MMM
Page 2 of 56 FirstFirst 123451252 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 1389

Thread: ***ASUS Rampage IV Extreme Owners Thread***

  1. #26
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,447
    Can someone help? I might be being retarded because i'm tired but how do i setup RAID 0 on this board? Ive got two SSD's connected to the 6g SATA ports, ive set SATA configuration to RAID ain the BIOS, and then set the two SSD's to RAID 0 in the intel RAID menu (CTRL + I on boot) but now when i go to install win 7 it cant find any of my other hard drives or my DVD drive. The win 7 install only detects the RAID array so i get a message about it not being able to find the win 7 disc. What am i doing wrong??

    Connect the 2 HDD to SATA6G 1/2 (INTEL SATA6) and the DVD drive to the ASMEDIA SATA 6, (one of the other red ports) and it should be fine.

  2. #27
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    its not yet raid0, there are more configs necessary. but i don't remember the additional steps.


  3. #28
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by LardArse View Post
    Can someone help? I might be being retarded because i'm tired but how do i setup RAID 0 on this board? Ive got two SSD's connected to the 6g SATA ports, ive set SATA configuration to RAID ain the BIOS, and then set the two SSD's to RAID 0 in the intel RAID menu (CTRL + I on boot) but now when i go to install win 7 it cant find any of my other hard drives or my DVD drive. The win 7 install only detects the RAID array so i get a message about it not being able to find the win 7 disc. What am i doing wrong??

    Connect the 2 HDD to SATA6G 1/2 (INTEL SATA6) and the DVD drive to the ASMEDIA SATA 6, (one of the other red ports) and it should be fine.
    load the raid driver to win 7 with f6 or something like that

  4. #29
    Xtreme Memory Hoarder
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,601
    Quote Originally Posted by OC Nub View Post
    For anyone looking in the US, Newegg has the R4E back in stock, the 469.00 bf3 version. Also 3930k's back in stock.

    I was about to push the button on a 3960x but kept looking to see if the 3930k would hurry the hell up and come back in stock to prevent me from spending the extra $$$ for a chip I really dont need, and it finally showed up. So I ordered another 3930k and a 16gb kit of Mushkin Redline 2133 c9. I have tried for many many hours to boot at 2400mhz but the IMC is just not going to allow it I guess.
    thanks grabbed one up as soon as I saw this
    Quote Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
    gskillllin it!

  5. #30
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    MALAYSIA
    Posts
    828
    Quote Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
    its not yet raid0, there are more configs necessary. but i don't remember the additional steps.
    Quote Originally Posted by bill_d View Post
    load the raid driver to win 7 with f6 or something like that
    i think shamino has answered the question above. He's just quoting without tag.
    SUCCESSFUL TRADE LIST RM600k+

    ^^ Malaysia's Overclocking Enthusiast Community Website ^^
    Find us at Facebook HERE

    XS Successful Trades:
    G.Skill RipjawsZ 2400C9 4X4GB - sold to easegantini | G.Skill RipjawsX 2133C8 2X2GB - bought from Dumo | 2600K 57X - bought from newhit | 3770K 6750 - bought from Viss | 3770K 6750 - sold to Sniper | 3770K IMC 2800+ - bought from Dumo | G.Skill Pi 2200C7 - bought from websmile | 3770K IMC 2933+ - bought from Viss | DomGT 2kC7 3X2GB - sold to _AntLionBR_ | G.Skill Pi 2133C8 - bought from websmile | DomP 2800C11 - bought from Alex-Ro | Pi 2000C7 - bought from websmile | GTX4 + KVR 1333C9 - bought from TaPaKaH

  6. #31
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    12
    LardArse was right, that fixed it but! ... Then i loaded the RAID driver and my RAID array showed up, so i installed win7 on it and it completes the first step and then after it reboots it crashes with a BSOD! But if i dont use RAID it will all work fine and get into windows... i even done some Prime 95 stress testing and it passed so the hardware seems ok. Also had these drives in RAID before with no problems so dont know what this could be?

    Also how do recover from a bad OC on this board? My last mobo would recover on its own and load BIOS defaults. With the Rampage it wont... is there an easier way than removing the mobo battery? EDIT: Dont matter, found the clear CMOS button!
    Last edited by Beany; 12-01-2011 at 11:20 PM.

  7. #32
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2,447
    2 simple ways to trigger oc recovery

    1) force power off by depressing power button for 4 seconds.
    2) Flip off AC power when rig is running.

  8. #33
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    12
    Thanks once again. And found another... theres a clear CMOS button on the rear panel.

    Any idea about the RAID BSOD? Has anyone actually got RAID running on this board?

  9. #34
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2,745
    Quote Originally Posted by Beany View Post
    Thanks once again. And found another... theres a clear CMOS button on the rear panel.

    Any idea about the RAID BSOD? Has anyone actually got RAID running on this board?

    Does the system still crash loading Win 7 if you are running at stock settings?
    ASUS North America Technical Marketing - If you are based outside North America and require technical assistance or have a query please contact ASUS Support for your region.


    Rampage IV Extreme tweaking guide

    ASUS Z77 UEFI Tuning Guide for overclocking

    Maximus 5 Gene OC Guide

    Maximus VI Series UEFI OC Guide

  10. #35
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Does the system still crash loading Win 7 if you are running at stock settings?
    Yeah it's all stock when i install windows and crashes every time. If its not in RAID i have no problems..

  11. #36
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2,745
    What SSDs do you have and which firmware version?


    Also list which UEFI (BIOS) version the board is running and all other parts please..
    Last edited by Raja@ASUS; 12-02-2011 at 01:57 AM.
    ASUS North America Technical Marketing - If you are based outside North America and require technical assistance or have a query please contact ASUS Support for your region.


    Rampage IV Extreme tweaking guide

    ASUS Z77 UEFI Tuning Guide for overclocking

    Maximus 5 Gene OC Guide

    Maximus VI Series UEFI OC Guide

  12. #37
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Huddersfield UK
    Posts
    500
    I had raid running no problem at all with 2 Corsair GT's and also 2 OCZ Vertex 3 SSD'd.
    ASUS M4E
    2600K @5.1 24/7, 1.45v
    8GB G.Skill RipJaw 2133mhz
    580 GTX Tri SLI @925, 2400
    Silverstone Strider 1500w
    OCZ AGility Raid 0 OS, Corsair GT's Raid 0 for data.
    Win 7 64 Bit Sp1

    ASUS R4E
    3690x 5.125 24/7 0901 or 0083b
    32GB G.Skill Ripjawz 2133mhz cas 9 or 2333mhz cas 10 or 16gb 2400mhz cas 9
    580 GTX Tri SLI @925, 2400
    Silverstone Strider 1500w
    OCZ AGility Raid 0 OS, Corsair GT's Raid 0 for data.
    Win 7 64 Bit sp1
    "Only the strong will survive!" -Pazza316 when commenting on training with him!!

  13. #38
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    What SSDs do you have and which firmware version?


    Also list which UEFI (BIOS) version the board is running and all other parts please..
    2x 128GB Corsair C300 SSD's, with 0001 firmware. These are the drives that are in RAID.

    UEFI version is 603 (i think), i've not flashed it yet to a newer version.

    Specs: i7 3930K, 32GB RAM (2x G.Skill 16GB PC3-17000 RipjawsZ. Model number F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH), 2x 6970's Crossfire and thats about it. I disconnected everything else while trying to solve this problem... i also tried disabling any unnecessary stuff in the UEFI but no help either.

  14. #39
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2,745
    Quote Originally Posted by Photek View Post
    2x 128GB Corsair C300 SSD's, with 0001 firmware. These are the drives that are in RAID.

    UEFI version is 603 (i think), i've not flashed it yet to a newer version.

    Specs: i7 3930K, 32GB RAM (2x G.Skill 16GB PC3-17000 RipjawsZ. Model number F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH), 2x 6970's Crossfire and thats about it. I disconnected everything else while trying to solve this problem... i also tried disabling any unnecessary stuff in the UEFI but no help either.


    Flash the board to 0901 UEFI. Also check with Corsair to see if that is the latest firmware for those drives. If it isn't, update to the latest.
    ASUS North America Technical Marketing - If you are based outside North America and require technical assistance or have a query please contact ASUS Support for your region.


    Rampage IV Extreme tweaking guide

    ASUS Z77 UEFI Tuning Guide for overclocking

    Maximus 5 Gene OC Guide

    Maximus VI Series UEFI OC Guide

  15. #40
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Flash the board to 0901 UEFI. Also check with Corsair to see if that is the latest firmware for those drives. If it isn't, update to the latest.
    Hmm 0901 isn't out? The newest BIOS on the Asus site is 0703... i'll update to that though.

    BTW am i doing everything right? This is what i'm doing... setting "SATA mode" to RAID in the UEFI. Then on boot i press CTRL+I to enter the Intel RAID setup menu, then select both my SSD's for a RAID-0 array with 128kb stripes. Then when installing Win 7 i browse the motherboard CD and select the intel RAID driver. Correct? and thanks for the help Raja

  16. #41
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Villagarcía de Arosa, Spain
    Posts
    47
    Hello Beany and others. I had problems with raid too. Moved from a gigabyte ud9 with 980x to a rampage iv with 3930k. I use three ssds ocz vertex 3, one max iops for os and 2 raid0 for games, apps, etc... The ssds are connected to an lsi 9750 4i.

    Also I have 2 seagates 7200.12 in raid0, now connected to intel sata in mobo. The array was created under x58/ichr10 and was recognised by rampage iv, but not by windows 7 x64. Intel software installation utility for x79 didn't work. So I downloaded from asus support page the rapid storage enterprise utility in sata box, and it worked.

    So raid problems are driver related. In windows 7 the chip is recognised as intel c600 with these rst enterprise drivers.

    Regards from Spain.
    Last edited by vmanuelgm; 12-02-2011 at 07:52 AM.
    Asus RIVBE, 4930K, 4x4GB Team Xtreem 2600 CL10, EVGA 780Ti Classy SLI, Creative ZxR, Samsung 840 Pro 256 (Win8.1), Crucial M4 512, Seagate 7200.14 2TB & 2TB Green, Pioneer BDR-207EBK, Antec HCP 1300, Silverstone TJ11.
    RL -- EK Rampage Black Monoblock Clean Ac-Ni, 2xEK 780Ti Classy Ac-Ni&Backplate, Koolance 452x2 Rev. 2, 2xEK D5 PWM, AC UT60 480&240&120, 9xNB-Eloop, Lamptron FC5V3...
    @Onkyo A-9000R -- 2xMonitor Audio GX300 (Wireworld Solstice 7)
    @Onkyo 5009 -- Kef XQ50C, 2xKef XQ10, Rel R-205 Sub
    @Panasonic P60ZT60E

  17. #42
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    2,252
    Please see post 1 for 0901
    Quote Originally Posted by Photek View Post
    Hmm 0901 isn't out? The newest BIOS on the Asus site is 0703... i'll update to that though.

    BTW am i doing everything right? This is what i'm doing... setting "SATA mode" to RAID in the UEFI. Then on boot i press CTRL+I to enter the Intel RAID setup menu, then select both my SSD's for a RAID-0 array with 128kb stripes. Then when installing Win 7 i browse the motherboard CD and select the intel RAID driver. Correct? and thanks for the help Raja
    MB Reviewer for HWC
    Team OCX Bench Team

  18. #43
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Villagarcía de Arosa, Spain
    Posts
    47
    I dont like in rampage iv the first grafics card is so near the heatsink when air cooling is used. I would like an extended atx form like giga ud9 to avoid it..
    Asus RIVBE, 4930K, 4x4GB Team Xtreem 2600 CL10, EVGA 780Ti Classy SLI, Creative ZxR, Samsung 840 Pro 256 (Win8.1), Crucial M4 512, Seagate 7200.14 2TB & 2TB Green, Pioneer BDR-207EBK, Antec HCP 1300, Silverstone TJ11.
    RL -- EK Rampage Black Monoblock Clean Ac-Ni, 2xEK 780Ti Classy Ac-Ni&Backplate, Koolance 452x2 Rev. 2, 2xEK D5 PWM, AC UT60 480&240&120, 9xNB-Eloop, Lamptron FC5V3...
    @Onkyo A-9000R -- 2xMonitor Audio GX300 (Wireworld Solstice 7)
    @Onkyo 5009 -- Kef XQ50C, 2xKef XQ10, Rel R-205 Sub
    @Panasonic P60ZT60E

  19. #44
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,233
    Quote Originally Posted by vmanuelgm View Post
    I dont like in rampage iv the first grafics card is so near the heatsink when air cooling is used. I would like an extended atx form like giga ud9 to avoid it..
    I kind of agree but this give you a chance to fit this board in non X-ATX case. And i think most of the RIVE user are WCing or even stage/Dice/LN2 "ing".

    The layout and size of the RIVE is perfect for my corsair 600T case.
    BTTB - Gigabyte Z87X-OC - WCed I7 4770k - 2x8gb Ballistix 1600mhz - Zotac GTX 780
    Asus Xonar Pheobus - OS -> Toshiba Q 256gb - Games -> 2x Agility 4 256gb Raid0
    Corsair HX850 - Tecnofront HWD BenchTable - Asus VE278Q 5760x1080

    Serveur - Asus Z77m PRO - 2500K - NH-C12P - 4x4gb G.Skill Ares 1600mhz
    Agility 4 128gb - Corsair CX430M - 1TB Black - 2TB green - 2TB Red

    KatPat - Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 - FX-8320 - PH-TC14CS - 2x4gb Viper 1600mhz - GTS 450
    Samsung Evo 120gb - Corsair HX750 - Bitfenix Survivor White - Asus VE247H

  20. #45
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    2,252
    Picked up a retail 3930K today. Hope it is a good one, testing tomorrow.
    MB Reviewer for HWC
    Team OCX Bench Team

  21. #46
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    2,252
    2456 on 8GB Corsair XMS3 CMX4GX3M2A2000C9. Not bad for memory I paid $70 total for haha



    http://images.hardwarecanucks.com/im...VE/OC/Loc1.png
    MB Reviewer for HWC
    Team OCX Bench Team

  22. #47
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    23
    Got my retail 3930K to 4.6GHz with just 1.31v, although CPU-Z reports 1.34v. Will do some real testing and overclocking over the weekend but waiting for better fans to arrive.

    @Eldonko what are your CPU temps? Thats a nice voltage for that speed.

  23. #48
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Villagarcía de Arosa, Spain
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by Boulard83 View Post
    I kind of agree but this give you a chance to fit this board in non X-ATX case. And i think most of the RIVE user are WCing or even stage/Dice/LN2 "ing".

    The layout and size of the RIVE is perfect for my corsair 600T case.
    What you say is true. But mainboards must be made to suit everybody. Hardwarecanucks agrees with me... Many people are going to receive this board with a heatsink like noctua nh d14 mounted on it, which makes very difficult to push out the first graphics card.. I like the layout of the evga classified x79, xl atx.

    Sorry for my fault, the giga ud9 is not extended atx, but xl atx...

    Here 0901 bios working without issue.
    Asus RIVBE, 4930K, 4x4GB Team Xtreem 2600 CL10, EVGA 780Ti Classy SLI, Creative ZxR, Samsung 840 Pro 256 (Win8.1), Crucial M4 512, Seagate 7200.14 2TB & 2TB Green, Pioneer BDR-207EBK, Antec HCP 1300, Silverstone TJ11.
    RL -- EK Rampage Black Monoblock Clean Ac-Ni, 2xEK 780Ti Classy Ac-Ni&Backplate, Koolance 452x2 Rev. 2, 2xEK D5 PWM, AC UT60 480&240&120, 9xNB-Eloop, Lamptron FC5V3...
    @Onkyo A-9000R -- 2xMonitor Audio GX300 (Wireworld Solstice 7)
    @Onkyo 5009 -- Kef XQ50C, 2xKef XQ10, Rel R-205 Sub
    @Panasonic P60ZT60E

  24. #49
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    311
    Quote Originally Posted by vmanuelgm View Post
    I dont like in rampage iv the first grafics card is so near the heatsink when air cooling is used. I would like an extended atx form like giga ud9 to avoid it..
    And my G.SKill Turbulence II for my DDR3-2400 CL9 kit are not fitting also. Not enough room. G.Skill should have tested this with the Rampage before selling those for ''X79''.

    I agree that the space is a little bit tight in there between RAM and first PCIe slot.
    i7 3930k EK-Supreme HF - Asus Rampage IV X79 - QUAD-Fire: 4X Asus 7970 EK waterblocks - 4X4GB=16GB RipjawsZ 2400 CL9 - Crucial C300 128Gb M4 128Gb 2x Intel X25-M 160GB 3X Seagate 2TB - Mountain Mods Extended Ascension + Pedestal 24 - Dual-PSU: Antec HCP-1200 + Corsair AX850 - EyeFinity 3X 30'' LCD - Windows 7 64

  25. #50
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,233
    Board/memory/CPU installed yesterday.

    Im in the process of stabilizing my 24/7 OC wich i think 4.2ghz could be enough. As for now im at 1.3vcore, im pretty sure lower is possible.

    I ran a ~20min of OCCT linpack with 14gig of memory used (1.605v, 2133mhz, CL11, 1t) without issue. Max temp was 62°c core #5.

    Top and rear 120mm fans are angled for better mobo/memory cooling. Side panel is 4x120mm exhaust. Radiator is push/pull/shroud intake (140mm).





    BTTB - Gigabyte Z87X-OC - WCed I7 4770k - 2x8gb Ballistix 1600mhz - Zotac GTX 780
    Asus Xonar Pheobus - OS -> Toshiba Q 256gb - Games -> 2x Agility 4 256gb Raid0
    Corsair HX850 - Tecnofront HWD BenchTable - Asus VE278Q 5760x1080

    Serveur - Asus Z77m PRO - 2500K - NH-C12P - 4x4gb G.Skill Ares 1600mhz
    Agility 4 128gb - Corsair CX430M - 1TB Black - 2TB green - 2TB Red

    KatPat - Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 - FX-8320 - PH-TC14CS - 2x4gb Viper 1600mhz - GTS 450
    Samsung Evo 120gb - Corsair HX750 - Bitfenix Survivor White - Asus VE247H

Page 2 of 56 FirstFirst 123451252 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •