Page 35 of 56 FirstFirst ... 253233343536373845 ... LastLast
Results 851 to 875 of 1389

Thread: ***ASUS Rampage IV Extreme Owners Thread***

  1. #851
    Xtreme Member ugotd8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    164
    Just beautiful work there.

    I want to get one of those koolance mobo blocks but so far everything I've seen done with them (plumbing-wise) looks like a nightmare to maintain. Can u imagine deciding to reseat the CPU block ? You'd have to drain then entire system. Anybody seen some alternatives to tubing routing these blocks ?
    I7-3930K @ 4.8Ghz (1.35) / R4E / 16GB Samsung LV @ 2133 (1.38V) / Crucial M4 128GB / Caviar Black 1TB / HD6850 / Corsair AX850 / MCP355->RX360->SR1-360->XSPC Raystorm->EK-R4E-LE / DD Double-Wide Horizontal

  2. #852
    Xtreme Member MisterMagoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by Callsign_Vega View Post
    The UEFI I was using had a bug in it where it prevented the RAID BIOS from launching. I updated to a more recent BIOS and it's working.
    Ahhh, what build are you running now?
    [3960X 4.8GHz 1.35v] [32GB G.Skill Ripjaws 2133] [EVGA GTX 680 SLI] [ASUS RIVE] [Samsung Spinpoint F1 1TB R0]
    [EK Supreme HF] [EK RIVE Full Board Kit] [Coolgate 120.3 + 120.1] [4 x Scythe GT D1225C12B5AP-15] [BitsPower Compression] [MCP655]
    [3 x Acer S231HL LED 5760 x 1080 2d Surround]

  3. #853
    Xtreme Enthusiast Callsign_Vega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Fort Rucker, Alabama
    Posts
    626
    Quote Originally Posted by MisterMagoo View Post
    Ahhh, what build are you running now?
    2012, seems to be doing well.
    GPU: 4-Way SLI GTX Titan's (1202 MHz Core / 3724 MHz Mem) with EK water blocks and back-plates
    CPU: 3960X - 5.2 GHz with Koolance 380i water block
    MB: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme with EK full board water block
    RAM: 16 GB 2400 MHz Team Group with Bitspower water blocks
    DISPLAY: 3x 120Hz Portrait Perfect Motion Clarity 2D Lightboost Surround
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Essence -One- USB DAC/AMP
    PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA NEX1500
    SSD: Raid 0 - Samsung 840 Pro's
    BUILD THREAD: http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1751610

  4. #854
    Registered User etoel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6
    I'm getting some weird readings from my sensors (Ai Suite and Aida). I get a lot of 2nd VTTCPU 0,000 V, but also PCH temps ranging from -50k to 800C. Occasionally my cpu sensor gets stuck at 40C too - cores are OK, just that one reading gets stuck.
    Is this something you have seen before? Anything I can check?
    Thanks
    Last edited by etoel; 04-06-2012 at 09:39 AM.
    RE4 1103 3930k@4.25ghz 16GB Corsair Dominator 2133 2x 7970 XF 2x Intel 520 120GB in Raid 0, Win 7 x64
    EK Supreme HF, EK GPU waterblocks, EK MB Waterblock, 3x XSPC RX360, 9x Noctua NF-F12, Dualtop MCP655
    Aquaero 5, 3x PA2, Mountain Mod Ascension Extended

  5. #855
    Xtreme Memory Hoarder l0ud_sil3nc3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,597
    Quote Originally Posted by etoel View Post
    I'm getting some weird readings from my sensors (Ai Suite and Aida). I get a lot of 2nd VTTCPU 0,000 V, but also PCH temps ranging from -50k to 800C. Occasionally my cpu sensor gets stuck at 40C too - cores are OK, just that one reading gets stuck.
    Is this something you have seen before? Anything I can check?
    Thanks
    Try using only Aida or AI Suite and not both at the same time, as that is what is probably causing your problem.
    Quote Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
    gskillllin it!

  6. #856
    Registered User etoel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6
    Thank you - un-installed AI Suite and will monitor the voltage.

    Just to check - the manual says the following about voltage sensors:
    CPU Voltage: 3.3V; 5V; 12V; CPU VTT;CPU VSA; CPU PLL, DRAM AB/CD; PCH 1.1
    PCH 1.5; Second VTTCPU; PCH Logic Reference (1.1VG);
    VGA1/2 Core; VGA1/2 MEM; VGA1/2 PLL

    AIDA sees nowhere near that many:
    CPU Core
    CPU VID
    +3.3 V
    +5 V
    +12 V
    +5 V Standby
    DIMM
    South Bridge +1.1 V
    South Bridge +1.5 V
    CPU VTT
    CPU PLL
    VCCSA

    So I can't see the 2nd VTTCPU that caused trouble. Any other software that can read this sensor?
    Last edited by etoel; 04-06-2012 at 11:48 AM.
    RE4 1103 3930k@4.25ghz 16GB Corsair Dominator 2133 2x 7970 XF 2x Intel 520 120GB in Raid 0, Win 7 x64
    EK Supreme HF, EK GPU waterblocks, EK MB Waterblock, 3x XSPC RX360, 9x Noctua NF-F12, Dualtop MCP655
    Aquaero 5, 3x PA2, Mountain Mod Ascension Extended

  7. #857
    Registered User etoel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6
    After 8h of monitoring I came of with this from Aida:

    Code:
    		        Minimum			        Maximum		                Average
    Motherboard	°C	36	41005	0,91380787	39	41005	0,981226852	37,2
    CPU             °C	22	41005	0,944236111	43	41006	0,00587963	37,3
    CPU Core	V	1,264	41005	0,963726852	1,304	41005	0,950231481	1,276
    CPU VID	        V	0,876	41005	0,90994213	1,251	41005	0,910439815	1,192
    +3.3 V	        V	3,264	41006	0,0034375	3,312	41005	0,90994213	3,29
    +5 V	        V	4,92	41006	0,0034375	5	41005	0,932048611	4,957
    +12 V	        V	12,096	41005	0,964039352	12,288	41005	0,932048611	12,186
    +5 V Standby	V	5,188	41006	0,083402778	5,236	41005	0,950231481	5,212
    DIMM	        V	1,488	41005	0,915	        1,525	41006	0,021099537	1,503
    South Br +1.1 V	V	0	41006	0,026111111	1,1	41005	0,91119213	1,089
    South Br +1.5 V	V	1,475	41005	0,910381944	1,5	41005	0,927997685	1,486
    CPU VTT	        V	1,075	41005	0,9115625	1,113	41006	0,301018519	1,094
    CPU PLL	        V	1,762	41005	0,926122685	1,788	41005	0,910196759	1,775
    VCCSA 	        V	1	41005	0,91025463	1,775	41006	0,265451389	1,021
    
    South Bridge +1.1V had a minimum of 0V - and that is suspicious... It could just be the sensor ofc, but is there anything I can check?
    Thanks
    RE4 1103 3930k@4.25ghz 16GB Corsair Dominator 2133 2x 7970 XF 2x Intel 520 120GB in Raid 0, Win 7 x64
    EK Supreme HF, EK GPU waterblocks, EK MB Waterblock, 3x XSPC RX360, 9x Noctua NF-F12, Dualtop MCP655
    Aquaero 5, 3x PA2, Mountain Mod Ascension Extended

  8. #858
    I am Xtreme Leeghoofd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,379
    Just bugged readouts, if the volts would have really been zero I think something would have stopped working 4 sure
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  9. #859
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3

  10. #860
    Nicklas0912
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by mike211 View Post
    Pretty nice voltage at tat speed

    try 5.1Ghz plz

  11. #861
    Khatru311
    Guest

    Smoke smell from Asus Rampage 4 Extreme

    Hi Guys,

    I was attempting to take the 3D mark 11 crown on the EVGA forums for SLI machines.

    http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=1506980 (My Scores on Page 5.)

    Anyways, I was able to OC my CPU up to 4.8-4.9 for these benchmarks. In order to keep up I tried to OC to 5.0. This is when I smelled smoke and immediately turned off my PC. I have checked everywhere on my motherboard and video cards and I cannot see any evidence of burning whatsoever. The smell came from the back end of the case. Now I am unable to boot at 4.8 at all. I can now only be stable at 4.5. In your opinion is this a motherboard issue? CPU issue? I have warranty for all of my stuff. Should I just keep going with my current 4.5 settings and consider myself lucky? Or, is my PC a ticking time bomb waiting to flame out?

    Specs:

    Asus Rampage 4 Extreme
    3930k
    GTX 680xSLI
    OCZ Vertex 3 Raid 0
    Silverstone 1500 watt psu
    16 gigs of G-SKill DDR 3 2133

    I'd really appreciate the thoughts of the experts.

    Thank you.

  12. #862
    Registered User RamGuy239's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    71
    Hmm, I've had my Rampage IV Extreme + Intel i7-3960X running for about a month now without any problems but today I got home to a "system_service_exception" BSOD and now it doesn't seem to post any more.. It get no picture on my monitors, the fans run at full speed for 2-3 seconds and then turns down like they should considering my BIOS settings but there is no POST sound and nothing happens at the debug LCD on the motherboard just shows "01".

    I suspect either the motherboard or my GTX 580 to be faulty, but do you know what "01" on the LCD is supposed to tell me?

  13. #863
    I am Xtreme Hondacity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    01 is cpu init

    its not related to your 580.

    try bios switch


  14. #864
    Registered User RamGuy239's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    71
    BIOS switch doesn't seem to do anything, clearing CMOS makes the system reboot but it goes back to showing numbers like 63, 65, 35 and then gets stuck with 01 forever. Might I've actually have a faulty CPU? That would be a first.

  15. #865
    I am Xtreme Hondacity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    try removing the cpu and clean the pads(underneath cpu) then try it again.


  16. #866
    Registered User RamGuy239's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    71
    Clean with what exactly? I'm not found of touching the CPU connectors. I removed the CPU and all the pins on the motherboard looks fine and the CPU looks all good and clean, remounted it and the motherboard displayed "01" for about 5 seconds before it just shut down and on the next boot it halts with the same "01" message on the display.

    For me the big question is whether this is a result of faulty motherboard or a faulty CPU. I guess everything points towards the CPU but aren't faulty CPU very seldom? I've had a fair share of faulty motherboards and I work at a retail store and we have yet to see any faulty CPU's after over three years with almost daily RMA's of RAM, motherboards, graphic cards etc..
    Last edited by RamGuy239; 04-10-2012 at 10:10 PM.

  17. #867
    I am Xtreme Hondacity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    try this http://kingpincooling.com/forum/show...&postcount=182

    cleaning the cpu pads is safe as long as you know esd safety.


  18. #868
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    24

    3960x @ 5.0Ghz help

    i ahve a rampage extreme 4 board, i7 9360x, all under liquid cooling including motherboard, i can seem to get 4.9ghz 100% linx stable 20 passes with temps hitting 80 degrees.....at 1.4v cpu and ram at 2400mhz easy....

    My problem is every time i go even ,50mhz cpu clock higher......during linx x passes the cpu with throttle back to 3.3ghz for about 15 seconds then back up ova and ova...... speedstep is off so think cpu is throttleing due to temps.....

    cpu throttle isnt meant to happen to 90 degrees c???????

    motherboard is under a koolance water block so that cant be too hot either?? do notice pop caps around cpu vrm area are really hot to the touch....

    any advice or setting u reccomend to change....... i have cpu mulit at 50, 100 blk, 1.42v cpu, medium cpu pll, over voltages to their max eg 180% or 140%......cpu vcca set to high.... ram at 1.67v....all other settings on auto

  19. #869
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    24
    i mean 3960x sorry

  20. #870
    Registered User RamGuy239's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    71
    try this http://kingpincooling.com/forum/show...&postcount=182

    cleaning the cpu pads is safe as long as you know esd safety.


    I don't really understand what to do here? He just says to click the BIOS switch button to start from BIOS2 instead of BIOS1 and everything should be okay?
    I've been trying both BIOS1 and BIOS2 and they both provide the same 01 Debug number without any boot. I tried to clear CMOS on both, I tried removing the battery without any luck.

    I just tried the Asus BIOS Flashback feature by putting the 0018 BIOS onto a FAT32 format USB-drive, renaming the ROM file to R4E.ROM and inserted it into the white USB 2.0 port on the back and kept pushing the BIOS Flashback button for minutes after turning on the system without the BIOS LED's starting to blink one tiny bit which they should if the BIOS flashing process actually begins? It just sits there displaying 01 on the debug LCD.


    After what I can gather most people seems to get debug error 00 and not 01 as I do, 01 is supposed to be "Power on. Reset type detection (soft/hard)." by the manual.

  21. #871
    Xtreme Enthusiast tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    502
    I see on french boards, some R4E take fire it happened to someone here?

    img2350a.jpgimg2351nr.jpg
    Last edited by tistou77; 04-11-2012 at 03:05 PM.
    Sorry for my english

    LL A77F - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 5930K - Corsair Platinum 4x4Go 3000 C15 - Zotac 770 - SSD Samsung 850 Pro & 830
    Pump D5 with mod Bitspower - EK Supremacy - Koolance GTX680 - HW Labs SR1 280 & EK XTX 360

  22. #872
    Xtreme Memory Hoarder l0ud_sil3nc3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,597
    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    I see on french boards, some R4E take fire it happened to someone here?
    maybe the post #861?

    either way that does not look good.
    Quote Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
    gskillllin it!

  23. #873
    Xtreme Addict OC Nub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,380
    Quote Originally Posted by sam350 View Post
    i ahve a rampage extreme 4 board, i7 9360x, all under liquid cooling including motherboard, i can seem to get 4.9ghz 100% linx stable 20 passes with temps hitting 80 degrees.....at 1.4v cpu and ram at 2400mhz easy....

    My problem is every time i go even ,50mhz cpu clock higher......during linx x passes the cpu with throttle back to 3.3ghz for about 15 seconds then back up ova and ova...... speedstep is off so think cpu is throttleing due to temps.....

    cpu throttle isnt meant to happen to 90 degrees c???????

    motherboard is under a koolance water block so that cant be too hot either?? do notice pop caps around cpu vrm area are really hot to the touch....

    any advice or setting u reccomend to change....... i have cpu mulit at 50, 100 blk, 1.42v cpu, medium cpu pll, over voltages to their max eg 180% or 140%......cpu vcca set to high.... ram at 1.67v....all other settings on auto
    If you are already hitting 80c during LinX at 4.9ghz, why would you go any higher? I would beef up my cooling befre trying any higher, put a good fan blowing on the vrm area, or at least find a different method for testing stability.

  24. #874
    Xtreme Addict OC Nub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,380
    Quote Originally Posted by RamGuy239 View Post
    I don't really understand what to do here? He just says to click the BIOS switch button to start from BIOS2 instead of BIOS1 and everything should be okay?
    I've been trying both BIOS1 and BIOS2 and they both provide the same 01 Debug number without any boot. I tried to clear CMOS on both, I tried removing the battery without any luck.

    I just tried the Asus BIOS Flashback feature by putting the 0018 BIOS onto a FAT32 format USB-drive, renaming the ROM file to R4E.ROM and inserted it into the white USB 2.0 port on the back and kept pushing the BIOS Flashback button for minutes after turning on the system without the BIOS LED's starting to blink one tiny bit which they should if the BIOS flashing process actually begins? It just sits there displaying 01 on the debug LCD.


    After what I can gather most people seems to get debug error 00 and not 01 as I do, 01 is supposed to be "Power on. Reset type detection (soft/hard)." by the manual.
    Someone correct me if Im wrong, but I believe he is saying shut down system, remove bios1 chip.

    "It should go perfectly fine. I got a message saying IROG-1 was updating, so I guess Dumo was onto something. I reckon after BIOS2 is working well, you can just pop in BIOS1 again and flash it as well so you have two working bioses again."

    "Flashed BIOS2 to 0018 bios (automatical update of IROG-1 again), shut down system, insert BIOS in BIOS1, copy BIOS2 to BIOS1 and now BIOS1 works again. Hope it will work for you guys too!"
    Last edited by OC Nub; 04-11-2012 at 08:07 PM.

  25. #875
    Xtreme Enthusiast Callsign_Vega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Fort Rucker, Alabama
    Posts
    626
    What have you guys found the highest stable base-clock you can get with the RIVE? 105-107MHz?
    GPU: 4-Way SLI GTX Titan's (1202 MHz Core / 3724 MHz Mem) with EK water blocks and back-plates
    CPU: 3960X - 5.2 GHz with Koolance 380i water block
    MB: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme with EK full board water block
    RAM: 16 GB 2400 MHz Team Group with Bitspower water blocks
    DISPLAY: 3x 120Hz Portrait Perfect Motion Clarity 2D Lightboost Surround
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Essence -One- USB DAC/AMP
    PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA NEX1500
    SSD: Raid 0 - Samsung 840 Pro's
    BUILD THREAD: http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1751610

Page 35 of 56 FirstFirst ... 253233343536373845 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •