Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 63

Thread: Geforce GTX 560 Ti 448 SP on november 29th

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    8

    Geforce GTX 560 Ti 448 SP on november 29th

    Nvidia will release a new Geforce 500-series vga card on November 29th. The new model will be named Geforce GTX 560 Ti 448 and has the following specs: GF110, 448 SP, 320-bit memory bus, 1280 MB GDDR5. Its clocked at 730 MHz GPU, 3800 MHz GDDR5. TDP is 210W, only 9W less than GTX 570 at 480 SP. Looks like Nvidia is trying to get some use of otherwise discarded GF110 chips.

    Source: http://www.sweclockers.com/nyhet/147...en-29-november

  2. #2
    Registered User AFQ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    94
    There is one more thing to it, its price is expected to be same as MSRP of original GTX 560 Ti.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,116
    I guess that will be the cheapest way to get triple SLI, but still, it is not as sweet or elegant as GF114.

  4. #4
    Devil kept pokin' slaveondope's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South Kakalaky
    Posts
    1,294
    What's that 7? 560 variants? Good god/aliens/government we need a new node.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict LordEC911's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    'Zona
    Posts
    2,318
    Quote Originally Posted by AFQ View Post
    There is one more thing to it, its price is expected to be same as MSRP of original GTX 560 Ti.
    MSRP won't be $250... a bit higher than that.
    Originally Posted by motown_steve
    Every genocide that was committed during the 20th century has been preceded by the disarmament of the target population. Once the government outlaws your guns your life becomes a luxury afforded to you by the state. You become a tool to benefit the state. Should you cease to benefit the state or even worse become an annoyance or even a hindrance to the state then your life becomes more trouble than it is worth.

    Once the government outlaws your guns your life is forfeit. You're already dead, it's just a question of when they are going to get around to you.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    235
    What chip does the original GTX 560 Ti use?

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    404
    i was looking at a 2GB 560 ti...

    now this..hopefully they really a 2.5gb version?
    Iron Lung 2.0 | Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2ghz | 16gb G.SKILL RIPJAW DDR3-1600 @ 9-9-9-24 |Gigabyte GeForce GTX 560 Ti OC ED | Crucial C300 64GB SSD + WD Caviar Blck 2TB | DVDRW | 50" Samsung Plasma + 30" Dell u3011 via Displayport - @ 4480x1600

  8. #8
    Xtreme Addict Luka_Aveiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,020
    GF114 at it's full capable functionalities, as far as we all know.

    This "new" GTX560ti will be using GF110 cores, maybe we should look at it like a GTX565 (between 560ti and 570)
    Are we there yet?

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    235
    Quote Originally Posted by Tenknics View Post
    i was looking at a 2GB 560 ti...

    now this..hopefully they really a 2.5gb version?
    Why do you need a 2GB card? You think it will make a difference for the resolution of your 30 inch screen?

    Quote Originally Posted by Luka_Aveiro View Post
    GF114 at it's full capable functionalities, as far as we all know.

    This "new" GTX560ti will be using GF110 cores, maybe we should look at it like a GTX565 (between 560ti and 570)
    I'm really confused now with all these GTX 560s. So this card is supposed to be faster than a GTX 560 Ti? Isn't GF114 chip better than the GF110?
    Last edited by Ice009; 11-09-2011 at 05:15 PM.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,116
    Quote Originally Posted by Ice009 View Post
    I'm really confused now with all these GTX 560s. So this card is supposed to be faster than a GTX 560 Ti? Isn't GF114 chip better than the GF110?
    it is very simple. nvidia makes chips of different sizes, and the biggest chip has enterprise features included because they use it for tesla products. gf100 was the big chip, gf104 was the next one down, and gf108 was even smaller. they respinned those chips to fix problems and named them gf110, gf114, gf118.

    the naming is not clear, but it is also not confusing when you read the facts. it is not clear because similar product names can refer to different chips. so the mobile 560 chip is not the desktop 560 chip. it would make sense if that were so, and that is the kind of thing which government regulates in other industries, but here it is not important enough for anyone important to care.

    this new "560" is like the 570, which is a 580 with parts disabled because of oversupply or broken chips. this is the gf110 chip, which is the biggest.

    the 560ti is the full gf114 chip. the plain 560 is that chip with parts disabled.

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by Ice009 View Post
    Why do you need a 2GB card? You think it will make a difference for the resolution of your 30 inch screen?

    I spend the majority of my time working in Adobe Premiere Pro CS5.5. It's core, the mercury playback engine (MPE), is heavily optimized and accelerated by CUDA based cards and a lot of features and functions get a tremendous speed up and almost instant timeline renders. They recommend 1GB minimum for VRAM. The difference is well documented with the quadro + gtx580s (with 2GB+) dominating the top of the charts. More VRAM = better performance when editing.

    http://ppbm5.com/DB-PPBM5.php



    I'm not a gamer, otherwise I'd be buying ATI cards.


    Also, are you suggesting more VRAM, 2GB in this case, wouldn't help gaming performance at 30" ? I thought that was the point of it more VRAM, to help for the bandwidth of higher resolutions and screen sizes?


    p.s. Haven't looked at the charts in awhile...Just noticed some SB-E's cracking the top 50!

    #6 and #27 - using 3960x's!

    6 X79 X79 Desktop SB-E 3960X 6 (OC) 4.7 32 5.5 GTX 580

    27 X79 Turbo X79 Desktop SB-E 3960X 6 3.9 32 5.5 GTX 580
    Last edited by Tenknics; 11-09-2011 at 08:17 PM.
    Iron Lung 2.0 | Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2ghz | 16gb G.SKILL RIPJAW DDR3-1600 @ 9-9-9-24 |Gigabyte GeForce GTX 560 Ti OC ED | Crucial C300 64GB SSD + WD Caviar Blck 2TB | DVDRW | 50" Samsung Plasma + 30" Dell u3011 via Displayport - @ 4480x1600

  12. #12
    Xtreme Mentor PatRaceTin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bangkok,Thailand (DamHot)
    Posts
    2,681
    this is GTX570 with some close compute unit?
    i5-2500K + Asus P8P67 Deluxe + Mushkin Blackline 8GB - 2133C10 (Hynix BFR) + Asus HD7970 DirectCU2 TOP + Samsung S22A300B
    EK SupremeHF + EK VGA HF + Swiftech 655 + XSPC ResTop + BlackIce GTX360 + LamptronFC2 + NMB-MAT 130CFMx3 Antec 1200W OC Version
    Macbook Pro 15" Late 2011 (i7 2760QM + HD 6770M)
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 (2014 Edition) P601 3G , LG Nexus 5 (D821) LTE
    [history system]80286 80386 80486 Cyrix K5 Pentium133 Pentium II Duron1G Athlon1G E2180 E3300 E5300 E7200 E8200 E8400 E8500 E8600 Q9550 QX6800 X3-720BE i7-920 i3-530 i5-750 Semp140@x2 955BE X4-B55 Q6600 i5-2500K i7-2600K X4-B60 X6-1055T FX-8120

  13. #13
    Xtreme Mentor Starscream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,773
    Quote Originally Posted by Tenknics View Post


    Also, are you suggesting more VRAM, 2GB in this case, wouldn't help gaming performance at 30" ? I thought that was the point of it more VRAM, to help for the bandwidth of higher resolutions and screen sizes?

    No not with the original 560TI.

    The extra 1GB doesnt offer a real FPS boost. Just check the reviews where they compare the 1GB and 2GB versions of the 560ti.
    Its basically to slow to fully use the extra 1GB when gaming.
    Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
    Groucho Marx



    i know my grammar sux so stop hitting me

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by Starscream View Post
    No not with the original 560TI.

    The extra 1GB doesnt offer a real FPS boost. Just check the reviews where they compare the 1GB and 2GB versions of the 560ti.
    Its basically to slow to fully use the extra 1GB when gaming.
    cool, well that makes sense. Thanks for straightening it out! So more VRAM helps (in gaming) only when the card is powerful enough to saturate it.
    Iron Lung 2.0 | Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2ghz | 16gb G.SKILL RIPJAW DDR3-1600 @ 9-9-9-24 |Gigabyte GeForce GTX 560 Ti OC ED | Crucial C300 64GB SSD + WD Caviar Blck 2TB | DVDRW | 50" Samsung Plasma + 30" Dell u3011 via Displayport - @ 4480x1600

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member gooface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    WA, USA
    Posts
    101
    This should be good and add a little more muscle to the 560 ti, too bad I just got one but it was open box and only $150, so i cant really complain.

    Main Rig:

    M11xr1:

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member burebista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    319
    I've found a nice green chart but take it with a grain of salt cuz is...well...green.



    On the other hand it looks like it will be a shortage of those cards so here in Eastern Europe we'll don't see them in stores. At least not at the beginning.
    If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Enthusiast HelixPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    563
    i will buy 2 of the 2.5gb ones for my 3 monitor surround setup.

  18. #18
    Xtreme Mentor bhavv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2,625
    I for one dont mind turning a few settings, or AA down in the very very few games out there that would actually stutter on 1 Gb Vram at 1920x1200.

    Next year I'll have myself a nice pair of mid range keplers, rather than people stressing out now and mass purchasing tri SLI 3 Gb GTX 580s just so that they can run Ubersampling in Witcher 2, and BF3 + Shogun 2 at 1920x1200 with 8x AA.

    I personally prefer the efficiency of G114. I dont want G110 at all, no matter how fast, or cheap it goes.
    Last edited by bhavv; 11-15-2011 at 02:34 PM.
    Intel I7 980 + Phanteks PH-TC14PE Red, Asus Rampage III Extreme, 12 GB Geil Ultra Series
    SLI MSI GTX 680 power edition, Creative X-Fi Titanium HD, 2x4 Tb Seagate HDD, 128 Gb Crucial M4, 512 Gb Crucial M4
    Gigabyte M8000X, Microsoft Sidewinder X4, Antec P182, Acer G24, Windows 7 Professional, XFX Proseries 850w XXX

    Keeping my mobo + CPU till they are obsolete

    Copper loop X48 build Blue X58 Build Red X58 build

  19. #19
    Xtreme Cruncher [XC] hipno650's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,010
    Quote Originally Posted by Starscream View Post
    No not with the original 560TI.

    The extra 1GB doesnt offer a real FPS boost. Just check the reviews where they compare the 1GB and 2GB versions of the 560ti.
    Its basically to slow to fully use the extra 1GB when gaming.
    Put two of the 2GB's in SLI and and you have just made one of the slickest surround configurations you can get. You get surround support, more VRAM and considerably more performance than a single GTX 580 for the same price.
    CPU: Intel Core i7 3930K @ 4.5GHz
    Mobo: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    RAM: 32GB (8x4GB) Patriot Viper EX @ 1866mhz
    GPU: EVGA GTX Titan (1087Boost/6700Mem)
    Physx: Evga GTX 560 2GB
    Sound: Creative XFI Titanium
    Case: Modded 700D
    PSU: Corsair 1200AX (Fully Sleeved)
    Storage: 2x120GB OCZ Vertex 3's in RAID 0 + WD 600GB V-Raptor + Seagate 1TB
    Cooling: XSPC Raystorm, 2x MCP 655's, FrozenQ Warp Drive, EX360+MCR240+EX120 Rad's

  20. #20
    Xtreme Mentor bhavv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2,625
    For triple monitors, you surely need at least 2 Gb Vram ... but will two G114s be powerful enough?

    I would want at least two GTX 570s or 6950s if using triple monitors. This new GTX 560 would actually be good for that.
    Intel I7 980 + Phanteks PH-TC14PE Red, Asus Rampage III Extreme, 12 GB Geil Ultra Series
    SLI MSI GTX 680 power edition, Creative X-Fi Titanium HD, 2x4 Tb Seagate HDD, 128 Gb Crucial M4, 512 Gb Crucial M4
    Gigabyte M8000X, Microsoft Sidewinder X4, Antec P182, Acer G24, Windows 7 Professional, XFX Proseries 850w XXX

    Keeping my mobo + CPU till they are obsolete

    Copper loop X48 build Blue X58 Build Red X58 build

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by HelixPC View Post
    i will buy 2 of the 2.5gb ones for my 3 monitor surround setup.
    Do you have links to any of the 2.5gb cards or is that just speculation?
    Iron Lung 2.0 | Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2ghz | 16gb G.SKILL RIPJAW DDR3-1600 @ 9-9-9-24 |Gigabyte GeForce GTX 560 Ti OC ED | Crucial C300 64GB SSD + WD Caviar Blck 2TB | DVDRW | 50" Samsung Plasma + 30" Dell u3011 via Displayport - @ 4480x1600

  22. #22
    Xtreme Enthusiast HelixPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    563
    Quote Originally Posted by Tenknics View Post
    Do you have links to any of the 2.5gb cards or is that just speculation?
    Well going by history, the 560's always get a double memory version, and i read somewhere that 2.5gb cards will be available.

  23. #23
    Xtreme Addict Jodiuh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    PHX
    Posts
    1,497
    Come on $249.99 with bigass cooler!

  24. #24
    Xtreme Mentor Olivon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    France - Bx
    Posts
    2,595

  25. #25
    Xtreme Addict Jodiuh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    PHX
    Posts
    1,497
    Typical wonky Zotac cooler. I wanna see some Arctic Cooling behemoths on these cards!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •