Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 28

Thread: Anyone using/ testing Windows 8 x64 ???

  1. #1
    I am Xtreme andressergio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Posts
    5,429

    Anyone using/ testing Windows 8 x64 ???

    Just that i want your input on it

    cheers to all
    Sergio
    24/7 - 5930K 46.5HT + ASUS R5E + G.SKILL DDR4 4x4GB 3100C15 1T + 2x 1TB SSD + 2x SLI GALAXY 980 HOF + SEASONIC P-1200 + TT Water 3.0 Ultimate

    TRig - 5950X + ASUS X99 DLX + G.SKILL DDR4 4x4GB 3200C16 + Samsung Evo 840 256GB + GALAXY 750Ti HOF + CM 1200W + CM Nepton AIO

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member OS-Wiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    St. Louis, MO USA
    Posts
    440
    The only thing available right now is the new Metro GUI layered on top of the Win7 kernal. The beta for Win8 is due out to Technet members sometime in February and will have any kernal changes they've made. Personally, Metro suz roxs, but that's just me; don't be influenced by me, you may love it.
    The Money Trap = Intel i7 3930K | Corsair H100 push/pull fans | ASUS Rampage IV Extreme | 16GB (4 x 4GB) G.Skill DDR3 2133 9-11-10 CR1 | 2 x EVGA 680 SC+ Signature SLI | 256GB Samsung 830 SSD - OS, 256GB Crucial M4 SSD - Games - backup WD HDDs | Klipsch ProMedia | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Antec TPQ-1200w | Dell U2711 2560 x 1440 27" | Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit | APC RS1500


  3. #3
    I am Xtreme andressergio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Posts
    5,429
    Quote Originally Posted by OS-Wiz View Post
    The only thing available right now is the new Metro GUI layered on top of the Win7 kernal. The beta for Win8 is due out to Technet members sometime in February and will have any kernal changes they've made. Personally, Metro suz roxs, but that's just me; don't be influenced by me, you may love it.
    thanks man im too lazy to install it for now lol

    cheeers !
    Sergio
    24/7 - 5930K 46.5HT + ASUS R5E + G.SKILL DDR4 4x4GB 3100C15 1T + 2x 1TB SSD + 2x SLI GALAXY 980 HOF + SEASONIC P-1200 + TT Water 3.0 Ultimate

    TRig - 5950X + ASUS X99 DLX + G.SKILL DDR4 4x4GB 3200C16 + Samsung Evo 840 256GB + GALAXY 750Ti HOF + CM 1200W + CM Nepton AIO

  4. #4
    Hackintosh Lover davidkozat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Between London & Eastbourne, United Kingdom
    Posts
    559
    I have tried an early Built nothing too differences of special to be honest that maybe just me though....
    I dont particular like the Metro thingy.. only use win to play games...
    Why Not Try a Hackintosh for A Change?? Steps HERE!!
    Want to installing Mountain/Lion from a DVD or USB on you Apple PC?? Steps Here!


    Super Stable aKa 24/7




    Winners of EURO 08 | World Cup 10 | EURO 12
    Quote: Killin' Tube Kinks One Coil At A Time
    Hackintosh Lover
    "Dumb people" shouldn't use "Smart Phones"


    New Personal Wallpapers Selection

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    So near, yet so far.
    Posts
    737
    Did a test run on my laptop a month ago, and i'd say its good IMO`. Well, that metro UI is okay, not that good for me but some ppl will find good use w/ it.
    Makes me think it could've been better if my lappy has touchscreen. `Feels fast and responsive but so is windows 7.
    .....and now my laptop is back on W7 x64.
    [[Daily R!G]]
    Core i7 920 D0 @ 4.0GHz w/ 1.325 vcore.
    Rampage II Gene||CM HAF 932||HX850||MSI GTX 660ti PE OC||Corsair H50||G.Skill Phoenix 3 240GB||G.Skill NQ 6x2GB||Samsung 2333SW

    flickr

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict NEOAethyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI (Muskegon)
    Posts
    1,535
    Supposedly RC1 is out but I'm not sure.
    I'm waiting for the final to come out, actually what I'm really waiting for is the embedded ver.
    It's all embedded for me..


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    You've been Battletoaded!


  7. #7
    Xtreme Member OS-Wiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    St. Louis, MO USA
    Posts
    440
    Not available on technet yet; sometime this month though ...
    The Money Trap = Intel i7 3930K | Corsair H100 push/pull fans | ASUS Rampage IV Extreme | 16GB (4 x 4GB) G.Skill DDR3 2133 9-11-10 CR1 | 2 x EVGA 680 SC+ Signature SLI | 256GB Samsung 830 SSD - OS, 256GB Crucial M4 SSD - Games - backup WD HDDs | Klipsch ProMedia | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Antec TPQ-1200w | Dell U2711 2560 x 1440 27" | Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit | APC RS1500


  8. #8
    Xtreme Addict NEOAethyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI (Muskegon)
    Posts
    1,535
    The RC1 32bit released in Jan is supposedly fake anyways.
    There's a comment about it that reads: "Fake, md5 matches Windows Developer Preview x86 (8102)".

    Anyways, I used the 1st few leaks of it and the only main difference was the titlebar in explorer, looked like mspaint a bit.
    The metro gui thing is somewhat new, supposedly can be disabled easy enough, it's just an html interface, aka active desktop/gadget.
    I hope it's tied directly into explorer like it used to be though, I prefer the active desktop to the gadgets, less exe's running in the bg for it.

    Looking forward to win8, but I think maybe microsoft's days are numbered now, only if someone actually manages to make something better though :\.
    I can only hope :|.
    Whatevers though .


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    You've been Battletoaded!


  9. #9
    Xtreme Cruncher Russ_64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    846
    Downloaded the Consumer Preview x64 ISO and will install it after I backup all my W7 data. Will post results in a couple of weeks..........
    GA-X58A-UD3R (rev 2) : Core i7 990X : 6Gb OCZ Reaper DDR3-1866 : EVGA GTX580 SC
    128Gb Vertex 4 : PCP&C 750w 60A : CM Cosmos S : EK-HFcu, EK-FC580, RS360+RS120, MCP355+XSPC, BayRes, Windows 7 x64 SP1
    Asus Z8NA-D6 : Dual Xeon E5645 : 12Gb DDR3-1333 ECC : MSI GTX470
    80Gb X25-M G2 : 1TB HDD : PCP&C 750w 60A : CM Stacker : DD MC-TDX, EK-FC470, RX240+RX120, D5 X-Top, BayRes, Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1
    Acer X222W, Edimax 4-port KVM, DS209j 2Tb NAS, Belkin 1500va UPS


  10. #10
    I am Xtreme andressergio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Posts
    5,429
    Quote Originally Posted by Russ_64 View Post
    Downloaded the Consumer Preview x64 ISO and will install it after I backup all my W7 data. Will post results in a couple of weeks..........
    thanks mate

    i will wait as there's no spanish edition yet
    24/7 - 5930K 46.5HT + ASUS R5E + G.SKILL DDR4 4x4GB 3100C15 1T + 2x 1TB SSD + 2x SLI GALAXY 980 HOF + SEASONIC P-1200 + TT Water 3.0 Ultimate

    TRig - 5950X + ASUS X99 DLX + G.SKILL DDR4 4x4GB 3200C16 + Samsung Evo 840 256GB + GALAXY 750Ti HOF + CM 1200W + CM Nepton AIO

  11. #11
    YouTube Addict nn_step's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Klaatu barada nikto
    Posts
    18,439
    You do realize every version of windows since NT supports internationalization by default right?
    Fast computers breed slow, lazy programmers
    The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity. It is a price which the very rich find most hard to pay.
    http://www.lighterra.com/papers/modernmicroprocessors/
    Modern Ram, makes an old overclocker miss BH-5 and the fun it was

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    17
    I'm always nervous to try a new OS, don't want to lose all my data trying to get the thing installed. Also with Windows 8 it seems so meh ... like maybe a test OS for Microsoft. I think Windows 7 will be here for the long haul.

  13. #13
    YouTube Addict nn_step's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Klaatu barada nikto
    Posts
    18,439
    Quote Originally Posted by pcunite View Post
    I'm always nervous to try a new OS, don't want to lose all my data trying to get the thing installed. Also with Windows 8 it seems so meh ... like maybe a test OS for Microsoft. I think Windows 7 will be here for the long haul.
    Well here is a novel idea: get an external hard drive and back up your data on it. Thus it becomes physically impossible for the new OS to lose any of your data
    Fast computers breed slow, lazy programmers
    The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity. It is a price which the very rich find most hard to pay.
    http://www.lighterra.com/papers/modernmicroprocessors/
    Modern Ram, makes an old overclocker miss BH-5 and the fun it was

  14. #14
    Xtreme Enthusiast chinaguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Shanhai China
    Posts
    668
    Been running it for 2 weeks now, no issues what so ever. I don't like the UI.

    So Windows 7 for me till it becomes EOL.
    24/7 PC CoolerMaster CM690 + 7 fans(its HOT as HELL in Shanghai) Intel Xeon E3 1230 3.3-3.7Ghz, 2x8GB DDR3 1600 G-Skill, HD GT630 2GB, Scandisk Pro 256SSD 2x2TB Green, 2x 3TB WD Green Data Drives. HTPC Q8400, EP45 UD3L 4x1GB Gskill6400, 1xWD Black 640GB,2x2TB WD Green, 2xWD 1TB Blue(RAID1), Sapphire 4530 512MB,

    Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.

    Mitch Ratcliffe, U.S. technology journalist and blogger

  15. #15
    Xtreme Addict NEOAethyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI (Muskegon)
    Posts
    1,535
    I may switch to win8 when I get to time to tweak and bench it against win7.
    Gotta compare a few more things.
    I might switch permanently, before it's final, once it's final I switch to that then embedded once that comes out.
    Server might be ok'ish now again too, never tried r2, but 2k8 I thought sucked, I had alot of probs with it.

    Still, metro was a let down to me, I'm looking to replace explorer, not add more bs to it...
    I guess it's supposed to look like the newer xbox 360 ui.
    The os it's self is ok, did find one bug though, well 2, but the other has been in there since vista.

    I wish ms would work on the internals MORE often then just every major rev (3-5 years...).
    Windows is so bloated, ms makes it better in some ver's, and worse in others.
    Win7 made it worse compared to xp/2k3.
    Win8 seems like it's could be slightly better, not 100% sure though yet (don't have the bootloader for it installed anymore, it annoyed me alot).

    Edit:
    I wish I could get rid of rpc in win7/8.
    That would almost be the iceing on the cake to me, there's gotta be a way...
    Last edited by NEOAethyr; 03-14-2012 at 08:06 PM.


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    You've been Battletoaded!


  16. #16
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    800
    I highly recommend VirtualBox for anyone trying out any versions of Windows. I adamantly recommend using VirtualBox over Windows Virtual PC as Virtual PC won't even boot the Windows 8 Beta, 32 or 64 bit.

    Anyway, my experience so far is it's Windows 7 with a clunky touchscreen UI forced upon the user for a desktop environment. A simple "Start" button or application launcher just WORKS in a desktop environment. The Metro UI works perfect for touchscreen stuff without a standard keyboard/mouse interface. I see no reason to switch [to Windows 8] right now.

    One problem I'm having is the machine freezes for 10-30 seconds right now during some operations. It's random; could be going to a website in IE, could be going to the "Downloads" or "Control Panel", or just working out of the "Start" UI. I've made sure to keep all the updates up to the latest, but still happens. All the drivers appear to be up to date, and I've tried different configurations of machine for the latest "hardware." Basically it being virtualized shouldn't matter as it has direct access to all the hardware components.

    Suggestions?
    .:R32 overclocker

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member Khaotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Florida Panhandle
    Posts
    352
    Quote Originally Posted by nn_step View Post
    Well here is a novel idea: get an external hard drive and back up your data on it. Thus it becomes physically impossible for the new OS to lose any of your data
    I installed Windows 8 into a virtual machine. Sure, you loose the ability to directly access some hardware, like video, but I guess thats only important depending on how DEEP you intend to try things out.

  18. #18
    Xtreme Addict Mats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,081
    I don't see the point of running Windows 8 in VirtualBox/VMWare on Windows 7, VHD suits me better.

  19. #19
    Xtreme Cruncher Russ_64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    846
    I used Windows 7 Disk Manager to resize my C partition, created a new 40Gb partition and install Win 8CP as a dual boot OS.

    Works okay but so far I am unimpressed with the new Metro GUI - maybe one day we will all use touch screens / tablets but until then I do not see the point, without Metro it is just Win 7.5

    Maybe 8RP will bring something new (but I doubt it)........
    GA-X58A-UD3R (rev 2) : Core i7 990X : 6Gb OCZ Reaper DDR3-1866 : EVGA GTX580 SC
    128Gb Vertex 4 : PCP&C 750w 60A : CM Cosmos S : EK-HFcu, EK-FC580, RS360+RS120, MCP355+XSPC, BayRes, Windows 7 x64 SP1
    Asus Z8NA-D6 : Dual Xeon E5645 : 12Gb DDR3-1333 ECC : MSI GTX470
    80Gb X25-M G2 : 1TB HDD : PCP&C 750w 60A : CM Stacker : DD MC-TDX, EK-FC470, RX240+RX120, D5 X-Top, BayRes, Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1
    Acer X222W, Edimax 4-port KVM, DS209j 2Tb NAS, Belkin 1500va UPS


  20. #20
    Xtreme Enthusiast chinaguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Shanhai China
    Posts
    668

    Lets Keep the old GUI

    If MS make an option to have a "CLASSIC" GUI on Windows 8 that has the look of Windows 7 that will be fine with me. This would allow Desktop users to keep a more "familar" interface and Pad users could use the Metro GUI.
    24/7 PC CoolerMaster CM690 + 7 fans(its HOT as HELL in Shanghai) Intel Xeon E3 1230 3.3-3.7Ghz, 2x8GB DDR3 1600 G-Skill, HD GT630 2GB, Scandisk Pro 256SSD 2x2TB Green, 2x 3TB WD Green Data Drives. HTPC Q8400, EP45 UD3L 4x1GB Gskill6400, 1xWD Black 640GB,2x2TB WD Green, 2xWD 1TB Blue(RAID1), Sapphire 4530 512MB,

    Computers have enabled people to make more mistakes faster than almost any invention in history, with the possible exception of tequila and hand guns.

    Mitch Ratcliffe, U.S. technology journalist and blogger

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    9
    i like windows 8, apart from the fact the amd drivers dont work and cant play any games -.-
    My Rig:
    I7 950@ 4ghz
    6GB DDR3
    GA-X58A-UD5
    HD 6950 x2 Unlocked
    Corsair TX950w PSU
    TJ07 Modded
    Cooling: 1xPA120.3, EK HF, EK HD6970 x2, DDC 18w

  22. #22
    Xtreme Addict NEOAethyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI (Muskegon)
    Posts
    1,535
    I'm trying to move on to win8 right now, the 32bit ver.

    I just got done with my tweak stuff's, seems to be ok.
    Now I gotta do some services work on it.

    There's a bug from vista in it, same goes for win7, but it's worse then even vista was in this respect.
    If you open the network connections folder thingy from a toolbar, the toolbar stay's up after opening that dialog, doesn't let you do ANYTHING until you click on the desktop a few times then re-click on the toolbar...

    Icon's, win8 really is slow when it comes to these ^^, has some sort of icon cache service now, that's probably the issue...
    The taskmgr, annoying and lame, it's for kids or something..., anyways, it crashes very often when trying to close it, so I don't use it...

    Metro, just lame...
    No way of getting rid of it it seems without hacking files.
    Explorer, twinui, twinapi, etc etc.
    I'm sure there's a way of hiding it.

    And of course it needs a directx update from 2010 ^^ lol, I don't understand this, why win7 and win8 need directx updates from 2 years ago.

    If I can get rid of the icon slowness I'm probably gonna stick with win8.
    Depending of course on how many services I end up with in the end and how much ram it eats up.


    Oh, edit:
    One more thing I found out the other day.
    Don't install from a dvd on a raid controller, it will bsod when going to copy the files over.
    Last edited by NEOAethyr; 05-06-2012 at 07:36 AM.


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    You've been Battletoaded!


  23. #23
    Xtreme Addict NEOAethyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI (Muskegon)
    Posts
    1,535
    I just got it halfway tweaked out.
    I was correct in thinking in the end that there would be less stuff running in the bg then what win7 had.
    And I've yet to redo svchost stuff .

    Icon extraction speed seems normal now, just a hair slower then the usual.
    I noticed that aida64 benching is way lower then win7, WAY lower.
    So that's probably the rest of it there, maybe something to do with the cpu performance stuff, who knows.

    Within a few days i'll know if it's worth moving on to or not ^^.


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    You've been Battletoaded!


  24. #24
    Xtreme Addict NEOAethyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI (Muskegon)
    Posts
    1,535
    I got my 32bit win8 down to 18 processes.
    But aida64 bandwith is 4k lower then win7...
    Dpc latency checker is showing me some major slowness on my end too.
    I can improve it only so much, it's in the mid 500's, haven't changed the timer with bcdedit yet though.

    Anyways, win8 is slow.
    Rumer is it's for mobile, to increase the idle time.
    Maybe a process is taking up to much cpu time, haven't checked that either.
    I assume it's the same on all systems, from what I've read on google.
    I've changed my vga driver, raid I haven't touched yet.


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    You've been Battletoaded!


  25. #25
    YouTube Addict nn_step's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Klaatu barada nikto
    Posts
    18,439
    Quote Originally Posted by NEOAethyr View Post
    I got my 32bit win8 down to 18 processes.
    But aida64 bandwith is 4k lower then win7...
    Dpc latency checker is showing me some major slowness on my end too.
    I can improve it only so much, it's in the mid 500's, haven't changed the timer with bcdedit yet though.

    Anyways, win8 is slow.
    Rumer is it's for mobile, to increase the idle time.
    Maybe a process is taking up to much cpu time, haven't checked that either.
    I assume it's the same on all systems, from what I've read on google.
    I've changed my vga driver, raid I haven't touched yet.
    Just one minor question.... WTF are you using the 32bit version of Windows 8 ???

    It is designed and targeted directly at 64bit and you lose out on performance by going with the cripple version.
    Fast computers breed slow, lazy programmers
    The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity. It is a price which the very rich find most hard to pay.
    http://www.lighterra.com/papers/modernmicroprocessors/
    Modern Ram, makes an old overclocker miss BH-5 and the fun it was

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •