2400MHz - TEC-Watercooled in The Skyscraper
    ABIT NF7-S , Sapphire Radeon 9500 Pro, 1.5GB XMS3200C2

    XS IRC channel: irc.quakenet.net #xtremesystems
    www.ocfaq.com

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    121
    i can buy a psu for a tec... seems pretty good
    Regulated 13.8V power supply 25A
    would this be good for a 226 watt tec?

    *link to specs*

    for sale @ dutch store for € 89,95
    Dutch Specs
    The "budget" rig (had to go eco to buy a ridiculas expensive case so the rest is 2nd hand )
    E6600 // ebayd 2x1gb pc4200 D9DQW halfway on the board tricked // Asus P5B dlx // EVGA 8800GT 512MB SC// Silverstone Temjin TJ07S // Tagan TG480 // WD740GD // 2x Samsung 500Gb T166

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    Posts
    1,768
    Yep, I use a 13.8V 23A supply for my TEC, it works fine.
    AXP1700+ JIUHB 0302 @ 2400MHz - TEC-Watercooled in The Skyscraper
    ABIT NF7-S , Sapphire Radeon 9500 Pro, 1.5GB XMS3200C2

    XS IRC channel: irc.quakenet.net #xtremesystems
    www.ocfaq.com

  13. #13
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    CT, USA!!!
    Posts
    2,968
    WOW!!! I want that 40A PSU in that link.

    Heres a link to one and adjustable voltage.
    http://www.testequipmentandtools.com...VDC__40A_.html

    Heres I think is another one a little cheaper.
    http://www.randl.com/cgi-local/cart/...&cart=moreinfo

    I want to get the Swiftech Chiller but with two 226W TECS take alot of juice. You think this PSU could handle it?
    Last edited by =[PULSAR]=; 05-16-2004 at 08:06 PM.

  14. #14
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    Posts
    8,296
    Would a Forton 530 or TTGI520SS (18A 12V) be enough to power a maze4-1 with an 80 watt TEC along with my system?
    I have 2 optical drives now and plan on adding 2 more HDDs to my current one during the summer. Would it run or no?

    EDIT:
    DAMN that Enermax looks awesome. That would be fine right?
    Phenom II 940 BE / ASUS M4A79 / HD5770 Crossfire
    3770mhz CPU 2600mhz NB | DDR1040 5-5-5-15 | 900/1250

  15. #15
    -100C Club Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    3,767
    yeah the power supply would be ok can handle that current.
    you have a big power supply 400 to 500w should handle that ok
    i know from my power point i can draw 15A at 240V so max of 3600W off this one power point. the only thing that might trip the mains is if your running you chillier and you turn it off. and then turn it back on the start surge current might trip the mains, just wait a few minutes and you should be ok.

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    51
    I'm looking for a power supply that can do 60Amps at 15 volts, any suggestions?
    DFI LT X48
    E8600
    4870x2 (x2)
    8GB G.Skill (DR2-PC8000)
    Creative X-Fi

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,191
    Originally posted by x0vash0x
    I'm looking for a power supply that can do 60Amps at 15 volts, any suggestions?
    Not going to be easy to find, nor inexpensive, 60 amps @ 15v, 15v is going to be the difficult part, (unless you go custom) most DC supplies are designed for 13.8v, some will run 14.5 or so, but you pay even more. do you have a particular price in mind or is this price doesn't matter?

    see this thread for a little reading material..

    http://xtremesystems.org/forums/show...ghlight=xforce

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    51
    Well, I did find one... It's a meanwell

    http://www.meanwell.com/product/psp-1000/default.htm

    However, I'm looking to see if there are any others out there.

    The reason I want one PSU is for the 15v. I want 15v so I don't have to sacrafice performance at 12v. I mean, I would just get 2 'regular' Meanwells and hook them up to each TEC, but if I did that I'd lose some watts and I don't want that. I just want a PSU that can do 15v at 30-35 amps, or a PSU that can do 15v at 60amps.

    Here are the TEC's

    For the CPU:
    Model CP1-12726
    50mm x 50mm x 3.64mm
    245 - 320 Watts of cooling power
    Operates from 0-15.4 volts DC and 0-26 amps

    For the GPU:
    Imax = 24 Amps
    Qmax = 226.1 Watts
    Vmax = 15.2 Volts
    Delta Tmax = >67 (C)
    Size = 50mm X 50mm X 3.10mm
    DFI LT X48
    E8600
    4870x2 (x2)
    8GB G.Skill (DR2-PC8000)
    Creative X-Fi

  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,191
    I doubt you will find anything more suitable then the meanwell...

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    51
    I didn't think so, but it's worth asking. Thanks anyways.
    DFI LT X48
    E8600
    4870x2 (x2)
    8GB G.Skill (DR2-PC8000)
    Creative X-Fi

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Posts
    203
    Currently I'm using an Antec Truepower 550W to power my rig. Would the PSU be able to handle an additional 172W Pelt?

  22. #22
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
    Posts
    925
    i dont think so. that tec draws a lot of power :-)
    Q9550 EO @ 4.1
    Asus P5Q Deluxe
    4 Gb DDR2 Gskill
    2xVelociraptors 300 gb Raid 0
    Sapphire Vapor 4870 1Gb
    PCP&C 750w silencer psu

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    786
    I'm going to be using a pcp&c 510 deluxe with factory modded and fully adjustable rails to power the following rig

    fx-55/vapochill LS/x800xt-pe or 6800U (voltmodded)/1GB pc3700/dfi mobo, 80GB raptor/pci cards, etc, etc

    Can I add a 172 watt pelt to it as well as a northbridge TEC? I would think so since I saw a video where someone plugged a hard drive into every single molex connector available (something like 10) and the line didnt drop .01 under load, but I know tec's are a lot different than hd's...

    think I'll be ok?
    3770k @ 5ghz 1.35v linx stable
    Asus Maximus V Extreme
    8gb Samsung Green @ 2600mhz 11-11-11-31
    EVGA GTX 680
    Corsair AX850
    XSPC Watercooling

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    17
    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...845385194&rd=1

    guys do you think that a powerful 300W Fortron can power 2 of these?

    it says : Operates from 0-15 volts DC and 0-8 amps

    fortron gives 15amps at 12v. so i wonder if there ll be a problem about the high amperage on the tecs..

    thanks

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by =[PULSAR]=
    I want to get the Swiftech Chiller but with two 226W TECS take alot of juice. You think this PSU could handle it?
    little late: did u get the chiller? to be honest: i hope not
    Try finding a decent waterchiller on phase change
    I bought one for 150 euro (about 0 degrees C 355 watt or -10 graden 222 watt capacity) which is plug & play
    http://images.waterkoeling.nl/member...ip/philip5.jpg
    http://images.waterkoeling.nl/member...ip/philip6.jpg

    Quote Originally Posted by Karnivore
    I doubt you will find anything more suitable then the meanwell...
    sure u do:
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...504#post432504
    those meanwells are nice but so expensive

    @3x0: the fortron is to weak u really need the amps to let the tecs work properly
    Dutch Specs
    The "budget" rig (had to go eco to buy a ridiculas expensive case so the rest is 2nd hand )
    E6600 // ebayd 2x1gb pc4200 D9DQW halfway on the board tricked // Asus P5B dlx // EVGA 8800GT 512MB SC// Silverstone Temjin TJ07S // Tagan TG480 // WD740GD // 2x Samsung 500Gb T166

Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •