MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 53 of 56 FirstFirst ... 34350515253545556 LastLast
Results 1,301 to 1,325 of 1389

Thread: ***ASUS Rampage IV Extreme Owners Thread***

  1. #1301
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    642
    That's what I think, I have been reding and seems I need to use the 2.5mm washers with the Supreme HF block, I will try that later since I have been planing for a vacation after 2 weeks.

    Any way, what is the maximum voltage for the CPU to be under 24/7 overclocking.

    I am targeting 4.5~4.7 GHz Hopefully.
    intel Core i7 980x, ASUS Rampage III Extreme , Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 2000 CL9 3x4GB , nVidia GTX 680 FTW TriSLI , Auzentech X-Fi HomeTheater HD

  2. #1302
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    169
    Quote Originally Posted by Salamndar View Post
    That's what I think, I have been reding and seems I need to use the 2.5mm washers with the Supreme HF block, I will try that later since I have been planing for a vacation after 2 weeks.

    Any way, what is the maximum voltage for the CPU to be under 24/7 overclocking.

    I am targeting 4.5~4.7 GHz Hopefully.
    That really depends on what you're comfortable with. Some people will tell you 1.4v, some will say 1.45. Whatever you settle on, I certainly wouldn't run 1.5v or higher for more than a benching session.
    If I were you, I'd give Raja's Guide a read. It's a little outdated as it was written for one of the earliest BIOSes, meaning we don't have some of the options mentioned and we have some that aren't mentioned, but it's a good place to start nonetheless.
    4.5-4.7GHz is certainly an attainable 24/7 clock if you can keep temps in check.
    Gaming, Crunching, Audio Rig:
    Asus ROG RIVE X79
    Intel Core i7 4930K, @ 4500MHz
    4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600, @ 2400 C10 1T
    3x AMD HD7970 GHz Editions
    Samsung 830 256GB
    CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 1200W

    Sound System:
    Custom DAC (RM-DAC) to a tube-rolled and tuned Xiang Sheng 708b to Sennheiser HD650s

  3. #1303
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by Salamndar View Post
    Any way, what is the maximum voltage for the CPU to be under 24/7 overclocking.

    I am targeting 4.5~4.7 GHz Hopefully.
    Quote Originally Posted by Random Murderer View Post
    That really depends on what you're comfortable with. Some people will tell you 1.4v, some will say 1.45. Whatever you settle on, I certainly wouldn't run 1.5v or higher for more than a benching session.
    What he said.
    If you're not aiming at something extreme like 5GHz+ then this question is rather easy to answer: watch your temps! With your setup, i bet you can't go any higher on vcore than 1.45v or something before you hit 90C under load. Put your GPUs on load at the same time and your temps will go up rather quickly. Just stay below 90C (real) core temp on any of the six cores.
    On the other hand, to reach 4.5 on a 3970X you won't need that much vcore anyways. I have a cheapo 3930K and it needs a mere 1.285v on vcore for 4.5GHz...

    I have another tip though: Maybe you wan't to give vcore offset a try. I really like this type of vcore adjustment and as long as you are not to extreme on the clock it will propably work. What this basically means is, that depending on load your CPU has different voltages based on the VID of chip. For my 3930K, i need an offset of +0.09v for 4.8GHz (LLC on 1 step above the middle setting, don't know what its called, medium? high?). This nets a vcore of 0.85~0.92v on idle (wich helps a lot with idle temps and power draw) and on full load with prime95 small FFT it goes up to 1.4~1.42v (measured with CPUz).
    The difference in power draw measured at the wall is quite huge though. My system sits at around 240W idle, but running prime95 it goes up to like ~620W or something. So much for that 130W TDP rating.
    I know there isn't only the CPU involved, RAM and VRM take there parts too, but honestly i wouldn't pay too much attention to that TDP rating anyways. 8)
    Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    CPU: Intel Core-i7 3930K@4.8GHz
    Mem: 4x 4GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000@2133 9-11-10-27 1T
    Graphics: ASUS EAH6970@905MHz/1450MHz
    Storage: Adaptec 5805 + 6x Hitachi Deskstar 5K3000 3TB RAID-6
    Storage: OCZ RevoDrive3 x2 480GB
    Display: Dell U3011 + Dell 2007FPb
    Case: LianLi PC-73SL
    PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP

  4. #1304
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    169
    Quote Originally Posted by Breit View Post
    The difference in power draw measured at the wall is quite huge though. My system sits at around 240W idle, but running prime95 it goes up to like ~620W or something. So much for that 130W TDP rating.
    I know there isn't only the CPU involved, RAM and VRM take there parts too, but honestly i wouldn't pay too much attention to that TDP rating anyways. 8)
    TDP stands for Thermal Design Power(or Package or Point, depending on who you talk to) and is a measurement of heat output, not power draw. A 130W TDP chip (theoretically) puts out 130W of heat at 100% load on stock settings.

    That aside, I completely agree with trying offset mode AFTER you've overclocked with regular mode and found the required VCore for a specific clock speed.
    Last edited by Random Murderer; 04-18-2013 at 09:02 AM.
    Gaming, Crunching, Audio Rig:
    Asus ROG RIVE X79
    Intel Core i7 4930K, @ 4500MHz
    4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600, @ 2400 C10 1T
    3x AMD HD7970 GHz Editions
    Samsung 830 256GB
    CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 1200W

    Sound System:
    Custom DAC (RM-DAC) to a tube-rolled and tuned Xiang Sheng 708b to Sennheiser HD650s

  5. #1305
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by Random Murderer View Post
    TDP [...] is a measurement of heat output, not power draw.
    I thought that would be roughly the same... What else would a CPU do with the power it draws? Lifting weights? I guess it would be crunching numbers...
    Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    CPU: Intel Core-i7 3930K@4.8GHz
    Mem: 4x 4GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000@2133 9-11-10-27 1T
    Graphics: ASUS EAH6970@905MHz/1450MHz
    Storage: Adaptec 5805 + 6x Hitachi Deskstar 5K3000 3TB RAID-6
    Storage: OCZ RevoDrive3 x2 480GB
    Display: Dell U3011 + Dell 2007FPb
    Case: LianLi PC-73SL
    PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP

  6. #1306
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    642
    A quick update and a request for help, I set voltage to manual 1.300 v and overclocked CPU to 4.5GHz, completed a 21 runs of Linx with no errors.
    Yet if I tried to use offest voltage of any thing other than -0.005 the PC will freeze during windows logo ?!?!

    I am currently in office and away from PC, I will post my BIOS settings when I reach home later today.
    intel Core i7 980x, ASUS Rampage III Extreme , Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 2000 CL9 3x4GB , nVidia GTX 680 FTW TriSLI , Auzentech X-Fi HomeTheater HD

  7. #1307
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    49
    Question:

    If I turn off the 1st PCIe x16 slot using the PCIe x 16 Lane switch, can I use the 2nd and 3rd slots in SLI? I don't think my ram block is going to fit so close to the first slot (looks too cramped). Was wondering if I could move my 2 gpu's down a slot. Anyone know if this is possible? Anyone have a solution?

    Thanks in advance!

  8. #1308
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by Salamndar View Post
    A quick update and a request for help, I set voltage to manual 1.300 v and overclocked CPU to 4.5GHz, completed a 21 runs of Linx with no errors.
    Yet if I tried to use offest voltage of any thing other than -0.005 the PC will freeze during windows logo ?!?!

    I am currently in office and away from PC, I will post my BIOS settings when I reach home later today.
    if you need 1.3v then your offset should be positive. something like +0.05v is a good starting point with CPU LLC on high.
    Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    CPU: Intel Core-i7 3930K@4.8GHz
    Mem: 4x 4GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000@2133 9-11-10-27 1T
    Graphics: ASUS EAH6970@905MHz/1450MHz
    Storage: Adaptec 5805 + 6x Hitachi Deskstar 5K3000 3TB RAID-6
    Storage: OCZ RevoDrive3 x2 480GB
    Display: Dell U3011 + Dell 2007FPb
    Case: LianLi PC-73SL
    PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP

  9. #1309
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    642
    I tried that, alas my voltage will settle at 1.365v ?!?

    Ohh and currently I am on 4.604GHz @ 1.325v and 25 Linx runs with no crash. Tried 1.320 but Linx gave me an error after 9 runs !

    Might give offset another run tonight.
    intel Core i7 980x, ASUS Rampage III Extreme , Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 2000 CL9 3x4GB , nVidia GTX 680 FTW TriSLI , Auzentech X-Fi HomeTheater HD

  10. #1310
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Up State New York
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by Randy Jeppesen View Post
    Question:

    If I turn off the 1st PCIe x16 slot using the PCIe x 16 Lane switch, can I use the 2nd and 3rd slots in SLI? I don't think my ram block is going to fit so close to the first slot (looks too cramped). Was wondering if I could move my 2 gpu's down a slot. Anyone know if this is possible? Anyone have a solution?

    Thanks in advance!

    Read the owners manual, the second PCI-E slot is not X16.
    RIVE/3930K Water
    16GB Gskill Ripjaw X 2133
    2X Intel CherryVille 520 60GB Raid O
    2X HD 7970 VisionTec
    Corsair AX1200

    Biostar TP45HP, GA-X48-DQ6 , Maximus IV Gene Z

  11. #1311
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    642
    MMMM something is wrong when I use offset voltage, any thing lower than +0.04 would freez the computer during windows boot screen, at +0.04v the voltage is around 1.40 @ load which is higher than my 1.33v @ 4.604GHz!

    Now I am testing 4.7GHz @ 1.35v
    intel Core i7 980x, ASUS Rampage III Extreme , Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 2000 CL9 3x4GB , nVidia GTX 680 FTW TriSLI , Auzentech X-Fi HomeTheater HD

  12. #1312
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by Salamndar View Post
    MMMM something is wrong when I use offset voltage, any thing lower than +0.04 would freez the computer during windows boot screen, at +0.04v the voltage is around 1.40 @ load which is higher than my 1.33v @ 4.604GHz!

    Now I am testing 4.7GHz @ 1.35v
    this happens if your cpu cannot handle the low idle voltages. try a higher offset and reduce llc level.

    my 3930k sits idle at around 0.875-0.925v btw. this is a really low voltage at 4.8ghz and certainly wouldn't be possible without speedstep/eist/c-states. did you enable those as well?
    Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    CPU: Intel Core-i7 3930K@4.8GHz
    Mem: 4x 4GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000@2133 9-11-10-27 1T
    Graphics: ASUS EAH6970@905MHz/1450MHz
    Storage: Adaptec 5805 + 6x Hitachi Deskstar 5K3000 3TB RAID-6
    Storage: OCZ RevoDrive3 x2 480GB
    Display: Dell U3011 + Dell 2007FPb
    Case: LianLi PC-73SL
    PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP

  13. #1313
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    642
    I have speedstep/eist/c-states enabled, by the way how much vcore are you using to get to 4.8 ?
    intel Core i7 980x, ASUS Rampage III Extreme , Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 2000 CL9 3x4GB , nVidia GTX 680 FTW TriSLI , Auzentech X-Fi HomeTheater HD

  14. #1314
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    As I said, it sits around 0.875-0.925v idle (mostly with 1200MHz due to SpeedStep/EIST). On a mild load (playing a game or something) it circles around 1.2/1.3v and under full load it goes up to 1.432v and changes between 1.415-1.432v. All that measured with CPU-z.

    That said, I found it quite hard to get 4.8 stable and it took me about 2 weeks fiddling wilth all the voltages and settings finding a stable setup which withstands lengthy stress testing. 4.5GHz on the other hand was quite easy though. It only needs 1.285v vCore to get stable...
    I surely tried 5.0GHz, but that needs something in the range of 1.6v vCore to be stable and heats up quite rapidly. For that I simply do not have enough radiator space in my loop and so the water goes up to 42-45C in the long run, which isn't enough to cool that thing at that speed. Maybe next time with a larger case... 8)

    Power draw (measured at the wall socket) is also a bit hefty on 4.8GHz: At idle it sits around ~270W for the whole system (including GPU and RAID) thanks to offset mode. At mild load (playing a game for instance) it goes up to ~420W and full CPU load with prime95 takes ~650W. Prime95 + Furmark takes up to 800W.
    Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    CPU: Intel Core-i7 3930K@4.8GHz
    Mem: 4x 4GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000@2133 9-11-10-27 1T
    Graphics: ASUS EAH6970@905MHz/1450MHz
    Storage: Adaptec 5805 + 6x Hitachi Deskstar 5K3000 3TB RAID-6
    Storage: OCZ RevoDrive3 x2 480GB
    Display: Dell U3011 + Dell 2007FPb
    Case: LianLi PC-73SL
    PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP

  15. #1315
    Xtreme Supporter
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    654
    Finally got around to updating my BIOS and what do I find... the feature I've wanted for years... EXPORT/IMPORT BIOS configuration to USB!

  16. #1316
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sydney , Australia
    Posts
    1,604
    Can anyone confirm if there will be a new chipset for Ivy-E? Or will X79 live on with a new bios?

    Bencher/Gamer(1) 4930K - Asus R4E - 2x R9 290x - G.skill Pi 2200c7 or Team 2400LV 4x4GB - EK Supreme HF - SR1-420 - Qnix 2560x1440
    Netbox AMD 5600K - Gigabyte mitx - Aten DVI/USB/120Hz KVM
    PB 1xTitan=16453(3D11), 1xGTX680=13343(3D11), 1x GTX580=8733(3D11)38000(3D06) 1x7970=12059(3D11)40000(vantage)395k(AM3) Folding for team 24

    AUSTRALIAN DRAG RACING http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OFsbfEIy3Yw

  17. #1317
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    169
    Quote Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
    Can anyone confirm if there will be a new chipset for Ivy-E? Or will X79 live on with a new bios?

    Everything I've seen/heard shows X79 still being the HEDT platform for IVB-E, including a leaked Intel slide from a while back. If I can find that slide, I'll edit my post here.


    EDIT: that didn't take long:



    "It's going to be just like LGA1366 and X58 chipset, which supported both 45nm "Bloomfield" and 32nm "Gulftown.""
    Last edited by Random Murderer; 05-17-2013 at 05:59 AM.
    Gaming, Crunching, Audio Rig:
    Asus ROG RIVE X79
    Intel Core i7 4930K, @ 4500MHz
    4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600, @ 2400 C10 1T
    3x AMD HD7970 GHz Editions
    Samsung 830 256GB
    CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 1200W

    Sound System:
    Custom DAC (RM-DAC) to a tube-rolled and tuned Xiang Sheng 708b to Sennheiser HD650s

  18. #1318
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Up State New York
    Posts
    94

    socket 2011 live on

    Makes sense as so many companies have made the board, yet so few people bought it or own it. So we should see more 2011 boards, or a refresh? Or just added free support for a longer period?
    RIVE/3930K Water
    16GB Gskill Ripjaw X 2133
    2X Intel CherryVille 520 60GB Raid O
    2X HD 7970 VisionTec
    Corsair AX1200

    Biostar TP45HP, GA-X48-DQ6 , Maximus IV Gene Z

  19. #1319
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sydney , Australia
    Posts
    1,604
    Well, Im going to try to get a R4E with WC and get that ready for Ivy-E while Haswell will keep me entertained in the mean time.

    Bencher/Gamer(1) 4930K - Asus R4E - 2x R9 290x - G.skill Pi 2200c7 or Team 2400LV 4x4GB - EK Supreme HF - SR1-420 - Qnix 2560x1440
    Netbox AMD 5600K - Gigabyte mitx - Aten DVI/USB/120Hz KVM
    PB 1xTitan=16453(3D11), 1xGTX680=13343(3D11), 1x GTX580=8733(3D11)38000(3D06) 1x7970=12059(3D11)40000(vantage)395k(AM3) Folding for team 24

    AUSTRALIAN DRAG RACING http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OFsbfEIy3Yw

  20. #1320
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Up State New York
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
    Well, Im going to try to get a R4E with WC and get that ready for Ivy-E while Haswell will keep me entertained in the mean time.

    So it has been confirmed?
    RIVE/3930K Water
    16GB Gskill Ripjaw X 2133
    2X Intel CherryVille 520 60GB Raid O
    2X HD 7970 VisionTec
    Corsair AX1200

    Biostar TP45HP, GA-X48-DQ6 , Maximus IV Gene Z

  21. #1321
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    49

    Ez_plug_1 & ez_plug_2

    Pardon the frustration. I can't seem to find the voltage pinout for these plugs anywhere. It's not in the manual it's not on the ASUS website (as far as I can find) and I can't seem to find it in this thread.

    Does anyone know what voltage pinout is for these plugs?

    EZ_PLUG_2 appears to be a floppy power connector. The pinout of a floppy power connector is 5VDC, COM, COM 12VDC. The 4 pin molex connector supplied with the Corsair ax1200 when plugged into the 6pin peripheral connector output 3v, com, 12v, 12v. So you get the same when you plug the floppy adapter into the 4 pin molex. It appears that the supplied 3v is undervolted by 2v. What am I missing??

    When I multimeter the 6pin peripheal connector on the corsair ax1200 I get:

    Pin 1: 3v
    Pin 2: Com
    Pin 3: 5v
    Pin 4: Com
    Pin 5: 12v
    Pin 6: 12v

    So if I want 5v, com, com, 12v should I not use pin3, pin 2, pin4 pin6?

    And this IS assuming that the voltage required for EZ_PLUG2 is a floppy connector requiring 5, com, com, 12. ... a little confused right now!

    Second question is about EZ_PLUG2:

    Should I just wire the pinouts to the standard 6pin periphial on the psu (pinout above) or should I wire it to a standard 8pin which would be:

    Pin1: 12v
    Pin2: 12v
    Pin3: 12v
    Pin4: Gnd
    Pin5: Gnd
    Pin6: Gnd
    Pin7: Gnd
    Pin8: Gnd

    This would be sooo much easier if Asus would have just supplied this information!

    Any help is greatly appreciated!

    Oh and yes I need the power... I have 8 dimms and 4 GPU's going into this mobo.

    Thanks in advance.

  22. #1322
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    I probably didn't understand your question right, but the 4-pin floppy connector near the DIMM slots (EZ-Plug2) is in fact a standard floppy power connector and your psu should have a cable with the right connector for it (at least in form of an adapter). The same goes for the 6pin power connector next to it (EZ-Plug1). This is a standard PCIe 6Pin header, the same connector that you can find on PCIe graphics cards with the same pinout. Your PSU should have such a connector too.

    One thing you have to be careful with is the 8Pin power connector on the top end of your R4E board (right beside the 4Pin power connector). This is NOT an 8Pin PCIe power connector, it is an 8Pin EPS connector and as such, it has a totally different pinout than an 8Pin PCIe power connector.

    Also don't try to plug an 8Pin connector into a 6Pin socket and vice versa.

    Edit: I forgot the links...

    Pinout for EZ_Plug2 (4Pin Floppy connector): http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...e,3061-11.html
    Pinout for EZ_Plug1 (6Piin PCIe connector): http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...e,3061-12.html
    Last edited by Breit; 06-13-2013 at 01:37 AM.
    Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    CPU: Intel Core-i7 3930K@4.8GHz
    Mem: 4x 4GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000@2133 9-11-10-27 1T
    Graphics: ASUS EAH6970@905MHz/1450MHz
    Storage: Adaptec 5805 + 6x Hitachi Deskstar 5K3000 3TB RAID-6
    Storage: OCZ RevoDrive3 x2 480GB
    Display: Dell U3011 + Dell 2007FPb
    Case: LianLi PC-73SL
    PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP

  23. #1323
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by MisterMagoo View Post
    Lol....

    How the heck do I boot safe mode on this board? F8 takes me to boot device, tried almost all the top function keys.

    Edit: got it, F7, then F8 for future reference.
    I while trying to install some software have this same issue..... of not getting into the windows safe mode and/or screen from bios which usually works when pressing f8....

    Rampage IV Extreme has f8 set to a different boot selection?

    Already I have tried every single top f-function button on the Rampage IV Extreme board....

    Pressing f7 then f8 does not change anything whatsoever?

    Anyone with any suggestions please help
    Asus Rampage Extreme W/C NB/SB
    c2q6600 @ 4239mhz @ 1.69
    2GB Ocz Flex II DDR3-2000 8-9-9-28
    Asus 3870X2TOPs' quad xfired
    2x WD 160gb raid0
    1x WD 80gb backup
    Sony optical drive
    Samsung optical drive
    VapoChill LS Jin Mod'd
    Aqua Computer 360XT Water Tower
    Via Aqua 50c 1/3Hp Water Chiller
    EnzoTech north, south and mosfet blocks
    Danger Den Maze-5 vga blocks x4 for 4x-xfire
    Hp 2408H 24'' lcd
    View Sonic 22'' lcd
    2x custom plexiglass cases 1-PC & 1-LS
    Apevia 680w psu & Logisys 550w psu
    Logitech Di Novo Edge Keyboard
    Optimus Mini 3 Keyboard
    Saitek Obsidian mouse
    3D Connexion Space Pilot 3D mouse
    Upek Fingerprint reader
    Plantronic 590 Bluetooth headset
    HP 7550 Photo Printer
    HP 4670 See-Thru Scanner
    NextEngine 3D Scanner
    //UPGRADES COMING SOON//
    i7 965,Rampage II Extreme, Koolance liquid-cooled psu, and a new _itch to blow me while I type(jk on the last one...hmm...2nd thought...it be nice)~!!!


    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=507958
    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/g8qs9/

  24. #1324
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    169
    Quote Originally Posted by thunder_2008 View Post
    I while trying to install some software have this same issue..... of not getting into the windows safe mode and/or screen from bios which usually works when pressing f8....

    Rampage IV Extreme has f8 set to a different boot selection?

    Already I have tried every single top f-function button on the Rampage IV Extreme board....

    Pressing f7 then f8 does not change anything whatsoever?

    Anyone with any suggestions please help
    Same here but I found an easy workaround.
    Boot to BIOS, go over to the Hard Drive BBS screen, select the drive to boot from, and press Enter to boot from it. As soon as you press Enter, start mashing F8 and the safe-boot menu should come up.
    Hope this helps you guys.
    Gaming, Crunching, Audio Rig:
    Asus ROG RIVE X79
    Intel Core i7 4930K, @ 4500MHz
    4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600, @ 2400 C10 1T
    3x AMD HD7970 GHz Editions
    Samsung 830 256GB
    CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 1200W

    Sound System:
    Custom DAC (RM-DAC) to a tube-rolled and tuned Xiang Sheng 708b to Sennheiser HD650s

  25. #1325
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by Random Murderer View Post
    Same here but I found an easy workaround.
    Boot to BIOS, go over to the Hard Drive BBS screen, select the drive to boot from, and press Enter to boot from it. As soon as you press Enter, start mashing F8 and the safe-boot menu should come up.
    Hope this helps you guys.
    I have the R4F, and for some ore other reason, F-lock light is off, but when trying to go into Bios it thinks it`s on
    Turning F-lock on, makes it happen
    REX4F - X79A-Sabertooth
    Noctua NH-D14 Pull-Pull NoiseBlocker PK3
    X3930 @4.5 - 1,325V
    X3860 @4.5 - 1,28V
    Geil Ultra+ 6x4 7-8-7-24@1814 1,65V Elpida???
    Gskill RJ-X 4x8 9-11-11 @2200 1,65V Sammy
    580 SLI




Page 53 of 56 FirstFirst ... 34350515253545556 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •