Page 9 of 23 FirstFirst ... 678910111219 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 225 of 574

Thread: **[OFFICIAL]** GIGABYTE Z77X Owners Club/Discussion/Info (All Model's Welcome)

  1. #201
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    338
    Quote Originally Posted by stasio View Post
    UD5H...F8 is out.
    Been trying to find it, but only able to find F8D.

    EDIT: Someone else uploaded it since its not at tweaktown anymore.
    http://www.mediafire.com/?3w2p56gwb7y3qbm
    Last edited by Cecil; 06-01-2012 at 06:20 PM.
    Heatware Cecil

  2. #202
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    Yea,moved to PreviousBeta BIOS, as is again incompatible with Corsair & Logitech keyboards.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  3. #203
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    338
    Quote Originally Posted by stasio View Post
    Yea,moved to PreviousBeta BIOS, as is again incompatible with Corsair & Logitech keyboards.
    Yeah, just found that out. My K90 stopped working. At least I have a few back ups.

    My Logitech Iliuminated works fine btw.
    Heatware Cecil

  4. #204
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    388
    Quote Originally Posted by voronus View Post
    Do the ports work for you in Windows?

    I have the same issue, but they dont work for me in windows either. Gigabyte told me it was some issue with the VIA chip in Windows 7. The fix is meant to be to install the VIA drivers while having things connected to the Intel ports (next to the Ethernet port). Didn't work for me though and I am now RMAing my board after trying lots and lots of different things to no avail.
    All usb ports work in windows. Front panel usb 2.0 ports do not work for wake the system up from sleep. USB 3.0 ports work for waking up from sleep.
    Main Rig

    Gigabyte z78x-OC Bios F5n
    i7-4770k batch L310B492 Malay @ 4.5ghz with HT 1.2v
    Samsung Green 8GB 2x4GB MV-3V4G3D/US DDR3 1.3v 30nn
    HiS ATI HD 6950
    Corsair Force GT 120 GB Sata3 SSD (boot drive) on Intel sata3 controller port0
    Samsung 320GB HD322GJ 7200 RPM 16M cache on Intel sata3 controller port1
    Sony Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7240S on Intel sata3 controller port4
    CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX PSU
    Swiftech MCP655-B Pump
    EK Suppreme HF Cpu Block
    Swiftech Mcres Micro Rev 2 Reservoir
    Black Ice GTX Xtreme 360 Radiator

    Server
    HAF 932
    Gigabyte z77x-UD3H F13
    i7-3770S batch 3212B621 supports VT-D and low power
    32GB 4x8gb Muskin Enhanced Blackline 10-10-10-27@1.65v
    Vmware vSphere ESXi 5.0u1
    4x500GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000.D Raid 10 on a IBM M1015 <- DataStore
    Sapphire HD 5850

  5. #205
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    473
    Why does Gigabyte label vccsa as IMC in BIOS for the UD5? I was under the impression that vccio (vtt) was the voltage that drove the imc on SB and IB? While bumps to vccsa is usually helpful for stabilizing increases to bclk?
    Ryzen 9 on the test bench... Sometimes older generation/tech as well.

  6. #206
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    388
    Quote Originally Posted by PolRoger View Post
    Why does Gigabyte label vccsa as IMC in BIOS for the UD5? I was under the impression that vccio (vtt) was the voltage that drove the imc on SB and IB? While bumps to vccsa is usually helpful for stabilizing increases to bclk?
    its labeled the same way on the ud3h
    Main Rig

    Gigabyte z78x-OC Bios F5n
    i7-4770k batch L310B492 Malay @ 4.5ghz with HT 1.2v
    Samsung Green 8GB 2x4GB MV-3V4G3D/US DDR3 1.3v 30nn
    HiS ATI HD 6950
    Corsair Force GT 120 GB Sata3 SSD (boot drive) on Intel sata3 controller port0
    Samsung 320GB HD322GJ 7200 RPM 16M cache on Intel sata3 controller port1
    Sony Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7240S on Intel sata3 controller port4
    CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX PSU
    Swiftech MCP655-B Pump
    EK Suppreme HF Cpu Block
    Swiftech Mcres Micro Rev 2 Reservoir
    Black Ice GTX Xtreme 360 Radiator

    Server
    HAF 932
    Gigabyte z77x-UD3H F13
    i7-3770S batch 3212B621 supports VT-D and low power
    32GB 4x8gb Muskin Enhanced Blackline 10-10-10-27@1.65v
    Vmware vSphere ESXi 5.0u1
    4x500GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000.D Raid 10 on a IBM M1015 <- DataStore
    Sapphire HD 5850

  7. #207
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    379
    Quote Originally Posted by stasio View Post
    Yea,moved to PreviousBeta BIOS, as is again incompatible with Corsair & Logitech keyboards.
    F8 also stuck me with that mildly annoying A0 error code.

  8. #208
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,563
    A0 isn't an error code. lol, it is the code you are supposed to see while you are in windows, if you aren't in windows and it hows A0, then most likely your GPU isn't working or you are plugged into the wrong output.

    Also showing Ab post code is being in the BIOS.

    It is labeled IMC since X79 as the VCCSA helped on X79 for the IMC, so it was in their original UEFI and it stuck.

  9. #209
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by stardust8750 View Post
    I just got a second UD5 yesterday and noticed something weird. Everything on the 2 boards is the same EXCEPT the memory sockets. The board I received 2 weeks ago had a space between the 2nd and 3rd slots, the board I just got has all 4 slots sandwiched together and both are rev 1.0
    Here are the pictures of the two different UD5 boards that I have.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #210
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,563
    Perhaps they wanted to get rid of ultra durable 3 written on the board.

  11. #211
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    100
    Its now written under the heat pipe. The thing thats really weird is that they are both rev1.0 boards. It would have made sense if one of them was rev1.1

  12. #212
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by sin0822 View Post
    It is labeled IMC since X79 as the VCCSA helped on X79 for the IMC, so it was in their original UEFI and it stuck.
    I seem to remember reading that vccsa could help with memory clocking on x79 but I decided to pass on that platform (for now) primarily due to overall $$ costs.

    Quote Originally Posted by stardust8750 View Post
    Here are the pictures of the two different UD5 boards that I have.
    Have you noticed any difference in how the two boards behave/clock? I see the one with out the gap has purple caps and the one with the gap has blue caps... my sample is like the latter and has the gap between the dimm slots and also has the blue caps... perhaps the earlier manufacturing run?
    Ryzen 9 on the test bench... Sometimes older generation/tech as well.

  13. #213
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    175
    Quote Originally Posted by stardust8750 View Post
    Here are the pictures of the two different UD5 boards that I have.
    Great representation of the blue vs purple caps.
    "The only solid piece of scientific truth about which I feel totally confident is that we are profoundly ignorant about nature...It is this sudden confrontation with the depth and scope of ignorance that represents the most significant contribution of 20th century science to the human intellect."
    -Lewis Thomas, The Medusa and the Snail

    "The best definition we have found for civilization is that civilized man does what is best for all, the savage does what is best for himself."
    -Edwin Hubble

    H.E.A.T
    MarioKart FID-0774-5798-8330

  14. #214
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    100
    The one with the blue caps was the first one I got. I had a ton of problems with it hard locking, BSOD, and not posting (on cold & warm boots). I had my 3570k at 4.2 with both boards. The one with the purple caps has been rock solid since I swapped the two out.

  15. #215
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    GA-Z77X-UP7 -32-Phase Power

    Gigabyte showed off their new flagship Z77 motherboard, Z77X-UP7 which comes with a supermassive 32-phase power design. It is also one of the first boards on Ultra Durable 5 technology featuring the new International Rectifier IR3550 VRMs. These innovations allow for higher efficiency and a much smaller footprint.. According to a Gigabyte spokeperson, the cost of just having this 32-phase power using IR3550 is equivalent to a low-end motherboard. Other features of this board include Bluetooth 4.0, onboard mSATA slot for mSATA SSDs, 4-way SLI/CrossFireX, Lucid Virtu Universal MVP GPU virtualization, Dual Gigabit LAN and Realtek ALC898 audio.

    Read more: http://vr-zone.com/articles/gigabyte...#ixzz1wol6Gcmc

    Last edited by stasio; 06-04-2012 at 02:07 AM.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  16. #216
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Lil Brittany (far west .fr)
    Posts
    225


    Hope it won't be too expensive...
    Klan-OC Team .fr

    - ASUS M5G/M4G - GIGABYTE GA-P55/67A-UD7 - EVGA P55 FTW - GA-EP45-UD3P -
    - INTEL i7 3770 & 2600K/i5 750/i5 661 & i3 530/E8600/E6800/E6500K +CORSAIR H70 or THERMALRIGHT TrueBlack 120 (Full WC/SS/Cascade/LNē optional ^^) -
    - G.SKILL TridentX PC3 2400C10 (2x4gb)/Ripjaws X PC3 17600C7 & PerfectStorm PC3 17066C8[/B] (2x2gb)/CRUCIAL Value PC3 10700 (2x1gb @880 cas6)
    CRUCIAL BallistiX Tracer PC8500 (2x1gb @704 cas5) -
    - SAPPHIRE HD 7970 / SLI MSI GTX580 Lightning / MSI GTX275 Lightning / MSI GTX 560Ti Hawk / ASUS HD 4870 1Gb DK / CFs MSI HD5770 Hawk & ASUS HD4770 -
    - CORSAIR AX1200 & HX650 / ENERMAX REVOLUTION 1250w & MODU 82+625w -
    - CRUCIAL M4 128Gb RAID0 /OCZ Vertex 3 120Gb & Turbo 30Gb / WD Velociraptor 150Gb/Raid0 & WD Raptor 76Gb/Raid0 /3x WD Caviar Black 2To -



    THE AMOUNT OF HW ISN'T REPRESENTATIVE OF YOUR SKILLZ ...IF YOU'RE THE KING OF THE HILL, PROVE IT THOUGH!!

  17. #217
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    338
    I can get in to Windows, pass memtest, LinX AVX, Prime95, whatever, but still get lock ups after 5-10 seconds in the BIOS.
    Heatware Cecil

  18. #218
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by Cecil View Post
    I can get in to Windows, pass memtest, LinX AVX, Prime95, whatever, but still get lock ups after 5-10 seconds in the BIOS.
    Does your board have blue caps and the gap between the dimm slots?

    My board (blue caps with gap) will randomly hang in BIOS from time to time when pushing overclocks with low voltages or exploring higher memory clocks but it doesn't seem to do it if I have all my settings dialed in and stable. Kind of strange...
    Ryzen 9 on the test bench... Sometimes older generation/tech as well.

  19. #219
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    338
    Yes, blue caps and gap between the slots.
    Heatware Cecil

  20. #220
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    New official BIOS is out.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  21. #221
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    100
    Why cant they give us a bios that will work with Corsair keyboards. stability is fine, now please fix the keyboard issue

  22. #222
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    112
    So I just got the G1 Sniper 3 board (3570K) and I am having trouble with Tri-SLI stability (Gigabyte GTX 670 OC). BF3 and DayZ mod just freeze up after 10 minutes. I made sure that the ATX4P is plugged in and I tried the F5 and F6a BIOS. SLI with 2 cards is just fine and monitoring card temps with PrecisionX. I have an AC unit blowing into the open case so temps go no higher than 40C load.

    Suggestions?
    My System today:
    Core i5 3570K | Gigabyte G1 Sniper 3 | 24GB GEIL Golden Dragon DDR3 | 3x Gigabyte GTX670 OC | Corsair AX1200 PSU | 2 x 128GB Corsair Force F3 in RAID 0 | Double Heatercore / Apogee GT watercooled | 3 x 27" Samsung S27A950D

  23. #223
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    when flashing with Qflash on my UD5H, do i have to flash 1 bios at a time and use the dual bios switch to get both ones updated? or does the Qflash get both chips?
    GIGABYTE Z77X-UD5H Rev 1.0
    i7 3770k @ 4.5 (1.248v, LLC Turbo)
    2x 4GB Mushkin RL 1866, 9-9-9-27-1T
    1x ASUS GTX 680 DC2T @ 1260/7332
    Samsung 830 128GB/Spinpoint F3 1TB
    Cooling: CPU: Noctua NH-D14
    Cooling: GFX: Stock HSF

  24. #224
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    112
    Only the bios selected gets flashed... and for good reason as i found out playing with beta bioses
    My System today:
    Core i5 3570K | Gigabyte G1 Sniper 3 | 24GB GEIL Golden Dragon DDR3 | 3x Gigabyte GTX670 OC | Corsair AX1200 PSU | 2 x 128GB Corsair Force F3 in RAID 0 | Double Heatercore / Apogee GT watercooled | 3 x 27" Samsung S27A950D

  25. #225
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    388
    Quote Originally Posted by MannerRev View Post
    when flashing with Qflash on my UD5H, do i have to flash 1 bios at a time and use the dual bios switch to get both ones updated? or does the Qflash get both chips?
    Quote Originally Posted by caboob View Post
    Only the bios selected gets flashed... and for good reason as i found out playing with beta bioses
    Yes correct. You have to flash the one bios then flip the switch and flash the other bios.
    Main Rig

    Gigabyte z78x-OC Bios F5n
    i7-4770k batch L310B492 Malay @ 4.5ghz with HT 1.2v
    Samsung Green 8GB 2x4GB MV-3V4G3D/US DDR3 1.3v 30nn
    HiS ATI HD 6950
    Corsair Force GT 120 GB Sata3 SSD (boot drive) on Intel sata3 controller port0
    Samsung 320GB HD322GJ 7200 RPM 16M cache on Intel sata3 controller port1
    Sony Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7240S on Intel sata3 controller port4
    CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX PSU
    Swiftech MCP655-B Pump
    EK Suppreme HF Cpu Block
    Swiftech Mcres Micro Rev 2 Reservoir
    Black Ice GTX Xtreme 360 Radiator

    Server
    HAF 932
    Gigabyte z77x-UD3H F13
    i7-3770S batch 3212B621 supports VT-D and low power
    32GB 4x8gb Muskin Enhanced Blackline 10-10-10-27@1.65v
    Vmware vSphere ESXi 5.0u1
    4x500GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K1000.D Raid 10 on a IBM M1015 <- DataStore
    Sapphire HD 5850

Page 9 of 23 FirstFirst ... 678910111219 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •