MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 52 of 56 FirstFirst ... 24249505152535455 ... LastLast
Results 1,276 to 1,300 of 1389

Thread: ***ASUS Rampage IV Extreme Owners Thread***

  1. #1276
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Corsica
    Posts
    353
    Hello

    First teste 3930K C2 H2O



    My records

    WR-DDR2-805Mhz Dual channel
    WR Q6600-5018.57mhz


  2. #1277
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3
    Rampage IV Extreme BIOS 3504

  3. #1278
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Up State New York
    Posts
    94

    Bios Flash

    Hey all!

    I have an old bios 1305 and am having instability while over clocking (the board losses saved settings). I wanted to update my bios but after visitng ASUS web site, I am completly lost! Im running windows 7, Is there anyone who can post a simple "how to"? The asus Adobe guide has instructions, three ways of doing it. The way its written it blends in one to another so you cant tell where one stops and another begins.




    Thank you!
    RIVE/3930K Water
    16GB Gskill Ripjaw X 2133
    2X Intel CherryVille 520 60GB Raid O
    2X HD 7970 VisionTec
    Corsair AX1200

    Biostar TP45HP, GA-X48-DQ6 , Maximus IV Gene Z

  4. #1279
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    If i remember correctly, you need the BIOS CAP converter tool from their website. This is simply a modified 2105 BIOS in ROM format (the old format). With this, you can flash your new BIOS in a 2-step flash process: First, your BIOS is flashed to this modified 2105 BIOS version, which has the converter build in and converts your BIOS structure to the new CAP format. After that, the normal new BIOS (in CAP format this time) can be flashed as normal.
    Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    CPU: Intel Core-i7 3930K@4.8GHz
    Mem: 4x 4GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000@2133 9-11-10-27 1T
    Graphics: ASUS EAH6970@905MHz/1450MHz
    Storage: Adaptec 5805 + 6x Hitachi Deskstar 5K3000 3TB RAID-6
    Storage: OCZ RevoDrive3 x2 480GB
    Display: Dell U3011 + Dell 2007FPb
    Case: LianLi PC-73SL
    PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP

  5. #1280
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    335
    i have problem with Hitachi laptop HDD, it seems it is not compatible with Asus motherboard, any solution?


  6. #1281
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Up State New York
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by Breit View Post
    If i remember correctly, you need the BIOS CAP converter tool from their website. This is simply a modified 2105 BIOS in ROM format (the old format). With this, you can flash your new BIOS in a 2-step flash process: First, your BIOS is flashed to this modified 2105 BIOS version, which has the converter build in and converts your BIOS structure to the new CAP format. After that, the normal new BIOS (in CAP format this time) can be flashed as normal.


    Thanks Ill try it, sounds easier then there site, I guess cause my board is so old They don't come by no more. Shame really!!!!!!!!!
    RIVE/3930K Water
    16GB Gskill Ripjaw X 2133
    2X Intel CherryVille 520 60GB Raid O
    2X HD 7970 VisionTec
    Corsair AX1200

    Biostar TP45HP, GA-X48-DQ6 , Maximus IV Gene Z

  7. #1282
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    335
    please help with my problem, i want to backup my NTB disk onto big PC and i cant

  8. #1283
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sydney , Australia
    Posts
    1,604
    Quote Originally Posted by marcolecorse View Post
    Hello

    First teste 3930K C2 H2O
    Lucky boy, mine needs same volts for 4500 ...

    Bencher/Gamer(1) 4930K - Asus R4E - 2x R9 290x - G.skill Pi 2200c7 or Team 2400LV 4x4GB - EK Supreme HF - SR1-420 - Qnix 2560x1440
    Netbox AMD 5600K - Gigabyte mitx - Aten DVI/USB/120Hz KVM
    PB 1xTitan=16453(3D11), 1xGTX680=13343(3D11), 1x GTX580=8733(3D11)38000(3D06) 1x7970=12059(3D11)40000(vantage)395k(AM3) Folding for team 24

    AUSTRALIAN DRAG RACING http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OFsbfEIy3Yw

  9. #1284
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    168
    Quote Originally Posted by aussie-revhead View Post
    Lucky boy, mine needs same volts for 4500 ...

    i need to use 1.4v for 4500....
    Asus Rampage IV Formula X79 | EK-MOSFET ASUS RF4 - Acetal Copper
    Core i7-3630K@4.5GHz 1.4V | EK-Supreme HF - Full Copper
    G.Skill 16GB Quad Kit Ripjaws Z (4x4GB), DDR3 1600MHz, CL 9
    EVGA GTX TITAN SC | EK-FC Titan SE Copper - Plexi Full Cover | EK-FC Titan SE Backplate
    Corsair AX1200i
    Samsung 256gb 830
    Intel SSD 160GB X25-M G2

  10. #1285
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Up State New York
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by jaggerwild View Post
    Thanks Ill try it, sounds easier then there site, I guess cause my board is so old They don't come by no more. Shame really!!!!!!!!!
    NO GO!
    RIVE/3930K Water
    16GB Gskill Ripjaw X 2133
    2X Intel CherryVille 520 60GB Raid O
    2X HD 7970 VisionTec
    Corsair AX1200

    Biostar TP45HP, GA-X48-DQ6 , Maximus IV Gene Z

  11. #1286
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Marseille, Fance
    Posts
    721
    Is standy and hibernation are known problem with ROG X79 ?

    And have anothe problem with R4G :

    Sometimes, ReStart & Reset button and Sound led ( on the pcb ) are non-stop blinking until I reseat the ATX 24 connector ?
    Is it a sort of protection or have bad motherboard ? My PSU is Seasonic 500W and had powered a good IB rig and also a mITX rig wihtout a single problem like this.

    My R4G is out of the box, fresh Win8 installed, bios that came 3204, one of the last, should I flash to the newest one ?

    Need help, really annoying bugs ...

    EDIT: thanks for your help ...
    Last edited by noobzed; 04-01-2013 at 09:18 PM.
    The Devil's Reject

  12. #1287
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Up State New York
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by Breit View Post
    If i remember correctly, you need the BIOS CAP converter tool from their website. This is simply a modified 2105 BIOS in ROM format (the old format). With this, you can flash your new BIOS in a 2-step flash process: First, your BIOS is flashed to this modified 2105 BIOS version, which has the converter build in and converts your BIOS structure to the new CAP format. After that, the normal new BIOS (in CAP format this time) can be flashed as normal.
    OK
    I figured it out, its not in the 2105 after you convert the BIOS from ROM TO CAPS it installs the 2105 bios(be default), then you can update it. I was reading the PDF instructions and it totally through me off. So now I just read the file insructions on the renamer, did that now im on bios 2105. Now I can set everything to default and flash to a newer bios, after renamer it just sat there. I had to clear the CMOS for it to even boot. Maybe this will help somebody........
    Last edited by jaggerwild; 04-02-2013 at 05:48 PM. Reason: edit
    RIVE/3930K Water
    16GB Gskill Ripjaw X 2133
    2X Intel CherryVille 520 60GB Raid O
    2X HD 7970 VisionTec
    Corsair AX1200

    Biostar TP45HP, GA-X48-DQ6 , Maximus IV Gene Z

  13. #1288
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    61
    Good day all, do I need to take the RIVE under water with a good water block or is it cool, my Rampage 3 extreme runs hot on it's passive HSF had to take it with a water block to keep it cool.

    What about the RIVE, do I need to?

  14. #1289
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    642
    I have a RIVE that is still in its box, the Rampage 3 Extereme does generate massive heat from the VRM and south bridge, but not so sure about the RIVE since I have not used yet, plan to install it later this week, might use this though to cool it : http://www.frozencpu.com/products/18...l=g57c605s1915
    intel Core i7 980x, ASUS Rampage III Extreme , Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 2000 CL9 3x4GB , nVidia GTX 680 FTW TriSLI , Auzentech X-Fi HomeTheater HD

  15. #1290
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    169
    If you have decent airflow over the stock heatsink, you'll be fine. Even the guys that go subzero on these boards just put a small(60-80mm) fan on the stock heatsink.
    Watercooling the VRMs is not necessary unless you cannot get airflow over the stock heatsink. Watercooling the chipset is not necessary at all.
    Personally, I have two 120mm fans mounted on a radiator on the top of my case exhausting hot air and they generate enough airflow to cool the stock heatsink which really surprised me as it was a tight fit. The shrouds of the fans are nearly touching said heatsink and yet it is only slightly warm to the touch.
    Last edited by Random Murderer; 04-09-2013 at 05:53 AM.
    Gaming, Crunching, Audio Rig:
    Asus ROG RIVE X79
    Intel Core i7 4930K, @ 4500MHz
    4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600, @ 2400 C10 1T
    3x AMD HD7970 GHz Editions
    Samsung 830 256GB
    CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 1200W

    Sound System:
    Custom DAC (RM-DAC) to a tube-rolled and tuned Xiang Sheng 708b to Sennheiser HD650s

  16. #1291
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    642
    Damn, I am having an issue with my new build!

    I can see in BIOS that there are 4 sticks of RAM (4x4GB) installed but only 12GB available.

    I think I need to reset the CPU in the socket, I hate to do so after all the time I have given to build it.
    intel Core i7 980x, ASUS Rampage III Extreme , Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 2000 CL9 3x4GB , nVidia GTX 680 FTW TriSLI , Auzentech X-Fi HomeTheater HD

  17. #1292
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    169
    You may need a slight bump in VDIMM and/or VCCSA voltage if reseating your CPU doesn't help.
    Gaming, Crunching, Audio Rig:
    Asus ROG RIVE X79
    Intel Core i7 4930K, @ 4500MHz
    4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600, @ 2400 C10 1T
    3x AMD HD7970 GHz Editions
    Samsung 830 256GB
    CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 1200W

    Sound System:
    Custom DAC (RM-DAC) to a tube-rolled and tuned Xiang Sheng 708b to Sennheiser HD650s

  18. #1293
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    642
    No need to do so, I did reset the CPU in the socket and enabled the XMP in BIOS; that solved the issue, but now I am not sure regarding the CPU idle and load temperatures, I just relized that there is an issue with the EK supreme HF on the LGA 2011 which requires a different mounting screws or using 2.5mm washers on the current mounting system.

    MY CPU idle temperatures are jum[ing between 31 and 42 !!!!
    intel Core i7 980x, ASUS Rampage III Extreme , Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 2000 CL9 3x4GB , nVidia GTX 680 FTW TriSLI , Auzentech X-Fi HomeTheater HD

  19. #1294
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    41
    What temps does the water in your loop have at these 31C? On my system I got around 32-35C idle water temps depending on room temperature and with that, the CPU will never be colder than these 32-35C. Usually it sits between 38-43C idle (usage <5% from background tasks). This is with a 3930K at 4.8GHz and VCORE at ~1.4V.

    My loop has CPU, GPU, RAID controller, chipset/VRM and 2x RAM coolers all on a single 420 radiator.

    So your 31C look like a false reading to me.
    Last edited by Breit; 04-15-2013 at 11:44 PM.
    Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    CPU: Intel Core-i7 3930K@4.8GHz
    Mem: 4x 4GB Corsair Dominator GT DDR3-2000@2133 9-11-10-27 1T
    Graphics: ASUS EAH6970@905MHz/1450MHz
    Storage: Adaptec 5805 + 6x Hitachi Deskstar 5K3000 3TB RAID-6
    Storage: OCZ RevoDrive3 x2 480GB
    Display: Dell U3011 + Dell 2007FPb
    Case: LianLi PC-73SL
    PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP

  20. #1295
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    642
    My Lop has 3 GTX680 cards and the CPU, no motherboard or VRM blocks...just CPU + 3 GPUs over 2 x 480 Radiators.

    My water temperature is around 26-28 with ambient of ~ 22-24.

    MY CPU is at 4 GHz runing optimized settings with no overclocking, ohh MY CPU is an OEM 3970X
    Last edited by Salamndar; 04-16-2013 at 02:54 PM.
    intel Core i7 980x, ASUS Rampage III Extreme , Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 2000 CL9 3x4GB , nVidia GTX 680 FTW TriSLI , Auzentech X-Fi HomeTheater HD

  21. #1296
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    169
    Quote Originally Posted by Salamndar View Post
    3 GTX680, 3970X
    Well there's your problem. Three of the hottest GPUs combined with the highest TDP LGA2011 chip. The 3970x has a TDP of 150W at stock settings, compared to the 3820, 3930k and 3960x that have a 130W TDP.
    Gaming, Crunching, Audio Rig:
    Asus ROG RIVE X79
    Intel Core i7 4930K, @ 4500MHz
    4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600, @ 2400 C10 1T
    3x AMD HD7970 GHz Editions
    Samsung 830 256GB
    CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 1200W

    Sound System:
    Custom DAC (RM-DAC) to a tube-rolled and tuned Xiang Sheng 708b to Sennheiser HD650s

  22. #1297
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    642
    Have been running the same setup but with a 980x and a rampage 3 water cooled mobo with no issue!
    intel Core i7 980x, ASUS Rampage III Extreme , Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 2000 CL9 3x4GB , nVidia GTX 680 FTW TriSLI , Auzentech X-Fi HomeTheater HD

  23. #1298
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    169
    Quote Originally Posted by Salamndar View Post
    Have been running the same setup but with a 980x and a rampage 3 water cooled mobo with no issue!
    No idea then. I was going to bring up the fact that the 980x is also a 130W TDP chip, but having the R3E watercooled as well would have negated the difference.
    I suspect it has something to do with your CPU block. How are the temps on your 680s compared to what they were in your R3E build?
    Gaming, Crunching, Audio Rig:
    Asus ROG RIVE X79
    Intel Core i7 4930K, @ 4500MHz
    4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600, @ 2400 C10 1T
    3x AMD HD7970 GHz Editions
    Samsung 830 256GB
    CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 1200W

    Sound System:
    Custom DAC (RM-DAC) to a tube-rolled and tuned Xiang Sheng 708b to Sennheiser HD650s

  24. #1299
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    642
    I have not played any games yet on this mobo to stress the GPUs, currently downloading some tools and games from Origin and steam to try it out but God damn, download speed is rubbish lately due to the cut on SEA-ME-WE fiber cable !!!
    intel Core i7 980x, ASUS Rampage III Extreme , Corsair Dominator GT DDR3 2000 CL9 3x4GB , nVidia GTX 680 FTW TriSLI , Auzentech X-Fi HomeTheater HD

  25. #1300
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    169
    It may be that your CPU block isn't making good contact or that the 3970x just runs damn hot. Have you checked if the block is making good contact and/or reseated it? Have you stressed it in Prime or something similar and watched the temps? Also, what are you using to monitor temps? The Asus software doesn't read even close to my actual temps for CPU. I suggest HWMonitor by the folks over at CPUID.
    Gaming, Crunching, Audio Rig:
    Asus ROG RIVE X79
    Intel Core i7 4930K, @ 4500MHz
    4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600, @ 2400 C10 1T
    3x AMD HD7970 GHz Editions
    Samsung 830 256GB
    CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 1200W

    Sound System:
    Custom DAC (RM-DAC) to a tube-rolled and tuned Xiang Sheng 708b to Sennheiser HD650s

Page 52 of 56 FirstFirst ... 24249505152535455 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •