Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 78

Thread: Z77X-UD5H Review (Benchmarks with SB, BIOS, MVP Analysis)

  1. #51
    I am Xtreme Hondacity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    purrrfect


  2. #52
    Xtreme Guru RPGWiZaRD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4,326
    Thanks for providing the RMAA for the audio chip, quite neat deal to get a built-in basic headphone amp... does it say any specs or how high ohm it can drive? What about the software side, can you like use either the typical Realtek driver and also an optional Creative-like software? Both would have their points, ALC898 comes with Dolby Home Theather support so which I don't think any Creative card did so far.
    Last edited by RPGWiZaRD; 04-17-2012 at 09:05 AM.
    Intel® Core i7-860 @ 4.1 GHz ¦ Gigabyte GA-P55-UD5 ¦ G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB @ DDR3-2340 9-10-9-24 ¦ Gigabyte GTX 460 OC 1GB @ 880/1760/2000 MHz ¦ Corsair HX 750W ¦ ViewSonic VX2268wm 120Hz LCD ¦ CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus ¦ Audigy 2 ZS w/ kX Audio drivers ¦ Sony MDR-XB500 ¦ Logitech MX-518 ¦ Win 7 x64 Professional ¦ 500GB, 640GB, 750GB & 2x1.5TB

    If all people would share opinions in an objective manner, the world would be a friendlier place

  3. #53
    I am Xtreme sin0822's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,558
    yea no problem man, its easy enough to do once you figure out how to do it. With creative like with CA20k2 i had to mute the sound output lol. I also disable all the enhancements like the creative guide says, and then everything is easier to compare.

    Um yea the line driver has some specs, but their media kit says 150ohm, but the amp says something like 600. I will look more into it I am not quite sure. it is the creative software, just the basic stuff tho like what you would expect from ROG's creative software, it is the same deal, ALC codec with the creative bundled software. The sound is pretty good. Yea you can use either realtek or creative i am sure, i will look at it when i get a chance.

  4. #54
    Xtreme Guru RPGWiZaRD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4,326
    This may be a deciding factor for me to grab the UD5. I usually don't spend more than 170 EUR or so but if the built-in sound chip is good I might stretch the budget. Thanks for your very professional review/insight/description of this board, very much appriciated. It looks like Gigabyte continue to do what they used to do best, (save X79/Z68) bring a very stable board with premium voltage components/regs.
    Last edited by RPGWiZaRD; 04-18-2012 at 08:16 AM.
    Intel® Core i7-860 @ 4.1 GHz ¦ Gigabyte GA-P55-UD5 ¦ G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB @ DDR3-2340 9-10-9-24 ¦ Gigabyte GTX 460 OC 1GB @ 880/1760/2000 MHz ¦ Corsair HX 750W ¦ ViewSonic VX2268wm 120Hz LCD ¦ CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus ¦ Audigy 2 ZS w/ kX Audio drivers ¦ Sony MDR-XB500 ¦ Logitech MX-518 ¦ Win 7 x64 Professional ¦ 500GB, 640GB, 750GB & 2x1.5TB

    If all people would share opinions in an objective manner, the world would be a friendlier place

  5. #55
    Xtreme Addict Eldonko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    2,252
    You are going to add IVB Im assuming?
    MB Reviewer for HWC
    Team OCX Bench Team

  6. #56
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    129
    Hi guys new f6g bios any one know what it fixes?
    Corsair carbide 400R case
    Corsair AX-750W PSU
    Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH (F13a)
    Gigabyte GTX 680 OC WF3X
    Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz Antec Kuhler 620
    Gskill Ripjaw 16GB DDR3 2133 (10 11 10 28 1T) 1.62v
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB Win 8 X64
    Samsung F4 2TB
    Seagate ST3000DM001 3TB
    Pioneer 216BK DVDRW
    Liteon iHas 324 DVDRW

  7. #57
    I am Xtreme sin0822's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,558
    Quote Originally Posted by irfs View Post
    Hi guys new f6g bios any one know what it fixes?
    No, wait for a newer BIOS update, it shodul come any day now for all boards it will fix the issues with sandy bridge

    Quote Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
    You are going to add IVB Im assuming?
    Well yes i will

  8. #58
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    22
    With newer 2500k (#3201A916) and with 3570k there are no loops anymore idd.

    Any theory why new 2500k won't cause problems, when older 2500k does? For me, it's just totally confusing

  9. #59
    Xtreme Legend dinos22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,465
    maybe the old chip had some issues or the IMC had problems who knows man!
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  10. #60
    I am Xtreme sin0822's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,558
    personally I think it s a microcode issue(stepping needs to be added), i will try my 2500K and see if it happens.

    I currently think the BIOS which fixes it for 2600K is in validation, or should be.

  11. #61
    I am Xtreme sin0822's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,558
    if you have these issues with sandy bridge, please flash to the latest BIOS:
    http://hwbot.org/forum/showthread.php?t=42040&page=6

  12. #62
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    129

    Bios F6i

    Quote Originally Posted by sin0822 View Post
    if you have these issues with sandy bridge, please flash to the latest BIOS:
    http://hwbot.org/forum/showthread.php?t=42040&page=6
    Hi Sin im on latest beta i get no bluescreens overclock failed msgs, The custom naming of profiles is brilliant. My only issue is still when i start the machine. Sometimes it boots. I havent tried another PSU tho. Before i take the plunge is their anyway to find out from Gigabyte do we need a specific type of PSU. Im looking to purchase the slightly newer OCZ ZT 750W this psu supports ErP just like mobo does. Do you think i should wait a lil longer for a final rel bios? My issues happen even at default or overclocked settings.

    Thank you

    Kind regards
    Corsair carbide 400R case
    Corsair AX-750W PSU
    Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH (F13a)
    Gigabyte GTX 680 OC WF3X
    Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz Antec Kuhler 620
    Gskill Ripjaw 16GB DDR3 2133 (10 11 10 28 1T) 1.62v
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB Win 8 X64
    Samsung F4 2TB
    Seagate ST3000DM001 3TB
    Pioneer 216BK DVDRW
    Liteon iHas 324 DVDRW

  13. #63
    I am Xtreme sin0822's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,558
    i don't understand why anyone would ever purchase an OCZ PSU, that is totally beyond me. But i guess if you like them , then you like them, but IMO if I was you and you want something higher quality there always better alternatives.

    What is your other issue? Exactly, the board doesn't start when you press the power button somtimes?? Is it right after you shut down or like right after you turned back on the PSU power?

  14. #64
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by sin0822 View Post
    i don't understand why anyone would ever purchase an OCZ PSU, that is totally beyond me. But i guess if you like them , then you like them, but IMO if I was you and you want something higher quality there always better alternatives.

    What is your other issue? Exactly, the board doesn't start when you press the power button somtimes?? Is it right after you shut down or like right after you turned back on the PSU power?
    Sin issue is right after i shut down . I either wait few seconds then Switch on again or even if i leave for 5-10 mins.

    System will just click ON then OFF ( I then pull lead out wait 30secs and replace. I do this few times)
    eventually 1st 2nd or 3rd attempt and the system boots perfect retains OC aswell.

    Funny thing is Sometimes it does Switch On 1st time, this is what makes me think its a PSU issue. I could be wrong tho cos this psu been runnin perfect on all prev boards.

    OCZ ZT -series only cos its Fully Modular, ErP ready, and the power cable connectors are very flexible. Choice between Corsair TX-750 V2 or OCZ
    Corsair carbide 400R case
    Corsair AX-750W PSU
    Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH (F13a)
    Gigabyte GTX 680 OC WF3X
    Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz Antec Kuhler 620
    Gskill Ripjaw 16GB DDR3 2133 (10 11 10 28 1T) 1.62v
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB Win 8 X64
    Samsung F4 2TB
    Seagate ST3000DM001 3TB
    Pioneer 216BK DVDRW
    Liteon iHas 324 DVDRW

  15. #65
    Xtreme Addict Rattle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    MA/NH
    Posts
    1,254
    Should I be concerned about this erp/eup business?
    I have a brand new AX850 corsair gold professional psu coming with this mobo. Does it support erp/eup?
    Mpower Max | 4770k | H100 | 16gb Sammy 30nm 1866 | GTX780 SC | Xonar Essence Stx | BIC DV62si | ATH AD700 | 550d | AX850 | VG24QE | 840pro 256gb | 640black | 2tb | CherryReds | m60 | Func1030 |
    HEAT

  16. #66
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    129

    Corsair AX850

    Quote Originally Posted by Rattle View Post
    Should I be concerned about this erp/eup business?
    I have a brand new AX850 corsair gold professional psu coming with this mobo. Does it support erp/eup?
    The TX850 v2 deffo does have ErP doesnt say anything re AX850. I checked Corsair website.

    Im guessin ErP is just some power saving feature for standby mode.
    Corsair carbide 400R case
    Corsair AX-750W PSU
    Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH (F13a)
    Gigabyte GTX 680 OC WF3X
    Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz Antec Kuhler 620
    Gskill Ripjaw 16GB DDR3 2133 (10 11 10 28 1T) 1.62v
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB Win 8 X64
    Samsung F4 2TB
    Seagate ST3000DM001 3TB
    Pioneer 216BK DVDRW
    Liteon iHas 324 DVDRW

  17. #67
    Xtreme Legend dinos22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,465
    i used AX750 and AX1200 in my benching rigs
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  18. #68
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    129

    Dont think its PSU issue

    Guys ive turned up the vcore +.150 This mobo needs juice. I think it didnt start 1st time due to the fail safe kickin in. When i turn up the voltage the system powers up for longer then it might shutdown BUT then it starts up again and boots fine..Its gota be voltage related. Im gona give it a good whirl today.
    Corsair carbide 400R case
    Corsair AX-750W PSU
    Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH (F13a)
    Gigabyte GTX 680 OC WF3X
    Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz Antec Kuhler 620
    Gskill Ripjaw 16GB DDR3 2133 (10 11 10 28 1T) 1.62v
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB Win 8 X64
    Samsung F4 2TB
    Seagate ST3000DM001 3TB
    Pioneer 216BK DVDRW
    Liteon iHas 324 DVDRW

  19. #69
    I am Xtreme sin0822's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,558
    you ever think your PSU isn't providing enough voltage? Can you test the voltages with a DMM?

  20. #70
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by sin0822 View Post
    you ever think your PSU isn't providing enough voltage? Can you test the voltages with a DMM?
    Hi Sin i dont have a DMM I missed UPS today (New PSU) will try new PSU tomorow.

    pc dont start after 3 or 4 shutdowns this is with default or OC settings. This is the only niggle i have with this board. Tried all the bios's

    Does any1 else have this issue with i7 2600k D2 ??


    Edit,....

    Got new PSU fitted today flashed F6 ive shutdown and started like 8 times in a row.. Shes running sweet. Ive not had issues so far. I must say a well done to the Giga engineers. Im on 4.8GHz with C1e and c-states on Auto.

    idle runs 1600mhz then boosts to 4.8 under load,.. just what i wanted.

    F6 is the one best bios so far. Still no PLL option tho.
    Last edited by irfs; 04-25-2012 at 11:24 AM.
    Corsair carbide 400R case
    Corsair AX-750W PSU
    Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH (F13a)
    Gigabyte GTX 680 OC WF3X
    Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz Antec Kuhler 620
    Gskill Ripjaw 16GB DDR3 2133 (10 11 10 28 1T) 1.62v
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB Win 8 X64
    Samsung F4 2TB
    Seagate ST3000DM001 3TB
    Pioneer 216BK DVDRW
    Liteon iHas 324 DVDRW

  21. #71
    Xtreme Member DisposableHero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Glendale, CA
    Posts
    488
    I have a k90 corsair gaming keyboard that wont let me enter bios... have an old logitech usb keyboard that works just fine.

    i dont understand
    | Intel i7 3770K | Custom H2O | Gigabyte z77x-ud5h | 16GB Samsung | GTX680 | 240g Mushkin Deluxe |

    -METALLICA-

  22. #72
    I am Xtreme sin0822's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,558
    try F6L

  23. #73
    Xtreme Member DisposableHero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Glendale, CA
    Posts
    488
    Quote Originally Posted by sin0822 View Post
    try F6L
    Now neither work lol
    | Intel i7 3770K | Custom H2O | Gigabyte z77x-ud5h | 16GB Samsung | GTX680 | 240g Mushkin Deluxe |

    -METALLICA-

  24. #74
    I am Xtreme sin0822's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,558
    after you flash are you loading optimized defaults and then rebooting? Try the backup BIOS and try BIOS F6K. You can flash the other BIOS with the same BIOS as the backup by pressing ATL+f10 during the POST.

  25. #75
    I am Xtreme Leeghoofd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,379
    pretty hard to press anything if the keyboards don't work Steven
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •