Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Home LAN Party - Multiple IP addresses possible???

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125

    Home LAN Party - Multiple IP addresses possible???

    I'm planning a LAN party at my house for six PC gamers to get together.

    How can we all have unique IP addresses if we're all connected by LAN to one router which connects to the same cable modem?

    I ask since games like BC2 and BF3 seem to need unique IP addresses for each player to connect to online servers.

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict CrazyNutz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,787
    You will be fine. Unique IP's are not required. Each user has a unique EA ID and thats all that is needed.

    Just have everyone connect to you router, and badabing your ready to own some n00bs!
    Sandy Bridge 2500k @ 4.5ghz 1.28v | MSI p67a-gd65 B3 Mobo | Samsung ddr3 8gb |
    Swiftech apogee drive II | Coolgate 120| GTX660ti w/heat killer gpu x| Seasonic x650 PSU

    QX9650 @ 4ghz | P5K-E/WIFI-AP Mobo | Hyperx ddr2 1066 4gb | EVGA GTX560ti 448 core FTW @ 900mhz | OCZ 700w Modular PSU |
    DD MC-TDX CPU block | DD Maze5 GPU block | Black Ice Xtreme II 240 Rad | Laing D5 Pump

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125
    Ah excellent!

    I thought in the case of BF3 it only works for two people using the same router and no more. Sounds like I won't get any issues with six of us.

    Thanks a lot CrazyNutz!

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125
    Is this also the case with BC2??

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125
    Just an update... yeeaah didn't work.

    We held a LAN at a friends house, the LAN connection to the internet and each other was solid but gaming with BF3 would only support two players on a remote server at once. There was no way more than two players could play on a remote server (and obviously there's no support for local servers).

    Found a fix though! The information below helped us all jump into any public remote server together (10 PC's) without any issues what so ever... such a simple fix too.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sons of Valor
    Edit each computers BF3 executable to include the " -port XXXXX" (as long as each PC uses a different port)

    Computer A = "C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 3\bf3.exe -port 10000"

    Computer B = "C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 3\bf3.exe -port 10001"

    Computer C = "C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 3\bf3.exe" -port 10002"



    Credit goes to The Sons of Valor (article linked).
    Last edited by trentlad; 04-19-2012 at 04:56 PM.

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member The Jesus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Winter Springs, FL
    Posts
    278
    Yep, that's what I was going to tell you. The ports are needed so it knows where the hell to send the traffic to.
    Why yes, yes I do use Koolance..*Flame Wall Inbound*

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •